Learn More About MCCC At Fall Open Houses

Blue Bell/Pottstown/Lansdale, PA—Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) will hold three open houses this fall to provide prospective students and their families with information about the College’s programs, campuses and activities. To register, visithttp://www.mc3.edu/fallopenhouse or call 215-628-2969 for Central Campus, 610-427-4984 for West Campus or 267-646-5970 for The Culinary Arts Institute.

The College’s Central Campus, located at 340 DeKalb Pike in Blue Bell, will host an open house on Saturday, Oct. 22, from 9 to 11 a.m.

The College’s West Campus, located at 101 College Drive in Pottstown, will host an open house on Saturday, Nov. 5, from 9 to 11 a.m.

The Culinary Arts Institute of Montgomery County Community College, located at 1400 Forty Foot Road in Lansdale, will host an open house on Saturday, Nov. 12, from 10 a.m.-noon.

Both the Central and West Campus open houses will provide information about the College’s 100+ associate degree and certificate programs, as well as information about the admissions process, paying for college, academic support, transfer opportunities, the Virtual Campus, the University Center, intercollegiate athletics and student organizations and clubs, among other topics. Tours will be given and alumni will be on hand to speak with students and families.

At The Culinary Arts Institute’s open house in the Towamencin Town Square complex, attendees will have the opportunity to tour the kitchens and classrooms while learning about Culinary Arts, Baking and Pastry Arts and Hospitality associate degree programs, as well as Culinary Enthusiast classes and other non-credit offerings. Representatives will be on hand to answer questions about the admissions process, financial aid, scholarships, and the transfer partnership with Johnson & Wales University, among other topics.

To learn more about all that Montgomery County Community College has to offer, visit http://www.mc3.edu.

In Celebration Of National Park Service’s Centennial Anniversary – SRHA & MCCC Partner To Host Nationally Touring Art Quilt Exhibit W/Opening Reception Oct. 5


Wings of Fire by Melani K. Brewer

Pottstown, PA—Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) and the Schuylkill River Heritage Area (SRHA) will present a traveling juried art quilt exhibit, “Piecing Together a Changing Planet,” which illustrates how pollution and climate change have affected national parks.

The 26-quilt exhibit has been on display at national parks and partner venues since 2014 and is continuing its journey across the country in celebration of the National Park Service’s Centennial Anniversary this year. Since the exhibit started, it has been seen by nearly a quarter-million people, according to Gary Bremen, a park ranger who helped to coordinate the exhibit.

The exhibit will be held at at MCCC’s Fine Arts Gallery, North Hall, 16 High Street, Pottstown, from Oct. 3 through 28 with an opening reception on Wednesday, October 5, 5-7 p.m. Both the exhibit and the reception are free and open to the community—everyone is welcome.

The Last Resort by Mary Rhopa la Cierra

The Last Resort by Mary Rhopa la Cierra

The quilted artwork was created by Florida members of the Studio Art Quilt Associates (SAQA), a 3,000-member international organization dedicated to the promotion of art quilt. In addition to traditional stitching and piecing, this type of quilting features graphic design and layering of pieces of fabric, creating a dramatic, three-dimensional effect. As a result, butterflies appear to flutter from treetops, while glaciers seem to melt into oceans.

According to exhibit curator Maya Schonenberger, “The artists’ goal is to help open people’s eyes to the beauty of nature that surrounds them, and share their concern for its loss.”

Over the years, climate changes, particularly the warming of the atmosphere, has created many changes in the environment, which are often evident in America’s national parks.

“Stories of how artists have played a crucial role in environmental protection are legion,” said Bremen. “The arts convey beauty, fragility and urgency in ways that touch the heart and soul, thus opening the mind as well.”

Last Leaf by Linda S. Hoffmeister

Last Leaf by Linda S. Hoffmeister

The national tour of Piecing Together a Changing Planet is made possible by SAQA and Biscayne National Park, with financial support from the National Park Service’s Climate Change Response Program, the South Florida National Parks Trust, Les Bouquinistes Book Club and an anonymous donor.

For more information about the Schuylkill River Heritage Association, visit http://www.schuylkillriver.org/.

The Fine Arts Gallery is open Monday through Thursday, 8 a.m. to 9:30 p.m. and Friday, 8;30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Closed weekends. For more information about MCCC, visit http://www.mc3.edu.

MCCC GED Program Reaches Milestone Of 1,000 Graduates

GED 2016 Group: Sixty-one students graduated from Montgomery County Community College’s GED program on June 15, 2016. Included in this class is the program’s 1,000th graduate.  Photo by Sandi Yanisko

GED 2016 Group: Sixty-one students graduated from Montgomery County Community College’s GED program on June 15, 2016. Included in this class is the program’s 1,000th graduate. Photo by Sandi Yanisko

Pottstown, PA — Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) General Education Diploma (GED) program reached a milestone during its annual graduation ceremony on June 15. Among the 61 individuals who earned their diplomas was the program’s 1,000th graduate.

Introduced in 2006, MCCC’s six-week GED program is among the most accelerated in the state. Students spend one week of intensive study in each GED subject—reading and language arts, science, social studies and math—then they take the respective test. The program alternates between day and evening classes every six weeks to accommodate as many students as possible.

The GED program and tests are free to Montgomery County residents, thanks to generous sponsorship from Montco Works, Montgomery County’s Workforce Investment Board. The program costs $100 for out-of-county students.

At least 20 of this year’s graduates are already enrolled in credit courses at MCCC. Graduate speaker Timothy Ream, of Schwenksville, is one of them.

“In the last nine months, I have accomplished more than I did in nine years,” Ream told the audience of graduates, family and friends during his remarks. “I’m currently taking summer classes at Montco, and I have a 3.5 GPA. I know it’s not a 4.0, but it’s better than the 0.6 GPA I left high school with.”

Following his emotion-filled speech, Ream surprised GED Program Coordinator Ed Sasek by presenting him with a plaque on behalf of the graduates.

“This man has dedicated his whole life to adult education,” shared Ream.

MCCC Assistant Professor of Geography Samuel Wallace provided the keynote address, during which he shared the story of his father, who earned his GED after surviving polio.

“My father never attended a year of school, not uncommon in a 1940s Kansas dustbowl,” he said. “After surviving polio, he realized he would never again make money with his legs and back. He got a GED and went on to earn a bachelor’s degree in science and engineering.”

Wallace shared that his father wrote the first set of guidelines for federal highway maintenance.

“Your career is not the one you thought you would have when you were 16. A GED is one way to get a second strike at the ball. It’s your jumpstart,” he said.

Janet Rojas, youth research and performance coordinator for Montco Works, presented the graduates with their diplomas. She was joined by Dr. David DiMattio, vice president of the West Campus; Nicole Henderson, dean of student affairs; and Peggy Schmidt, chair of the Workforce Investment Board Youth Council.

In her closing remarks, Schmidt drew applause with a reference to ABC’s “Dancing with the Stars” television show.

“You, tonight, have in your hands your own Mirrorball Trophy,” said Schmidt. “You are on the steps of an exciting future. So get out and DANCE!”

To learn more about the GED program or GED testing services, visit http://www.mc3.edu/adm-fin-aid/ged.

Montgomery County Community College Announces Spring 2016 Dean¹s List‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown, PA —Vice President of Academic Affairs and Provost Dr. Victoria Bastecki-Perez is pleased to announce the spring 2016 Dean’s List at Montgomery County Community College. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have earned at least 12 cumulative credits at the College and who have a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher.

Dean’s List honorees are listed by area of residence.

Abington: Dustyn Collins, Kevin Cruz, Piero Dattoli, Kelly Durphy, Joseph Ganiszewski, Eugene Hong, Justyna Kowalczuk, Adam Lin, Hudson Marsh, Kelly McCoog, Bonnie McDevitt, Gretchen Sinclair, Victoria Steets, Claire Tinsman

Alburtis: Rachel Delp

Ambler: Daniel Asper, Michael Chrzanowski, Julia Ciliberto, Bradley Collings, Caroline Coloracci, Gianna D’Ambruoso, Brian Dukart, Allison Fitzpatrick, Matthew Halligan, Evelyn Hammond, Gabriella Hartzell, Kurt Herbine, Erica Hutchinson, Shannon Imhof-Clark, Evelin James, Akhil Kulkarni, Richard Lavrence-Mrvar, Collin Maurtua, Patrick Mergenthaler, Sarah Milstein, Megan Moyer, Melody Rolon, Eric Rubenstein, Keith Sims, Thomas Stewart, Elisabeth Tumolo, David Vigano, Sarah Wade, Brianna Zera, Amanda Zhou

Ardmore: Richard Gallagher

Audubon: Robert Betton, Erin Emery, Jenny Firn

Bala Cynwyd: Tzivya Green

Barto: Jennifer Long, Kristin Springman

Bechtelsville: Joseph Hartline, Corey Pettine, Shelby Rubright

Birchrunville: Keenan McCormick

Birdsboro: Kaitlin Eichenberg

Blue Bell: Jenna Brownlowe, Sarah Carminati, Alexander Cheikin, Emily Didomenico, Katelynn Gold, Stefanie Herbert, Joseph Moreira, Robert Nolan, Hollie Roberts, Xandria Schaeffer, Aram Vartanian, Susan Yim

Boyertown: Paris Herbst, Jonathan Johnson, Morgan Lepre, Kendal Moyer, Andrew Parsons, David Rohrbach, Lauren Specht, Katelyn Wentzel

Bridgeport: Olivia Lewiski

Bryn Mawr: Robert Klein

Chalfont: Alexandra Capocasale, Eun Choi, Dahyeon Jeong, Laura Lutsenko, Thomas Noonan, Grant Smith

Cheltenham: Maliyah Howell, Timothy Wylesol

Chester Springs: Qianyan Wu

Collegeville: Laura Adams, Rebekah Bondi, Nicole Bradbury, Sean Brady, Brett Capobianco, Laura Catanese, Emily Cosmi, Nicole Dalasio, Madison Devlin, Anna Di Giovanni, Thomas Drakeford, Nicholas Duffy, Mark Dylinski, Brian Furman, April Galie, Jordan Higley, Stefani Jones, Evan Kahn, Rachel Krantz, Madison Leopold, Eric Lesinski, Geoffrey Melle, Guisette Ortega-Crespo, Ashley Parker, Brianna Patterson, Michael Reiner, Allyson Roach, Lindsay Siron, Jacqueline Smith, Gisselle Tirado, Michael Topham, Catherine Urbanski, Nicole Viola, Amanda Watson, Alexandra Whitman, Stephanie Yovish

Colmar: Jacob Weltman

Conshohocken: Michael Bokoski, Kathleen Costello, Rachel Dibenedetto, Kacie Gallagher

Douglassville: Anna Chandler, Lorenzo Giotti, Bryn Hunsberger, Alexandra Leblanc, Brooks Wisniewski

Dresher: Savannah Lambert, Dana Tascarella, Adam Wasserman

Eagleville: Daniel Buttorff, Kayla Doran, Julie Primavera, Moin Rana, Tiffany Zerbe

East Greenville: Stephen Andress, Brendan Diehl, Deanna Frederick, Heather Haby, Benjamin Hammill, Shelby Reger

East Norriton: Katherine Bampfield, Daniella Barletta, Kathleen Diferdinando, Emily King, Edward Lohmeyer, Jason Milito, Raj Rawal, Nichole Romano

Elkins Park: Danny Asmaro, Cecilia Dang, Caitlyn Deviney, Marin Harwood, Kayla Henschel, Thomas Huang, Asad Malik, Amy Malloy, Justin Morton, Katelyn Tausendfreundt, Angelo Torrecampo

