MCCC Office Assistant Certificate Program Opens Doors To Full-Time Employment‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.— Sharon Wensel, of North Wales, admits she was nervous to be back in the classroom after many years. But it didn’t take long for her to become comfortable—and to even enjoy—the online modules and open computer labs that are part of Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) Office Assistant Certificate program.

“I was worried about the age of the other students, and if I would fit in. I was happy to discover that many of the other students felt the same way!” she shared.

Students enrolled in MCCC’s Office Assistant Certificate program learn critical computer literacy and other skills expected by employers in business environments. Course modules include Business Software Essentials, Microsoft Word Applications and Modern Office Management.

Learning those skills enabled Wensel to find full-time employment as an administrative assistant with a local home design company after she completed MCCC’s program. Today, her responsibilities include filing, answering phones, assisting customers and data entry.

“This course was really influential in helping me to change my career direction and adding relevancy to my skill sets,” she said.

MCCC offers Office Assistant Certificate training as part of the national Job Ready, Willing and Able (JRWA) Initiative, which provides built-in job placement assistance and a coach to guide students through the training and certificate completion. The 16-week competency-based curriculum prepares in business software and office procedures.

The fall iteration of the Office Assistant Certificate program at MCCC begins Oct. 12 and runs through Jan. 28. The course is primarily taught online, with optional open computer labs on Mondays from 6-9 p.m. and Saturdays from 9 a.m.-noon at the Central Campus, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell, and on Tuesdays from 5-8 p.m. at the West Campus, 101 College Drive, Pottstown. Students are also required to attend three workshop sessions on Nov. 19, Dec. 17 and Jan. 28 from 6-9 p.m.

The cost is $495, which includes instruction, workshops and course textbooks. Deferred payment is available to those who qualify. To learn more or to apply, call 215-461-1468 or email

After completing the certificate program, students may pursue the Microsoft Office Specialist certification exam for Microsoft Word 2013. This sought-after credential provides students with marketable skills that will further increase their chances for employment. In addition, students who complete the certificate can apply the courses to MCCC’s Office Management credit certificate program.

According to the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry, office and administrative support occupations comprise one of the largest occupation groups in the Commonwealth. The Center for Workforce Information and Analysis projects 105 annual openings in this field in Montgomery County. Additionally, there is a growing need in the Montgomery County region for general office clerks, with an expected 338 annual openings in the County and an estimated 14,620 total jobs in 2016.

Through JRWA, MCCC joins 16 other community colleges across the country in providing middle-skills training, industry recognized credentials, and access to employment across varying industry sectors for unemployed individuals. The initiative is funded by a three-year grant from the Walmart Foundation and is led by the American Association of Community Colleges (AACC).

Competitive EDUCAUSE Grant Bolsters MCCC Student Success Efforts‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown, PA —Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) is one of only 24 institutions in the country to be awarded up to $225,000 in funding from EDUCAUSE as part of a recent grant competition designed to help two- and four-year colleges and universities develop integrated approaches to student success.

The grant initiative, called Integrated Planning & Advising for Student Success (IPASS), was created with funding from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and the Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust. Participating institutions are required to launch or continue their development of comprehensive IPASS technologies by 2018, with the goal of increasing year-to-year student retention by at least 10 percent.

At Montgomery, the grant will build on the institution’s recent efforts to redesign student advising and educational planning through its Integrated Planning and Advising Services (IPAS) initiative, supported by a grant from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.

“The goal of IPAS is for every new degree-seeking student to complete education, financial and career plans within his or her first semester at the College, and that these plans will lead to improved retention, progression and completion,” explained Dr. Celeste Schwartz, vice president for information technology and college services at MCCC.

Introduced by MCCC in 2014, IPAS employs a variety of technology solutions to connect students with their support teams—faculty, advisors, support services—and map out their educational plans, while allowing faculty and advisors to provide early/regular feedback and referrals. The redesigned advising process also requires all first-time students to meet with an advisor prior to registering for classes.

“Early indicators from the College’s efforts as an IPAS round one recipient are promising,” said Schwartz. “Montgomery has seen an institutional culture shift in its approach to advising students and is experiencing greater engagement of faculty in our collective student success initiatives.”

The EDUCAUSE grant will enable MCCC to extend its educational planning platform to include career and financial planning, as well as to deepen its use of predictive analytics in order to develop more customized interventions for at-risk students and student success.

All projects in the EDUCAUSE IPASS grant challenge focus on three broad student-facing outcomes: education planning, counseling and coaching, and risk targeting and intervention. The projects will undergo rigorous, third-party analysis of student outcomes and return on investment, led by the Community College Research Center at Teachers College of Columbia University. Outcomes from all 24 participating institutions will be shared nationally in order to accelerate the adoption of IPASS systems.

EDUCAUSE is a non-profit association and the foremost community of IT leaders and professional committed to advancing higher education. EDUCAUSE programs and services are focused on analysis, advocacy, community building, professional development and knowledge creation because IT plays a transformative role in higher education. EDUCAUSE supports those who lead, manage and use information technology through a comprehensive range of resources and activities. For more information, visit

Mosaic Community Gardens Are THRIVING!‏

teacher-lauraPOTTSTOWN, PA – This Saturday (August 22), Mosaic will roll out its produce stand…offering up some of the season’s best vegetables!  Tomatoes, potatoes, squash, pepper (sweet and hot), eggplant and sweet potatoes will be offered from 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM.  We will have other surprise offerings for sale on the stand that afternoon.  Please plan to pay us a visit before running your errands or buying from a big chain superstore!

That said, we need donations from gardeners…if you have more produce than you can pick (or eat) please let us know.  We will gladly accept your donations to sell on our produce cart this Saturday!  We will be at the gardens throughout Friday afternoon harvesting for weekend sales.  Please email me if you would like to donate vegetables (grown at your home or the community gardens) to a worthy cause!

In partnership with National Penn Bank and Genesis Housing, Mosaic is set to host another Movie Night at the Chestnut Street Park! KOOKOO the Cartoon Magician will begin the event with a magic show at 7:30 PM that day!  We have a great night planned and EVERYONE is invited!

Mosaic’s Summer Enrichment Program ended with a bang!

80 students ranging from 5-17 years old attended camp and learned more about gardening, nutrition, arts/culture, music and physical activity as each relates to different regions of the world.  In each weekly program, we chose age-appropriate instruction in African-American, Latin, Native American and Caribbean cultures.  The children retained more information from week to week using this well-rounded approach to learning.  They formed “families” and made delicious meals together, played musical instruments some had never seen or played before, harvested items from the gardens that related to the week’s teaching and made instruments specific to each culture using recycled materials.

The summer program ended with an appreciation ice cream social at the high school to celebrate their volunteer efforts at each of the gardens and the local park, and a field trip to the Althouse Arboretum for the younger students was provided…the campers went on an hour-long trail walk/scavenger hunt while learning the reason why arboretums exist.  Some of the students said that having an arboretum in our own back yards is super-cool!

It was a great summer, thanks to all those who volunteered during the program!  A special thanks to our partners and supporters, ArtFusion, Olivet’s Boys and Girls Club, STRIVE Initiative, the Pottstown Athletic Club, Genesis Housing and Penn National Bank!

Mosaic is looking to celebrate the fall season by hosting a fall cleanup potluck social at the gardens!  We will be looking for families to come out, clean up and prepare our gardens for the winter season.  Create your best potluck recipe for this special event! “Bee” on the look-out for more information in an upcoming email…coming in September!

Pa. Labor & Industry Secretary Visits Montgomery County Community College, Learns About Job Opportunities Created Through Education

PHOTO: Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry Secretary Kathy Manderino (center) is pictured with Montgomery County Community College Biotechnology students (left) during her visit to the institution’s Central Campus in Blue Bell on Aug. 17. Also pictured from MCCC are Assistant Professor of Biotechnology Dr. Margaret Bryans and Interim President Dr. James Linksz, along with Dr. Karin Abarca Heidemann (far right), director of research and development at Rockland Immunochemical, Inc., which is one of the College’s industry partners.

