MCCC GED Program Reaches Milestone Of 1,000 Graduates

GED 2016 Group: Sixty-one students graduated from Montgomery County Community College’s GED program on June 15, 2016. Included in this class is the program’s 1,000th graduate.  Photo by Sandi Yanisko

GED 2016 Group: Sixty-one students graduated from Montgomery County Community College’s GED program on June 15, 2016. Included in this class is the program’s 1,000th graduate. Photo by Sandi Yanisko

Pottstown, PA — Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) General Education Diploma (GED) program reached a milestone during its annual graduation ceremony on June 15. Among the 61 individuals who earned their diplomas was the program’s 1,000th graduate.

Introduced in 2006, MCCC’s six-week GED program is among the most accelerated in the state. Students spend one week of intensive study in each GED subject—reading and language arts, science, social studies and math—then they take the respective test. The program alternates between day and evening classes every six weeks to accommodate as many students as possible.

The GED program and tests are free to Montgomery County residents, thanks to generous sponsorship from Montco Works, Montgomery County’s Workforce Investment Board. The program costs $100 for out-of-county students.

At least 20 of this year’s graduates are already enrolled in credit courses at MCCC. Graduate speaker Timothy Ream, of Schwenksville, is one of them.

“In the last nine months, I have accomplished more than I did in nine years,” Ream told the audience of graduates, family and friends during his remarks. “I’m currently taking summer classes at Montco, and I have a 3.5 GPA. I know it’s not a 4.0, but it’s better than the 0.6 GPA I left high school with.”

Following his emotion-filled speech, Ream surprised GED Program Coordinator Ed Sasek by presenting him with a plaque on behalf of the graduates.

“This man has dedicated his whole life to adult education,” shared Ream.

MCCC Assistant Professor of Geography Samuel Wallace provided the keynote address, during which he shared the story of his father, who earned his GED after surviving polio.

“My father never attended a year of school, not uncommon in a 1940s Kansas dustbowl,” he said. “After surviving polio, he realized he would never again make money with his legs and back. He got a GED and went on to earn a bachelor’s degree in science and engineering.”

Wallace shared that his father wrote the first set of guidelines for federal highway maintenance.

“Your career is not the one you thought you would have when you were 16. A GED is one way to get a second strike at the ball. It’s your jumpstart,” he said.

Janet Rojas, youth research and performance coordinator for Montco Works, presented the graduates with their diplomas. She was joined by Dr. David DiMattio, vice president of the West Campus; Nicole Henderson, dean of student affairs; and Peggy Schmidt, chair of the Workforce Investment Board Youth Council.

In her closing remarks, Schmidt drew applause with a reference to ABC’s “Dancing with the Stars” television show.

“You, tonight, have in your hands your own Mirrorball Trophy,” said Schmidt. “You are on the steps of an exciting future. So get out and DANCE!”

To learn more about the GED program or GED testing services, visit http://www.mc3.edu/adm-fin-aid/ged.

Advertisements

MCCC Celebrates Successes Of POWER Program Graduates‏

Montgomery County Community College recently hosted a graduation ceremony to honor 23 individuals who completed the College’s Partnership on Work Enrichment and Readiness (POWER) program, as well as students who participated in the POWER Plus Education and Employment programs. Photo by Sandi Yanisko.

Montgomery County Community College recently hosted a graduation ceremony to honor 23 individuals who completed the College’s Partnership on Work Enrichment and Readiness (POWER) program, as well as students who participated in the POWER Plus Education and Employment programs. Photo by Sandi Yanisko.

Blue Bell, PA —Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) held a graduation ceremony on April 28 to recognize the achievements of 23 students who successfully completed the Partnership on Work Enrichment and Readiness (POWER) program.

The POWER program helps individuals in mental health recovery to successfully develop and reach their education and career goals through a two-credit college course that focuses on time management, basic computer skills, study skills, public speaking, college success skills, career assessment, resume writing and professionalism.

Through the POWER program, students gain confidence and skills they need to take the next steps in their lives. For the recent graduating class, approximately 75 percent of the students will enroll in classes for the fall semester, one student will continue her education at a four-year college and the remaining students will be receiving employment services through the POWER Plus Employment program, said program Director Lisa Barbiero.

“For the first time, we will be offering a summer enrichment program for all our POWER students and graduates, and we are inviting 10 years’ worth of alumni to join us for this program,” Barbiero announced during the ceremony.

The enrichment program will provide social interaction and help bridge the gap for students during the summer months. For more information, contact Community Liaison Lori Schreiber at 215-461-1151 or lschreib@mc3 or Director Lisa Barbiero at 215-641-6425 or lbarbier@mc3.edu.

As part of the celebration, several POWER graduates shared their stories, describing the challenges they overcame in their lives and how the POWER program provides the self-assurance and skills they will need in the future.

One student, William Bannerman-Martin, Jr., spoke about the trials he faced living with autism.

“I was diagnosed when I was four years old and received services through the Montgomery County Intermediate Unit,” he shared. “When I started school, I was bussed to different schools throughout the county where special education classes were available. After I graduated, I needed a program to help me, and I enrolled in the POWER program, where I learned to be confident.”

Bannerman-Martin plans to continue his education after graduation here at MCCC. He is still exploring his career options.

The positive impact of the POWER program was obvious with graduate Ruth Barnard, who now wants to give back by starting a recovery house where she can help others and introduce them to POWER.

As part of the ceremony, 15 students were recognized for their continuing achievements in completing academic courses and participating weekly in the POWER Plus Education program. Several of these students also attended the POWER Plus Employment program. In addition, one student who started in the POWER program in 2010, Jacob Shaw, was honored because he will receive his associate’s degree on May 19 and another student, Sandy Beitler, will complete her certificate in Hotel and Restaurant Management.

The POWER team includes Director Lisa Barbiero, Community Liaison Lori Schreiber, Employment and Grant Coordinator Tarsha Scovens, Academic Specialist Holly Harris, Peer Mentor George Rohde, Faculty Byron Goldstein, Faculty Rosemary Regan and Dean of Social Sciences Division Aaron Shatzman.

The POWER Program is funded by the Pew Charitable Trust, Montgomery County Office of Behavioral Health, the Odd Fellows of Philadelphia, Pat Kind Family Foundation and Montgomery County Community College.

Individuals interested in the POWER Program may obtain a referral from their mental health or school provider or may self-refer.  For more information, contact Community Liaison Lori Schreiber at 215-461-1151 or lschreib@mc3 or Director Lisa Barbiero at 215-641-6425 or lbarbier@mc3.edu.

PECO President And CEO Craig Adams To Deliver 2016 MCCC Commencement Address

PECOBlue Bell, PA—PECO President and CEO Craig L. Adams will deliver Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) 2016 Commencement address on May 19 at 7 p.m. in Blue Bell. Adams also serves on the board of directors of MontcoWorks, Montgomery County’s Workforce Investment Board.

“Partnerships between education and industry are essential for developing a comprehensive workforce development strategy. Montgomery County Community College and MontcoWorks share a vision—to build a 21st-century workforce and to strengthen the economic vitality of our communities,” said Dr. Kevin Pollock, MCCC president.

MCCC’s graduates provide much-needed human resources to the County and Commonwealth. According to a 2014 graduate survey, 68 percent of MCCC alumni are employed in Montgomery County and 97 percent are employed in Pennsylvania. In addition, a 2013 study by Economic Modeling Specialists Intl. (EMSI) reveals that the average income at the career midpoint of someone with an associate’s degree in Montgomery County is 35 percent higher than someone with only a high school diploma.

The partnership between PECO and MCCC is an outstanding example of education and industry working together to strengthen the community’s workforce. For more than a decade, the organizations have collaborated to enhance student access and success and to help students complete their education and find gainful employment in their careers.

In honor of MCCC’s 50th anniversary in 2015, PECO awarded $25,000 in scholarships to 50 high-achieving STEM students to help defray the cost of tuition, textbooks, lab supplies and other program-related costs. PECO also supported Engineering Innovation, a collaborative effort between MCCC and Johns Hopkins University that provides an academically challenging summer program to high school students who aspire to pursue careers in engineering.

In addition to these, PECO has supported MCCC’s LEAD Institute, a program for underserved, at-risk high school juniors and seniors; Minority Student Mentoring Initiative, which helps African-American and Latino students reach their educational goals; Upward Bound, a program that encourages Norristown and Pottstown high school students to pursue higher education; and Gateway to College, a national initiative that helps at-risk students graduate from high school and earn college credits.

“PECO values education and is especially supportive of Montgomery County Community College’s efforts to improve college readiness and to build a pipeline of professionals in the fields of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM),” said Pollock. “I have no doubt that Mr. Adams’ keynote will motivate and inspire this year’s graduates.”

As president and CEO of PECO, Adams is responsible for leading PECO’s overall performance, delivering innovation and advancing smart energy to provide safe, reliable, affordable and clean energy and energy services to customers. He also guides the company’s philanthropic efforts, which provide more than $5 million annually to hundreds of nonprofit organizations across the region.

Civically, Adams holds board positions with a number of educational and community organizations in the Philadelphia area. He is president of the board of directors at Camphill Special School and chairman of the board of LEADERSHIP Philadelphia. He also is a board member of WHYY, the American Gas Association (AGA) and the Energy Association of Pennsylvania (EAP). He holds a bachelor’s degree in mathematics and economics from the State University of New York in Albany.

Cadets Graduate From Municipal Police Academy, Collect Food For Local Pantries

During his keynote address, Lower Moreland Township Police Sgt. David Scirrotto asked all veterans on stage and in the audience to stand and be recognized for their service in honor of Veterans Day.   Photos by Sandi Yanisko

During his keynote address, Lower Moreland Township Police Sgt. David Scirrotto asked all veterans on stage and in the audience to stand and be recognized for their service in honor of Veterans Day.
Photos by Sandi Yanisko

Blue Bell, Pa.—Twenty-seven cadets graduated from Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) Municipal Police Academy on Nov. 11 during a ceremony held at the Central Campus in Blue Bell.

Teamwork and service were themes of the evening, starting with class 1502 valedictorian, Cadet Brian Colucci, of Plymouth Meeting, during his address.

“What I admired most about our class is that there’s more than just one leader. I knew if we worked together, this team could reach its goal. Keeping together as a team leads to success,” he said.

Selected by the class to provide the evening’s keynote address, Lower Moreland Township Police Sgt. David Scirrotto shared stories of the cadets during their time at the academy, especially time spent under his instruction.

“Every day I spend with them, I become a better officer and man. These men and women should remind us every day why we put on this uniform,” he shared.

An alumnus of the academy himself, Scirrotto added, “I can only hope to be as positive a role to these cadets as the academy’s instructors were to me.”