Elverson: Donald Gaudi, Samantha Hyder

Erdenheim: Madeleine Birdlebough, Andrew Pultorak, Mark Vido

Flourtown: Julianna Cardamone, Michael Heffernan, Sarah Kelly, Vincent Madle

Fort Washington: Patti Dolaway, Dukki Kim, Basanti Tamang

Gilbertsville: Blanca Anoushian, Oluwatosin Bankole, Brian Bibby, Addee Grabowski, Ronald Holtz, Paul Jaworski, Kathleen McCartney, Pamela Miller, Paula Miller, Bridget Rapp, Claudia Savory, Alex Siwik, Marlee Snyder, Mikayla Sobjak, Taylor Stubblebine, Joshua Urbach, Charles Vitabile

Gladwyne: Holly Horton

Glenside: Alyssa Bauer, Stacey Bryan, Caroline Ciocca, Elisabeth Cripps, Anita Gallagher, Marc Grandinetti, Karis Herzer, Harry Kim, Devon Kluver, Brooks Mormando, Regina Newlin, Jacob Ross

Green Lane: Joshua Beck, Marlene Cooper, Zach Diehl, Emalene Sylvester

Harleysville: Katalin Abraham, Lane Alderfer, Christine Campbell, Alexa Capeci, Dimitri Coachi, Matthew Covel, Jocelyn Cribbs, Michael Fewer, Emily Gordon, Grace Guntz, Faith Guntz, Lauren Hinkle, Madison Messina, Chris Murphy, Eric Reed, Madalyn Reed, Edbert Ruliff, Brianna Vandegrift, Lee Wilcox, Kevin Wood, Michael Zawacki

Hatboro: Natalie Camacho, Joseph Cannella, Paul Conover, Kelsey Holm, Jennifer Jacker, Prerna Pathak, Sean Plizak, Adam Resnick, William Roeger, Louis Sgro

Hatfield: Eric Albaugh, Colleen Andris, Sandra Beitler, Heather Buchhalter, Megan Fricker, Brandon Gilrain, Rebecca Hanson, Daniel Hedge, Allison Himes, Scott Keffer, Sarah Kling, Lauren Lee, Denise Lied, Nicole Miles, Lyn-Lynh Nguyen, Goralben Patel, Victoria Reeser, Emily Seiler, Janeel Solanki, Metal Solanki, Kelly Tran, Connor Wallis

Horsham: Stefanie Barszowski, Julia Besu-Mcleish, Christopher Bowie, Sarah Hucaluk, Casey Johnston, Kristal Jusino, Sieun Lee, Danielle Lybrand, Kristen Mayo, Bernadette McGirr, Aaron Murphy, Heather Pringle, Victoria Rivers, Nicholas Robinson, Avery Romanoli, Woo Young Song, Daniel Yeager

Huntingdon Valley: Sean Burke, Sarah Ciambrano, Deena Derenzis, Shelby Odhner, Adam Peled, Julie Schilling,Timothy Terrizzi

Jeffersonville: Nicolas Soldano

Jenkintown: David Castner, Min Chang, Courtney Colkett-Harvey, Eleni Driza, Madeline Firth, Moeunsaem Jung, Mabinty Kamara, Casey Kasitz, Jinman Li

King of Prussia: Adejoke Agboola, Shaya Edelman, Spencer Edelman, Stephen Ferguson, Abigail Green, Kyle Gutkowski, Angelika Mari Morelos, Angelika Mae Morelos, Bao Nguyen, Louise Norman, Fiona Palladino, Courtney Rehm, Linda Sobeck, Cameron Speak, Alex Wise

Lafayette Hill: Michael Fitzpatrick, Chad Stante

Landsdale: Fatemah Najafali

Lansdale: Philip Ahn, Anthony Buonpastore, Lisa Cahill, Hannah Campbell, Rebecca Carpenter, Perez Cho, Meet Chovatia, Marisa Christensen, Alanis Ciccitto, Elaine Daubney, Alison Deitsch, Grace Detweiler, Joseph Difeo, Jonathan Dimascio, Alexander Durso, Jessica Evans, Kelly Franklin, Kevin Franklin, Alex Gabriel, Rachael Grallnick, Regina Guzman, Arjina Islam, Jae Jang, Brendan Jaquay, Zainab Joda, Yoon Kang, Daniel Kappler, Kathleen Kearns, Jaron Kicinski, Chang Yong Kim, Mason Koch, Aaron Laroche, Alex Larosa, Amanda Lashkevich, Jacqueline Lepre, Xinjian Li, Jessika Loburak, Brooke MacKey, Courtney Mangano, Michael McLaughlin, Konstantina Merianou, Aviera Mitchell, John Ockershausen, Alyssa Okarski, Greg Olsen, Stephen Pacello, Elizabeth Patchell, Mudra Patel, Micah Phillips, Ariane Poulin, Valerie Pry, Lauren Quigley, Dylan Rainone, Philip Rakszawski, Tara Reinmiller, Mikaela Rottina, Kristen Saul, Natasha Scott, Jeet Shah, Devanshi Shah, Kevin Shin, Gina Stella, Adam Thacker, Julianna Tresca, Joshua Varga, Suna Won, Liting Zou

Laverock: Richard Peyton

Lederach: Megan Kirby

Limerick: Kyle Allebach

Lower Gwynedd: Samantha Schafer

Maple Glen: Kevin Nesbitt

Merion Station: Catherine Schaper

Montgomeryville: Elizabeth Flagler

Norristown: Nicodemus Andanje, Susan Anderson, Korinne Bryan, Jessica Christman, Caitlin Collis, Jaquelin Cruz-Jordan, Megan Dempsey, Chante Forde, Vanessa Fosco, Emma Hagel, Ryan Hamilton, Alison Henning, Dana Hume, Michael John Jazul, Gilbert Martinelli, Jacori McEachnie, Felicia Milano, Wilfredo Montijo, Daija Moore-Evans, Elizabeth Palesano, Tara Rivers, Alondra Santos-Castillo, Ryan Sene, Gabrielle Smith, Joanna Thompson, Cristobal Vega, Caitlyn Verdin Soriano, Dmitry Vereykin, Christopher Waters, Laurie Whiteley, Jessica Whittle

North Wales: Gabrielle Altomare, Krupa Bhatt, Marissa Boorse, Chialing Chang, Michael Checkowski, Timothy Cooper, Cole Davis, Derrick Dell, Himani Devabhaktuni, Jenna Dickinson, Alicia Eglin, Jessica Fulford, Brianna Gaul, Michael Godown, Kyle Greenwood, Harry Lee, Keyur Patel, Dhavalkumar Patel, Brooke Pulli, Yoomin Sun, Fiamma Tulli, Can Uslu

Oley: Aidan Meacham

Oreland: Cassandra Davis, Nina Grimes, Alexander McDermott, Ryan Meinke, Sara Violi, Tenzin Wangyal

Palm: Chad Butler

Penn Valley: Erica Santos, Alexander Shetzen

Pennsburg: Chad Petipren, Elizabeth Rinehart, Katarzyna Sitko, Olivia Spilman, Tyler Whittaker, Andrew Zambanini

Perkasie: Crystal Serrano

Perkiomenville: Chelsea Faulkner, Leigha Hughes, Charlotte Moore, Julianne Nacarelli, Christie Schwengler, Brandon Taylor, Elizabeth Tcheiguine, Travis Wetzel

Philadelphia: Valeriya Achkin, Stephanie Collazo, Amber Dolison, Carly Handley, Tonetta Henry, Dina Jean, Crystal Joung, Kelsey Marshall, Maria Martinez, Jacqulyn Newlin, Ngan Phan, Chayse Rosciolo, James Shattuck, Quinten Staton, Phallon Summerville

Phoenixville: Daniel Berger, Kevin Colbert, Shannon Horgan, Monica Hritz, Victoria Jennings, Michael Jones, Arsh Patel, Tyler Snowden, Sarah Wochele

Plymouth Meeting: Kyle Bone, Michael Cairns, Rebecca Carbo, Victor Cardone, Ashlie Conboy, Nicholas DiSanto, Patriot Fazliu, Casey Gleba, Jovita Lopez, Kayla Magliocco, Olivia Mailey, Jonathan Marinelli, Timothy McClure, Autumn McClure, Cristian Neagoe, Caroline Rogers, Juman Safi, Rachel Viola, Sarah Viola, Emily Witek

Pottstown: Elaine Allen, Cloe Barbish, Emily Bohn, Thomas Braun, Colleen Canfield, John Chrin, Seth Conbeer, Zachary Davis, Emily Davis, Anastasia Davis, Martin Dobbs, Samantha Faust, Marita Franz, Grant Gaugler, Angelica Glaeser, Tommee Gordon, Casey Hand, Elizabeth Harley, Indya Harris, Evan Hillen, Kirill Hofer, Mekhi Jackson, William Kabrich, Angela Kenney, Hans Konarkowski, Dung Le, Tyesha Lewis, Brian Lightcap, Jasmine Maldonado, Jordan Markoski, Deanna Miller, Andrea Moses, Jaclyn Murphy, Anthony Oglesby, Houda Ozdemir, Paul Parrish, Jonathan Pavlick, Colleen Phillips, Shelby Poston, Kaylyn Richards, Brandon Ruppe-Schlau, Hattie Sandberg, Jonece Sergent, Samantha Shovelton, Alexis Showers, Sara Shultz, Jeffrey Smith, Charlotte Stone, Angelica Stone, Anna Taylor, Allysha Towson, Jeffrey Vontor, James Walmsley, Daniel Walters, Kari Yaculak, Ronni Yerk

Red Hill: Justine Gavis, Mary Heebner, Joseph Hinz

Rehrersburg: Terrence Glenn

Roslyn: Michael Ferry, Daniel Fisher, Joseph Flint, Ruth Myers, Ke’ana Robinson

Royersford: Antoinette Breccia, Lori Buuck, Daniel Dougherty, Sophie Garro, Jennifer Grablewski, Steven Landis, Emily Maxwell, Frank McGuigan, Kyle Richter, Olivia Rodenbaugh, Isabella Rotta, Kyle Surbrook, Kayla Velasquez, Jordan Wheaton

Rydal: Sunisa Naksiri

Salford: John-Curtis Quattrini

Sanatoga: Devon Kling, Ariana Niemann

Schwenksville: Erin Bullock, Daniela Casalinuovo, Alyson Consalvo, Jacob Hennessey, Joseph Homan, Kara Hoover, Christian Houser, Ryan Kasiarz, Kevin Keohane, Blaine Kleiner, Heidi Liebenberg, Conrad Maffin, Colin Murphy, Jessica Pupillo, Rachel Robinson, Corey Stenger, Kathryn Warren

Sinking Spring: Katherine Soto

Souderton: Diana Brunk, Alison Giles, Brett Hale, Catharine Hay, Hyeonjoo Min, Kyle Mondesir, Daulton Rittenhouse, Ruth Rowland, Karissa Shisler, Josiah Souder, Wai Tang, Frank VanDerBogart-Maiorana, Benjamin Walmsley, Nathaniel Walmsley

Southampton: Francis Ludovici

Spring City: Erik Aschendorf, Christopher Parker-Bednarczyk

Stowe: Gabrielle Davidheiser, Abagail Hudock, Troy Lutcavage

Telford: Carina Brown, Jimmy Bui, Samuel Crino, Katherine Derstine, Kara Gaburon, Lakshmiee Gosine, Melanie Hagen, Danielle Halteman, Jillian Hartman, Stefan Hofmeister, David Hollinger, Claire Horrocks, Emily Kuykendall, Lawrence Loughery, Marissa Medycki, Colin Moyer, Preston Moyer

Trappe: Jose Catalan

Trooper: Dominic Coppa

Upper Darby: Ariel Dayan

Upper Gwynedd: Nancy Henggeler

Villanova: James Mearns

Warminster: Margaret West

Warrington: Ngan Do

Wayne: Kira Miller

West Norriton: Madelynn Lund

West Point: Andrew McNaney, Amber Shank

Willow Grove: Natalie Berger, Jessica Delucca, Tamyia Edmonds, Benjamin Fox, Rachel Goldenberg, Elizabeth Laemmle, Ji Soo Lee, Melissa McCann, Michelle Paripsky, Samantha Smith, Kaitlin Taylor, Jingxu Zhu

Wyncote: Ronald Kreines, Marielle Silberman

Wyndmoor: Christine Fariss

Wynnewood: Rivka Gross

Wyomissing: Steven Moya

Yardley: Ramon Peart

Community Is invited To Mobile Job Lab And Open House At MCCC’s University Center – June 6‏

Pottstown, PA —Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) University Center, in partnership with its Career Services and the TriCounty Community Network (TCN), will be hosting a Mobile Job Lab and Open House on Monday, June 6, from 1 to 3 p.m., at the University Center, Room 118, 95 S. Hanover Street, Pottstown. The Mobile Job Lab and Open House are open to the community as well as MCCC students.