PHOTO: Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry Secretary Kathy Manderino (center) is pictured with Montgomery County Community College Biotechnology students (left) during her visit to the institution’s Central Campus in Blue Bell on Aug. 17. Also pictured from MCCC are Assistant Professor of Biotechnology Dr. Margaret Bryans and Interim President Dr. James Linksz, along with Dr. Karin Abarca Heidemann (far right), director of research and development at Rockland Immunochemical, Inc., which is one of the College’s industry partners.

Blue Bell/Lansdale, Pa.— Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry Secretary Kathy Manderino met with students and faculty at Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) Central Campus in Blue Bell and Culinary Arts Institute (CAI) in Lansdale on Aug. 17 as part of Governor Tom Wolf’s “Jobs That Pay” tour.

At the Central Campus, Secretary Manderino toured MCCC’s Biotechnology, Dental Hygiene and Nursing laboratories to learn about how the state’s investment in those programs and students benefits workforce and economic development in the Commonwealth. At the CAI, she met with students and faculty chefs before engaging in a round table discussion with MCCC leaders.

“The associate’s degree is a valuable credential for community college graduates in Pennsylvania. In fact, most of our students in career-track programs like Dental Hygiene, Biotechnology and Culinary Arts have jobs lined up before they graduate,” explained Dr. James Linksz, interim president, MCCC. “Our graduates also provide much-needed human resources to the region. According to a recent graduate survey, 68 percent of alumni are employed in Montgomery County and 97 percent are employed in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.”

During her visit to MCCC, Secretary Manderino had the opportunity to talk with some of the college’s industry partners who benefit from student interns and graduates. For example, while touring the Biotechnology lab, she met Dr. Karin Abarca Heidemann, director of research and development from Rockland Immunochemical, Inc. in Limerick, Pa., which employs three recent MCCC graduates and offers internship opportunities to current students.

She also met Dr. Mark Schafer, president and COO of PhotoSonix Medical, Inc., a start-up company that rents a workstation in MCCC’s Biotech lab and provides the program’s students with valuable internship experience.

“Biopharmaceuticals is the fastest growing segment of the pharmaceutical industry, and there is a growing need for trained technicians to manufacture these drugs, especially as generic versions start to be produced,” explained Dr. Margaret Bryans, assistant professor of Biotechnology at MCCC. “In addition to the four major pharmaceutical companies in Southeastern Pennsylvania, there are more than 100 small biotechnology companies in the Greater Philadelphia Region, offering exceptional career opportunities to our graduates.”

MCCC offers a two-year Associate in Applied Science degree in Biotechnology, as well as a 16-credit Certificate of Completion, designed to provide hands-on, industry-relevant training to students who already hold associate’s or bachelor’s degrees and who wish to retrain for careers in the biotech field.

Before arriving at MCCC for the day, Secretary Manderino and her team toured VideoRay, a Pottstown-based manufacturer of underwater remotely operated vehicles, which is another of the College’s key industry partners.

MCCC Dental Hygiene Clinic Seeks Patients For Fall Semester

PHOTO: Students work in the Dental Hygiene Clinic at Montgomery County Community College.

PHOTO: Students work in the Dental Hygiene Clinic at Montgomery County Community College.

Blue Bell, Pa.— The Dental Hygiene Clinic at Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) Central Campus in Blue Bell is actively recruiting patients with periodontal, or gum, disease for the fall semester. Patients will be screened for eligibility on Monday, Sept. 14 by appointment, and those who qualify will begin treatment.

Treatment includes a complete assessment of the patient’s oral and periodontal health; dental x-rays, if necessary; education in self-care; scaling; tooth polishing; and fluoride treatment. Multiple, three-hour appointments are necessary.

Interested persons should contact the Dental Hygiene Clinic at 215-641-6483 and leave a message with their name and telephone number. The Clinic is located in room 211 of the Science Center, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell, near the Morris Road entrance to the campus.

MCCC’s Dental Hygiene Clinic has been providing the public with comprehensive preventive dental hygiene services since 1973. Licensed dentists and dental hygiene faculty supervise all treatment procedures in the College’s state-of-the-art laboratory. The Clinic operates September through May, by appointment, and is part of Dental Hygiene students’ clinical requirements.

For a full list of services and fees, or to learn more about MCCC’s Dental Hygiene Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.) degree program, visit, then click on Health Sciences, followed by Dental Hygiene.

Powerful New Video Predicts Bright Future For Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh’s transformation from steel and manufacturing to eds and meds is a well-known story that continues to attract national attention, this time from Time Magazine.

Watch the video at:

Montgomery County Community College Announces Spring 2015 Dean’s List‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.—Vice President of Academic Affairs and Provost Dr. Victoria Bastecki-Perez is pleased to announce the spring 2015 Dean’s List at Montgomery County Community College. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have earned at least 12 cumulative credits at the College and who have a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher.

Dean’s List honorees are listed by area of residence. 

Abington: Janet Askin, Dustyn Collins, Kevin Cruz, Joseph Ganiszewski, Tyler Hasse, Andrew Marku, Hudson Marsh, Rose Robinson, Allegra Schnitzel, Bohdan Sukhyy, Michael Williams, Tiara Williams, Dietter Zambrana

Ambler: Sunhee An, Daniel Asper, Amanda Ciammetti, Anna Collins, Caroline Coloracci, Rebekah Cuthbertson, Ethan Drakely, Adam Edson, Matthew Field, Michael Giuliano, Ryan Greene, Kurt Herbine, Brian Maggio, Miranda McFerran, Carlo Pipitone, Darryl Saylor, Amanda Zhou

Ardmore: Georgette Champagnie, Yao Sedzro, Victoria Swartz

Ardsley: Samantha Goerlich, Emma Morris, Maggie Slater

Audubon: Neil Ahern, Kevin Burke, Matthew Civitello, Jessica Culligan, Thomas DeLucia, Erin Emery, Sierra Hack

Bala Cynwyd: Andrew Luber

Barto: Matthew Coldsmith, Emily Hassall, Samantha Springman, Bradley Strouse

Bechtelsville: Corey Pettine

Belmont Hills: Dominic Maguire

Berwyn: Eva Hozinez

Birchrunville: Keenan McCormick

Blandon: Daniel Minto

Blue Bell: Leeann Arthur, Alexander Booth, Carly D’Aquila, Molly Dunn, Debra Erthal, Brittany Fuller, Joseph Hanlon, Hollie Roberts, Jennifer Ruffner, Sarah Seeherman, Samantha Silar, Troy Thurston, Mary Watson

Boothwyn: Laura Meehan

Boyertown: Sean Bickhart, Vincent Giangiulio, Paris Herbst, Andrew Parsons, James Raby, Annie Renninger, Lindsey Weil

Bridgeport: Robert McCorkell, Zachary McCorkell, Mamdouh Mikhail

Broomall: Vanessa Patrone

Cedars: Sussan Saikali

Chalfont: Megan Foley, Rebecca Shigo, Cheon SE Son

Cheltenham: Nam Dangvy, Chelsea Greever, Yaw Mensa-Bonsu, Daniel Moser, Stacy Parker, Scott Slinger, Timothy Wylesol

Chelthanham: Lana Rendon

Collegeville: Antonio Aloia, Nicole Bradbury, Philip Cappelli, Elizabeth Cusmina, Tanya Davis, Nicholas Duffy, Margret Fauls, Chelsea Flynn, Zachary Forrest, Brian Furman, Audrey Guarnaccia, Pat Guarnieri, Jessica Lari, Eric Lesinski, Amanda MacMurtrie, Regina MacMurtrie, Geoffrey Melle, Jake Nemitz, Brandon Olearsky, Chase Paley, Michael Reiner, Kyle Steinke, Paige Waenke, Daniel Waslo, Jonathan Waslo, Amanda Watson