For their service project, cadets collected food and monetary donations for Advocates Against Hunger, which coordinates food delivery and education efforts with a number of soup kitchens and food pantries in the Norristown region. Kary LaFors, director of the Community Interfaith Food Pantry at Grace Lutheran Church, was on hand to accept the donations on behalf of Advocates Against Hunger.

Municipal Police Academy Director Jude McKenna presented a series of awards as part of the ceremony. Cadet SSgt. Jeffrey Wagner, of Levittown, received the Platoon Leader Award of Merit. Cadet Michael Aluise, of Warwick, received the James R. Miller Marksmanship Award, presented in memory of Upper Dublin Police Sergeant Jim Miller, who died in an automobile accident while on duty in 2004. The Award of Distinction, given to cadets who demonstrate exemplary dedication and teamwork, went to Cadet James Garrity, of Wayne.

Montgomery County Commissioner Bruce Castor joined MCCC officials—Dr. James Linksz, interim president; Dr. Victoria Bastecki-Perez, vice president of academic affairs and provost; Dr. Aaron Shatzman, dean of social sciences; and John Caperilla, chair of the Alumni Association Board of Directors—in confirming the graduate’s certificates.

“There are no police officers trained better than they are in Montgomery County. We’re exceptionally proud of the work we do, not only with our Act 120 training, but also with our associate’s degree programs in Criminal Justice,” shared Castor, noting that he will retire from public service in December after a 30-year career.

Several local law enforcement officials also attended the ceremony, including the Color Guard from the Lower Merion Township Police Department and Montgomery County Department of Public Safety First Deputy Director Jesse Stemple.

MCCC Municipal Police Academy class 1502 graduates include Michael Aluise, Warwick; Tyler Aspell, Levittown; Brian Colucci, Plymouth Meeting; Joseph Cotellese, Warminster; Jaclyn Daly, Ridley Park; James Garrity, Wayne; Stephen Hafele, Folsom; Douglas Harris, Lansdale; John Hearn, Richboro; Christopher Hens, Horsham; Jonathan Joseph, Drexel Hill; John Konway, Abington; Luke McIlvaine, Feasterville; Tanner Noecker, Roxborough; Matthew Ortlieb, North Wales; Michael Parnes, Harleysville; David Parysz, Yardley; Terry Reifsnyder, Royersford; Kevin Riley, Cheltenham; William Seiler, Trappe; Matthew Shannon, Bridgeport; Kristian Shaw, Abington; Ian Stanley, Warminister; Austin Urkuski, Audubon; Jeffrey Wagner, Levittown; Michael Wambold, Hatboro; and Cynthia Yoder, Conshohocken.

MCCC, in conjunction with the Pennsylvania State Training Commission, operates the Municipal Police Academy at the Montgomery County Public Safety Training Campus, 1175 Conshohocken Road, Conshohocken. The academy offers four cohorts of the 800-hour Municipal Police Basic Training Curriculum, also known as PA Act 120, annually

The academy has been the training ground for more than 3,600 cadets with a consistent graduation rate of more than 90 percent. The curriculum allows successful students to articulate up to 15 credit hours toward an associate’s degree in Criminal Justice Studies at MCCC.

To learn more, visit http://www.mc3.edu/academics and select Areas of Study, followed by Social Sciences, then Career Training Programs.

Plum Seniors Move On After Tumultuous Year

Rain clouds and an ongoing criminal investigation could not dampen the spirits of 309 seniors who graduated from Plum High School on Friday night.

“It’s over,” senior class president Michael Bell said to a gymnasium audience brimming with nervous excitement. “We did it.”

The ceremony marked the end of a school year in which three teachers were charged criminally, two with sex crimes involving students, and other staff members were stuck under the cloud of a grand jury investigation into whether they knew about inappropriate relationships and did nothing.

Read more: http://triblive.com/news/allegheny/8480032-74/plum-students-district#ixzz3cIB2i3Vz
Follow us: @triblive on Twitter | triblive on Facebook

Cadets Graduate From MCCC Municipal Police Academy, Raise $3,000 For Angel Trust Fund

Photos by Matt Carlin Police 1: Cadet Lt. Brian Manion (right), Conshohocken, presents Class 1404 Valedictorian James Reilly, Chalfont, with a certificate for his academic accomplishments.

Photos by Matt Carlin
Police 1: Cadet Lt. Brian Manion (right), Conshohocken, presents Class 1404 Valedictorian James Reilly, Chalfont, with a certificate for his academic accomplishments.

Blue Bell, Pa.— Thirty-one cadets graduated from Montgomery County Community College’s Municipal Police Academy Class 1404 on March 25 during a ceremony held at the College’s Science Center Theater, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell.

The cadets took on a special project during their 22-week program at the academy: raising funds for the Chester County Angel Trust through DNB First Wealth Management to help six-year-old abuse victim Ryan McMillian rebuild his life. During a guest lecture at the academy, Chester County Deputy District Attorney Michelle Frei shared details surrounding the 2014 murder of Ryan’s three-year-old brother Scotty McMillian, prompting the cadets to take action.

During the ceremony, Cadet Sarah Couch, Royersford, presented Frei and attorney Skip Persick, who oversees the trust, with a check for $3,000. According to Persick, the money will ultimately be used for McMillian’s education expenses to “create a career for this young man.”

Photos by Matt Carlin Police 2: Cadet Tori Adams (left), Langhorne, receives the James R. Miller Marksmanship Award from Cadet Lt. Brian Manion.

Photos by Matt Carlin
Police 2: Cadet Tori Adams (left), Langhorne, receives the James R. Miller Marksmanship Award from Cadet Lt. Brian Manion.

Cadet Cpl. Nicollette DeBiasio, Oaks, led the Pledge of Allegiance to begin the formal portion of the ceremony, followed by a moment of reflection from Director of Criminal Justice, Fire Science and Emergency Management and Planning programs Benn Prybutok. Cadet Daniel Mease, Bethlehem, served as color bearer.

Parkesburg Borough Police Department Chief Brian Sheller was selected by class 1404 to give the keynote address, during which challenged the cadets to “make a difference” in the communities they serve.

“Police are many things to many people in their times of need. Treat everyone with dignity and respect,” shared Sheller, who is also an instructor at the Academy.

Montgomery County Commissioner Bruce L. Castor Jr. and Montgomery County Department of Public Safety First Deputy Director Jesse Stemple were also in attendance, along with representatives from Abington, Bethlehem, Falls Township, and Upper Merion Township police departments. From MCCC, Dr. Aaron Shatzman, dean of social sciences, and Suzanne Holloman, dean of workforce development, assisted with certificate confirmation.

Photos by Matt Carlin Police 3: Cadet Lt. Brian Manion (right) presents Cadet Cpl. Amal Yasin, Philadelphia, with the Award of Distinction, given to a cadet who demonstrates exemplary dedication and teamwork.

Photos by Matt Carlin
Police 3: Cadet Lt. Brian Manion (right) presents Cadet Cpl. Amal Yasin, Philadelphia, with the Award of Distinction, given to a cadet who demonstrates exemplary dedication and teamwork.

Earning the highest GPA in his class, Cadet James Reilly, Chalfont, offered remarks on behalf of the graduates. He described impact of the moment when, as a group, the cadets’ focus shifted from individual success to class success.

“It was about being better as a class, and successful as a class,” he shared, before thanking the academy’s leadership, faculty, family and friends for their support.

Interim Municipal Police Academy Director Jude McKenna presented a series of awards as part of the ceremony. Cadet Lt. Brian Manion, Conshohocken, received the Platoon Leader Award of Merit. Cadet Tori Adams, Langhorne, received the James R. Miller Marksmanship Award, presented in memory of Upper Dublin Police Sergeant Jim Miller, who died in an automobile accident while on duty in 2004. And the Award of Distinction, given to a cadet who demonstrates exemplary dedication and teamwork, went to Cadet Cpl. Amal Yasin, Philadelphia.

Cadets from class 1404 attended the academy full time, Monday through Friday for 22 weeks. Graduates include Cadet Cpl. Kevin Adams, Horsham; Tori Adams, Langhorne; Cadet Ssgt. John Beck, Hatboro; Alex Beres, Schwenksville; Mark Borkowski, Blue Bell; Cadet Sgt. Patrick Brehm, Bethlehem; Cadet Sgt. Daniel Chonko, Upper Black Eddy; Sarah Couch, Royersford; Jose Cruz, Warrington; Cadet Cpl. Nicollette DeBiasio, Oaks; Madeline Elgazzar, Blue Bell; Bradley Guldin, Royersford; John Krchnavy, Hellertown; Carl Kruse, Glenside; Samantha Lehman, Perkasie; Cadet Cpl. Ronald MacPherson, Langhorne; Cadet Lt. Brian Manion, Conshohocken; Daniel Mease, Bethlehem; Reinaldo Melendez, West Chester; Ryan Melley, Ridgefield Park, N.J.; Nicholas Phillips, Reading; Cadet Sgt. Daniel Prior, Harleysville; James Reilly, Chalfont; Patrick Rooney, Philadelphia; John Sands, Warminister; Cadet Ssgt. Erik Schwab, Bensalem; cadet Sgt. Joshua VanHorn, Brookhaven; Nicholas Windfelder, Quakertown; Cadet Cpl. Amal Yasin, Philadelphia; Cody Young, Sellersville; and Darrien Zivkovic, Hatboro.

Montgomery County Community College, in conjunction with the state training commission, operates the Municipal Police Academy at the Montgomery County Public Safety Training Campus, 1175 Conshohocken Road, Conshohocken.

The academy has been the training ground for more than 3,500 cadets with a consistent graduation rate of more than 90 percent. The 800-hour curriculum allows successful students to articulate up to 15 credit hours toward an associate’s degree in Criminal Justice Studies.

Cadets Graduate From MCCC Municipal Police Academy

Blue Bell, Pa.—“This is not a one-time process,” said Municipal Police Academy Director Frank Williar, welcoming cadets and their families to the graduation of Class 1402 on Nov. 12 in the Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) Science Center Theater. “We have an obligation to assist each other…to provide resources to each other. People who leave here come back.

Moments before, after 19 cadets filed on stage with military precision, Horsham Township Police Officer Kate Ryan came back to the academy from which she graduated with Class 1304 to introduce Williar, who in turn introduced the evening’s special guests: Montgomery County Commissioner Bruce Castor Jr.; Dr. Aaron Shatzman, MCCC dean of Social Sciences; Dr. Victoria Bastecki-Perez, MCCC vice president of academic affairs and provost; Jesse Stemple, first deputy director Montgomery County Department of Public Safety; East Norriton Police Chief Karyl Kates; East Norriton Police Lt. Brandon Pasquale; Lower Merion Police Superintendent Michael McGrath; North Coventry Police Chief Robert Schurr, Officers Andrew Thiel and Igor Parfeniouk, and Sgt. Rob Malason; and Springfield Police Chief Michael Pitkow.