At the Mobile Job Lab, MCCC’s Career Services representatives and volunteers from TCN will assist participants with searching for jobs, writing resumes and using LinkedIn to create career profiles and broaden their networks. The services are free, and walk-ins are welcome.

During the Open House, visitors can meet with representatives from the University Center’s partners—Albright College, Cabrini College, Chestnut Hill College, Immaculata University and Temple University—to learn about their programs and available degrees and certificates. MCCC representatives also will be on hand to provide information about the Virtual Campus and admission process.

MCCC’s University Center will be hosting future Mobile Job Labs on June 6, Oct. 3, Nov. 7 and Dec. 5.

For more information about the University Center, visit http://www.mc3.edu/university-center.

For updates, like and follow the University Center on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/UniversityCenterMC3.

2016 Montgomery County Community College Graduates

Blue Bell/Pottstown, PA — A total of 1,555 students graduated from Montgomery County Community College with 1,597 associate’s degrees and certificates during the 49th Commencement ceremony on May 19 at the Central Campus, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell.

The 2016 graduates are listed by area of residence.

Abington: Janet Askin, Cody Bane, Cory Bane, Kyle Becker, Dustyn Collins, Kevin Cruz, Samantha Dowdy, Leslie Foster, Taylor Gordon, Tyler Hasse, Monica Keister, Brian Kelly, Andrew Leeds, Katrina Lundy, Kelly McCoog, Linh Nguyen, Abriana Outen, Gene Ruzzi, Rebecca Sargent, Gretchen Sinclair, April Steed, Benjamin Swanger

Ambler: Lois Ajiboye, Ori Ajiboye, Joanna Bak, Kristine Baldwin, Gina Beasley, Doris Brooke, Latisha Burnett, Christopher Calvano, Bradley Collings, Anna Collins, Stephanie Craveiro, Sylvia Donnelly, Ashley Harris, Kristen Holzherr, Jessica Hoyt, Lisa Leadbeater, Brian Maggio, Zarina Makhatdinova, Frank Mansfield, Sarah Milstein, Keith Muli, Patrick Murphy, Martina Oborna, Andrew Phelan, Carlo Pipitone, Raedeia Roberts, Robert Roche, Nicholas Tylawsky, Eileen Williams, Emily Zalitchi, Amanda Zhou

Ardmore: Quinlyn Campbell, Souleymane Kantako, Gabriel Pressman, John Timmons

Ardsley: Samantha Goerlich, Amanda Kida, Emma Morris, Sarah Wilson

Audubon: Nicole Betton, Robert Bradley, Matthew Civitello, Melissa Cougle, Jessica Culligan, Maanjot Gill, Andrew Heck, Justin Mingle

Bala Cynwyd: Mary Jessica Bloguszewski, Chuny Gyaltsen, Angelica Hunter, Noah Kosherick, Catherine Morroney, Denise Parker, Daniel Real, Nahid Rooshenas, Tiffany Weeks

Ballwin, Missouri: Yanhui Li

Bally: Brittany Dechert

Barto: Matthew Coldsmith, Zachary Kabinoff, Nicole Moyer, Samantha Springman

Bechtelsville: Amber Engle, Joseph Hartline, Corey Pettine, Ashley Rutter

Bensalem: Alexandria French, Rochel Simon

Berwyn: Eva Hozinez

Birchrunville: Keenan McCormick

Birdsboro: Samantha Bergeman, Erika Blaszczyk, Yeukai Everingham, Judy Hoffmeister, Stephen Scholes

Blandon: Daniel Minto

Blue Bell: Lauren Basile, Hannah Bogedain, Timothy Brown, Leland Brown, Ashley Connison, Brianna Cravero, Quinn Demarco, Emily Didomenico, Herbert Edgerson, Katelynn Gold, Eun Kyoung Han, Joseph Hanlon, Andrew Herbert, Shana Hill, Jill Hoffman, John Hong, Joshua Julien, Nicholas Lantonio, Victoria Martorana, Andrew Min, Roman Montijo, Samantha Payne, Hailey Reinbold, Hollie Roberts, Kevin Taylor, Troy Thurston, Karen Williams

Boyertown: Matthew Ayoub, Devon Beck, Bridget Brady, Erica Churchill, Terri Coleman, Bernadette Duckwall, Grace Fennimore, Vincent Giangiulio, James Griffin, Tiffany Kreamer, Amanda Kulp, Andrew Parsons, Jessica Persons, James Raby, Sarah Royer, Megan Sassaman, Lauren Specht, Douglas Stemple, Alyssa Weil, Nicole Weising

Bridgeport: Samuel Boccella, Deanna Cantello, Olga Fazlyeva, Diane Mason, Zachary McCorkell, Mamdouh Mikhail, Nikki Ross

Brooklyn: Peter Makina

Bryn Mawr: Ekta Daswani, Ryan Richards

California: Lisa Aurelia

Chalfont: Paul Choi, Brianna Hampson, Janet Jordan, Peter Ladman, Denean Lear, Patrick Rajavong, Stephen Scafidi, Rebecca Shigo

Cheltenham: Melanie Arroyo, Dillon Campbell, Tara Cherwony, Tyler Dooley, Lindsey Fiegel, Taylor Geigert, Andrew Harcum, Briana Jackson, Timothy Judge, Cody Kauffman, Steven Kiska, Daniel Moser, Stephen Pierce, Laurell Sample, Arnette Smith, Paul Teitman, Joshua Vargha, Chenyang Zhang

Chester Springs: Karen Gratton

Chesterbrook: Joseph Haas

Clifton Heights: Shaniceka Guerra

Clifton: Edwin Betances

Coatesville: Judith McCole

Collegeville: Samuel Ahola, Joshua Alderfer, Ivan Bernabe, William Bianco, Kelly Brennan, Katelyn Brower, Max Bugay, Julie Clark, Elizabeth Cusmina, John Dang, Sean Dean, Amanda Demarco, Dustin Dimarcello, Erin Donovan, Mark Dylinski, Brian Furman, Christine Gambeski, Danieska Giron, Michele Gloser, Amanda Gorski, Lauren Grevera, Audrey Guarnaccia, Jena Hanebury, Lauren Hannon, Brandon Hoy, Jared Keisling, Melissa Kohl, Rachel Krantz, Jenna Kratz, Thomas Leahan, Eric Lesinski, Robert Lorinc, Regina MacMurtrie, Christine Majewski, George McCallion, Geoffrey Melle, Ashley Muhlenberg, Salvatore Natale, Erin Ondrejka, Brigitte Ortega, Guisette Ortega-Crespo, Ashley Parker, Shreya Patel, Ryan Pishock, Nicholas Potter, Patrick Prante, Matthew Pullett, Michael Reiner, Evan Sarvey, Kirsten Smith, Kristie Tang, Kiersten Tasker, Nicholas Vergara, Nicole Viola, Amanda Watson, Tessa Wlodarczyk

Colmar: James Karcher

Colorado Springs, Colorado: Robert Watson

Conshohocken: Joseph Albanese, Jonathan Angelilli, Victoria Barattucci, Seth Barton-Roberts, Michael Bokoski, Kelby Chen, Rachel Dibenedetto, Hannah Drennen, Kacie Gallagher, Allison Giannone, Michele Hagopian, Raina Hansen, Renee Haubert, Audrey Hogan, Andrew Hohorst, Ashley Jackson, Thomas Jones, Kyeong Kim, Caroline Lopez, Joshua Malkasian, Gregory Moore, Tracey Palummo, Leigh Ronnan, Sheila Salcedo, Angela Tammaro, Rachel Tether, Tara Travaline, Richard Vose

Coopersburg: Ann Forrestal

Croydon: Jennifer Leah-Rosa

Douglassville: Bobbianne Babb, Becki Boyer, Emily Cavanaugh, Amber Cooper, Adriana Giotti, Charles Hennessey, Donna Maden, Logan McCoy, Charles Mearhoff, Christopher Roncase, Lisa Schnovel, Nicollette Smith, Lauren Tomlinson, Richard Whitcombe, Christopher Whitney

Dover: Jeromy Pruden

Downingtown: Katherine McQuoid

Doylestown: David Anderson, Dori Brienza, Louis Isernia, Melissa Jackson, Robin Weader

Dresher: William Brown, Ryan Carr, Lindsey Glassberg, John Monaghan, Andrew Wirstiuk

Eagleville: Perla Alarcon, Thomas Bednar, Daniel Buttorff, Amanda Cooney, Joseph Dellangelo, Kayla Doran, Howard Fulmer, April Gamber, Andrew Laroche, Louis Primavera, Julie Primavera, Moin Rana, Dana Roberts, Nicholas Rosato, Devin Schlack, Bethany Smith, Tiffany Zerbe

East Greenville: Aimee Augustine, Danielle Barbacow, Cody Finn, Heather Haby, Joseph Holtje, Colin Hurrey, Brandon Levengood, Rebecca Levengood, Jasmine Martinez, Kassie Remick, Michelle Rose, Emily Theis, Michelle Williams

East Norriton: Viral Amin, Brian Condran, Kathleen Diferdinando, Angelina Diferdinando, Kristy Druding, Kathryn Hall, Edward Lohmeyer, Carolyn Malervy, Danielle Pfender, Jacqulyn Puccio, Kyle Sapovits, Joshua Taylor

East Stroudsburg: Rebecca Contino

Elkins Park: Aliyah Abraham, Erica Bennicoff, Anna Chrzanowski, Sarah Daniels, Caitlyn Deviney, Emily Grubb, Mitchell Hartman, Jesse Heath, Diane Heydt, Adam Hightower, Baofeng Huang, Sally Jimenez, Megan Ladd, Celeste Lauderdale-Smith, Ayanna Miller, Igli Nako, Dat Nguyen, Carmen Orellana, Rolene Perumal, Cynthia Rivera, Tameka Robinson, Daniel Santos, William Schwarz, Jane Shapiro, Ashley Smith, Joseph Walsh, Amy Williams, Troy Wynn

Erdenheim: Christian Morrison, Jessi Shaffer

Fleetwood: Kial Maynard

Flourtown: Jake Frye, Sarah Kelly, Kiera Mazur

Fort Washington: Jonathan Basta, Susan James

Frederick: Breanna Bolton

Fort Polk, Louisiania: Caitlin Sweeney

Galloway, New Jersey: Kyle Rokoskie

Gilbertsville: John Paul Alamares, Brian Bibby, Brenna Bobbin, Gerald Bonmer, Christopher Bradley, Donna Braner, Elizabeth Bringhurst, Alexandra Bringhurst, Kathryn Brown, Marion Bucci, Sharon Delporte, Joseph Dick, Marc Easi, Tyler Emel, Crystle Eselby, Taralee Fox, Brian Guzman, Eric Harrington, Paul Jaworski, Daniel Johnson, Zachary Long, Kristy Mahoney, Myesha McClam, Jarrod McIlvee, Lori McIlvee, Kyle Miller, Daryl Mindler, Melissa Missimer, Katlyn Mutone, Brianne Northrop, Dana Nothstein, Ricky Panicker, Zakery Russell, Jacob Salkovitz, Allison Saulinas, Kristin Sechrist, Silvia Shambo, Alex Siwik, Patience Soli-Ansu, Megan Strickland, Paige Stubblebine, Carly Watson, Joseph Williams