Colmar: Holly Figueiredo

Conshohocken: Joseph Albanese, Rosario Cardamone, Renee Haubert, Elizabeth Herezi, Gregory Moore, Aaron Snyder, Richard Vose

Coopersburg: Kristina Wagers

Creamery: Justin Beitler

Croydon: Jennifer Leah-Rosa

Douglassville: Kyle Benjamin, Hayley Cavanaugh, Victoria Cook, Adriana Giotti, Charles Hennessey, Donna Maden, Amanda McNally, Rebecca Mickletz, Amber Nugent

Doylestown: Eric Patota

Dresher: Maura Gouak, Megan Stewart

Eagleville: Thomas Bednar, Daniel Buttorff, Hannah Chew, Joseph Dellangelo, Kayla Dimitry, Marla Feder, Asia Finnegan, Robin Fiorella, Julie Primavera, Dana Roberts, Nicholas Rosato, Bethany Smith, Tiffany Zerbe

East Greenville: Stephen Andress, Heather Haby, Nicholas Haidl, Joseph Holtje, Colin Hurrey

East Norriton: Benjamin Altieri, Angelina Diferdinando, Kristy Druding, Hector Figueroa, Hwi Lee, Kyle Sapovits

Elkins Park: Caitlyn Deviney, Nathanael Guy, Dylan Joyce, Dat Nguyen, William Schwarz, Angelo Torrecampo, Tina Trapp, Teri-Ann Wollyung

Flourtown: Christopher Fields, Kiera Mazur

Fort Washington: Jonathan Basta, Matthew Kristire, Nathanael Plaster, Victoria Sonetto, Lucia Vicens

Gilbertsville: Elizabeth Bringhurst, Kathryn Brown, Samuel Cocchimiglio, Jeffrey Conn, Paul Jaworski, Robert Kerekes, Alexis McKnight, Brianne Northrop, Ricky Panicker, James Pederson, Magdolna Pinto, Danielle Rogge

Gladwyne: Ira Miller

Glenside: Megan Bilbee, Sean Bradley, Gerard Casale, Julie Chiodo, Victoria Fulforth, John Gallagher, Phoebe Gavula, Mary Griffenburg, Chelsie Harmer, McCaela Holland, Jennifer Lus, Mark Lynch, Katie McKeegan, Monica Mohammed, Regina Newlin, Moonkyung Park, Dianna Pax, Rolene Perumal, Peter Pritz, Amanda Settembrino, David Watts, Zachary Woerner

Green Lane: Sara Barndt, Zach Diehl, Angelina Sirak, Stephanie Sirak, Jessica Yelito

Harleysville: Katalin Abraham, Lane Alderfer, Doug Barber, Courtney Bergey, Michael Bieber, Elizabeth Bones, Drew Cameron, Lindsay Campellone, Timothy Cassel, Jocelyn Cribbs, Erin Cribbs, Alfred Derro, Lauren Dunlap, Marissa Gleason, John Jungers, Angelica Koffel, Bryanna Lacey, Kevin Lister, Jessica Margulies, Renee Marshall, Madison Messina, Jessica Miller, Heather Milligan, Alexandra Murphy, Joseph Murphy, Stephen Provencher, Eric Reed, Victoria Rosato, James Shields, Jessica Shields, Leanna Smith, Joseph Sullivan, Esther Thompson, Dianarose Weiler, Jamie Weinstein, Kelsey Wimmenauer, Amanda Zacharias

Hatboro: Jennifer A’Harrah, Hailey Beattie, Gary Bradshaw, Joseph Cannella, Morgan Connell, Christopher Giorno, Crystal Guzman, Jessica Habermehl, David Hood, Stephen Kubler, Christopher Reading, Jessica Russo, Rachel Schy

Hatfield: Nisa Akanda, Eric Albaugh, Colleen Andris, Krupa Bhatt, Brian Burns, Justin Carr, Jonathan David, Kimberly Dela Merced, Ryan Fricker, Courtney Gill, Brandon Gilrain, James Heim, Prabhuti Jakhar, Michael Kelly, Alexandrea Kier, Sarah Kling, Karen Lopez, Michael MacDonald, Matthew McBride, Melaney Nelson, Payal Patel, Visakha Raj, Jacqueline Ramos, Katie Randall, Victoria Reeser, Stephen Richards, Lizabeth Skilton, Lauren Thomas, Divyesh Varsani, Dylan Wallis, Jiayi Wang, Farad Zaman

Horsham: Stefanie Barszowski, Maria Boggi, Jisun Cha, Courtney Durham, Alexander Fekete, Allison Foster, Da Eun Kim, Joshua Kozak, Danielle Lybrand, Andrew McGinnis, Alexandra McGrorty, Victoria McKale, Kaytlyn Nungesser, Heather Pringle, Victoria Rivers, Melissa Rowedder, Woo Young Song, Michaela Williams

Huntingdon Valley: Kevin Clark, Courtney Covelens, Deena Derenzis, Casey Hensley, Chae-Eon Jang, Irina Kogacheva, Ashley Lynn, Kendra McDonald, Samantha Smyth, Luis Sotelo

Jamison: Dana Donato

Jenkintown: Courtney Colkett-Harvey, Anthony Hirsch, Moeunsaem Jung, Casey Kasitz, Jinman Li, Natalia Ramirez Nova

King of Prussia: Ryan Conboy, Jamie Davis, Jacqueline Mazzi, Angelika Mari Morelos, Angelika Mae Morelos, Lauren Nelson, William Robinson

Lafayette Hill: Doris Aston, Johnny Barattucci, Brian Seyler, Chad Stante, Mikhaila Wilkins

Langhorne: James Macomber

Lansdale: Varun Belani, Victoria Brucker, Lisa Cahill, Abigail Chapin, Punardeep Chhabra, Seongbin Cho, Erica Christensen, Jiyoung Chun, Kayla Conceicao, Brianna Connors, Michael Curran, Phuc Dang, Evan Dehaven, Kellsie DeStefano, Jessica Evans, Gina Fucinari, Nahkyma Graham, Regina Guzman, Julie Hartman, Nathan Hegel, Carmeen Hutchinson, Jae Jang, Charles Lachman, Julia Lee, Jennifer Lieu, Vincent Lloyd, Jena Marron, John May, Nyia McEntyre, Seyedeh Sepideh Mirfakhar, Lindsey Morris, Jeremy Moser, Dara Nelson, Shab Noor, Doreen Panico, Paurav Patel, Janine Peca, Brianna Phelps, Morgan Pickersgill, Breanna Potts, Dylan Rainone, Jeffrey Regitko, Francheska Pauline Reyes, David Rowan, Gabrielle Scotti, Ashley Sheely, Huixin Shen, Nicholas Silva, Kisu Sohn, Sarah Stinson, Annie Vartanian, Robert Vogel, Hannah Whitby, Benjamin Zubyk

Limerick: Joseph Gulino, David Heller, Bjorn Ullmann, Zachary Zimmerman

Macungie: Camilo Burgos-Pimiento

Malvern: Jacob Robertson

Maple Glen: John Thomas Peyton

Mont Clare: Sarah Robbins

Montgomeryville: Jamar Martin

Mountville: Latae Schley

Narberth: Dori Malloy, Jennifer Mason, Jesse Putnam, Brooke Starkman

New Castle: Larrie Brown

Norristown: Kathleen Bacon, Nicole Battista, Erin Brindisi, Jessica Christman, Sandra Crooks, Vanessa Fosco, Thomas Gambone, David Grande, Brenna Hood, Latoscha Hudson, Jon Kilgannon, Jason Kilmartin, Matthew Mashaintonio, Jacori McEachnie, Diahann McIntyre, Kyle Moss, Vi Nguyen, Julie O’Connor, Julio Ollarvia, Elizabeth Palesano, Charles Prisco, Marina Resendiz, Kyle Stevens, Marcella Svetz, Dmitry Vereykin, Christopher Waters, Courtney Williams, Michele Wolfinger