Cadet SSgt. Anastasios Apostolidis called for a moment of silence for those in uniform, both military and law enforcement, who gave their lives in the line of duty.

North Coventry Police Officer Andrew Thiel, commander of Class 1302, came back to introduce Keynote speaker Whitemarsh Township Police Lt. Francis “Fran” Wheatley, who congratulated the cadets on enduring a long and demanding course of studies.

“As a police officer, you will be constantly under intense scrutiny, both on and off duty,” Wheatley warned. “You have chosen a career and will take an oath to lead by example for the rest of your lives.” He urged the cadets never to forget the discipline they learned at the academy. “You should embrace every opportunity to be the counselor, the social worker, the help desk  . . . the life-saver” roles beyond merely catching the bad guys that make the world a better place. “We are the peacekeepers who make sure that our communities are safe.”

Class Valedictorian Cadet Cpl. Sean Maguire of Jeffersonville told his classmates that “we step out of our secular lives into a life of service. We are the next generation of law enforcement, and we are strong.”

Upper Darby Township Police Officer Laina Stevens, commander of Class 1304 and the winner of the 2012-2014 Outstanding Academy Cadet award, introduced Castor, who returns to address the graduating classes every chance he gets. Police officers, he told the cadets “are not just people. They are symbols of a free society. If you attack one of them, you are attacking all of us. You cannot enjoy any of the things you love to do if you are afraid. And that is not the promise of America.”

Class 1402 Cadet Lt. Brett Burns was honored for his leadership. “Brett stamped his personality on the class,” Williar said. “You left some big shoes to fill.”

Burns presented the Director’s Spirit of Distinction Award to Cadet Cpl. Ryan Cifelli of Chalfont, and congratulated Cadet Joseph “Joey” Metzinger on his acceptance to the Pennsylvania State Police Academy.

Cadet David Arredondo of Stockton, Calif., won the James R. Miller Marksmanship Award in memory of the Upper Dublin police sergeant who died in a motor vehicle accident in the line of duty in 2004.

Robin Pritchett introduced the second annual Charles O. “Chip” Pritchett Exceptional Police Academy Instructor of the Year Award, named in honor of her husband, an East Norriton police officer and Municipal Police Academy deputy director who died in October 2013, and read the name of the second recipient: North Coventry Police Chief Robert A. Schurr.

“We miss him every day,” Schurr said, of Pritchett. “I’m humbled. And thank you.”

Dr. Bastecki-Perez conferred diplomas on Cadets Lt. Brett Burns, Abington; SSgt. Anastasio Apostolidis, Abington; Sgt. Joseph Metzinger, Rockledge; Sgt. Dylan Royce, Schwenksville; Cpl. Kelly Adams, Newtown; Cpl. Josué Gerena, Philadelphia; Cpl. Sean Maguire, Jeffersonville; Cpl. Branden Sisca, Trappe; David Arredondo, Stockton, Calif.; Ryan Cifelli, Chalfont; John Davis, Douglassville; Colleen Harner, Glenside; Marc Laing, Trappe; Christopher Miller, Gilbertsville; Aamir Raza, Warrington; Kevin Siebert, Oreland; John Smart, Bensalem; Steffy Shane, Perkiomenville; Cadet Kyle Williamson, Montgomeryville.

No doubt, many of the graduates will return to speak at future graduations and to assist their successors.

Lt. Burns passed the torch to his own successor, Lt. Brian Manion, Class 1404, completing the continuity inherent in the ceremony. Manion’s classmates provided an honor guard throughout the graduation.

Cadets from class 1402 attended the academy full time, Monday through Friday, for 22 weeks, alternating studies with physical conditioning, as Maguire put it, “running and more running.”

Montgomery County Community College, in conjunction with the state training commission, operates the Municipal Police Academy at the Montgomery County Public Safety Training Campus, 1175 Conshohocken Road, Conshohocken.

The academy has been the training ground for approximately 3,500 cadets with a consistent graduation rate of more than 90 percent. The 800-hour curriculum allows successful students to articulate up to 15 credit hours toward an associate’s degree in Criminal Justice Studies.

45 Graduates Complete MCCC’s Accelerated GED Program

Pottstown, Pa.— Forty-five students earned their General Education Diplomas (GED) during Montgomery County Community College’s annual graduation ceremony on June 5 at the West Campus in Pottstown.

The graduates were part of MCCC’s rigorous five-week program that is among the most accelerated in the state. According to GED Program Coordinator/Instructor Raymond Ricketts, 860 students have completed the program since its inception in 2006–an 84 percent graduation rate.

The Montgomery County Workforce Investment Board (WIB) funds the program, which is free to Montgomery County residents. The fee for out-of-county students is $100 and includes the course and GED exam.

John Vestri, vice president of operations and finance for Video Ray in Pottstown, provided the keynote address. He commended graduates for taking ownership of their education, and encouraged them to take advantage of all future educational opportunities that arise.

“Every single you chance you have to improve yourself through education, please take advantage of it. It will pay off in some way in the long run,” said Vestri. He added that there is “no such thing as a traditional education,” sharing “we all pursue what works for us; everyone is on some non-traditional path.”

Providing the student address, graduate Jamie Gehman, Lower Pottsgrove, said the program “allowed me to focus on my problem area—math—and pass the GED with flying colors.”

Gehman described how it became more and more difficult to return to school as time passed. However, as her youngest of four children started kindergarten this year, she realized it was time to continue her own education as well.

“It’s never too late to give yourself or your loved ones a brighter future through education,” she shared.

Gehman recently completed her first semester at the College, during which she earned a perfect 4.0 grade point average (GPA). She ultimately hopes to work with children who have learning challenges and brain trauma.

Marisol Lezcano, executive director of the Montgomery County WIB and deputy director of commerce, presented the graduates with their diplomas, and Peggy Schmidt, chair, WIB Youth Council, provided closing remarks.

“I’m sure, as you have gone through this journey, people told you that you couldn’t do it. But your hard work paid off,”  she said, just before asking attendees to join her in reciting the lyrics to “High Hopes.”

To learn more about the GED program or GED testing services, visit http://www.mc3.edu/adm-fin-aid/ged.

Enhanced by Zemanta

2014 Commencement Creates ‘Digital Moment’ For MCCC Grads

Blue Bell, Pa.—Montgomery County Community College’s class of 2014 made history on May 15, as graduates, faculty and guests participated in what may very well be the largest group of “selfie” photos taken simultaneously.

Dr. Celeste Schwartz, alumna and Vice President for Information Technology and College Services, initiated the selfie during her Commencement keynote address, encouraging close to 5,000 graduates, faculty and guests to take and share selfies to commemorate the evening.

Shared with the hashtag #ThinkBigGrad to a variety of social media platforms, many of these photos are archived on the College’s Think Success blog at mc3success.wordpress.com or Pinterest at pinterest.com/mc3mustangs.

With a combined 90 years of service to MCCC, Dr. Schwartz along with Professor of Economics Dr. Lee Bender were selected as 2014 Commencement keynote speakers as part of the College’s 50th anniversary celebration. Together, they painted a picture of 1960s and imparted wisdom from lessons learned to graduates from the Class of 2014.

One of those graduates, Michelle Sikora, Lansdale, had the opportunity to share her story as the selected student commencement speaker. During her remarks, Sikora a single parent to a child with significant medical needs, shared the challenges of balancing coursework with doctor appointments and hospital visits.

“Some trials are just a part of life. They are life’s pop quizzes; they are opportunities for growth and improvement, and they have rewards,” she shared. “We can benefit even from life’s toughest challenges by asking, ‘what can I learn from this experience? How can I approach this in a new way, and what can I change? And, most importantly, how can I use this experience to help others?’”

Graduating with a degree in Liberal Studies, Sikora will return to the College in the fall to pursue a degree in Nursing.

Sikora was one of 1,491 graduates from the class of 2014, who collectively earned 1,525 degrees and certificates. Included among these are a record 52 military veterans, who, for the first time, wore navy blue stoles embroidered with the words “Valor & Respect;” a record 340 students who completed their coursework at the College’s West Campus in Pottstown; 275 members of Phi Theta Kappa international honor society; 75 students with a grade point average (GPA) of 3.9 or higher; 35 international students from 17 different countries; a record 21 graduates from the College’s Honors Program; and 21 Mustangs student athletes.

Class of 2014 graduates range in aged from 17 to 81. Of note, 99 graduates began their college careers as dual enrollment students from 34 regional and cyber high schools.

Graduates were not the only ones lauded for their accomplishments during the ceremony. Assistant Professor of Economics Jill Beccaris-Pescatore, Glenside, received the 2014 Pearlstine Award for Teaching Excellence. The award, given on alternating years with the Lindback Award for Teaching Excellence, is named in honor of founding Trustee Gladys Pearlstine and is presented to a faculty member who embodies the principles on which the College was founded and who is nominated his/her peers and students.

During the presentation, Beccaris-Pescatore, who has taught at MCCC since 2003, was recognized for using new media and current events to teach complex economic principles, as well as her energy and enthusiasm in the classroom and her participation in college activities. She is also an avid runner and has completed the Boston Marathon in each of the last two years.

Several dignitaries celebrated with the graduates, including Pennsylvania State Senator John Rafferty, Montgomery County Commissions Josh Shapiro and Bruce Castor, and members of the College’s Board of Trustees. In addition to these, 19 alumni who graduated between 1968-1972 attended the ceremony to commemorate the College’s 50th anniversary.

Enhanced by Zemanta

2014 Montgomery County Community College Graduates

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.— A total of 1,491 students graduated from Montgomery County Community College with 1,525 associate’s degrees and certificates during the 47th Commencement ceremony on May 15 at the Central Campus, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell.

The 2014 graduates are listed by area of residence.