Glenside: Crystal Abel, Nancy Allerton, Abby Aversa, Ruth Barnard, Shania Bebee, Megan Bilbee, Leor Capunitan, Samuel Cline, Christian Coley, Simone Davis, Sebastian Derosa, Zachary Downs, Richard Eisenhauer, Jennifer Erickson, Jacqueline Evans, Timothy Frain, Victoria Fulforth, Theresa Gallagher, Grace Herzer, Michael Jamison, Kevin Junod, Katelyn Kacprowicz, Brendan Kirk, Kathleen Lordi, Samantha Lowe, Danielle Manzinger, Katie McKeegan, Monica Mohammed, Lisa Nguyen, Crystal Nieman, Stefano Notarianni, Eric Orliner, Timothy Parisi, Dianna Pax, Danielle Pearson, Kristie Pileggi, Cheri Plante, Crystal Podrost, Peter Pritz, Matthew Reilly, Jason Rodriguez, Kathryn Rohrback, Amanda Settembrino, Gabriel Shoemaker, Larissa Silva, Andrew Simko, Nathan Sims, Tammi Watson, Talia Williams

Green Lane: April Alarcon, Mark Berkenstock, Zach Diehl, Maria Drescher-Lehman, Olivetta Laporta, Emily Moyer, Robert Ziegler

Greenbelt, Maryland: Robert Ellis

Gwynedd Valley: Maureen Azeff

Harleysville: Katalin Abraham, Angie Argueta, Doug Barber, Michael Bieber, Zachary Boccella, Elizabeth Bones, Kerriann Bongard, Drew Cameron, Megan Cammarota, Christopher Chihlas, Laura Coutts, Erin Cribbs, Miranda Dorsey, Lauren Dunlap, Rachel Frick, Brianna Gerhart, Marissa Gleason, Andrew Goetz, Rida Haque, Sarah Hufnagle, Andrew Kramer, Andrew Kriebel, David Maga, Renee Marshall, Alexander McConnell, James Mohr, Joseph Murphy, Brian Nacci, Katelyn Petrille, Kimberly Ragin, Suzanne Rainear, Eric Reed, Victoria Rosato, Anthony Suppi, Esther Thompson, Danielle Tinelli, Kevin Tomczak, Karlie Vogt, Dianarose Weiler, Martha Wolgemuth, Kevin Wood, Amanda Zacharias, Gabrielle Zaro

Harrisburg: Brandi Clark

Hatboro: Duane Adler, Nickolaos Balis, Joseph Cannella, Rachael Carrullo, Morgan Connell, Kristen Donahue, Cody Fitzgerald, Courtney Galetti, Justin Gavaghan, Catherine Genn, Kelsey Graham, Jennifer Herbert, John Ilisco, Aaron Johnson, Stefanie Keenan, Kyrsten Kennedy, Stephen Kubler, Christy Lawson, Tyreek Magruder, Michael Maimone, Nicholas Malgieri, Courtney McMaster, Michael Moyer, Megan Raslovick, Lenin Romero, Jessica Russo, Leeann Schaffer, Jeff Schreiber, Kristina Swan, Rhiannon Whyte, Kristen Yeager

Hatfield: Leanna Bannon, Julie Barberio, Sandra Beitler, Karan Bhatt, Heather Buchhalter, Brian Burns, Carlos Depaz, Damuli Desai, James Devericks, Matthew Evans, John Feher, Jonathan Ferguson, Jonathan Fiamoncini, Courtney Gill, Brandon Gilrain, Rebecca Goodolf, Heather Harrison, James Heim II, Melissa Huber, Kristen Huber, Jacqueline Huynh, Prabhuti Jakhar, Benjamin Kaplan, Mindy Kim, Linda Kusi, Lynne Labate, Stefan Lesher, Denise Lied, Justin Loew, Angela Loper, Karen Lopez, Cassandra MacDonald, Jennifer Maslanski, Colin McKinnon, Jenna Moyer, Alicia Osborn, Joseph Paskill, Kelly Paskill, Daisy Patel, Payal Patel, Anthony Pletscher, Diane Posavec, Pruthviraj Rabari, Jacqueline Ramos, Victoria Reeser, Shannon Riggall, Mark Romani, Angela Russak, Akli Sari, Allyx Schmidt, Sarah Shepper, Niles Thomas, Dylan Wallis, Connor Wallis, Ricardo White, Amanda Zavala

Haverford: Katelyn McCauley

Havertown: Yafa Dorfman

Henderson: Hailey Beattie

Holland: Michele Amos

Horsham: Stefanie Barszowski, Julia Besu-Mcleish, Maria Boggi, Ryan Brown, Jacqueline Caddle, Thomas Doberstein, Margaret Furlong, David Kim, Danielle Lybrand, Franklin Maiolino, Matthew Marinelli, Kristen Mayo, Douglas Moritz, Samuel Ogilvie, Joseph Palmeri, Sherrilee Pierce, Heather Pringle, Julie Reago, Kimberly Rost, Woo Young Song, Matthew Svoronos, Sam Whitall, Michaela Williams

Houston: Elizabeth Kulp

Huntingdon: Christine Brown

Huntingdon Valley: William Alexander, David Antoni, Luke Castor, Sarah Ciambrano, Chelsea Cooper, Deena Derenzis, Christine Hayward, Julianne Johnson, Jessica Joyner, Deborah Kauffman, Hwanhie Kim, Johanna Licari, Ashley Lynn, Brian Moleski, Bagena Plotnik, Julie Schilling

Jamison: Jiyoung Chun

Jeffersonville: Karen Salamone, Nicolas Soldano, Conard Tomlinson

Jenkintown: Ping Chi, Courtney Colkett-Harvey, Shannon Dougherty, Eleni Driza, Moeunsaem Jung, Jinman Li, Alistair McDonald, Maryclare Meyers, Tetyana Protsyk, Natalia Ramirez Nova, Tomasz Romanowski, Kathleen Vandegrift, Li Zhu

King of Prussia: Ana Carpio, Nicholas Cattani, Jesse Cohen, Jamie Davis, Vincent DeSanto, Joseph Dipaul, Yacine Hacene, Tasia Jones-Hall, Allison Koenig, Angelika Mari Morelos, Angelika Mae Morelos, Mike Noga, Ashley Pagnotti, Meet Patel, Karan Puri, William Robinson, Hali Romeu, Thomas Rosa, Jessica Ruben, Samir Sharif, Kevin Sicilia

Lafayette Hill: Danielle Cervone, Alexis Dougherty, Harrison Griffin, Victoria Jordan, Brian Seyler, James Smith, Chad Stante, Mikhaila Wilkins

Lansdale: Rabbil Ahmed, Rakhi Akhtar, Jasmine Baez, Katherine Beck, Mumtaz Begum, Ryan Bergman, Kevin Braun, Shanetta Brazil, Kristin Brodbeck, Shelby Brown, Heaven Brown, Dennis Capone, Justin Carr, Stephanie Chalmers, Seoyune Choe, Erica Christensen, Marisa Christensen, Joanne Coakley, Patrick Cummins, Nicholas D’Amore, Jonathan Dimascio, Angela Duff, Erin Ehinger, Ian Eisenhart, Jamie Epstein, Dillon Etze, Tyler Finacchio, Victoria Fox, Kevin Franklin, Vince Gaeta, Emily Gavin, Michael Geremia, Erika Gibson, Nahkyma Graham, Rachael Grallnick, Regina Guzman, Shawna Hall, Jeffrey Handwerk, Christopher Hartman, Alyse Hatzai, Nicholas Hirsh, Virginia Hoffman, Jennifer Ignao, Sara Javorka, Justin Joseph, Isis Kim, Yoon Kim, Mengwei Kong, Daniel Kwon, Margaret Labutis, Alex Larosa, Chunmei Li, Jessica Margulies, Tina Marrero, Jena Marron, Allison Mason, John May, Christina McCarthy, Eileen McGilloway, Audrey Mitchell, Ahmed Mostafa, Sufi Noor, Jennifer Nuss, Brian O’Donnell, Young Oh, Ibukun Olowodahunsi, Hanane Oubellil, Doreen Panico, Hee Park, Dhara Patel, Victoria Pettit, Brianna Phelps, Justine Porretti, Breanna Potts, Valerie Pry, Philip Rakszawski, Gregory Regan, Michael Reimel, Ashley Reinoso Calle, Christine Roberts, Jazmin Rodriguez, Eileen Scerati, William Schaefer, Tara Schell, Wesley Schuit, Gabrielle Scotti, Devanshi Shah, Huixin Shen, Stephanie Smith, Elizabeth Sobel, Kisu Sohn, Hui Song, Tiffany Sutcliffe, Ewa Szewczyk, Rabah Tezkratt, Mamata Tharima, Robert Vogel, Darin Wible, Chadd Williams, Jiwan Yang, Mary Zabriskie, Dongming Zhang, Yuanqi Zhang, Hong Zhu

Laverock: Annice Allen

Lederach: Terry Mullin

Levittown: Lindsay Hahn, Carolyn Schlude

Limerick: Kyle Allebach, Bethany Barbish, Alexandra Busa, Timothy Galligan, Masynn Gensler, Tiffany Granozio, Anne Groarke, David Heller, Samona Jefferson, Ijeoma Okere, Skylar Sokolowski, Rebecca Whitton

Linfield: Samuel Gutchen, Chelsea Keown

Macungie: Camilo Burgos-Pimiento, Hillary Kleinz

Malvern: Brad Nehls, Jamar West

Maple Glen: Alyssa Beisel, Nathanael Cox, Robert D’Ginto, Maura Duggan, Jack Duggan, Courtney Durham, Austin Kelly, Danielle Moulton, Yen Nhi Ngo, Felicia Segan

Merion Station: Myles Berson

Mont Clare: Gregory Beener, Sarah Robbins, Kirsten Sheplock

Montgomeryville: Jequaya Britton, Jamar Martin

Narberth: Matthew Ferguson, Brooke Starkman

Narvon: Ariella Hankins

New York, New York: Katherine Gossett

Norristown: Toni Altieri, Gabrielle Altieri, Stephanie Angelucci, Anice Austin, Babademilade Babatunde, Jeremy Bandel, Nicole Battista, Richard Bouknight, Stephen Bowsky Williams, Shaun Bradley, Anthony Bui, Amy-Lee Bulluck-Thomas, Michael Ciotti, Sandra Crooks, Aqiyla Dawson, Kristopher Doty, Brittany Dry, Leah Evanik, Matthew Faust, Amanda Felix, Kristen Felton, Stephanie Felton, Carmela Ferrizzi, Thomas Gambone, Jorge Garcia, Helga Giddens, Doi Go, Ellen Gray, Amy Gregor, Amanda Griffiths, Carly Guzzardo, Ellen Hanlon, Colin Hartwell, Brittany Hewitt, Gail Holmes, Heidi Hunsberger, Christine Hunsberger, Adam Jones, Zachery Jones, Jon Kilgannon, Hicham Laataata, Thai Lam, Ryan Lattanze, Niquita Lee, Shawn Letsididi, Loren Lomax, Danielle Malone, Tyera Martin, David Mason, Jacori McEachnie, Diahann McIntyre, Michael Melito, Efosa Minabowan, Wilfredo Montijo, Deirdre Morris, Tanya Moyer, Cameron Myers, Paige Ochs, Majirioghene Oporiopo, Elizabeth Palesano, Kinshu Patel, Stacey Perry, Louis Piraino, William Reed, Collin Reed, Lane Richardson, Ian Robinson, Wellington Rodriguez, Roxie Rogers, Christopher Santori, Davin Sao, Carolyn Savage, Casey Schramm, Brian Shells, Zoe Sirleaf, Nichole Smith, Kemi Southey-Cole, Rosa Tancredi, Matthew Thompson, Atik Vahora, Gabrielle Valitski, Francisco Valladares, Steven Valladares, Shylah Villafuerte-Gomban, Keyanna Vose, Sarina Wang, Jamie West, Robin Wilks, Marion Williams, Michele Wolfinger