North Wales: Andrew Belton, Stephanie Benford, Alyssa Bonner, Kayla Burnham, Justin Colon, Kathleen Cronin, Margaret Crush, Paul Hasyn, Soojung Hong, Alyssa Hoos, Nicole Jones, Yeon Joon Kim, Mary Kim, Ian Kim, Hye-Jung Kim, Julisa Loftus, Matthew Loggins, Garret Macrone, MacKenzie Mazak, Claudia Medina, Kerry Moran, Steven Park, Hee Park, Dhavalkumar Patel, Keyur Patel, Nathan Rockstroh, Karolina Rzepka, Linda Trinh, Fiamma Tulli, Can Uslu, Eli Wrubleski, Emma Wylie, Christine Yi

Oaks: Jacquelyn Crabtree, Ashley Daywalt

Oreland: Cassandra Davis, Kelly Maguire, Alexander McDermott, Ryan Meinke, Joseph Pinto, Sara Violi

Parker Ford: Angie Hunt

Pennsburg: Kyle Frederick, Kate Lukof, Gabriella Maine, Chad Petipren, Ryan Rothenberger, Katarzyna Sitko, Aaron Vandyke

Perkasie: Timothy Schneider

Perkiomenville: Susanne Antonio, Derek Boughter, Melanie Dahlquist, Jordan DeVore, Chelsea Faulkner, Charlotte Moore

Philadelphia: Ashley Ball, Nicholas Barile, Elizabeth Bergland, Esther Chun, Carly Handley, Davide Horn, Nicholas Lopez, Starletta Lumpkin, Mecca Sharrieff, Kristyn Simmons, Thomas Thorpe, Keirsten Volpe, Katherine Walters, Hyuck Yun

Phoenixville: Marina Clarisse Ballesteros, Daniel Berger, Kayla Brown, Danielle Digirolomo, Olivia Farrell, Cristian Fuentes, Rachel Gallina, Ahmad Hasaan, Brittany Hewitt, Alexander Kirkner, Amanda Layne, Joseph Reese, Kaelee Stearly

Plymouth Meeting: Rachel Beale, Kyle Bone, Kimberly Calhoun, Gabrielle Gioia, Kristen Janfrancisco, Scott Lukens, Timothy McClure, Autumn McClure, Joseph Monastero, Mersi Schueck, Alexandra Subbio, Daria Sykuleva

Pottstown: Nicholas Bartelmo, Michael Bianco, Emily Bohn, Francis Bohn, Emily Brunton, Colin Bullock, Michael Byrne, Mikayla Chippari, John Chrin, Walter Chrobocinski, Daijana Codett, Ryan Collins, Zachary Davis, Giovanni Deleo, Tiffany Dilworth, Alexandria Elliott, Carly Gajewski, Noel Lucas Geniza, Bridget Geri, Elizabeth Glaeser, Indya Harris, Christopher Hayden, Connie Holland, Athena Hollingsworth, Ruth Holsopple, Gaia Houseal, Hannah Irvin, Brianna Johnson, Sarah Kerwin, Kathryn Lee, Shan Lias, Jasmine Maldonado, Corinne Mancini, Jordan Markoski, Kyle Maurer, Evelyn Moehring, Meghan Oberholtzer, Ryan Patten, Michael Peterman, Sorana Phal, Kayla Polen, Emily Reitmeyer, Hannah Robinson, Holly Shively, Sara Shultz, Kayla Steenland, Angelica Stone, Axel Swanson, Ashwin Talreja, Anna Taylor, Pamela Tolentino, Tiffany Ullman, Felicia Vo, Kali Wade, James Walmsley, Christian Walters, Juliana Washko, Jacob Witty, Shane Woodrow, Jean Yannarell, Nathan Yost

Quakertown: Alec Gerhart, Sean Gorni, Agnieszka Mandosik, Anna Short

Reading: Brenda Jeznach

Red Hill: Catherine Camuso, Joanne Feldbruegge

Rockledge: Conor Gilsenan

Roslyn: Lauren Lockwood, Kevin Rooney, Madison Small, Leah Stewart, Victoria Templeton

Royersford: Blanca Anoushian, Claire Carroll, Brianna Garner, Reginald Harris, Lynn Lang, Kyle Surbrook, Michele Taluc-Chance, David Taylor, Emily Ward, Nathaniel Yeoman

Rydal: Christopher Clouse

Sanatoga: Lauren Antenucci, Kendra Houck

Schwenksville: Mariah Blank, Christopher Camuso, Daniela Casalinuovo, Jennifer Ciccotosto, James Clendening, Erin Duvinski, Blaine Kleiner, Patrick Mayr, Katharine Muscatello, Samantha Shoff, Daniel Walters

Skippack: Kelsey Dowling, John Haasis

Souderton: V. Armato, Rebekah Doelp, Sarah Doelp, Shane Grinkewitz, Brett Hale, Robert Hunsberger, Stephanie Lopez, Kyle Mondesir, Hieu Nguyen, Patrick O’Neil, Micah Plank, Mark Richardson, Rachel Sanders, Courtney Schueck, Jeet Shah, Lavinia Soliman, Dennis Stone, James Walsh, Danielle Warholic, Charis Yoo

Spring City: Jonathan Carville, Weston Finerfrock, Matthew Gray, Kimberly Hettrick

Stowe: Myesha McClam, Sheramy Moser

Stroudsburg: Alexis Price

Telford: Madeline Delp, Michael Domzalski, Leslie Dulin, Emily Freed, Wilson Gonzalez, Victoria Hange, Robert Jenne, Taylor Kwortnik, Quy Le, Charles Raffaele, Derek Reeser, Rachel Rose, Jason Smith, Christopher To, Jesse Vong, Erin Will

Trooper: Dominic Coppa

Villanova: Shariq Khan, James Mearns

Warrington: Sonia Kaur

West Chester: Daniel Boyd

West Conshocken: Matthew Ryan

Willow Grove: Colleen Barbardo, Brittney Burgos, Brian Dukart, Ariel Kates, Ji Sung Lee, Melissa McCann, Tracey Melendez, Alyssa Monte, Brian Ruby, Brianna Temler, Margaret Thompson, Megan Walmsley, Amanda Warren, Sarah Welch, Candice Yohe, Jingxu Zhu

Worcester: James Mahoney

Wyncote: Iyanuoluwa Adegbite, Joshua Kellem

Wyndmoor: Caitlyn Cox, Charles Diaz, Justin Patterson, Michael Porrini

Wynnewood: Rivka Gross, Laure Krumenacker, Victoria Nguyen, Zaifang Yu

Montgomery County Community College Celebrates The Legacy Of Dr. Karen A. Stout‏

Honorary Degree: Board of Trustees Chairman Michael D’Aniello presents Dr. Karen A. Stout with an honorary associate’s degree in letters during Montgomery County Community College’s 48th Commencement ceremony on May 21, 2015. Photo by John Welsh

Honorary Degree: Board of Trustees Chairman Michael D’Aniello presents Dr. Karen A. Stout with an honorary associate’s degree in letters during Montgomery County Community College’s 48th Commencement ceremony on May 21, 2015. Photo by John Welsh

Blue Bell/Pottstown , Pa – As Dr. Karen Stout officially took the helm as President and CEO of Achieving the Dream, Inc. on July 1, Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) celebrates her legacy as the institution’s fourth president. That legacy is vast, and her impact, on both the institution and on individuals in the community, will reach far into the future.

The core tenant of Dr. Stout’s presidency has been her steadfast commitment to improving student access, success and completion. Under her leadership, Montgomery is recognized nationally as an Achieving the Dream Leader College for many of its student success efforts. Examples include a Minority Student Mentoring Initiative, financial literacy education, reimagined student entry and advising processes, educational planning tools, peer mentoring, and a new approach to developmental education, to name only a few.

