MCCC Students Named To ‘Who¹s Who Among American Junior Colleges’ List‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown, PA —One hundred forty soon-to-be graduates from Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) have been named to the Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges list for 2016. They join students from more than 1,000 schools throughout the country in being recognized for their commitment to academic excellence.

Each institution sets its own criteria for nomination within the parameters established by Who’s Who Among Students. MCCC students selected for this year’s list must have graduated in fall 2015 or be graduating in spring or summer 2016 with a grade point average (GPA) of 3.83 or higher.

MCCC students recognized by Who’s Who Students in American Junior Colleges are listed below by area of residence:

Abington: Janet Askin, Kevin Cruz, Monica Keister, Benjamin Swanger

Ambler: Lisa Leadbeater, Brian Maggio, Martina Oborna, Eileen Williams, Amanda Zhou

Ardmore: John Timmons

Ardsley: Amanda Kida

Bala Cynwyd: Catherine Morroney

Bechtelsville: Joseph Hartline, Coraline Pettine

Birdsboro: Judy Hoffmeister

Blue Bell: Eun Kyoung Han

Cheltenham: Timothy Judge, Arnette Smith

Chester Springs: Karen Gratton

Collegeville: Julie Clark, Julie Clark, Elizabeth Cusmina, Regina MacMurtrie, Michael Reiner

Colmar: James Karcher

Conshohocken: Allison Giannone, Richard Vose

Coopersburg: Ann Forrestal

Douglassville: Bobbianne Babb, Donna Maden

Eagleville: Thomas Bednar, Daniel Buttorff, Julie Primavera

East Greenville: Heather Haby, Colin Hurrey, Michelle Rose

East Norriton: Kathryn Hall, Kyle Sapovits

Elkins Park: Diane Heydt

Erdenheim: Jessi Shaffer

Gilbertsville: Donna J. Braner, Marion Bucci, Sharon Delporte, Kristy Mahoney, Silvia Shambo, Alex Siwik

Glenside: Theresa Gallagher, Danielle Pearson, Gabriel Shoemaker

Harleysville: David Maga, Renee Marshall, Victoria Rosato, Esther Thompson, Dianarose Weiler, Martha Wolgemuth

Hatboro: John Ilisco Ilisco

Hatfield: Carlos Depaz, Jenna Moyer, Victoria Reeser

Horsham: Stefanie Barszowski, Maria Boggi, Jacqueline Caddle, Heather Pringle, Woo Young Song, Michaela Williams

Huntingdon Valley: Sarah Ciambrano, Julianne Johnson, Johanna Licari

Jenkintown: Jinman Li, Tetyana Protsyk

King of Prussia: Angelika Mae Morelos, Angelika Mari Morelos

Lansdale: Erin Ehinger, Kevin Franklin, John May, Eileen McGilloway, Breanna Potts, Hui Song, Mary Zabriskie

Limerick: Masynn Gensler

Maple Glen: Maura Duggan, Courtney Durham

Norristown: Nicole Battista, Brittany Hewitt, Jon Kilgannon, Elizabeth Palesano

Oley: Lee A. Wagner

Oreland: Cassandra Davis, Daniel McGlinchey, Robert Murphy

Pennsburg: Courtney Pepe

Philadelphia: Nancy Horton, Elizabeth Bergland, Emmett Johnson, Jacob Robertson

Phoenixville: Susan Giancola, Michael Morrow, Cameron O’Neil

Plymouth Meeting: Kyle Bone

Pottstown: Kristy Bell, Lori Flynn, Bridget Geri, Ruth Holsopple, Jaclyn Murphy, Vicki Peters, Lindsey Phillips, Emily Reitmeyer, Sara Shultz

Quakertown: Agnieszka Mandosik, Andrew Rose, Anna Short

Reading: Solange Jacques

Red Hill: Catherine Camuso, Janice Kutt

Royersford: Heather Curran, Lynn Lang, Carl Lingenfelter

Schwenksville: Heidi Liebenberg, Debra Lockard, Jacquelyn Lutz, Marta Pecharo, Wen Trice

Skippack: Steven Adoff, Debra Haasis

Souderton: Brittni Ruch, Lavinia Soliman, Jason Wolff

Spring City: James Sherid

Stowe: Lori McIlvee

Trappe: Patricia Capizzi

Trooper: Fang Li

Villanova: James Mearns

Warminster: Dana Fornicola

Wayne: Audrey O’Keefe

Willow Grove: Joseph Gruver, Margaret Thompson, Sarah Welch

Worcester: James Mahoney

Wyncote: Holly Hughston

Wynnewood: Rivka Gross, Thomas Pittman

Advertisements

MCCC Students Named ‘Who’s Who Among American Junior Colleges’

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.—Ninety-one students from Montgomery County Community College’s Class of 2015 were named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges. To qualify for Who’s Who, students must be graduating during the 2014-2015 academic year with a grade point average of at least 2.75 and must be nominated by a member of MCCC’s faculty or staff.