North Hills: Amanda Longenberger

North Wales: Chul Ahn, Andrew Belton, Krupa Bhatt, John Bucci, Jillian Calhoun, Melanie Carson, Michelle Cha, Jaimie Coffey-Salazar, Jamie Darragh, Silvana Dell, William Fellmeth, Andrea Fitzgerald, Deanna Gordon, Nicole Harris, Alyssa Hoos, Brent Hoyer, Nicole Jones, Tyler Jushchyshyn, Sean Kennedy, Telma Kenneth, Sehee Kim, Min Kim, Justin Krauss, Robin Lane, Matthew Loggins, Garret Macrone, Christopher Markopulos, Zachary Miller, Kerry Moran, Dennis Paek, Keyur Patel, Nicole Rademan, Hyeokjae Rho, Rebecca Robinson, Devon Robinson, Dakota Rose, Karolina Rzepka, Emily Seigafuse, Justin Shaw, Vincent Sica, Emily Smith, Erynlauryn Steranko, Dolan Stimson, Flavia Sztubinski, Linda Trinh, Shaquiel Tucker, Timothy Weisbein, Eli Wrubleski, Christine Yi

Oaks: Ashley Daywalt, Samantha Pietrewicz

Oley: Abby Faus, Lee Wagner

Oreland: Erica Bello, Daren Bolton, Miguel Cortes, Cassandra Davis, Hanna Martin, Alexander McDermott, Daniel McGlinchey, Ryan Meinke, Michelle Menardi, Robert Murphy, Emily Odom, Brittany Richter, Bailey Roussel, Ingrid Standen, Sara Violi, Devon Wilson, MacKenzie Woron

Palisades Park, New Jersey: Yeong Bang

Palm: Tori Kooker

Penllyn: Tauhirah Barnes, Roneale Obey

Penn Valley: Alexander Shetzen

Pennsburg: Nichole Adams, Douglas Brown, Megan Cisarik, Rebecca Clifford, Gabrielle Hansell, Julie Hartman, Sarah Hunsberger, Haley Johnston, Brooke Miller, Courtney Pepe, Margaretta Poku-Adjei, Nicole Ryan, William Scott, Andrew Wolf

Perkasie: Brandon Engle, Juliet Kocieda, Anthony Paul, Crystal Serrano

Perkiomenville: Carly Blythe, Gabriele Ciociola, Jordan DeVore, Chelsea Faulkner, Leigha Hughes, Nicholas Monderewicz, Audra Rose, Joyce Sweeney

Philadelphia: Tamara Ali, Faith Armstrong, Ashley Ball, David Banfield, Elizabeth Bergland, Antoinette Buchanan, Anthony Calfapietra, Christopher Calfapietra, Justin Charney, Sofia Chen Guo, Sergine Citerme, Jacinda Davis, Joshua Durkin, Karena Feng, Kelly Fogel, Sharon Fripps, Tiffinee Gentry, Domonic Gordine, Chelsie Harmer, Stephen Henry, Shianna Hicks, Barbara Ho, Nancy Horton, Aaron Jacobson, Joshua Jenkins, Rashira Johnson, Jacquelyn Johnson, Sarah Kim, Amandeep Kaur, Benita Kinsey, Ifeoluwa Laniya, Evelyn Lucas, James McAllister, Martin McCall, Paola Nussa, Corinne Otto, Robert Otto, Ngan Phan, Zachary Pownall, Vincent Price, Jacob Robertson, Jillian Rogers, Venessa Santiago, Nolan Serowatka, Dior Tate, Shariff Walker, Shaleese Wanamaker, India Williams, Max Woessner, Joseph Wooten, Katherine Wright, Yi Zhao, Ana Carolina Zuccari

Phoenixville: Alexandra Barnes, Kyle Barthel, Holly Batzel, Daniel Berger, Mohamed Eid, Laura Everett, Rebekah Fanus, Ashley Gable, Jesse Gervasi, Susan Giancola, Caroline Giardina, Efrain Govea, Monica Hritz, Jeremy Lander, Janelle Mehan, Charlsie Moore, Michael Morrow, Timothy OBrien, Cameron O’Neil, Corinna Tomline, Jill Yankelitis, Keighley Young

Plymouth Meeting: Rachael Becht, Kyle Bone, Kimberly Calhoun, Dawn Clopp, Devin Corcoran, Jai Ling Dan, Heather Davis, Michele Daywalt, Dari Decinque, Amelia Ellinger, Amy Gleba, Amanda Grau, Eric Greenly, Kristen Janfrancisco, Sandra Kulesza, Timothy McClure, Joseph Monastero, Dylan Murphy, John Myrsiades, Cristian Neagoe, Sharif Nedrick, Mark O’Neill, Sean Riley, Emily Witek

Port Saint Lucie, Florida: Connie Rawlings

Pottstown: Brenda Albrecht, Laura Ayres, Nicholas Bartelmo, Amanda Bealer, Kristy Bell, Katrina Berry, Zachariah Blaszczyk, Marissa Boerner, David Brady, Donald Brooks, Emily Brunton, Olivia Buszta, Michael Byrne, Shannon Cahill, Jessica Cartwright, Nicole Caruso, Mikayla Chippari, Walter Chrobocinski, Jacqueline Cione, Kaitlyn Clark, Brenda Coates, Maxwell Collins, Ryan Cook, Jill Cossaboon, Melissa Cox, Ryan Czekaj, Zachary Davis, Rachael Deeter, Kristen Delano, Tiffany Dilworth, Diane Dry, Liautaud Dupiche, Brian Eaton, Wyatt Erb, Josephine Faison, Melissa Famous, Devin Feeser, Christopher Feltenberger, Lori Flynn, Clifton Ford, Aaliyah Ford, Michelle Frank, Carol Freda, Aaron Garlington, Elizabeth Glaeser, Talita Godusky, Joseph Goldyn, Adam Grauch, Olga Gwinn, Trevor Hallman, Samirah Hanafi, Rachael Harpster, David Haupt, Valerie Heffline, James Hickey, Ruth Holsopple, Leif Hums, Brook Hunter, Christine Jackson, Lesley Jenkins, Meredith Jones, Brandi Kenney, Jonathan Keyser, James King, Ryan Kitchen, Ryan Kohler, Brittney Korn, Kathryn Lee, Samantha Long, Eric Macartney, Meredith Malone, Cody Marchese, Sabrina Marschner, Samantha Mascheri, Veronica McArthur, Abigail McGee, James McKeon, Justin Meade, Trevor Meade, Colleen Meyer, Matthew Milewski, Vincent Miller, Evelyn Moehring, Cassandra Moloney, Andrea Moses, Kelly Murphy, Cassandra Myers, John Naylor, Shawna Northrup, Meghan Oberholtzer, Julia Paskel, Pamela Payne, Kenneth Perry, Vicki Peters, Sorana Phal, Lindsey Phillips, Colleen Phillips, Terry Phillips, Stephen Piechota, Diane Quach, Joseph Ragusa, Elizabeth Raihl, Shelby Reed, Emily Reitmeyer, Brandon Ruppe-Schlau, Heather Schaeffer, Jonece Sergent, Sara Sheppard, Holly Shively, Sara Shultz, Mallory Simms, Charmaine Singh, Robin Sizer, Grace Sloane, Rebekah Slough, Robin Smith, Juliane Smithson, Christina Snowden, Vickie Spargur, Ashley Swanson, Jolynn Swanson, Kimberly Swanson, Ashwin Talreja, Julian Teller, Pamela Tolentino, Pasquale Torzone, Allysha Towson, Renee Vance, Katherine Vogel, Christian Walsh, Anne Wenzel, Henry White, Jason Wissler

Quakertown: Crystal Biemuller, Alec Gerhart, Gregory Koons, Agnieszka Mandosik, Nachole Menta, Andrew Rose, Anna Short

Reading: James Irwin, Solange Jacques, Brenda Jeznach, Lynnette Mauras

Red Hill: Tianna Ashbaugh, Sandy Bock, Catherine Camuso, Mary Heebner, Robert Heinrichs, Janice Kutt, Crystal Lowrey

Rockledge: Joseph Bohrer, Kenneth Morris, Ateyanna Peal, Kevin Travers, Thomas West

Roslyn: Sarah Cirone, Tyler Dittmar, Tymeka Jefferson, Heidi Jeong, Lauren Lockwood, Matthew Pompilii, Ke’ana Robinson, Justin Rollins, Kevin Rooney, Sun Woo

Rosyln: Jessica Sullivan

Royersford: Adam Baldassare, Siti Cauffman, Jean Champion, Matthew Crocker, Heather Curran, Natalie Desantis, Emily Diemer, Kathryn Frick, Stefanie Haas, Sean Heron, Phoebe Ivady, Robert Johnston, Theresa Kearney, Stephanie Kelley, Thomas Kraft, Lynn Lang, Carl Lingenfelter, Christina Luca, Eric Marble, Kelsey McDevitt, Frank McGuigan, Ronald Myers, Jessica Orner, Shreeda Patel, Randy Rahn, Enid Sacks, Dakota Schoppe, Victoria Sisonethasy, Lynne Swaren, Michele Taluc-Chance, Amy Weber, Marissa Weidner, Bruce Williams, Timothy Wilson, Rachel Young

Rydal: Casey Friedman-Dillon, Sunisa Naksiri

Salfordville: Brandon Rahmer

Sanatoga: Ethan Compton, Jordan Scarbrough, Tanner Williams

Schwenksville: Caylin Breisch, Christopher Camuso, Jennifer Ciccotosto, James Clendening, Alyson Consalvo, Erin Duvinski, Christian Flint, Matthew Gross, Andrew Henry, Kiana Keckler, John Lawrence, Carolyn Lehr, Heidi Liebenberg, Dana Likens, Debra Lockard, Jacquelyn Lutz, Conrad Maffin, Angela Malony, Patrick Mayr, Alyssa Monastero, Zachary Olecki, Marta Pecharo, Sara Pecharo, Michael Roberto, Drew Smyth, Wen Trice

Sellersville: Brittni Ruch

Silver Spring: Tuongvy Nguyen

Sinking Spring: Katherine Soto

Skippack: Steven Adoff, Debra Haasis, John Haasis, Chris Maynard, Cydney Rader

Souderton: Katherine Clymer, Nicole Curran, Jacqueline Davies, John Do, Sarah Doelp, Emma Espenlaub, Heather Freed, Heather Gehman, Alyssa Heavener, Cody Kaercher, Tracey Krupp, Myles Menardi, Daulton Rittenhouse, Jennifer Ryan, Kelsey Siegfried, Melinda Simkins, Jay Sitapara, Lavinia Soliman, Katelyn Stuart, Tammy Tran, Jason Wolff

Spring City: Roseanne Ashenfelder, Devon Berryann, Michael Griffith, Marissa Ianni, Eisha Montgomery, Jamie Moore, Kevin Nyce, Matthew Schell, James Sherid, Lonnisha Taylor

Spring House: Stefania Gomez

Stowe: Nicole Chu, Kristyn Hines, Troy Lutcavage, Casey Malloy, Allen Mendenhall, Lavonda Roberts

Summerville: Madeline Barrett

Telford: Timothy Balch, Nicole Bennett, John Bergstresser, Michelle Bruce, Lam Cao, David Childs, Vanessa Dalton, Rebecca Deeter, Kathryn Donley, Tuyet-Nhung Duong, Gregory Fisher, Emily Freed, Wilson Gonzalez, Ryan Hager, Jillian Hartman, Marisa Kampe, Kevin Latorre, Quy Le, William Lorah, William Martin, Aubrey Maxwell, Preston Moyer, Colleen Pellak, Matthew Pfister, Brooke Semmeles, Maria Serino, Jenna Smith, Jason Smith, Jaymee Tilghman, Edward Walter, James Wills, Brandy Yoder