To honor her contributions and commitment to community college students, 15 former student leaders spanning Dr. Stout’s 14-year tenure returned to Montgomery’s Central Campus in May to unveil a very special tribute: the naming of the Karen A. Stout Student Success Center. A week later, the Board of Trustees presented Dr. Stout with an honorary associate’s degree in letters during the 2015 commencement ceremony, making her an official alumna of the College. The Board also bestowed on her the title of President Emerita, effective July 1.

In addition to renaming the Student Success Center, one of the Foundation’s hallmark events—the Leading Women Symposium and Golf Experience—will also bear Dr. Stout’s name in honor of her commitment to philanthropy. The annual Karen A. Stout Leading Women Symposium and Golf Experience, held each spring, raises funds for women’s scholarships and programming while facilitating valuable networking opportunities for its participants.

SSC: Current and former Montgomery County Community College student leaders help unveil architect renderings for the naming of Karen A. Stout Student Success Center at the Central Campus during a celebration of Dr. Stout’s presidency on May 15, 2015. Photo by Stuart Watson

SSC: Current and former Montgomery County Community College student leaders help unveil architect renderings for the naming of Karen A. Stout Student Success Center at the Central Campus during a celebration of Dr. Stout’s presidency on May 15, 2015. Photo by Stuart Watson

Dr. Stout also leaves behind a personal philanthropic legacy for future MCCC students through two contributions to the Foundation’s comprehensive “Futures Rising” campaign, which raised $10.5 million in two years. She has established a Phi Theta Kappa Challenge Fund, which helps qualifying, Pell-eligible students pay half of the honor society membership fee, and an Endowed Scholarship Fund awarded annually to a student pursing a career in Communication.

On July 1, both Dr. Stout and Montgomery County Community College embarked on next chapter of their journeys. At the helm of Achieving the Dream, Dr. Stout has the opportunity to co-design the next generation of student success reform work alongside community college leaders from across the country. Meanwhile, Montgomery is positioned to continue growing the many seeds Dr. Stout planted during her tenure.

Plum School Board Member Says He Warned Administrators Of Inappropriate Contact

Former Plum school board member Joseph Tommarello said he told the school superintendent three years ago about inappropriate contact between English teacher Joseph Ruggieri and student – and told him again last year.

Superintendent Timothy Glasspool told him, “This would not be the first time he will have had to have a conversation with Mr. Ruggieri about inappropriate contact with students,” Tommarello said.

When he heard nothing back, Tommarello said he believed it meant there was nothing to be found.

“It’s disgusting to think that a teacher has some kind of relationship like this with a student and nothing gets done about it,” Tommarello said in an interview with the Tribune-Review Monday.

Read more:
Follow us: @triblive on Twitter | triblive on Facebook

Ringgold High School Latest To Be Rocked By Sex Scandal

A trail of months-old text messages, followed by a police investigation that discovers an inappropriate relationship between an educator and a student: It’s a story line that’s becoming all too familiar.

At Plum High School, police have charged two teachers with crimes involving students. At Norwin High School, an investigation is ongoing after what were described as inappropriate text messages were found between a teacher and a student.

It unfolded again Thursday in the Ringgold School District, where police announced they had filed charges against a former guidance counselor for allegedly having sex with a high school football player.

Rostraver police said Lianne Danko, 33, of Rostraver, was charged with three counts of institutional sexual assault.

Read more:

Plum Seniors Move On After Tumultuous Year

Rain clouds and an ongoing criminal investigation could not dampen the spirits of 309 seniors who graduated from Plum High School on Friday night.

“It’s over,” senior class president Michael Bell said to a gymnasium audience brimming with nervous excitement. “We did it.”

The ceremony marked the end of a school year in which three teachers were charged criminally, two with sex crimes involving students, and other staff members were stuck under the cloud of a grand jury investigation into whether they knew about inappropriate relationships and did nothing.

Read more:
Follow us: @triblive on Twitter | triblive on Facebook

Upper Merion Area School Board Hires New Superintendent, Passes Budget

UPPER MERION TOWNSHIP, PA – Starting next school year the Upper Merion Area School District will not only be operating under new leadership, but also under a $89,641,840 million budget with a 3.27 percent tax increase following Monday night’s board meeting.

The board voted 8 to 1 to hire John Toleno, the current superintendent of Stroudsburg Area School District in Pennsylvania, beginning a three-year contract as the district’s new superintendent that starts July 20, 2015 and ends August 31, 2018.

Board member David Karen voted against hiring Toleno, saying he did not think that Toleno displayed the vision that he hoped to detect in the right candidate for the position.

“Personally during the interview process I was not able to detect in Dr. Toleno the overall educational and administrative vision that would take this district to its aspiration of continual improvement and inspiring excellence in every students every day,” Karen said, noting he was in the minority in his opinion, but that it was too important an issue to go along with the majority.

Read more:

MCCC Students Named ‘Who’s Who Among American Junior Colleges’

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.—Ninety-one students from Montgomery County Community College’s Class of 2015 were named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges. To qualify for Who’s Who, students must be graduating during the 2014-2015 academic year with a grade point average of at least 2.75 and must be nominated by a member of MCCC’s faculty or staff.

The 2015 Who’s Who students are listed below by area of residence:

Abington: Shannon Kennedy

Ambler: Brian Bailey, Iris Euceda, Rachel Sexton

Audubon: Kristen Walker

Blue Bell: Molly Dunn, Ji Sun Her, Melissa Richter, Jennifer Ruffner

Boothwyn: Laura Meehan

Bridgeport: Nikki Ross

Cheltenham: Chelsea Greever

Collegeville: Chelsea Flynn, Brigitte Ortega, Tasha Zahakos

Douglassville: Donna Madden

Dresher: William Brown III

Eagleville: Robin Fiorella

East Greenville: Anna Brandt

Elkins Park: Eitan Laurence

Flourtown: Gabrielle Santangelo

Fort Washington: Michelle Scarbrough

Gilbertsville: Rob Brown, Marion Bucci

Glenside: Sean Bradley, Mary Griffenberg, Paul Willis

Green Lane: Angelina Sirak, Stephanie Sirak

Harleysville: Erin Cribbs, Miranda Golden, Natalie Jarratt

Hatboro: Jessica Habermehl, Seth Mansor

Hatfield: Julie Brodowski, Prabhuti Jakhar, Lauren Thomas

Horsham: Diana Giammarco, Julie Reago

Huntingdon Valley: Courtney Covelens, Lisa Malone, Danielle Nicol

Jamison: Dana Donato

Lansdale: Edna Benavides, Daisy Mackey, Jeremy  Moser, Matthew Nitchke, Janine Peca, Ashley Sheely

Limerck: Alexandra Busa

Norristown: Shanita Fields, Elizabeth Holleger, Heidi Hunsberger, Caroline Moman, Courtney Williams

North Wales: Mackenzie Mazak, Claudia Medina, Dhuvalkumar Patel

Oaks: Jacqueline Crabtree, Ashley Daywalt

Oley: Christine Egolf

Philadelphia: Davide Horn, Katherine Walters

Phoenixville: Natalya Martin

Plymouth Meeting: Kimberly Calhoun, Jeremiah Garcia

Pottsown: Brook Hunter

Pottstown: Shannon Cahill, Elizabeth Glaeser, Sarah Hipple, Megan Hydutsky, Kathryn Lee, Chris Legerton, Erika Lesh, Meredith Malone, Diana Martin, Vincent Miller, Tara Smith

Roslyn: Denise Nicholson, Madison Small, Angela Tate

Royersford: Rachelle McCollum, Alyssa Turner

Sanatoga: Kendra Houck

Schwenksville: Bobbie McGonigle, Caitlin Moser

Souderton: Tracy Harrison, Trish Smith

Swedesburg: Michelle Haiduck

West Chester: Amy Siter

Willow Grove: Jaqueline Corso, Tracey Melendez

Wyndmoor: Dwayne Lawrence

2015 Montgomery County Community College Graduates

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.— A total of 1,457 students graduated from Montgomery County Community College with 1,473 associate’s degrees and certificates during the 48th Commencement ceremony on May 21 at the Central Campus, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell.