Abington: Lauren Arcurio, Brittany Boggi, Gerard Bradley, David Canuso, Maria Chen, Charles Clarke, Samira Davis, Michael Durphy, Marla Fisher, Daniel Gamble, Michael Giampaolo, Derron Henderson, Virginia Hydock, Timothy Judge, Alison Kenny, Yeon-Seon Lee, Jessica Lowenstein, Yolanda McBride-Peoples, John McGrogan, Bonnie Rodgers, Billie Sherwood-Bakhshi, Kellie Suchinsky, Alyssa Taylor, Warren Tioxon, Patrick Tunney, Sage Vega, Vincent Viola

Agana, Guam: Vera Imburgia

Ambler: Teresa Arias, Carly Braca, Lisa Brown, Ethan Butson, Geraldine Canalley, Elizabeth Cannon, Kaitlyn Carr, Julie Cho, George Ciukurescu, Ryan Marie Conway, Abigail Drakely, Afeya Ebba, Rachel Federsel, Carlos Fontana, Ernestine Gibbs, Margaret Goldschmidt, Julian Greenberg, Eric Gustafson, Stephanie Hartman, Andrew Hill, Elizabeth Hood, Tyler Hopp, Stewart Jones, Kelly Kane, Stephen Kennedy, Daniel Kim, Amy Kolesnik, Olena Kravchenko, James Lu, Mary Grace Lux, Kelly Martin, Ryan McAlpine, Sandi Muli, Neil Naroznowski, Brandi Nelson, Galen Newsum, Aulyoung Nha, Juliette Pena, Brittini Pinyard, Stephanie Plunkett, Amber Pokorney, Katherine Pollins, Sean Reilley, Chelsea Rhoads, Jamie Richards, Brandon Sakelaridos, Alexandra Scalfaro, Keon-Woo Shim, Concetta Sloss, Kevin Solakian, John Stewart, Melisa Stoerrle, Matthew Swann, Shannon Toal, Stephen Tran, Ruschell Turner, Luciano Vecchione, Helen Webster, Meghan White, Sarah Wiley, Megan Yinh

Ardsley: Nikolaus Jarkowsky, Amanda Kida, Lynne Sweeney, Frederick Woodward

Atlanta, Ga.: Jonelle Green

Audubon: Maria Barone, Eric Cho, Megan Dodds, Lisa Durland, Theresa Errington, Caterina Fuhrmeister, Lauren Johnston, Nicole Kelly, Kelly Koniewicz, Brandon Law, Jennifer Nowak, Ray Portillo, Erin Walker, Tamara Wengel

Aurora: Danielle DeGroot

Austin, Texas: Cara Peterson

Bala Cynwyd: Helia Akbari, Michael Bernabo, Robert Brothers, Alton Carlson, Grace Dob, Nathan Horowitz, Jack Van Adelsberg

Bally: Adam Eshleman

Baltimore, Md.: Jessenia Sosa

Barto: Joseph Boyle, Alyssa Cochrane, Victoria Gaydos, Alison Kemp, Joanna Manthey, Ashley Marlowe, Tracey Twitty, Avery Wrubleski

Bechtelsville: Ashley Dittman, Travis Erb, Robert Mihalcik, Anthony Petrecz, Sarah Royer, Dana Rubright, Amanda Updegrove, Matthew Wilkins

Belmont Hill: Carlo Baffa

Bensalem: Brian Gadinski, Stacy Hetrick

Bernville: Katie Williams

Birdsboro: Matthew Covert, Michael Hanson, Keimer Lessig, Keri Mohn, Melanie Mungin, Mark Shafer, Amber West, Anne Witman

Blandon: Dawn Pavlick

Blue Bell: Corinne Bennink, Meti Berki, Elizabeth Beugless, Evan Brooke, John Burton, Steven Byrd, Colin Conway, Elisheba Davis, Caitlin Diehl, Sarah Frank, Connor Freas, Todd Galczyk, Kimberly Hubner, Margaret Interrante, Robert Irvine, Hakmat Issa, Adward Kim, Fatima Leon, Lorin Logreco, Donna Mastrangelo, Gerard McGeary, Matthew O’Brien, James O’Callaghan, Maria Perez-Paredes, Drew Petko, Margaret Petz, Jennifer Porter, Hailey Reinbold, Harris Risell, Corin Roman, Danielle Ruhren, Warren Stimpson

Boyertown: Carol Bendinsky, Brandon Burns, Erica Churchill, Edward Ciaciak, Jenna Dittman, Tara Engle, Nicole Engle, Lynn Evan, Derek Favinger, Shaun Freimann, Michele Goncus, Kathleen Heimbach, Colleen Huggens, Hilda Hynes, Kaitlyn Kline, Jeanette Kovach, Deborah McClennen, John McKinnon, Glenn Mertz, Bryan Mourar, Kenneth Nicolosi, Zachary Parsons, Thomas Schiel, Jessica Schwartz, Megyn Stauffer, Debra Vroman, Sydney Wagner, Robert Wagner, Vicki Zearfoss, Paula Ziegler

Breinigsville: Lindsay Jacobsen

Bridgeport: Meriana Barsoum, Catherine Bidwell, Megan Collins, Stephen Corbin, Michael Dowling, Gayle Flaer, Patricia Gahm, Ryan Godman, Kaitlyn Groarke, Ryan Hoy, Andrew Milke, Adrianna Pierson, Krzystna Reigel, Dylan Reimer, Jose Santiago, Julio Trejo, Shane VanBuskirk, Amy Volpe, Robert Yetter

Bryn Athyn: Austin Rose

Burlington: William Thompson

Cedars: Vincent Pupillo

Chalfont: Anna-Larissa Boehm, Denean Lear, Christopher Moore, Saranya Muhunthan, Dennis Parker, Matthew Perozze

Champaign, Ill.: Lisa Burgener

Cheltenham: Amie Albertus, Charlette Allen, Brian Brown, Christopher Brutschea, Leland Cohen, Jayme Crescenzo, Byron Drayton, Brian Hipwell, Kathryn Jury, David Kauffman, Christina Klein, Katarina Lovinfosse, Stephanie Martinez, Katie McClurg, Roberto Melecio, Brendan Neyer, John Petiu, Adrienne Reynolds, Danielle Ruch, Elizabeth Schroeder, Richard Sinclair, Andre Wright

Chester: Nicole Armstrong-Jackson, Kristin Butler

Chester Springs: Billie Wagner

Churchville: Pamela Kerr

Coatesville: Sanjay Anand, Mae-Lene Miller

Collegeville: Laura Allen, Stephanie Angelucci, Melanie Angelucci, William Arthur, Alessia Battaglia, Rebecca Beattie, Michael Bensch, Christopher Blegen, Corey Briddes, Amanda Bryan, Catherine Callahan, Melissa Catalano, Lauren Cerino, Chris Connor, Johanna Contreras, Cortney Coutreyer-Thornton, Grace Ann Coyle, Margaret Cusmina, Jessica Day, Joline De Jong, Nicholas Deasy, Suzanne Dirusso, Alison Flood, Brian Focht, James Fulop, Ruth Gallus, Brandi George, Denise Giandonato-Paniconi, Melony Graham, Jennifer Groff, Jena Hanebury, Sean Hannon, Stephen Hershey, Nicole Hiller, Staci Hoffman, Dana Hoyer, Derrick Johnson Jr., Christopher Kahn, Jessica Kelly, Ryan Knab, Kimberly Krizovensky, Jamie Lakernick, Shelley Lashley, Mark Laskaris, Roberta Lee, Kenneth Vincent Lopez, Victoria Lorinc, Joseph Markley, Shaun Martin, Anthony Masciantonio, Willie Mathis, Timothy Mattiola, Ashley McCarty, Taylor McGoldrick, Jeanette Mizell, Stacey Murray, Denise Naylor, Patty Nazzaro, Roger Neves, Richard Nice, Elise Nielsen, Albert Pickles, Kevin Pierro, Kelly Preletz, Brianna Ramalho, Rachel Rosado, Clayton Russell, Michele Sapovits, William Seiler, John Sharkey, Tenira Smith, Hannah Smith, Patricia Tabor, Julia Tasca, Angela Thress, Nicholas Vergara, Aaron White, Megan Wiglusz, Robert Winkelman, Shiqiu Zhang

Collingdale: Mark Bonn

Colmar: Nancy Hayes-Vance, Yoon Kim, David Knoble, Melissa Krissinger, Jessica Singer, Erica Tolton

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Shaylyn Hughes

Conshohocken: Denise Abel, Michel Amabile, Tina Ambs, Jose Ayala, James Baskwill, Kristen Collins, Kimberly Cuthbertson, Aprille Darang, Ashley Davis, Gabriella Difulvio, Eric Giannone, Allison Giannone, Brandy Hambrick, Sarah Hudson, Heather Jaramillo, Sara Kijak, Jessica Lehman, Richard Lewis, Ali Mohammed, William Morgan, Kevin Mscisz, Matthew Murray, Christine Muszynski, Nicholas O’Connor, Kelly Packer, Erin Park, Kirby Pierce, Joshua Reinard, Joseph Santino, Alexa Santy, Chanyang Seo, Amber Stoddard, Elwood Swanson, Bradley Wanner, Alicia Whitley, Andrea Williams

Creamery: Abigail Reff

Denver: Stacia Fader

Devon: Alison Pikalyuk, Marija Skachko

Douglassville: Kaleigh Barron, Courtney Bartman, Williamjob Canlas, Linda Cuesta, Katherine Johnson, Emily Killgore, Matthew Marvel, Charles Mearhoff, Emily Parese, Anthony Rogers, Raeann Schoudt, Nicollette Smith

Downingtown: Vincent Anzideo, Simona Salas

Doylestown: Joshua McLaughlin, Phillip Parenti

Dresher: Jacqueline-Eyvonne Allen, Steven Aller, Annette Barwis, Jonathan Bond, Michael Carr, Catherine Cashman, Jun Choe, Jennifer Grossman, Mallory Landau, Ethan Mintz, Brett Schmuckler, Marla Simon, Kelly Tascarella

Eagelville: Ashley Bucci

Eagleville: Philip Billetta, Georgia Costa, Melanie Hansell, Jessica Hayes, Maria Linder, Michele Marinari, Dominque Owens-Pinkney, Patricia Piazza, Elizabeth Quiroz, Jessica Roberts, Rebecca Skeens

East Greenville: Vincent Decaro, Mercedes Dietrich, Andrea Esterline, Anna Folk, Nicoll Lezano, Michele May, Arielle Miller, Nicole Phillips, Craig Pyndinski, Ianna Rementer, Kassie Remick, Colleen Sodon, Benjamin Waltenbaugh, Logan Wells

East Norriton: April Ash, Patrick Banus, Stephanie Desimone, Daniela Figueroa, Holly Fitzsimmons, Steven Imossi, Jessica Jackson, Agnieszka Jeleniewska, Ryan Kelly, Michael Matusheski, Kathleen Maxwell, Philene Moore, Christopher Nahrgang, Rebecca Oaks, Benjamin Perry, Eric Porter, Melanie Schappell, Chantelle Silverio, Richard Villoso

Easton: Suzanne Fee, Julia Onesti

East Stroudsburg: Terrence Childs

Elkins Park: Octavia Beyah, Dylan Blazick, Alexander Borda, Richard Caruso, William Conwell, Lovell Faison, Jillian Hannigan, John Heary, Andrew Heller, Ledny Joseph, Hayley Leather, Erika Lewis, Jacqueline Neely, Zhanna Panchuk, Monica Salvatore, Betsy Taing, Lekeisha Thomas-Fullwood, Andrew Tucker, Alexander Van, Alla Voronova, Corina Warfield, Antonieo Wright