Trappe: Patricia Capizzi, Alexandra Defrangesco, Jennifer Macauley, Melissa Mantey, Brennan McCourt, Austin Moyer, Kelley Rafferty, Brooke Weber

Trevose: Michelle Daciuk

Trooper: Dominic Coppa, Fang Li, Stephanie Stefanik

Tullytown: Christine Knight

Tylersport: Heather Moyer

Villanova: James Mearns

Warminster: Othman Khamouch, Stephen Plum

Warrington: Racheal Kane, Sonia Kaur, Bonnie Miller

Wayne: John Del Collo, Audrey O’Keefe, Jordan Rosen, Erica Williams

West Chester: Amanda Fuller

West Conshohocken: Alexander Dean

West Norriton: Madelynn Lund

Willow Grove: Crespin Akakpo, Colleen Barbardo, Nicole Bartels, Sharde Braxton, Katie Chalmers, Kevin Dunn, Rebecca Flint, Dana Fornicola, Erin Goebel, Rachel Goldenberg, Joseph Gruver, Laura Hackman, Michael Haswell, Erin Houck, Denita Jenkins, Ren Kauffman, Kayla Kulp, Rosalind Lightbourne, Ayanna Logan, Tona May, Kyle McHale, Tracey Melendez, Kenneth Morris, Alicia Nicklas, Michelle Paripsky, Guadalupe Ramos, Adrienne Ray, Matthew Rickert, Joseph Rines, Yevette Rossell, Kerry Sayland, Tyler Shaller, Lauren Smith, Keo Thivarat, Margaret Thompson, Donald Tucker, Daniel Tucker, Patricia Underwood, Jennifer Walmsley, Amanda Warren, Meghan Watkins, Sarah Welch, Zachary Wiley, Robert Wiley, Mark Williams, Caitlan Winterle, Candice Yohe, Jingxu Zhu

Worcester: Kaitlyn Kapralick, James Mahoney

Wyncote: Garrett Benner, Ayana Dunlap, Holly Hughston, Joshua Kellem

Wyndmoor: Charles Diaz, Noah Doman, Dwayne Lawrence, Paul Meagher, Justin Patterson, Maura Pello

Wynnewood: Timothy Adkins, Rivka Gross, Ngan Pham, Thomas Pittman

Wyomissing: Steven Moya

Zieglerville: Elena Hazlett

MCCC Named Among ‘2016 Most Promising Places To Work In Community Colleges’‏

PPWCC_2016 copy 1Blue Bell/Pottstown, PA —Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) is recognized as one of nine 2016 Most Promising Places to Work in Community Colleges based on findings from a study conducted by the Center for Higher Education Enterprise (CHEE).

Commissioned by NISOD, a membership organization committed to promoting and celebrating excellence in teaching, learning and leadership at community and technical colleges, and Diverse: Issues in Higher Education magazine, the study examines six “Promising Practices” at NISOD member institutions.

Practices include a demonstrated commitment to student success; recognition of good work; intentional focus on meeting the needs of the local community and region; institutional support for continuous improvement and innovation; and institutional and practical support of work-life balance.

 “Montgomery County Community College’s mission is grounded in a set of values that teaches us to encourage, listen, respect and treat fairly those whom we serve,” said MCCC President Dr. Kevin Pollock. “Our faculty and staff are at the heart of this work, and I am proud of their efforts to create a diverse and vibrant campus community that celebrates our differences. This recognition from NISOD and Diverse underscores our commitment and builds momentum for future programming and conversations.”

CHEE’s study highlights examples from winning institutions in each of the Promising Practices. A full summary of the study is available at diverseeducation.com/article/84106.

MCCC was recognized in several areas. One example is the College’s use of data to identify performance gaps and develop interventions—like a Minority Student Mentoring Initiative and Trio Upward Bound program—to help improve learning outcomes and college preparedness. Another example is professional development opportunities—such as a Faculty Diversity Fellows program for junior minority faculty and a President’s Leadership Academy for faculty and administrators—that prepare employees for leadership roles at the institution. MCCC was also highlighted for its focus on community engagement.

MCCC is one of nine institutions recognized as 2016 Most Promsing Places to Work in Community Colleges. Others include Antelope Valley College (Lancaster, California), Dyersburg State Community College (Dyersburg, Tennessee), Front Range Community College (Westminster, Colorado), Harrisburg Area Community College (Harrisburg, Pennsylvania), Mountain View College (Dallas, Texas), Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology (Okmulgee, Oklahoma), Seward County Community College and Area Technical School (Liberal, Kansas) and Southwest Virginia Community College (Richlands, Virginia).

About NISOD: Created in 1978, NISOD is a membership organization committed to promoting and celebrating excellence in teaching, learning, and leadership at community and technical colleges.


About Diverse: Since 1984, Diverse: Issues In Higher Education magazine has been the nation’s premier publication covering the issues pertaining to underrepresented minorities in American higher education. Reaching more than 200,000 readers biweekly, Diverse has been recognized for its indepth news coverage, provocative commentary, insightful special reports and original research.


About CHEE: CHEE is an interdisciplinary research and policy center that promotes the

important role postsecondary education plays in global society, especially the vital roles

and responsibilities of public higher education. CHEE’s primary activities include research,

policy analysis and outreach that will help make higher education more accessible,

affordable, engaged and all-around excellent.

MCCC Students Inducted Into Phi Theta Kappa Honors Society‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown PA —A total of 193 students were inducted into Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) Alpha Kappa Zeta (Central Campus) and Beta Tau Lambda (West Campus) chapters of Phi Theta Kappa (PTK), the international honor society of two-year colleges, during the spring 2016 semester.  To be eligible for PTK membership, students must maintain a grade point average (GPA) of at least 3.5 and must have completed at least 12 credits.

The spring 2016 inductees are listed below by area of residence:

Abington: Catherine Bray, Kevin Cruz, Kimberly Garcia, Hudson Marsh

Ambler: Evelin James, Richard Lavrence-Mrvar, Megan Moyer, Melody Rolon

Ardmore: Richard Gallagher

Barto: Julie Howell

Bensalem: Megan McLaughlin

Birchrunville: Keenan McCormick

Birdsboro: Kaitlin Eichenberg

Blue Bell: Sarah Carminati, Eun Kyoung Han

Bridgeport: Sonja Kline

Chesterbrook: Joseph Haas

Collegeville: Rebekah Bondi, Emily Cosmi, Lauren Grevera, Rachel Krantz, Anna Poet, Julie Scott, Michael Topham, Catherine Urbanski, Nicole Viola, Stephanie Yovish

Douglassville: Lorenzo Giotti, Jessica Toth

Dresher: Adam Wasserman

East Greenville: Daniel Franklin, Deborah Stannard

East Norriton: Katherine Bampfield, Kristy Druding, Nichole Romano

Elkins Park: Marin Harwood, Dylan Joyce, Jeanette Nestor, Ryan Seifert, Katelyn Tausendfreundt

Erdenheim: Gabriella Vasquez

Fort Washington: Jonathan Basta, Michela Mennella

Gilbertsville: Zachary Dick, Bridget Rapp, Joshua Urbach, Charles Vitabile

Glenside: Elisabeth Cripps, Brian Gilbert, Anita Marie Kruse

Harleysville: Dimitri Coachi, Marissa Gleason, Ansley Martin, Madalyn Reed, Edbert Ruliff, Brianna Vandegrift

Hatboro: Kelsey Holm, Jennifer Jacker

Hatfield: Carlos Depaz, James Heim, Ashley Leahy, Andre Martin, Emily Seiler, Janeel Solanki, Kathryn Sovocool, Kelly Tran

Horsham: Kathleen McGrogan, Aaron Murphy, Avery Romanoli

Huntingdon Valley: Timothy Terrizzi

Jenkintown: John Collins

King of Prussia: Matthew Bickerdyke, Spencer Edelman, Laura Franco, Aastha Gurung, Bao Nguyen, Laura Persofsky, Grant Smith

Lansdale: Ian Christensen, Jonathan Dimascio, Tara Eisenhart, Mark Halberstadt, Marie McGrath, Michael McLaughlin, Ronnie Ann Moshinsky, Francheska Pauline Reyes, Mikaela Rottina, Natasha Scott, John Sprouse, Jenna Tieu, Bryana Whyte, Chaksa Williams, Jingxu Zhu, Jingxu Zhu

Mont Clare: Noah Cittadino

Montgomeryville: Elizabeth Flagler, Jake Flagler

Narberth: Lisa Mills

Norristown: Brianna Devenny, Maria Flores Chavez, Emma Hagel, Ryan Hamilton, Gilbert Martinelli, Monica McGuire, Dmitry Vereykin

North Wales: Marissa Boorse, John Bucci, Alicia Eglin, Samantha Hencken, Olivia Nowinski, Justin Soderberg

Oreland: Grace Harmer

Pedricktown, N.J.: Dena Fritz

Penn Valley: Alexander Shetzen

Pennsburg: Isabel Gandek-Gaspar, Haley Johnston, Elizabeth Rinehart, Olivia Spilman, Tyler Whittaker

Perkasie: Abigail McIntyre

Perkiomenville: Candie Brown, Alexis Elsner

Philadelphia: Elixer Lassus, James McAllister, Phallon Summerville

Phoenixville: Kevin Colbert, Jessica Jacobs, Felicia Milano, Jacqueline Pizzico

Plymouth Meeting: Rebecca Carbo, Patriot Fazliu, Julian Giorno, Rachel Viola, Sarah Viola

Pottstown: Samantha Faust, Jessica Grace, Casey Hand, Urella Harder, Jared Highlands, Seth Kramer, Jaclyn Murphy, Megan Nazaryk, Emily Nazaryk, Timothy Obrien, Pamela Oister, Paul Parrish, Jonathan Pavlick, Rachel Ricketts, Hattie Sandberg, Samantha Shovelton, Kirsten Staurowsky, Charlotte Stone, Heidi Thomas, Candace Wright, John Yorgey Jr.

Reading: Corrine Peterson, Derek Peterson

Red Hill: Catherine Camuso

Roslyn: Emily Murphy

Royersford: Nicole Bumbarger, Philip Gardocki, Sophie Garro, Steven Landis, Tyler Lelii, Kayla Velasquez

Schwenksville: Austin Flint, Sara Pecharo, John-Curtis Quattrini

Skippack: Rebecca Dietterich

Souderton: Lianna Blankenship, Alison Evans, Brett Hale, Hyeonjoo Min, Rebekah Negley

Southampton: Volha Sachko

Spring City: Erik Aschendorf

Stowe: Gabrielle Davidheiser

Telford: Carina Brown, Samuel Crino, Katherine Derstine, Jillian Hartman, Forrest Hendricks, Stefan Hofmeister, David Hollinger, Claire Horrocks, Preston Moyer

Trappe: Victoria Esten

Warminster: Crystal Guzman

West Chester: Jamie Hutchison

West Point: Andrew McNaney

Willow Grove: Ren Kauffman, Kaitlin Taylor

Wyndmoor: Christine Fariss

Speech Communication Students Hone Skills While Helping Others

SPC 110 studentsPottstown, PA — Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) Speech Communication students at the West Campus have taken their interpersonal team-building skills outside of the classroom as part of a variety of community service projects.

Instructor Meredith Frank began the community service projects in her Speech Communication 110 sections in the spring semester to meet the new civic engagement component of the course. Each class was broken into teams and tasked with creating a proposal for a community service project, outlining the specifics and how their team would work together to complete it.

“They started [by] figuring out how to solve a problem,” Frank said. “Then they gave a speech to persuade. Then they do the service, and then present it again.”

Some speeches were so persuasive – particularly a team leading an MCCC campus beautification project – that other students donated their time or money to help.

Devising a community service project that students are “passionate” about is key.

“Pick something that you’re really passionate about,” Frank said. “From there, find that passion and find an organization that’s either at Montco or close to it.”