The 2015 graduates are listed by area of residence.

Abington:  Paul Becker, Brittany Burgess, Sean Gordon, Shannon Kennedy, Katrina Lundy, Scott McCall, Daniel McDevitt, Melissa Melendez, Francesca Monterosso, Michael Piunti, David Robbins, Rose Robinson, Ralph Swartz

Ambler:  Elizabeth Adams, Brian Bailey, Brian Boggess, Denise Bowen, Cymone Caines, Bo Hae Chang, Karin Christiansen, Candace Craig, Sylvia Donnelly, Viviana Dugas, Iris Euceda Hernandez, Samantha Friedman, Meredith Funt, Charnelle Green, Winsome Grenyion, Summer Grenyion-Smith, Christopher Guglielmi, Asia Handy, Nathanael Hansell, Michael Howald, Michael Hutchinson, Victoria Julian, Sayera Kapitanova, Jennifer Kim, Edwin Lopez, Michael Maurtua, James McNally, Andrew Mills, Jasmine Newman, David Rothwell, Adelina Santiago, Savannah Schultz, Rachel Sexton, Devin Spillane, Alexis Wache, Richard Walton, David Yannes

Ann Arbor, Mich.:  Adam Smith

Ardmore:  Lu Boles, Cliff Prescott

Ardsley:  Allison Albrecht, Jessica Apeldorn

Audubon:  Nicole Betton, Ryan Casper, Eva Ciancimino, Jon Harper, Phillip Headen, Kristine Kuhna, Kevin Kuhna, Macenzie Miller, Diane Seeberger, Joseph Sotingco, Ryan Taylor, Kristen Walker, David Weis

Bala Cynwyd:  Joseph Barry, Nathan Horowitz, Li Zhang

Baltimore, Md.:  Jessenia Sosa

Barto:  Alex Eidle, Samantha Endy, Sarah Froehlich, Justin Gaydos, Lauren Keyser, Jordan O’Herrick, Tyler Postell

Bechtelsville:  Lisa Freed, Heather Sutton

Bensalem:  Shazia Memon

Berwyn:  Gabriella Deel

Beverly:  Danielle Ross

Birdsboro:  Samantha Bergeman, Lori Ellis, Heather Hedrick, Ashley Robinson, Nicole Thomas, Kevin Twitty

Blue Bell:  Alexander Booth, Dionne Bowie, Leon Clemmer, Adam Craven, Molly Dunn, Daniel Dwyer, Jeffrey Farragut, Brittany Fuller, Anthony Gonzalez, Garrett Heese, Ji Sun Her, Lisa Heverly, John Hong, Joshua Julien, David Kelly, Erin King, Lorin Logreco, Joseph Mancini, Nelson Martinez, Joseph Mastrocola, Pamela Mendez, Kaseylynne Myers, Ciara Palatano, Yinqing Pan, Kyle Paulsworth, Brittany Revels, Melissa Richter, Georgina Risell, Jennifer Ruffner, Thomas Ruser, Sarah Seeherman, Robert Sullivan, Chris Tremoglie, Mary Watson

Boothwyn:  Samantha Katch, Laura Meehan

Boyertown:  Samuel Ayoub, Deborah Callender, Theresa Dech, Hannah Gravinese, John Kline, Amanda Kulp, Corey Mason, Megan McGlinchey, Lisa Miller, Hailey Miller, Carlie Oswald, John Petrecz, Tori Weisel, Christopher Werner

Breinigsville:  Lindsay Jacobsen

Bridgeport:  Jean Abdelmesieh, Deanna Cantello, Stephen Corbin, Irving Galvan, Stephanie Giglio, Shaianne Granger, Patricia Hart, Tu Nguyen, Bridgett Nicolai, Lindsey Smith

Brooklyn, N.Y.:  Bryan Graves

Broomall:  Ji Lee

Bryn Mawr:  Bari Neifeld-Dick, Payalben Patel, Eliel Ytterberg

Cedars:  Sussan Saikali

Chalfont:  Andrew Biglin, Paul Choi, Thomas Heller, Rebecca Shigo, Jack Stalte

Cheltenham:  McIntosh Bazile, Peter Corbett, Nam Dangvy, Jenny Duong, Desiree Epps, Chelsea Greever, Thomas Hunt, Cody Kauffman, Steven Kiska, Ashley McGettigan, Andrew Migliore, Natalie Nelson, Alina Rodriguez, Andre Wright

Cherry Hill, N.J.:  Kate Cawley

Chester Springs:  Kalin Normoyle

Churchville:  Bonnie Block

Claymont, Del.:  Oji Bratcher

Coatesville:  Heather Anderson

Collegeville:  Antonio Aloia, Marina Blake, Kara Boggs, Tara Bracht, Nathan Broomall, Melissa Broughton, Catherine Callahan, Christopher Cappello, Theresa Carfagno, Julia Chung, Abby Cohen, Meredith Consono, Stephanie Dang, Rosemary DiYenno, Marcella Engro, Margret Fauls, Robert Fegan, Karina Felus, Weiling Feng, Patricia Fenske, Chelsea Flynn, Amy Fowler, Evan Galletta, Mark Greer, Allyson Hain, Evan Hundertmark, Kelsey Kilgour, Ashley Krieble, Lauren Lamont, Chrissyanne Lawson, Shiara Kaye Lopez, Shawn Lowry, Rahul Manoharan, Lisa Martin, Jakob Metzradt, Craig Miller, Cara Miller, Georgianna Mizell, Kevin Murphy, Paige Murray, Brandon Olearsky, Brigitte Ortega, Harley Pascavage, Shreya Patel, Caitlin Pedley, Megan Potoma, Brandon Pursell, Philip Radick, Moisei Scutaru, Roger Seibert, Sara Slinkman, Kyle Steinke, Anza Thomas, James Thomas, Lucas Triglia, Richard Trout, Tracy Ukaegbu, Natalie Watson, Aaron White, Kathleen Winkelman, Ashley Witcraft, Tasha Zahakos

Colmar:  Minsoo Chong, Brandon Griggs, Corwin Menefee, Amanda Paone, Molly Shapcott, Nichole Singer

Conshohocken:  Jessica Burdick, Courtney Cipar, Benjamin Delos Santos, Jonathan Drozd, Kelli Gould, Heather Jaramillo, Caroline Lopez, Katelyn Maksymyk, Ashley Morgan, Jenna Park, Michele Pelusi, Lisa Peterson, Krista Reilly, Julius Selfinger, Dana Snyder, Rachel Tether, Tyler Tucker

Coopersburg:  Heather Whitworth

Douglassville:  Victoria Cook, William Dolan, Alexandra Eckert, Stephanie Eckert, Patrick Hedgepeth, Robert Heimbach, Douglas Lamont, Karen Leonard, Dillon Leone, Amanda McNally, Kyle Moore, Nathan Prout, Mya Scheifley, Marianne Wright

Downingtown:  Charlotte Lawrence, Quinn Luciano

Doylestown:  Kenneth Stephon

Dresher:  William Brown, Tiffany Collins, Jennifer Cutler, Dillon Goldstein, Jenna Meyer, Margaret Park

Eagleville:  Perla Alarcon, Jessica Cherry, Marina Dimore, Marla Feder, Robin Fiorella, Ashley Hembrick, Alyson Horning, Shelley Johnson, Andrew Laroche, Joseph Martin, Patrick Owens, Alexa Peters, Jessica Roberts, Dana Roberts, Rebecca Schall, Peter Schlenker

East Greenville:  Jolyn Adam, Anna Brandt, Brendan Diehl, Sarah Keck, Nathanael Radcliff, Samantha Stewart, Nicole Waltenbaugh, Jeanette Welsh