Elverson: Cody Calhoun, Megan Kane, Rebecca Stevens

Erdenheim: Andrew Davis, John Harkins, Melissa Marano, Jeffrey McGuth, Joseph Weitzman

Fleetwood: Amy Bireley, Megan Young

Flourtown: Chantel Adams, James Belcher, Maureen Duffy, Charles Fulforth, Nathaniel Grossman, Christopher Manning, Jeffrey Michael, Chris Ann Reilly, Alyssa Romano

Fort Washington: Miriam Basta, Francesco Basta, Maura Ellinger, Farida Ferradji, Katherine Hallman, Kristen Hiltwine, Jonathan Hurd, John Toner, Ian Webber, Marlena Wojnar, Steven Young

Fort Wayne: Htoo Doh

Frazer: Jessica Strano

Garnet Valley: Herbert Simmons

Gilbertsville: Travis Acree, Patricia Antonelli, Bassem Attalla, Dina Attalla, Kaitlynn Bortz, Nicholas Brezina, Rachel Brnilovich, Jordan Dimedio, Megan Duncan, Serena Dunlap, Kirstin Ervin, Lisa Evans, Dana Gaffney, Amanda Garges, Kelly Harper, Ashley Hawksworth, Robert Hayes, Piper Hodges, Andrew Hollowell, Lynne Honsberger, Emily Janzow, Joseph Jaworski, Kelly Kozell, Jaime Krauss, Mandy Maphosa, Luis Maradiaga, Patricia Marcus, Brooke Martin, Natasha Dawn Martin, Jacquelyn McCone, John McDonald, Donald McHenry, John McKillip, Kyle Merkel, Christopher Miller, Charlene Pennington, Michael Pinto, Barbara Porter, Aaron Rens, Amanda Stimmler, Diane VanDyke, Keisha Vining, Laura Vining, Cara Wassiluk, Nathan Waterman, Brittney Watson, Jason Wood, Justin Wysong, Azelin Zangrilli

Gladwyne: Andrew Hayman, Caroline Ozeroff

Glenolden: David Jordan

Glenside: Aynye Adams, Moeez Ahmed, Erica Aiken, Jillian Alcorn, Ahmad Beckett, Brigitte Britt, Betty Brown, Abigail Brown, Maurin Brown, Salvatore Calderone, Victoria Clark, Lucy Diwatsang, Lobsang Diwatsang, Thomas Gallen, Daniel Garcia, Maureen Gillespie, Mark Hood, William Kee, Hayley Kepner, Regina Kuehrmann, Otto Kuehrmann, Michael Mauer, Christopher McCaffrey, Matthew McHale, Jason Mish, Joseph Mitros, Kristen Moore, Dushan Munasinghe, Margaret Nolan, Megan O’Neill, Samantha Ortolani, Nicole Panetta, Andrew Parkinson, Valdy Pierre, Kelly Price, Sherri Razaq-Thiers, Vickie Scott-Barber, Mark Sudell, Stephen Suder, Kathleen Sullivan, Dana Washington, Christian Weigand, Linda Williams, Gregory Yanosh, Ji Mok Yeom

Graterford: Frederick Page, Alan Presbury

Green Lane: Rebecca Atz, Ryland Beck, Erin Coffey, Megan Ganter, Galen Graham, Kira Greene, Tyler Grubb, Jennifer Hunsberger, Ryan Landis, Jared Little, Nathalie Schrank, Jonathan Sine, Carla Sirak, Joseph Wood, Nicholas Wright

Gulph Mills: John Stanish, Nicola Stultz-Miller

Gwynedd: Yvonne Hellams

Gwynedd Valley: Michael Gillespie, Jamie Weiss

Harleysville: Simeon Acker, Lynette Angstadt, Shakiyra Baker, Michelle Barrett, Bridget Barrett, Thomas Beck, Andrew Berger, Becca Bilofsky, Lauren Calzonetti, Rebecca Chui, Whitni Cole, Marisa Conway, Tegan Crombie, Patrick Davis, Marlene Derstine, Darshana Desai, Diane Doman, Ian Duckman, Christine Dudek, Helen Duong, Elise Durling, Christopher Eppley, Valerie Ferrin, Matthew Forstater, Diane Francis, Esther Frustino, Christopher Gerhart, Tara Grater, Katie Greiner, Joshua Guntz, Brooke Harvey, Cherise Holmes, Shaun Honts, Michael Hurst, Syeda Hussain, Justin Johnson, Karen Katz, Tiffany Knechel, Mikaela Kostrubiak, Jared Landis, Tristan Landis, Cody Leatherman, Benjamin Litman, Erin Masters, Bryan McCollum, Jennifer McDyer, Scott McMaster, Thomas Mergen, Lauren Mergen, Jessica Metzger, Constance Mininger, Connie Muhl, Cody Mullen, Shane Murphy, Sadiyah Noel, Erik Otterbach, Meeraben Patel, Matthew Petrov, Marco Prado, Meredith Reed, Kirsten Roberts, Nicholas Rosato, Cynthia Rushton, Kevin Samples, Jennifer Schamerhorn, Michael Schmidt, Sarah Sharkey, Kayla Smith, Andrea Thomas, Tan Tran, Tyler Vandegrift, Anna Walton, Anita Whitlinger, Sarah Wunderlich, Jordan Zdon

Hatboro: Samantha Ashton, Susan Betron, Julian Bradley, Tim Bright, Shana Bright, Martin Cassidy, Steven Catherman, David Connelly, Anna Courter, Patricia Coyle, Diane Creighton, Minelle Delos Trinos, Justin Emrich, James Foley, Adam Gaston, Matthew Goldstein, Jenna Gould, Julia Heenan, Carolyn Hockenbury, Amanda Jones, Joseph Kalinoski, Deborah Kelley, Timothy Kistner, Luann Kittredge, James Klein, Pamela Kopack, Jonathan Leopold, Steven Lopresti, Kiernan Macrone, Ruth Martinez de Jesus, Rachel Meyers, Emily Naimo, Tatiana Ohrenich, Shawn O’Leary, Jennifer Onderko, Melissa Pulli, Nicholas Rosa, Minseon Seong, Chris Showaker, Dean Simonsen, Kimberly Stein, Alaina Swinand, Joseph Szerlag, Michelle Taplar, Karen Walker, Frederic Zajac

Hatfield: Mina Agauiby, Andrew Begley, Matthew Bell, Michael Bergin, Elizabeth Bevington, Chris Boyce, Bethany Bristow, Md Chowdhury, Yajaira Cisneros, Amanda Denton, Margaret DiNunzio, Amanda Draper, James Elsasser, Timothy Elsasser, Katelyn Farrall, MacKenzie Fitzpatrick, Hiliary Floczak, Karl Floczak, Jessica Gallagher, Basheer Garas, Matthew Gerhart, Tamika Holland, Rachel Hughes, Miyon Kim, Sung Kim, Kevin Landes, Alexander Lee, Jeemin Lee, Nathan Leslie, Rosio Lopez, Luis Lopez, Chris Luckey, Carol MacDonald, Phung Mai, Katie Mascaro, Kevin McGuriman, Bernice Ndimantang, Elizabeth Nelson, Anh Nguyen, Ashley Paskill, Nilam Patel, Viraj Patel, Chetnaben Patel, Pinal Patel, Swapnil Ray, John Rodriguez, Cody Schnable, Matthew Sedall, Matthew Senske, Forrest Setzer, Amanda Smolcynski, Cristina Stevens, Alicia Stoler, Jennie Taylor, Pauline Tiblis, Kelly Vuong, Amy Wagner, Andrea Wagner, Katelyn Will, Daniel Wolfle, Vincent Yarnell, Kristen Young, June Young

Hereford: Charles DeSautel, Tara Gilbert, Veronica Saucedo, Renee Woodard

Horsham: Anthony Baker, Timothy Brown, Kevin Callaghan, Kevin Cawley, Jeffrey Cole, Danielle Cole, Christopher Covollo, Taylor Cummings, Danielle Curran, Michael D’Amico, Adarian Eastman, Justin Edwards, Kasey Ehrgott, Valerie Esposito, Brenton Ferris, Khadijah Graves, Victoria Greco, Carl Greer, Elizabeth Halpine, Daniel Hammer, Jennifer Hayes, Tarin Hevener, Cassandra Holloway, Danielle Karlson, Michael Maag, Lucas Manero, Stephanie Matthews, Josalyne McCourt, Kieran McDonnell, Chelsea Odeitus, Joseph Palmeri, Katherine Peffall, David Reedel, Nathaniel Roberts, Kevin Romanoli, Evan Rostron, Nicole Ruggierio, Stephen Ryan, Stacey Sano, Yanae Savage, Eun Shim, John Sirianni, Charles Stafford, Kara Stevens, Janine Truppay, Erin Watson, Cassandra West, Tenise Whiteside, Stephanie Zulewski

Hulmeville: Jonathan Mall

Huntingdon Valley: Jason Bae, Eddie Castor, Avery Cleff, Lyudmila Dyachenko, John Givnish, Dorothy Glasgow, Staci Loeffel, Nisha Mathew, LuAnn McKenna, Julianne Mosca, Anthony Nigro, Christopher Smith, Karl Steck, Ryan Wojciechowicz, Amy Wolbransky, Evan Zimmermann

Huntington Valley: Lawrence Grech, Ginamarie Meyers, Stephen Specht

Jamison: Michele Traurig

Jeffersonville: Barbara Jack, Emily Rodenbaugh

Jenkintown: Jennifer Adams, Christopher Artur, Lanier Bailey, Min Cho, Collin Farrell, Walter Flores, Michael Gabage, Courtney Haverkamp, Wei Jiang, William Meckel, Charles O’Brien, Angelo Pfaff, Bria Sarden, Lynn Siwek, Kimberly Spruill, Briana Stanton, Karl Stout, Colin Tracey

King of Prussia: Mariam Alamgir, Warda Alamgir, Diego Anteparra, Liana Benjamin, Shannon Boyle, Mary Buchwald, John Buford, Katherine Carpio, Danielle D’Aloia, Laura Evans, Francis Genuardi, Alyssa Goodman, Andrew Grace, Rose Hinkle, Sarah Hosgood, Stephanie Isaac, Anita Isaac, Deanna Kim, Andrew MacBride, Doungpone Madow, Rebecca Martin, Taylor McDermott, Richard Meneses, Amanda Metricarti, Matthew Murphy, Milan Patel, Chitrangi Patel, Chintan Patel, Carmen Pavon, Michael Popowicz, Basit Rasool, Mary Renner, Mark Schinski, Edward Schryver, Jacob Sedgwick, Hye Seon, Jonathan Spector, Karn Sukararuji, Damian Szerszen, Jordan Verni, Rachel Wilhelm, Seth Witonsky