Tayla Haulcy-Clark said her group focused on the environment and planted flowers around South Hall at MCCC’s West Campus. Her group also added more colorful flowers to a 9/11 memorial and spruced up plantings in a flowerbed honoring biology professor Marie Richard-Yates, who died in 2009.

“We were trying to figure out – how can we get our hands dirty and really be involved?”

Haulcy-Clark, a MCCC sophomore studying communication, said the assignment allowed her to get to know her peers better.

“It gave our whole entire class a sense of community within the class,” she said. “It kind of made us more of a family. It’s a great idea to take ourselves out of ourselves and view things differently.”

Team leader Taylor DiLanzo and her group took on a candy-selling fundraiser to benefit the Cancer Center at Pottstown Memorial Medical Center. The group set up a table outside of the West End Café in South Hall, as well as at Earth Day and Spring Fling activities, raising more than $500.

While candy is admittedly “easy to sell,” said DiLanzo, a general studies student and aspiring nurse, it can be difficult to get the attention of would-be buyers.

“You have to get creative,” she said, adding that the team played music the first day and used colorful bins during other sales. “It kind of draws people’s attention.”

DiLanzo said the project has taught her how to work with different types of people. And, most importantly, “if you want to be successful, you have to put yourself out there.”

MCCC Partners With Library Of Congress To Preserve Veterans’ Stories‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown, PA — Long after their time in the military, the stories of Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) veterans will live on, inspiring and educating future generations.

That is the goal of the College’s Veterans Coordinator, Mike Brown, as well as his colleagues from the Veterans Resource Center. During the fall semester, Brown began interviewing and capturing audio recordings of student veterans as part of the Veterans History Project of the American Folklife Center.

In all, Brown recorded the stories of 10 veterans so far. He plans to record the stories of many more of the College’s roughly 300 student veterans. Recordings will be permanently archived at the Library of Congress, where all recordings have been housed since the Veterans History Project began in 2000. Recordings are searchable online by war, military branch, the contributor’s name and various other search criteria.

“The variety of experiences from the students really has been fantastic to hear,” said Brown, an Army veteran who served in the infantry during a 1997 deployment to Bosnia. “I shared my story. Two generations from now my grandkids and great-grandkids will be able to listen to my story forever.”

The interviews, which must be a minimum of 30 minutes and generally span 45 to 90 minutes, cover the veterans’ early life, including where they are from, why they joined the military and details of their enlistment. While many who participated so far fought in combat zones, Brown said that is not required.

The College’s involvement in the nationwide effort is open to any and all veterans – even non-students.

“It’s a way to incorporate and include the community, not just the students,” he said. “We can live up to our community college name.”

One of the student veterans, for instance, interviewed his grandfather, a Korean War veteran, as well as his father, who is a Vietnam War veteran.

Sgt. William Keller, a business management student at Montgomery County Community College and an Army reservist coming up on eight years of service between the Army Reserves and the National Guard, said the recordings give the public a “more intimate” look at military life.

“I feel it’s important for veterans like myself to share their stories so other individuals have an opportunity to get a better understanding of what it’s like from our point of view instead of a social media point of view or the news,” Keller said, adding that listeners “get a chance to hear personal stories.”

Keller, who was deployed to Iraq from 2010-2011, called the experience “humbling.”

“The fact that we are given the opportunity to tell our story and that it gets preserved in the Library of Congress for eternity is a pretty honorable experience,” Keller said. “It’s not something that’s offered to every individual.”

MCCC Students Named To ‘Who¹s Who Among American Junior Colleges’ List‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown, PA —One hundred forty soon-to-be graduates from Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) have been named to the Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges list for 2016. They join students from more than 1,000 schools throughout the country in being recognized for their commitment to academic excellence.

Each institution sets its own criteria for nomination within the parameters established by Who’s Who Among Students. MCCC students selected for this year’s list must have graduated in fall 2015 or be graduating in spring or summer 2016 with a grade point average (GPA) of 3.83 or higher.

MCCC students recognized by Who’s Who Students in American Junior Colleges are listed below by area of residence:

Abington: Janet Askin, Kevin Cruz, Monica Keister, Benjamin Swanger

Ambler: Lisa Leadbeater, Brian Maggio, Martina Oborna, Eileen Williams, Amanda Zhou

Ardmore: John Timmons

Ardsley: Amanda Kida

Bala Cynwyd: Catherine Morroney

Bechtelsville: Joseph Hartline, Coraline Pettine

Birdsboro: Judy Hoffmeister

Blue Bell: Eun Kyoung Han

Cheltenham: Timothy Judge, Arnette Smith

Chester Springs: Karen Gratton

Collegeville: Julie Clark, Julie Clark, Elizabeth Cusmina, Regina MacMurtrie, Michael Reiner

Colmar: James Karcher

Conshohocken: Allison Giannone, Richard Vose

Coopersburg: Ann Forrestal

Douglassville: Bobbianne Babb, Donna Maden

Eagleville: Thomas Bednar, Daniel Buttorff, Julie Primavera

East Greenville: Heather Haby, Colin Hurrey, Michelle Rose

East Norriton: Kathryn Hall, Kyle Sapovits

Elkins Park: Diane Heydt

Erdenheim: Jessi Shaffer

Gilbertsville: Donna J. Braner, Marion Bucci, Sharon Delporte, Kristy Mahoney, Silvia Shambo, Alex Siwik

Glenside: Theresa Gallagher, Danielle Pearson, Gabriel Shoemaker

Harleysville: David Maga, Renee Marshall, Victoria Rosato, Esther Thompson, Dianarose Weiler, Martha Wolgemuth

Hatboro: John Ilisco Ilisco

Hatfield: Carlos Depaz, Jenna Moyer, Victoria Reeser

Horsham: Stefanie Barszowski, Maria Boggi, Jacqueline Caddle, Heather Pringle, Woo Young Song, Michaela Williams

Huntingdon Valley: Sarah Ciambrano, Julianne Johnson, Johanna Licari

Jenkintown: Jinman Li, Tetyana Protsyk

King of Prussia: Angelika Mae Morelos, Angelika Mari Morelos

Lansdale: Erin Ehinger, Kevin Franklin, John May, Eileen McGilloway, Breanna Potts, Hui Song, Mary Zabriskie

Limerick: Masynn Gensler

Maple Glen: Maura Duggan, Courtney Durham

Norristown: Nicole Battista, Brittany Hewitt, Jon Kilgannon, Elizabeth Palesano

Oley: Lee A. Wagner

Oreland: Cassandra Davis, Daniel McGlinchey, Robert Murphy

Pennsburg: Courtney Pepe

Philadelphia: Nancy Horton, Elizabeth Bergland, Emmett Johnson, Jacob Robertson

Phoenixville: Susan Giancola, Michael Morrow, Cameron O’Neil

Plymouth Meeting: Kyle Bone

Pottstown: Kristy Bell, Lori Flynn, Bridget Geri, Ruth Holsopple, Jaclyn Murphy, Vicki Peters, Lindsey Phillips, Emily Reitmeyer, Sara Shultz

Quakertown: Agnieszka Mandosik, Andrew Rose, Anna Short

Reading: Solange Jacques

Red Hill: Catherine Camuso, Janice Kutt

Royersford: Heather Curran, Lynn Lang, Carl Lingenfelter

Schwenksville: Heidi Liebenberg, Debra Lockard, Jacquelyn Lutz, Marta Pecharo, Wen Trice

Skippack: Steven Adoff, Debra Haasis

Souderton: Brittni Ruch, Lavinia Soliman, Jason Wolff

Spring City: James Sherid

Stowe: Lori McIlvee

Trappe: Patricia Capizzi

Trooper: Fang Li

Villanova: James Mearns

Warminster: Dana Fornicola

Wayne: Audrey O’Keefe

Willow Grove: Joseph Gruver, Margaret Thompson, Sarah Welch

Worcester: James Mahoney

Wyncote: Holly Hughston

Wynnewood: Rivka Gross, Thomas Pittman

Community Is Invited To Mobile Job Lab And Open House At MCCC’s University Center‏

Pottstown, PA —Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) University Center, in partnership with its Career Services and the TriCounty Community Network (TCN), will be hosting a Mobile Job Lab and Open House on Monday, May 2, from 1 to 3 p.m., at the University Center, 95 S. Hanover Street, Pottstown. The Mobile Job Lab and Open House are open to the community as well as MCCC students.

At the Mobile Job Lab, MCCC’s Career Services representatives and volunteers from TCN will assist participants with searching for jobs, writing resumes and using LinkedIn to create career profiles and broaden their networks. The services are free, and walk-ins are welcome.

During the Open House, visitors can meet with representatives from the University Center’s partners—Albright College, Cabrini College, Chestnut Hill College, Immaculata University and Temple University—to learn about their programs and available degrees and certificates. MCCC representatives also will be on hand to provide information about the Virtual Campus and admission process.

MCCC’s University Center will be hosting future Mobile Job Labs on June 6, Aug. 1, Oct. 3, Nov. 7 and Dec. 5.

For more information about the University Center, visit http://www.mc3.edu/university-center.

For updates, like and follow the University Center on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/UniversityCenterMC3.

MCCC Software Developer Academy Offers First Course In Pottstown

Pottstown, PA —Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) Software Developer Academy (SDA) will offer the first course in its new, part-time iOS Developer Program in Pottstown starting June 6.

The inaugural, seven-week course—iOS Application Development—will meet Mondays and Wednesdays from 6-10 p.m. at MCCC’s West Campus in the Sustainability and Innovation Hub, 140 College Drive, Pottstown. Optional, guided lab time will be available to students on Saturdays from 9 a.m.-5 p.m. The course runs through July 28. To learn more, visit http://www.mc3.edu/sda.

Through a generous gift made to MCCC’s Foundation, students who are selected for admission into the inaugural course will receive full-tuition scholarship, valued up to $2,350. Supplemental hardware may also be provided based on need.

The iOS Developer Program is designed to prepare students to become entry-level mobile developers who are capable of creating applications for Apple devices such as the iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch. In the first course students will learn to use the appropriate programming languages and tools necessary to work as professional iOS developers.

“Our goal is for students to learn the skills they need to work as developers. But, just as important, they’ll also learn how to be positive and contributing members of the technical community, which is critical for their career development,” explained Assistant Professor of Computer Science Jason Wertz, who is coordinating MCCC’s SDA.

According to Wertz, the program is ideal for existing developers who are looking to change careers or for programmers who are new to the industry. To be considered for admission, applicants should have at least one year, or equivalent, of programming experience in a modern object-oriented programming language like C# or Java. This prerequisite can be met through work experience or coursework. Prior knowledge of iOS is not required.

Prospective students must complete an online application, available at http://www.mc3.edu/sda, as well as an in-person or video chat interview. Admission decisions will be made within a week of the interview.

Future courses in the iOS Developer Program will include Advanced iOS Application Development; User Interface, User Experience and Accessibility Design; Development Methodologies; Career and Personal Development; and Developer Essentials.

To learn more, visit http://www.mc3.edu/sda or contact Jason Wertz at jwertz@mc3.edu.

Ribbon Cutting, Sustainability Festival On Tap For MCCC Earth Day 2016‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.—Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) will join communities across the world in celebrating Earth Day 2016 with a series of activities that engage students, faculty and community members with the institution’s sustainability efforts.

MCCC’s celebration kicks off on Monday, April 18 with the grand opening of the college’s Sustainability and Innovation Hub, located 140 College Drive in Pottstown. The opening marks the completion of the multiphase Riverfront Academic and Heritage Center project, which transformed a former energy substation and three-acre Brownfield site into a state-of-the-art center for STEM education, conservation and recreation.   A ribbon cutting ceremony will take place at 1:30 p.m., followed by tours of the Sustainability and Innovation Hub, as well as tours of the Schuylkill River Heritage Area’s Interpretative Center.

Prior to ceremony, MCCC’s West Campus will host a Sustainability Fair in its South Hall, 101 College Drive, from noon-1 p.m. The fair will highlight many of the College’s green practices and STEM-related academic programming.