East Norriton:  Viral Amin, Brian Condran, Marvin Craig, Philip Dorman, Morgan Heist, Jessica Jackson, Ryan Kelly, Suzette Leary, Junho Lim, Colleen McGann, Matthew Molnar, Christopher Nave, Danielle Pfender, Josephine Rugh, Tyrone Tate, Shylah Villafuerte-Gomban

Elkins Park:  William Bowman, Paul Cosgrove, Vellee Datts, Ryan Davis, Matthew Douglas, Alexander Flores, Quyntyn Gaston, Dorothy Gilliam, Henry Haynes, Christian Jean-Baptiste, Geun Jeon, Eitan Laurence, Niriel Laurence, Omolola Meshe, Ayanna Miller, Larysa Moskalets, Ian Noyes, Shardae Pennick, Ginevra Reiff, Gianna Ryder, Yesenia Sanchez, Diane Soto

Elverson:  Nicole Brodi, Zachary Young

Erdenheim:  Richard Ingersoll, Julia McIntyre

Exton:  Samantha Lopez

Flagler Beach, Fla.:  Shawn Haviland

Fleetwood:  Joseph Sweigart

Flourtown:  Aaron Hicks, Sarah Roman, Gabrielle Santangelo, Allison Walls

Forked River, N.J.:  Emily Guckin

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.:  Kedejah Prawl

Fort Washington:  Talya Delacasas, Brian Ego, Allison Ewen, Ann Fletcher, Matthew Kristire, Nathanael Plaster, Eric Rossi, Michelle Scarbrough, Caitlin Smith

Gilbertsville:  Kyler Brown, Robert Brown, Marion Bucci, Josh Davis, Matthew Detterline, Joseph Dick, Jeffery Ellwanger, Shane Ervin, Hether Fatal, Michael Fischer, Deborah Grater, April Groman, Angel Guerre-Chaley, Landon Kaufmann, Robert Kerekes, Melissa Missimer, Ricky Panicker, Alexa Parrilla, James Pederson, Samantha Pinto, Keith Place, Brian Richmond, Silvia Shambo, Maha Sonsino, Cory Sottanella, James Spiece, Megan Strickland, Katelyn Uhlig, Jacquelyn Velez, Mary Grace Wilson, Elizabeth Zaleski

Glenside:  Zachary Abel, Nicholas Acker, Simba Allen-Martin, Abby Aversa, James Ball, Matthew Bellinger, Sean Bradley, Aimee Brennan, Jordan Brnich, Angela Brown, Noah Cohen, Christian Coley, Kristopher Crossley, Jennifer Curran, Ashton Diggs, Laura Dougherty, Eli Ferris, Andrew Frederick, Anthony Frisco, Jennifer Garvin, Phoebe Gavula, Mary Griffenburg, Cecelia Guarini, Jessika Jessie, Brittany-Alannah King, Bong-In Koh, Cory Leech, Emily Linso, Mark Lynch, David McDermott, Kymberli Morrell, Aliyah Murray, Crystal Nieman, Zachary Oertel, Timothy Parisi, Stephanie Peel, Melissa Perozze, Damalie Pierre, Crystal Podrost, Christina Powers, Melanie Quick, Eoghan Quigg, Sherri Razaq-Thiers, Jason Rodriguez, Steven Rule, Laurel Sauer, Casey Sauer, Robert Scholly, Jaclyn Sheehan, Mee So, Mary Surdykowski, Jessica Tipson, Colin Walker, Denzel Warren, David Watts, Lauren Williams, Paul Willis

Grandview:  Lisa Edghill

Graterford:  Kevin Deangeles

Grayslake, Ill.:  Xindi Tang

Green Lane:  Christopher Keenan, Frank Keenan, Connor Marble, Rachael Radcliff, Dalton Reinford, Stephanie Sirak, Angelina Sirak, Evelyn Troxel, Tyler Wilz

Gulph Mills:  Paige Allen, Ryan Kabel

Gwynedd Valley:  Frederick Corner, Alexandra Haufler

Harleysville:  Elizabeth Bones, Tyler Burkle, Megan Cammarota, Vincent Casciello, Daniel Cornell, Michael Covel, Jessica DeGroot, Peyton Desanta, Kathleen Dolan, Antoinette Dowdy, Zachary Engle, Stacey Figueiredo, Rachel Frick, Emira Garanovic, Miranda Golden, Milagros Harpel, Christina Harris, Virginia Hoffman, Laura Huerta, Natalie Jarratt, Kaitlyn Kelley, Peter Kinuthia, Angelica Koffel, Jamie Kolb, Thomas Krajewski, Eva Kuykendall, Tyler Lamkins, Tonya LePera, Natasha Lepera, Kevin Lister, Bradley Masters, Nicholas Maurer, Gregory Mazza, Gregory Meinhardt, Jessica Miller, Hamdi Mohamed, Tonya Moye, Jenna Nase, Brianna Nase, John Orr, Tory Pavlichko, Klurasia Pelfrey, Jason Renshaw, Mitchell Schad, Matthew Schreffler, James Shields, Jennifer Solomon, Jack Tief, Davis Trinh, Tyla Van Tilburg, Christopher Wallace, Jackie Williams, Lei Zhang, Laura Zickefoose

Hatboro:  Jennifer A’harrah, Alexis Andersen, Sarah Anderson, Hailey Beattie, Tiffany Bernert, Susan Betron, Christopher Brundage, Alexander Calderwood, Ian Cassidy, Holly Christy, Linda Cioci, Anthony Cirillo, Giella Defrancesco, William Dixon, Michael Edwards, Cory Goodson, Jessica Habermehl, Thomas Hays, David Hood, Denise Isett, Gary Jones, Robert Kargher, Alexander Knox, Tyreek Magruder, Nicholas Malgieri, Seth Mansor, Elizabeth McConnell, Molly McPeak, Bret Murphy, Patrick Murphy, Edward Onimus, Michael Ostrander, Carissa Pohl, Kelly Prunkel, Alejandra Quintero, Christopher Reymer, Michael Ruggia, Jennifer Sanceciz, Jeff Schreiber, Nicholas Soltys, Laura Swan, Rachel Tashjian, Vitaliy Votchits, Emily Watkins, Jonathan Weaver, Jacob Weingarten, Frederic Zajac

Hatfield:  Nicole Albor, Arafat Ara, William Bachert, Leanna Bannon, Matthew Bell, Elizabeth Bevington, Moira Bresnahan, Md Chowdhury, Vincenzo Colella, Amber Doll, Ian Eisenhart, Albert Faymore, Tyler Feher, Sheba Funches, Loni Gadaleta, Samantha Guzman, Sierra Herb, Rhonda Herold, Daeik Hwang, Md Islam, Radiah Ismat, Taylor Jordan, Shannon Knauer, Rudy Koestel, Alyssa Miles, Timothy Miller, Melissa Miller, Faisal Mollick, Malachi Musick, Shohela Nasrin, Tony Nguyen, Christopher Odom, Rina Patel, Mirajkumar Patel, Vidisha Patel, Krupali Patel, Vikram Ratawa, Stephen Rombola, Remon Samy, Andrew Slavin, Christopher Supplee, Desiree’ Taggart, Lauren Thomas, Katherine Vogel, Jiayi Wang, Rebecca Wetzel, Eun-Hae Yang, Farad Zaman

Havertown:  Russell Casino

Horsham:  Sean Bellini, James Chun, Jeffrey Cole, Andrew Finney, Eric Foster, Domenick Garbarino, Diana Giammarco, Khayri Graves, Lee Greenberg, Danielle Greger, Christopher Haber, Patrick Haggerty, Nicole Hobbs, Theresa Hollerbach, James Kohler, Joshua Kozak, Sheila MacDonald, Victoria Marchak, Stephanie Matthews, Tom McDonald, Janice McGarrigle, Andrew McGinnis, Shahil Patel, Mary Plunkett, Amberlynn Rager, Thomas Roof, Evan Rostron, Stephen Ryan, Luke Schalki, Andrew Severns, Stephanie Sferco, Victoria Sirianni, Courtney Slensky, Robert Sterling, Melissa White, Maryellen Wunder