Kulspville: Meghan Cleary

Lafayette Hill: Susan Falvey, Daniel Koleda, Michaela Lapent, Amanda McBride, Bandana Moktan, Nicolina Passanante, Colin Rogerson, Daria Shafie, Carly Zawislak, Stephanie Zygmont

Lake Mary, Fla.: John Kairis

Lancaster: Jordan Busansky, Mallory Murphy

Lansdale: Joseph Adamski, Eliasaf Addison, Elizabeth Amatelli, Nehla Amin, Celeste Anlas, Olivia Arellano, Natalie Arzberger, Rony Aslam, Jenarosa Auriemma, Magdalena Bartnikowska, Lubna Begum, Saira Begume, Lynda Benali, Mourad Bensmail, Jeffrey Berest, Linda Blattner, Ryan Bogas, Bethany Bonner, Kirsten Bourdon, Richard Brady, Gregory Bruno, Amber Buehrle, Ha Byun, Trisha Calhoun, Noelle Carney, Mark Carter, Eduardo Cavallin, Joanna Chancellor, Abu Chowdhury, Julie Ciabattoni, Melissa Clark, Daniel Corrado, Brittany Cottone, Kyle Crowell, Sylvia Czoch, Joshua Davis, Kristina Davis, Ruth Degraffenreidt, Ashley Devlin, Joseph Diorio, Thao Do, Marisa Dormer, Christopher Doyle, Alyssa Dresch, Li Ming Du, Sarah Esbensen, Elizabeth Fabick, Kristen Farmer, Regina Faustine, Joanne Fennimore, Michael Fetter, Lindsey Finn, Samadhi Fisher, Jaclyn Foreman, John Frost, Aram Frounjian, Victoria Frunzi, Carolyn Greenleaf, Taylor Gruszka, Jisun Ha, Chelsea Hallas, Terrell Hamilton, Matthew Handwerk, Carol Hankey, Sarah Hannings, Kristina Harmon, Megan Heins, Shenai Henry, Candace Herber, Jason Higgins, Patrick Higgins, Stephanie Hoover, Ronald Housenick, Christopher Howe, Fabrice Huby, Thanh Huynh, Jaclyn Irvin, Devante Isaacs, Anna Javorka, Anastasia Johnson, Seong Hee Jun, Youbin Kang, Wommahani Kawsar, William Keech, Yeo Jung Kim, Hye Kim, Sung Kim, Anna Kim, Moon Kim, Robert Kohlbus, Amy Kolsky, Aurelie Ky, Kasandra Lambrau, Francisco Lara-Romero, Franklin Lee, Thomas Leeland, Devon Leopold, Tiffany Leslie, David Leslie, Roxana Levito, Eric Lewandowski, Danielle Lillo, Brittany Lim, G. Linberg, Yansheng Liu, Michael Long, Adam Long, Jennifer Lundy, Daisy Mackey, Bethany Malamut, Christopher Mamrol, Susan Mangino, Catherine Matos, Matthew May, Christopher McBreen, Joann McDonald, Jessica McGinley, Elizabeth McGlinn, Ryan McGlinn, Ashley McMichael, Mary Mellow, Farhad Miah, Timofey Mikityuk, Sarah Minehart, Chase Minihan, Patrick Moyer, Samuel Narvaez, Rajesh Nath, Hien Nguyen, Leah Niezgoda, Matthew Nitchke, Courtney Ockershausen, Kelsey O’Gara, Jenna O’Hara, Patricia O’Malley, James O’Mara, Linda Owarzani, Rosa Palacios-Romero, Hyunjin Park, Abbey Pasquale, Shreya Patel, Swetaben Patel, Damini Patidar, Upton Peart-Cawley, Michael Pelna, Leeanne Pennegar, Ingrid Phelps, John Pickersgill, Siasquia Pierre, Jacquelyn Pileggi, Brandy Pitman, Justyna Pogoda, Yuliya Polanuyer, Erica Prechtl, Yuqin Qian, Patrick Reckner, Patrick Regan, Steven Regul, Schelli Robinson, Antonio Russo, Timothy Ryan, Andrew Sade, Eileen Scerati, Shanjida Sharna, Michael Shea, Patrick Sheehan, Dexter Shy, Asma Siddika, Michelle Sikora, Jeffery Smallwood, Margaret Steinbacher, Tessa Stepa, Karen Stovall, Nahid Sultana, Brianna Suppi, Albert Swartz, Surya Syal, Cody Thomson, Brian Trzeciak, Jennifer Tucker, Shanna Turner-Casey, Paula van den Heuvel, Patrick Waldenberger, Jasmine Warren, Shanna Watkins, Andrew Wells, Alyson Wernly, Allison Wert, Tyrone Whiteside, Julianne Williams, Robert Winslow, Nicole Yaramishyn, Anthony Yeager, Brian Zollo

Laverock: Jessica Franklin

Lawnside, N.J.: Wilma Hines

Lederach: Colleen Ferguson, Marybeth Myers

Leesport: Lauryn Bushy

Lehigh Acres: Lee Szymanski

Lester: Brett Meyer

Levittown: Kaley Bradshaw, Lindsey Vickery

Limerick: Sean Bickel, Jessica Difrancesco, Morgan Hawk, Seth Howard, Shauna Joyce, Janette Judge, Sarah Katein, Shanae Roberts, Michael Sherman, Renee Wachter

Line Lexington: Michael Forte

Linfield: Linda Bowles, Casey Hennessey, Donna Reagan

Louisville, Ky.: Taylor Kasper

Lower Gwynedd: Kimberly Bernstein, Daniel Gonzalez, Maria Picciotti, Sean Smith

Macungie: Nicholas Metzger

Malvern: Izabella Nagy

Maple Glen: Ross Borochaner, Yeong Eun Han, Debra Kim, Kristen Sokalski, Hillary Wagner

Meadowbrook: David Nederostek, Brionna Wright

Media: Liliya Kostyukov, Lynn Oliver

Melrose Park: Alexandra Bozzi, Brenda James, Jeremie Marquis

Millerstown: Mark Achenbach

Mohnton: Nicole Skipper

Mont Clare: Denise Davis, Ofeliya Kalaydzhyan

Morgantown: William Carter, Tyler Maxwell

Mount Laurel, N.J.: William Upham

Mullica Hill, N.J.: Donna Sulvetta-Student

Myrtle Beach, S.C.: Timothy Perkins

Narberth: Lia Grauch, Timothy Groves, Vanessa Plunkett

New Berlinville: Briana Hartline

Newtown: Renata Miskeviciute

Newtown Square: Desiree Adore, Vahe Frounjian

Norristown: Davon Allen, Marie Alliance, Kareem Ansari, Justin Athens, Danny Avery, Pa Alimamy Bangura, Ashley Barainyak, Margaret Bean, Rosemarie Becht, Marcia Benjamin, Alison Bergey, Bradley Berzins, Jennifer Blischok, Steven Bloomer, Jaime Bolognese, Shelley Briscoe, Sasha Buddle, Luca Burroughs, Charles Canessa, Brett Cappelli, John Carroll, Jennifer Cassano, Thomas Cassey, Haris-Ali Choudhry, Kiera Clary, Nicholas Colangelo, Justina Coleman, John Coles, Christine Connerton, Erin Cooper, Raymond Cravetz, Amy Crossland, Damon D’Amore, Kelly Davis, Kenneth Delbridge, Stephanie Disque, Khoa Doan, Leah Evanik, Joseph Gambone, Prerna Ganguli, Christmarie Gonzales, Michelle Gonzalez, Seth Gordon, Carlos Gordon, Daisy Grabowski, Dennis Gravinese, Jessica Guinyard, Wesley Hamilton, Shelina Harris, Shamika Hartwell, Kenneth Hayse, Carol Hedgepeth-Avery, Dianne Henning, Jackie Hill, Cashae Hinton, Adam Holstein, Christina Holt, Rebecca Hoy, Robert Hunt, John Iorio, Joffre Jaramillo, Christopher Jaramillo, Mia Jardine, Se-Jin Jeong, Enique Johnson, Victoria Jones, Christopher Jorden, Justin Juner, Lisa Kalinovski, Julian Kelly, Jacques Laguerre, James Lee, Dianne Licwinko, Alyssa Longobardi, Brian Lyness, Virginia Martinez, Jazmene Mayo, Ashley McKeever, Jamie Miller, Linda Milligan, Alfredo Montes, Brianna Musselman, Christina Myers, Charles Newman, Nhat-Y Nguyen, James Nguyen, Sarah Nyberg, Kristen Oliver, Alesia Palmer, Patricia Pass, Calvin Peterson, Amanda Petrillo, Stephanie Pierce, Lauresia Rambo, Simeon Reynolds, Renee Richardson, Lakiesha Richet, Viridiana Rojas, Lisa Salamone, Kevin Santoni, Steven Schrack, Nicole Scoma, Francis Sejda, Linda Sheppard, Susan Shirey, Nie Sowell, Marisa Spera, Rocio Spezia-Tamain, Rebecca Stern, Briana Stinson, Patrick Sullivan, Jessica Sweeney, Tina Swingle, David Tatasciore, Tabitha Thompson, Anayeli Trejo, Chinonyerem Ubah, Chelsea Uhrich, Alyssa Vargas, Charles Wadsworth, Kelly Walker, Tzuyun Wang, Karl Watkins, Ryan Wellcome, Theresa Wesley, Brendan White, Scott Whitley, Daisha Williams, Jaeson Williams, Marquel Willis, Jeffrey Wilson, Timothy Wirth, Kayla Witherite, Daniel Yoo, Ying Zhang, Cortney Ziegler, Robyn Ziegler

North Hills: Gabrielle Petriccione

North Wales: Jennifer Acciavatti, Xiomara Bachmann, Jennifer Bell, Chelsea Bourdon, Shannon Bouvia, Lindsey Brady, Haley Budnick, Gina Celano, Galin Cha, Awais Chaudhary, Adam Christian, Lydia Crush, Natalie Dawson, Jaclyn Dicicco, Heather Dickinson, Danielle Dimezza, Paige Eberharter, David Ettorre, Alana Ferguson, Tyler Flagler, Brynne Gallagher, Erika Gale Gepilano, Ashley Gerhart, Christopher Givigliano, Christopher Harper, Christina Henry, Soojung Hong, Danielle Hoos, Susan Huttlin, Sharif Ismaeil, Miriam Jacobson, Rebekah Jacobson, Bruce Jones, Samantha Kehoe, Soyoun Kim, Baiho Kim, Alicia Klucsarits, Vanessa Lamar, Hoon Lee, Salvatore Lombardo, Philip Masturzo, Evalee McBean, Jessica Mendoza, Michael Naccarelli, Andrea Nothwehr, Henry Oestreich, Rachel Older, Elad Orenstein, Roel Orong, Jiyoon Park, Teresa Perotti, Jennifer Pilong, Jessica Reed, Tammy Reid, Sarah Reider, Laura Reina Navarrete, Nicole Revitsky, Francis Serrao, Hee Eun Sohn, Key Hun Song, Ashley Speck, Robert Stieger, Matthew Tartaglia, Emily Walichnowski, Grace Yum, Charles Ziegenfus