MCCC’s observation of Earth Day continues on Wednesday, April 20 at noon with a Sustainability Festival in the Advanced Technology Center at the Central Campus, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell. The festival will feature sustainable student and College exhibits, as well as information and activities from green vendors and community organizations. Assistant Professor of Biology Jerry Coleman will also offer a walking tour of a proposed trail route that will pass through MCCC’s Central Campus, weather permitting.

Following the Sustainability Festival on Wednesday, April 20, MCCC’s Student Environmental Sustainability Club will host a discussion with Montgomery County Recycling Coordinator Veronica Harris in Science Center room 308 from 2-3 p.m.

During Earth Day events at both campuses, MCCC’s Ceramics Club, in collaboration with the Inter-Faith Housing Alliance in Ambler, will be selling handmade bowls as part of its Empty Bowls Project—an international grassroots effort to raise awareness in the fight to end hunger. Individuals who purchase a bowl—or who bring their own bowl—can receive a 25-cent discount off the purchase of soup in MCCC’s cafeterias.

Since signing the American College & University Presidents’ Climate Commitment in 2007, sustainability has become a core value at Montgomery County Community College and is incorporated into the institution’s strategic plan, core curriculum, and in everyday best practices as they relate to facilities management, campus operations and transportation. A team of faculty, staff, students, alumni and community members comprise the Climate Commitment Advisory Council, which guides MCCC’s sustainability efforts toward attaining carbon neutrality by 2050.

MCCC To Host 11th Annual Art Students’ Exhibition And Competition In Pottstown – Opens April 6‏

Pottstown, PA — Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) will be highlighting the talent of its art students at its 11th Annual Art Students’ Exhibition and Competition, which opens Wednesday, April 6, and continues through Friday, April 29, at the Fine Arts Gallery, North Hall, 16 High Street, Pottstown.

Approximately 50 students will be displaying their artwork in a variety of media, including drawings, paintings and mixed media. The artists’ reception will be held Wednesday, April 13, from 5-7 p.m. with the awards ceremony at 6 p.m.The exhibition and reception are free of charge and open to the public.

The Fine Arts Gallery is open Monday through Thursday from 8 a.m.-9:30 p.m. and Friday from 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Closed weekends.

MCCC’s Fine Art Program provides the foundation studies and studio expertise that parallels the first two years of study at a four-year college and enables students to develop their skills and produce a portfolio in the visual arts to obtain employment after earning an associate’s degree. Students may concentrate their studies in subjects including Animation, Ceramics, Drawing, Graphic Design, Illustration, Painting, Photography, Printmaking or Sculpture. For more information about the Fine Arts Program, visit www.mc3.edu.

For more information about the exhibition, contact MCCC Gallery Director Holly Cairns at 215-619-7349 or hcairns@mc3.edu.

Follow the arts at MCCC on Facebook at www.facebook.com/DestinationArts for information about upcoming performances and art exhibitions.

Community Invited To Mobile Job Lab At MCCC’s University Center‏

Jenna SaylorPottstown, PA —Montgomery County Community College’s University Center, in partnership with its Career Services and the TriCounty Community Network (TCN), will be hosting a Mobile Job Lab on Monday, April 4, from 1 to 3 p.m., at the University Center, 95 S. Hanover Street, Pottstown. The Mobile Job Lab is open to the community, as well as MCCC students.

At the Mobile Job Lab, MCCC’s Career Services representatives and volunteers from TCN will assist participants with searching for jobs, writing resumes and using LinkedIn to create career profiles and broaden their contact networks. The services are free, and walk-ins are welcome.

MCCC’s University Center will be hosting future Mobile Job Labs on May 2, June 6, Aug. 1, Oct. 3, Nov. 7 and Dec. 5.

For more information about the University Center, visit http://www.mc3.edu/university-center.

For updates, like and follow the University Center on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/UniversityCenterMC3.

Get To Know Montgomery County Community College At Spring Open Houses‏

Montgomery County, Pa.— Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) will hold three open houses this spring to provide prospective students and the community with information about the College’s programs, campuses and activities. The open houses are free of charge and are open to the public. For more information and to pre-register, visit http://www.mc3.edu/openhouse, call 215-641-6551 or email admissions@mc3.edu.

The College’s Central Campus, located at 340 DeKalb Pike in Blue Bell, will host an open house on Saturday, April 2 from 10 a.m.-noon in Parkhouse Hall. The open house is held in conjunction with the 16th Annual Montgomery County Wellness Expo, which runs from 9 a.m.-noon in College Hall. Admission to the expo is free and will include presentations, giveaways and free and low cost screenings. For information on the Wellness Expo, call 484-622-0200 or visit http://www.einstein.edu.

The College’s West Campus, located at 101 College Drive in Pottstown, will host an open house on Thursday, April 14, from 6 p.m.-8 p.m. in the South Hall Community Room.

Both the Central and West Campus open houses will provide prospective students and their families with information about MCCC’s credit and non-credit programs. Admissions representatives will be on hand to answer questions about the admissions process, transfer opportunities, the Virtual Campus, financial aid and intercollegiate athletics, among other topics. In addition members of the College’s faculty will share information on the 100+ associate degree and certificate programs that are part of a comprehensive curriculum.

The Culinary Arts Institute of Montgomery County Community College will also host an open house on Saturday, April 16 from 10 a.m.-noon at its facility in the Towamencin Town Square complex, located at 1400 Forty Foot Road in Lansdale, Attendees will have the opportunity to tour the kitchens and classrooms while learning about MCCC’s Culinary Arts, Baking and Pastry Arts and Hospitality associate degree programs, as well as its Culinary Enthusiast and other non-credit offerings. Student Success Center advisors will be on hand to answer questions about the admissions process and financial aid, among other topics.

In addition to the three spring open houses, MCCC will host specialized Dual Enrollment Information Nights for high school students and their parents on Wednesday, April 20 from 6:30-7:30 p.m. at the Central Campus in Blue Bell and on Thursday, April 21 from 6:30-7:30 p.m. at the West Campus in Pottstown. During the sessions, participants will learn about opportunities to earn college credits while in high school.

To learn more about all that Montgomery County Community College has to offer, visit http://www:mc3.edu online.

MCCC, Pottstown Organizations Hold Free Children¹s Dental Sealant Program‏

Pottstown, Pa.—Montgomery County Community College’s Dental Hygiene program is partnering with the Pottstown Area Health and Wellness Foundation and Community Health and Dental Care to offer a free Children’s Dental Sealant program on Saturday, April 23 from 9 a.m.-1 p.m.

The sealant program, held at Community Health and Dental Care, 11 Robinson St., Suite 100, Pottstown, is a community outreach effort during which free oral examinations and sealant placement will be provided for children ages 6-14.  Space is limited, and examinations are by appointment only on a first-come, first-served basis.  Appointments can be made by calling 610-326-7405.

A dental sealant is a clear, preventive coating placed on permanent back teeth in order to prevent dental decay.  During the sealant programs, preventive services will be performed by licensed dental hygienists in consultation with licensed dentists.  Auxiliary support services will be provided by MCCC dental hygiene students.

For additional information, call 610-326-7405.

MCCC Awards Student Artists At TriCounty High School Art Exhibition‏

Photograph:  Students from area high schools participated in Montgomery County Community College’s TriCounty High School Art Exhibition, and 19 students received Awards of Excellence for their artwork. Photograph by Diane VanDyke.

Photograph: Students from area high schools participated in Montgomery County Community College’s TriCounty High School Art Exhibition, and 19 students received Awards of Excellence for their artwork. Photograph by Diane VanDyke.

Pottstown, PA —More than 115 visitors attended the “Meet the Artists” reception and awards ceremony for the Third Annual TriCounty High School art show on Feb. 17 at Montgomery County Community College’s Fine Arts Gallery, North Hall, 16 High Street, Pottstown.

During the awards presentation, 19 students received certificates in recognition of their artwork, along with gifts of sketch pads and pencils. MCCC’s art faculty served as judges of the show, which included 160 entries from area high schools.

The following students received Awards of Excellence:

Methacton High School: Isabel Cabrena, “Nature,” acrylic; Emily Cortellessa, “Dionysus,” chalk pastel; and Sarah Koshy, “Chirophobia,” charcoal.

Owen J. Roberts High School:  Zachary Foreman, “Broken,” charcoal; and Nicole MacMullin, “Kacey,” charcoal.

Perkiomen Valley High School:  Isabel Guzman, “Long Term,” oil/water soluble; and Samuel Yu, “Kawaii,” ball point pen.

Plymouth Whitemarsh High School: Jackie Lorenzon, “Cubist Face,” digital photo; and Gianna Perrone, “Frosty Falls,” digital photo.

Spring-Ford High School:  Abigail Grinstead, “Gadgets/Utensils,” charcoal; and Sabrina Pistona, “Gadget/Bicycle,” colored pencil on charcoal paper.

The Hill School:  Toby Johnson, “Chief,” digital art; Aron Gyoo Lee, “Panda Heaven,” pastel; Marina Mendez, “Leopard,” digital arts; and Cathy Wang, “Grandma,” photography.

Upper Merion Area High School: MJ Aggabao, “7-Up,” colored pencil; Nicole Dunleavy, “Sprinkles,” photography; Yaseen Elarbi, “Droplets,” photography; and Abby Volpe, “Distaste,” charcoal.

The exhibition opened Feb. 17 and will continue through March 4. Gallery hours are Monday through Thursday, 8 a.m.-9:30 p.m., and Friday, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Closed weekends.

The next exhibit, the 11th Annual Art Students’ Exhibition and Competition, opens on April 6 and runs through April 29 and features the artwork of MCCC students. The community is invited to the opening reception and award ceremony on Wednesday, April 13, 5-7 p.m. For more information about the exhibition, contact Gallery Director Holly Cairns at 215-619-7349 or hcairns@mc3.edu.

Follow us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/DestinationArts for information about upcoming performances and art exhibitions.

MCCC’s West End Student Theatre And NOW Chapter To Present ‘Vagina Monologues’ Feb. 25‏

Pottstown, PA — Montgomery County Community College’s West End Student Theatre (WEST) group, in collaboration with the students’ recently formed chapter of the National Organization for Women, will present Eve Ensler’s award-winning “The Vagina Monologues,” on Thursday, Feb. 25, at 7 p.m. in the South Hall Community Room, West Campus, 101 College Drive, Pottstown. The students will be performing this as part of a national initiative known as V-Day to help raise awareness of violence against women and girls.

The show is open to the community, but anyone under 18 years must be accompanied by an adult due to the explicit content of the production. Tickets cost $2 at the door. Proceeds will benefit The Laurel House, a comprehensive domestic violence agency serving individuals, families and communities throughout Montgomery County.

Participants include Joanna Bak, Maliah Buxton, Tess Devlin, Rebecca McGovney-Ingram, Jamie Menio, Shelby Poston, Lavinia Soliman and Cat Urbanski, with Director Morgan Carrasquillo, Stage Manager Maliah Buxton and WEST Advisor Tim Gallagher.

MCCC’s V-Day joins thousands of other community groups which perform “The Vagina Monologues” each February. “The Vagina Monologues” consists of a series of monologues performed by women covering a variety female experiences. Ensler considers the show a conversation about women’s sexuality that should be centered in the global discussion on stopping violence against women and girls.

This type of community activism is what inspired several female students to form a local chapter of the National Organization for Women, a grassroots organization dedicated to the advocating for women’s rights. At MCCC, the chapter is led by President Lavinia Soliman and advisor Rebecca McGovney-Ingram.  The MCCC Campus NOW chapter meets every Friday between 12 p.m. and 2 p.m. on both Central and West campuses to discuss modern feminism and campus outreach events.

According to its website, V-Day is “a global activist movement to end violence against women and girls.” Through V-Day campaigns, activist groups present productions, such as “The Vagina Monologues” to raise awareness about violence and funding to support anti-violence community organizations. For more information, visit http://www.vday.org