The 2015 Who’s Who students are listed below by area of residence:

Abington: Shannon Kennedy

Ambler: Brian Bailey, Iris Euceda, Rachel Sexton

Audubon: Kristen Walker

Blue Bell: Molly Dunn, Ji Sun Her, Melissa Richter, Jennifer Ruffner

Boothwyn: Laura Meehan

Bridgeport: Nikki Ross

Cheltenham: Chelsea Greever

Collegeville: Chelsea Flynn, Brigitte Ortega, Tasha Zahakos

Douglassville: Donna Madden

Dresher: William Brown III

Eagleville: Robin Fiorella

East Greenville: Anna Brandt

Elkins Park: Eitan Laurence

Flourtown: Gabrielle Santangelo

Fort Washington: Michelle Scarbrough

Gilbertsville: Rob Brown, Marion Bucci

Glenside: Sean Bradley, Mary Griffenberg, Paul Willis

Green Lane: Angelina Sirak, Stephanie Sirak

Harleysville: Erin Cribbs, Miranda Golden, Natalie Jarratt

Hatboro: Jessica Habermehl, Seth Mansor

Hatfield: Julie Brodowski, Prabhuti Jakhar, Lauren Thomas

Horsham: Diana Giammarco, Julie Reago

Huntingdon Valley: Courtney Covelens, Lisa Malone, Danielle Nicol

Jamison: Dana Donato

Lansdale: Edna Benavides, Daisy Mackey, Jeremy  Moser, Matthew Nitchke, Janine Peca, Ashley Sheely

Limerck: Alexandra Busa

Norristown: Shanita Fields, Elizabeth Holleger, Heidi Hunsberger, Caroline Moman, Courtney Williams

North Wales: Mackenzie Mazak, Claudia Medina, Dhuvalkumar Patel

Oaks: Jacqueline Crabtree, Ashley Daywalt

Oley: Christine Egolf

Philadelphia: Davide Horn, Katherine Walters

Phoenixville: Natalya Martin

Plymouth Meeting: Kimberly Calhoun, Jeremiah Garcia

Pottsown: Brook Hunter

Pottstown: Shannon Cahill, Elizabeth Glaeser, Sarah Hipple, Megan Hydutsky, Kathryn Lee, Chris Legerton, Erika Lesh, Meredith Malone, Diana Martin, Vincent Miller, Tara Smith

Roslyn: Denise Nicholson, Madison Small, Angela Tate

Royersford: Rachelle McCollum, Alyssa Turner

Sanatoga: Kendra Houck

Schwenksville: Bobbie McGonigle, Caitlin Moser

Souderton: Tracy Harrison, Trish Smith

Swedesburg: Michelle Haiduck

West Chester: Amy Siter

Willow Grove: Jaqueline Corso, Tracey Melendez

Wyndmoor: Dwayne Lawrence

MCCC Students Named To Who’s Who Among American Junior Colleges

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa. – Eighty students from Montgomery County Community College’s Class of 2014 were named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges. To qualify for Who’s Who, students must be graduating during the 2013-2014 academic year with a grade point average of at least 2.75 and must be nominated by a member of MCCC’s faculty or staff.

The 2014 Who’s Who students are listed below by area of residence:

Ambler: Abigail Drakely, Devin Spillane, Ruschell Turner

Audubon: Kristine Kuhna

Bala Cynwyd: Helia Akbari, Robert Brothers

Bernville: Katie Williams

Blue Bell: Harris Risell

Cheltenham: Brian Hipwell

Coatesville: Heather Anderson

Conshohocken: Tina Ambs, Ali Mohammed

Eagleville: Dominique Lorena Owens-Pinkney

East Greenville: Ianna Rementer

East Norriton: Philene Moore, Melanie Schappell

Elkins Park: Octavia Beyah

Gilbertsville: Serena Dunlap, Donald Craig McHenry

Glenside: Victoria Clark, Jennifer Garvin, Otto Kuehrmann

Harleysville: Becca Bilofsky, Diane Doman, Katie Greiner, Syeda Hussain, Jordan Zdon

Hatboro: Emily Watkins, Fred Zajac

Hatfield: Md Sabir Islam, Cristy Stevens

Horsham: Danielle Cole, Nicole Hobbs, Cassandra West

Huntingdon Valley: Lisa Malone

Jenkintown: Min Choi

Lansdale: Magdalena Bartnikowska, Jeffrey Berest, Melissa Clark, Marisa Dormer, Sarah Fequiere, Jennifer Lundy

Levittown: Kaley Bradshaw

Norristown: Erin Cooper, Brianne Early, Carlos Gordon, Kenneth Hayse, Robert Hunt, Lisa Kalinovski

North Wales: Grace Kim, Catherine Quinn, Nicole Revitsky

Perkiomenville: Merissa DiMino

Philadelphia: Lauren Cimini, Jenna Clay, Christine Koller

Phoenixville: Amanda Force, Paul Gretzer, Yolanda Rosas

Pipersville: Emily Litwin

Plymouth Meeting: Diane Arnone, Amy Ecklund, Briana Granese, Kayla Hodges, Raya Jones, Tyler Tucker

Pottstown: Leyna Gilleland, Amber Quinter, Joshua Smith, Cynthia Steed

Roslyn: Alena Poli

Schwenksville: Devon Carrow, Jonathan Kivlin

Trappe: Amanda Beyer

Trooper: Heather Brown

Wayne: Kristen Born

West Chester: Manuela Whalen

Wyncote: Nikita Clayton

Wyndmooor: Paige Brower

Enhanced by Zemanta