Oakford: Angelina Wehlau

Oaks: Michal-Ann Sapp, Julie Wood

Oreland: Mary Brierley, Carleen Burns, Sean Crist, Helene Fink, Edward Halligan, Thomas Hungerford, Melanie Kline, Samantha Munn, Brittany Nolen, Danielle Sargrad, Nicole Scutti, Kevin Siebert

Orlando, Fla.: Raiyomond Irani

Oxford: Timothy Smyth

Palm: Nathan Kilbride

Paoli: Bryce Stevens

Parkerford: Taylor Shultz

Parkesburg: Nathan Perry

Penllyn: Brian Thomas

Penndel: Lorenza Ritossa

Pennsauken, N.J.: Joseph Rintye

Pennsburg: Ryan Beeco, Deana Bittenbender, Alyssa Bretz, Brittany Burns, Brian Christy, Jennifer Fino, Ashley Freed, Rysa Gagliano, Kathleen Galbavy, Elizabeth Keegan, Catherine Kile, Theresa Lockhoff, Stephanie Marsh, Margaretta Poku-Adjei, Joshua Potucek, Ashley Rozwadowski, Kelly Sally, Benjamin Scott, Shana Sicilia, Tonya Skoda, Morgan Slack, Christopher Steckhouse, Melanie Wolf, Ryan Ziegler

Penn Valley: Leonard Bazemore, Anna Tichtchenko

Perkasie: Jessica Denson, Daiana Fagundes, Matthew Moritz, Chelsea Penn

Perkiomenville: Jesse Alberts, Lauren Cassel, Merissa DiMino, Joanna Docherty, Christopher Gardan, Kristine Jones, Josephine Lutz-Rae, Jade Munro, Lois Pettigrew, Audra Rose, Justin Walters, Meghan Whiteley

Philadelphia: Ismail Al-Haneef, Eileen Ayers, Derek Bailey, Dominique Bell, Leanna Billings, Rasheeda Brennan, Sharita Bryant, Kerrie Cannon, Amy Chan, Philly Chan, Sunghee Cho, Jenna Clay, Cheryl Clements, Julia Crawford, Destiny De Sandro, Kahlil Flowers, Bria Fountain, Scott Gallagher, Charmaine Gladden, Charmeas Headen, Ayman Helmi, Lindette Hendricks, Nicole Jeffries, Elizabeth Jones, Vernell King, Shirlene Kirk, Christina Koller, Marvin Kroma, Lauren Lavelle, Jason Lee, Irina Lucas, Megan Luetz, Jason Maffucci, Pauline Majka, Lorianne Malagesi, Daniel McGinn, Daniel Nardi, Thinh Nguyen, Clement Okyne, Lacoye Pace, Erica Palmer, Jamielynn Paul, Amanda Pliszka, Alan Poindexter, Koran Prince, Julien Purnell, Patrick Quinn, Antionette Reed, Mary Reynolds, Shannon Rice, Gerald Ross, Victoria Rozier, Andrea Saldutti, Peter Sandeen, Alexandra Seltzer, Seyed Shams, Adam Silver, Patrina Smith, Ryan Sowisdral, James Spieker, Robert Thomas, Liby Thomas, Maurita Thorpe, Brianna Ward, Sharon Weeks, Tyheerah White, Jah’lil Williams, David Wood

Phoenixville: Mellissa Baggoo, Briana Bell, Megan Booth, Heather Brown, Sarah Brown, Kevin Burke, Caitlin Burton, Paul Celentano, Nicollette Debiasio, Vincent Defelice, Danielle Degideo, Michelle Demas, Amanda Dioszeghy, Damian Disiro, Sarah Divesta, Lani Eberhart, Terry Fitts, Christina Fusco, Bryana Gates, Jesus Govea, Elizabeth Gregory, Paul Gretzer, Rachel Harbon, Adria Henry, Hannah Keogh, Staci Kovach, Carl LaPorte, Tamika Lear, Maureen O’Neill, Amanda Pletcher, Nicholas Roccaro, Lili Shen, James Simko, Sara Szczecinski, Jackie Lynn Taylor, Amanda Turner, Robert Werner, David Wiesinger, Brian Wilfong, Elizabeth Wray

Pipersville: Emily Litwin

Pitman, N.J.: Anna Pappas, Anthony Tran

Plymouth Meeting: Jonathan Awot, Mark Black, Patricia Carter, Christopher Conicello, Dillon Cossey, Ashley Costa, Eric Denczi, Tu Dinh, Christina Dragone, Amy Ecklund, Lucas Flocco, Sareen Garabedian, Briana Granese, Michael Guarini, Joseph Harclerode, Kayla Hodges, Christian Jenkins, Susan King, Jennifer Kopsie, Jane McCullough, Christina Morgan, Diane Pacifico, Mixaben Patel, Daniel Patel, Tina Phu, Melissa Rodier, Rachel Ronan, Anthony Rose, Rachel Sciarillo, Taylor Sejda, Amanda Sinon, Peter Stevenson, Diana Stilley, Matthew Taormina, Christina Taormina, Dorell Van Buren, Ashley Waldman, Daniel Wilson, Michelle Won

Pottstown: Kathleen Albertson, Jeni Alexander, Anthony Alfano, Laurie Andes, Matthew Ayres, Adebimpe Babalola, Dana Barnes, Sandra Bartha, Christopher Basch, Karen Beckham, Sharon Benson, Samantha Boatman, Laura Bortner, Ryan Branagh, Kevin Brenen, Crystal Brickner, Anthony Bruni, Kevin Burks, Ashley Burns, Quanzella Butler, Michael Campbell, Tilisha Carter, Tiffany Carter, Josephine Chiarello, Kenneth Clark, Rose Collar, Phyllis Cooper, Amanda Cope, Anisah Covington, Christine Crock, Sofie Cruz, Christine Davis, Sean Day, Victoria Deering, Louis Dejohn, Erin Dicesare, Greg Distajo, Marlena Dolenti, Meghan Dollarton, Jennifer Doukas, Michael Eggers, Cranston Erby, Matthew Eshelman, Jennifer Freese, Justin Fritz, Michelle Fry, Abigail Galloway, Janaya Geiger, Bruce Geisler, Naseer Gibbs, Leyna Gilleland, Shauna Glenn, Sarah Golden, Krystal Grande, Richard Gray, Laina Grieco, Christina Hall, Jannie Harrison, Aaron Hart, Elizabeth Hawkins, Parris Hedgepeth, Kathleen Henry, Eugene Henry, Nicole Holland, David Hunsicker, Crissa Ireland, Bridget Jacobs, Nahkia Johnson, Zachary Jones, Kimberly Kaplan, Patricia Kennedy, Kayla Knight, Naa Lartey, Katielynn Lascik, Tasliem Lassiter, Austin Lastoskie, Ashley Lenhardt, Lauren Lenko, Zachary Lepore, Kelsey Lindberg, Kevin Liptak, Renee Long, Nate Long, Vicente Lopez, Shannon Lyons, Scott MacNeill, Vickey Maxey, Christina McFetridge, Jesse McKeon, Samar Meselhay, Christina Miller, Ashley Miller, Sharypha Milton, Cassandra Moloney, Angelique Moon, Brock Morgan, Joyce Mort, Heather Mueller, Morgan Naughton, Allura Nealy, Brandon Neikam, Kelly Neiman, Kristen Neiman, Melissa Netzel, Madeline Niggel, Christina O’Brien, Stefanie O’Connor, Olatunde Oladipo, Marta Oliver, Joshua Overholt, Aubrey Pace, Takia Paschall, Daniel Pavlik, Pamela Payne, Allison Picco, Kristin Ploshay, Tandra Rambert, James Regan, Christina Reice, Cassandra Reichard, Kyle Richards, Cody Robbins, Haley Robbins, Crystal Rogers, Carol Roth, Omar Santiago, Tyler Schiery, Courtney Schukraft, Erin Sellers, Megan Seydel, Angela Shepherd, Jacob Slick, Joshua Smith, Timothy Spollen, Scott Spollen, Rita Stadelmaier, Cynthia Steed, Jessica Stewart, Rosalie Summerill, Axel Swanson, Jessica Tente, Angel Thomas, Debra Timmins, Danna Tolentino, Bethany Tornetta, Nicholas Tornetta, Derek Towson, Jennifer Trenn, Rochelle Trump, Allysha Vasquez, Diana Viguers, Chelsea Waisanen, Jennifer Walker-spry, MaryLou Washko, Barbara Whitehurst, Christopher Wilcox, Charles Williams, Robert Wilson, Luis Woodridge, John Zaneski, Sherry Zawada, Leon Zielinski

Pottsville: Montgomery Negron

Putnam Valley, N.Y.: Desiree McBride

Quakertown: Donald Barnes, Christopher Gorman, Jose Mori, April Nase, Sharon Park, Philip Sergi, Alex Wu

Reading: Susan Ainley, Maureen Dennis, Ashley Galamba, Jennifer Moran, Anne Ofili, Jonathon Piccarreta, Eric Shortes, Cynthia Smith

Red Hill: Ciro Chiaro, Scott Cole, Stephanie Cox, Charles Dunlap, Emily Heiser, Aaron Leimbach, Jane Robeson, Kyle Savidge

Richlandtown: Samantha Titus

Ridley Park: Megan Heffernan

Rochester: Susan Heilman

Rockledge: Melissa Diciacco

Roslyn: John Adlam, Sean Duval, James Harris, Tonya Hill, David Hindin, Darla Kelly, Mathew Mandel, Stephen Matakonis, Emily McKay, Robert Nelson, Alena Poli, Ivette Ramos, Kevin Rankin, Ashley Ross, Sarah Shantz, Charles Standiford, Man Vo, Jesse Wallace

Royersford: Katharine Beck, Thomas Boring, Mary Braunsberg, Ashley Brewer, Michael Brooks, Joseph Bullick, Meghan Burgess, Sara Calcinore, Phillip Cardinal, Rachel Carter, Siti Cauffman, Crystal Ceneviva, Haleigh Cornell, Sean Craner, Nicholas Crisci, Michael Cross, Yanet Diana, Brandon Dietrich, Devon Dietrich, Abdulqadir Farah, Elliott Guffey, Bradley Guldin, Jadah Hill, Ryan Karpinski, Valerie Katein, Eleanor Kennedy, Jason Kraft, Carla Lake, Lisa Luca, Anthony Malloy, Benjamin Mansmann, Joshua Martin, Kimberly Matta, Michael McGeary, Christina Melendez, Bryan Metzler, James Montague, Michael O’Connor, Justine Pascal, Ashley Pattershall, Mark Peden, Lauren Puia, Alissa Rohrbach, Kelly Sharadin, David Simpson, Diana Sisson, Andrew Starling, Patrick Sullivan, Shawna Taylor, Shayna Velasquez, Olivia Whitby, Wesley Winters, Sarah Wong

Rutledge: Janine Michael

Rydal: Ryan Cranney, Kerri Sheehy

Saint Marys: Emily Minehart

Saint Petersburg Beach: Elizabeth Perotti

Salfordville: Nick Class

Sanatoga: Jami Hains, Nethania Mack, Dezaray Michener, Vanessa Suny

Sassamansville: Valerie Andreyko

Schwenksville: Tyler-Marie Adkinson, Michael Angelucci, Shelby Barron, Michael Bojsza, Jansen Brooks, James Brott, Kelsey Brown, Rachel Carroll, Devon Carrow, Kelly Cope, Samuel Covell, Corinne Dedrick, Keith Douglass, Matthew Douglass, Andrew Fitzpatrick, Erika Floyd, Nicole Frye, Danielle Grando, Jackie Hanahan, Colleen Heidel-Butler, Nicole Improto, Talia Kerch, Jonathan Kivlin, Keith Kling, Alyssa Lee, Kimberly Libby, Alycia McCool, Marta Pecharo, Megan Ryan, Carolyn Schell, Philip Smith, Shannon Stewart, Shirley Suder, Ryan Teterus, Amy Waychoff, Alyssa Weirich, Marie Zoccola

Sellersville: Shane Burns, Michelle Hillegass, Emmeline McIlvain

Sinking Springs: Shobha Nama

Skippack: Donna Fox, Soo Jin Park

Souderton: Rachana Amin, Rebecca Auseichyk, Heorhi Auseichyk, Kathleen Bauer, Jynell Behe, Kevin Blankenship, Alvaro Camacho, Andrew Crugnale, Victoria Danberry, Devon Detweiler, Falon Diaz Gamez, Corin Dietterich, John Do, Donna Frueh, Don Gee, Kelli Goodwin, Kristy Harrington, Benjamin Huber, Taylor Jones, Timothy Judson, Diana Kline, Alyssa Kopp, Richard Kriebel, Maximilian Kwiatkowski, Richard Lentz, Bryon Lightcap, Diana Malloy, Tejaskumar Manvar, Mikaela Martin, Rachael Martin, Alexis Mechalas, Melanie Misra, Stacy Nelligan, Jennifer Peterson, Ranae Richardson, Aaron Scott, C. Selheimer, Daniel Smith, Alexander Sowhangar, Nicholas Villucci, Julianna Vukovich, Jason Wolff, Courtney Wright

Spring City: Robert Bielawski, Natalie Bozzelli, Paul Bryan, Nicola Caldwell-Macelree, Stephen Carreon, Miranda Dombrosky, Beili Hong, Nicholas Jensen, Jillian Magee, Michael Shaw, Michele Walk, William Washington, Paige White, Corey Zawacki

Stevens: Autumn Ziegler

Stewartstown: Louis Marrazzi

Stowe: Jereme Green, Julie Mann, Regina Outterbridge, Stephanie Patton, Denise Ruser, Jackie Stong, Angela Warren

Sumneytown: Brad Briddes, Elisabeth Metz

Swedesburg: Susan Butler, Monica Szczesna

Telford: Carlos Basurto-Rosero, Ellen Bernier, Jessica Berry, Christopher Bretz, Cortney Cantwell, Dorothy Collison, John Cutrone, Dylan Derstine, Kevin Detweiler, Tuyet-Nhung Duong, Samir Edens, Sarah Francis, Kristen Godshall, Elliot Groff, Andrea Gurgick, Nicole Hollinger, Benjamin Isaak, Colleen Keeler, Frank Kelley, Hillary Kessler, Larissa Landis, Ethan Martin, Nicholas Martins, Aimee McKittrick, Tyler McMaster, Gregory Mendrzycki, Jared Moyer, Vy Nguyen, Payal Patel, Susan Piston, Phylisha Ravenell, Joah Rittenhouse, Katelyn Rodgers, Ryan Rossi-Ellinger, David Smith, Suzanne Sprouse, Mathias Stangl-Riehle, Brooke Wasser, Christopher Westover, Andrew White, Jesse Whitworth, Warren Youells, Kerion Youells

Towanda: Josiah Bahl

Townsend, Del.: Joyce Fields

Trappe: Ashley Collier, Bailey Delong, Joseph Demarco, Melanie Johnson, Jillian Nabozny, Michael Schankel, Matthew Schondra, Stephanie Schultz

Trooper: Heather Brown, Christina Printz

Tylersport: Katrina Benecke

Upper Darby: Souleymane Kantako

Villanova: Hiba Butt

Warminster: Chelsea Epstein, Daniel Kunf

Warrington: Kyle Hahn, Yoav Kenig, Hadar Kenig, David Thom

Wayne: David Kroll

West Chester: Sandra Brooks, Henry Waholek, Manuela Whalen

West Conshohocken: Anton Deleon, Jonathan Scherr, Brittany Stanish

West Lawn: Bridget Pfeil

West Norriton: Enion Hampton, Charles Venezia

Willow Grove: Jordan Ammaturo, Nicole Andreas, Brooke Burg, Aryn Cantagallo, Samantha Cojocariu, Tenijua Dix, John Dugan, Shane Ebner, Latia Floyd, Victoria Grochowaski, Kevin Healy, Katherine Heywood, Michelle Hignett, Weiqiao Huang, Peter Johnson, Kendall Langenstein, Ashanti Lloyd, Cherie Long, Asil Martin, Felicia McDaniel, Andrea McLee, Laura McManus, Shane Nicholson, Tanga Orlina, Amy Page, Julia Paolini, Daniel Rajnath, Betsy Ringkamp, Amy Schultz, Terri-Ann Sidberry, Lillian Smith, Theresa Smith, Michael Stretton, Michael Young, Matt Zhang

Worcester: Owen Murphy

Wyncote: Kendra Adams, Naomi Alston, Nicholas Boonie, Leslie Bricker, Nikita Clayton, Erik Edwardson, Leslie Gadaleta, Christopher Mak, Anthony Mills, Maria Peterson, Brittni Smith

Wyndmoor: Paige Brower, Joseph Cawley, Tyler Degiacomo, Pasquale Depaul, Carl Kashner Puzzanchera, Ashley Porrini, Blake Rogers, Shannon Scavello, Brandi Spencer

Wynnewood: Katarzyna Jakubek, Eric Nehls, Jaime Senig

Yeadon: Anna Forrest

Zieglerville: Andrew Alesio, Danielle Carfagno, Lindsay Curson, Andrew Hutzell, Emily Mehl, King Ng, Cheryl Oliphant, Amanda Spry, Mack Talley, Phuoc Vo

Enhanced by Zemanta

Long-Time Faculty, Staff To Address Graduates At 2014 Commencement As Part Of MCCC’s 50th Anniversary Celebration

Map of Pennsylvania highlighting Montgomery County

Map of Pennsylvania highlighting Montgomery County (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Blue Bell, PA.—With a combined 90 years of service to Montgomery County Community College (MCCC), Professor of Economics Dr. Lee Bender and Vice President of Information Technology and College Services Dr. Celeste Schwartz, both of Ambler, will deliver the Commencement keynote address to graduates during the College’s 47th Commencement ceremony on May 15 at 7 p.m. in Blue Bell.

Founded in 1964, the College is in the midst of commemorating its 50th anniversary. Along with celebrating the successes of the class of 2014, the College will welcome its early graduating classes from 1968-1972 back to campus for Commencement as part of a year-long celebration.

“The success of this year’s graduates, and the nearly 50,000 graduates before them, would not be possible without thousands of faculty and staff, who—throughout our history—have molded the institutional character of the College into the dynamic community it is today,” shared Dr. Karen A. Stout, president. “I’m honored that Dr. Lee Bender and Dr. Celeste Schwartz will share their experiences and wisdom with the College community as our 2014 Commencement keynote speakers.”

Dr. Lee Bender was first hired part-time to teach Economics in spring 1968, and he became one 50 full-time faculty later that year. In 1989, he was appointed as the Dean of the College’s Division of Business and Computer Science, a position he held until 2007, when he went back to teaching as a full-time Professor of Economics. As Dean, Bender helped the College introduce more than 100 new courses, and he was also among the first faculty to teach a course fully online.

Bender holds bachelor’s degrees in Economics and Math from the College of Wooster, an MBA in Finance from the Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania, and a Ph.D. in Monetary Theory, International Trade and Finance from Temple University.

Dr. Celeste Schwartz graduated with an associate’s degree in data processing from MCCC in 1970. She has since dedicated her entire professional career to the students, faculty and staff of Montgomery County Community College, working her way from a support staff key-punch operator to her current position as Vice President of Information Technology and College Services. Schwartz has led MCCC’s IT department since 1977, and she is credited with writing the College’s very first course registration system.

In addition to her associate’s degree from Montgomery, Schwartz holds an MBA from St. Joseph’s University, a master’s degree in Computer Science from Villanova University, and a Ph.D. in Education from Walden University. In 2002, she was inducted into MCCC’s Alumni Hall of Fame.

Enhanced by Zemanta

The Micro-Enterprise Resource Center To Hold Spring Fling In Norristown

The Micro-Enterprise Resource Center (MERC) will present a Spring Fling to showcase how graduates of the Be Your Own Boss Classes are starting businesses.

June 1st, 12:45-4:00pm

Norristown Library, Swede and Elm St., Norristown

Please contact MERC Director, Geraldine Savoy at 610-277-6363 X 141

Montgomery County Community College Graduates Largest Class In Its History

Location of Whitpain Township in Montgomery County

Location of Whitpain Township in Montgomery County (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

WHITPAINSarah Munson told the Montgomery County Community College class of 2012 Thursday evening to be proud to say they are graduates of the school, considering the hard work each person put in to finish his or her degree.

“I hope as you walk across that stage tonight and receive your diploma that you have that same pride that I do, for you are not just graduating students, you are workers, veterans, single parents,” Munson said in her student address.

The largest class in history graduated from the community college on Thursday; a total of 1,392 students received 1,417 associate degrees and certificates. This year’s commencement ceremony was the 45th in the college’s history and was held at the central campus in Blue Bell for the first time in two years after renovations on major campus buildings were completed.

Read more: http://www.pottsmerc.com/article/20120518/NEWS01/120519475/mccc-graduates-largest-class-in-its-history