Huntingdon Valley:  Kevin Clark, Courtney Covelens, Lisa Cunningham, Ilona Diner, Kostyantyn Dyachenko, Lisa Giorla, Casey Hensley, Julianne Johnson, Irina Kogacheva, Lisa Malone, Nataliya Matkivska, Kasey McElvaney, Danielle Nicol, Oleg Romanyshyn, Samuel Smyth, Samantha Smyth, Mark Stoughton, Barbara Worek

Jamison:  Dana Donato

Jeffersonville:  Walter Bamber, Chet Brasberger, William Good, Julia Santoro

Jenkintown:  Kelli Dietrich, Patrick Donahue, Shannon Dougherty, Demier Dubois, Eun Hye Kim, Dianna McGarry, Piotr Romanowski, Sierra Schneck, Yan Wu

King of Prussia:  Noreen Ajaz, Thomas Bartman, Ana Buhezo, Jessica Clemente, Katelyn Cressman, Alex Dalasio, Joshua Differ, Michael Dominico, Michelle Durland, Kristin Fogleman, William Godshall, Fernando Gomez Salazar, Danielle Gray, Melissa Huynh, Aalaa Jandali, Jennifer Jewis, Reetu Kashinath, Kimberly Kauffman, Karen Kelleher, Hayme Mikael Morelos, Pablo Munoz, Lauren Nelson, Barbara Pizza, Chelsea Reiff, Danielle Robertson, Jessie Rooney, Brett Ross, David Rupp, Jinyeon Shin, Carly Speak, John Stalker, Margaret White

Kulpsville:  Mark Beer

Lafayette Hill:  Doris Aston, Miles Blatstein, Meghan Desante, Jeffrey Israel, Denise Moore, Tiare Morales, Emma Phillips, Melanie Schiel, Brandon Scott, Stephanie Stamler, Brittany Straff, Megan Troxel

Lansdale:  Anthony Anlas, Joseph Archutowski, Alexandra Arthur-Lowry, Lynda Benali, Edna Benavides, Nathan Beroff, Brian Black, Michael Blackburn, Annissa Boussaada, Christopher Bray, Elizabeth Buckham, Shanique Bucknor, Joseph Budd, George Bullon, Trisha Calhoun, Thomas Catagnus, Brian Chang, Abigail Chapin, Seongbin Cho, Sooyeon Choi, Jessie Choi, Jihye Chun, Joanne Coakley, Kimberly Coffland, Dominic Colangelo, Eric Dahl, Kyle D’Amore, Kellsie DeStefano, Eshrak Dewan, Hetal Doshi, Jenna Faccenda, Sarah Fequiere, Derek Foulke, Gina Fucinari, Devin Fulmore, Bryce Furman, Tabitha Geiger, Erika Gibson, Nicholas Gill, Zachary Goodwin, Nahkyma Graham, Ryan Groves, Teresa Gruber, Melissa Haines, Ruby Halpern, Danielle Harris, Nowrin Hassan, Nathan Hegel, Lucas Hinkle, Tara Hissner, Rachael Hoffmann, Annelysse Hull, Nicholas Hussey, Minjoo Hwang, Sung Hyun Joung, Drew Keller, Matthew Kelly, Matthew Kelvy, Courtney Kern, Morgan Killian-Moseley, Michelle Kim, Nayoung Kim, Myung-Gun Kim, Richard Kincade, Courtney Kracht, Emilee Kriebel, Leidy Krout, Peter Krzemienski, Daniel Le, Jennifer Lieu, Serenity Macaluso, Daisy Mackey, Megan MacWilliams, Ericka Makaron, Bethany Malamut, Megann Mallon, Ashley Marks, Cinthya Marquez-Lobos, Nyia McEntyre, Khalida Menguellati, Stephanie Miller, Andrew Mills, Eric Mitchell, Anthony Mojica, Alison Moore, Kacie Moore, Stephenie Moore, Allison Moreland, Jeremy Moser, Lexi Muenzel, Brian Murphy, Mohammad Mustafa, William Nam, Alec Nelson, Daniel Nguyen, Matthew Nitchke, Ashishkumar Padaliya, Xiomara Palacios Romero, Karan Parekh, Juhyun Park, Dhara Patel, Janine Peca, Trevor Peck, Sidney Pennington, Robert Perilli, Kyle Phillips, Morgan Pickersgill, Devin Pittman, Kassandra Qawasmy, Patricia Quinn, Brandon Reed, Daniel Riley, Lasasha Rios, Lissy Rios, Lorraine Sacro, Katherine Scott, Scott Shea, Ashley Sheely, Brooke Shockley, Eric Shumaker, Chanyce Smalls, Ashley Smith, Rebecca Stevens, Sarah Strauss, Negar Sultana, Brianna Suppi, Sade Swint, Keirsten Trigone, Nicole Troy, Ashley Turner, Nahim Ullah, Regina Vanish, Annie Vartanian, Mher Vartanian, Katherine Wagner, George Weaver, Geren Weaver, Steven Wepryk, Hannah Whitby, Valerie White, Briana Williams, Kyle Williamson, Anne Winslow, Colleen Wolkey, Larry Wood, Chao Yuan, Tyler Zubyk

Lansdowne:  Quanda Quarles-Brinson

Laureldale:  Stefanie Toole

Laverock:  Laura Franklin

Lederach:  Emily Broschart

Levittown:  Todd Carpenter

Lewisburg:  Gemma Dugan

Limerick:  David Acquaviva, Stephanie Bentz, Brittany Berry, Natasha Griffin, Rachel Katein, Allison McGrath, Valerie Merdinger, Ijeoma Okere, Gretchen Pavone, Marissa Raimondi, Brittany Servais, Katelyn Simpson

Line Lexington:  Kirstie Todisco

Linfield:  Suzanne Lightcap

Macungie:  Jennifer King, Joseph Skrovanek

Maple Glen:  Maura Duggan, Danielle Moulton, Christopher Petras, Felicia Segan, Brendan Woods, Olivia Yu

Mechanicsville:  Donna Louie

Melrose Park:  Barrese Amos, Mi Htaw

Merion:  Malika Abdurakhmanova

Merion Station:  Yirmiyohu Bauminger, Margaret Meyers

Mont Clare:  Arlene Calisterio, Dana Kochmer, Paul Sidhu

Morgantown:  Sarah Roberts, Kelsey Showalter

Mount Penn:  Rebecca Garcia

Newtown Square:  Tristan Gretz

New York, N.Y.:  Hyung-Jin Jeon

Norristown:  Ana Aguilar, Kathleen Bacon, Samantha Barnaik, Margaret Bean, Sabrina Blount, Erin Brindisi, Ciara Brown, Nafeesah Brown, Eda Calboru, Angela Cavaliere, Brett Cole, Janese Cook, Joy Corley, Tiffany Cosby-Tunstall, Thomas Costello, Vanessa Cruz, Abay Dauletiyarov, Elizabeth DeAntonio, Nicholas Disiro, Deborah Dow, Brianne Early, Ryan Ede, Ofonime Ekpe, Ines Espinosa, Shanita Fields, Blossom Forbes, Jocelyn Fox, Kelly Ann Fricker-Wilkins, Becky Fritz, Michael Gallagher, Sean Gallagher, Kynisha Gary, Helga Giddens, Luis Gonzaga, Dysheed Goodson, Natalie Gradwell, Brian Graham, Stacey Greaves, Kristin Hasselman, Matthew Hawkins, Carol Hedgepeth-Avery, Christopher Heidel, Katelin Hicks, Jodi Hillsinger, Elizabeth Holleger, Lastasha Jackson, Aignei Jamison, James Johnson, Jonathan Jones, Raya Jones, Brittany Jones, Christopher Jorden, Ajwad Kamal, Kyle Kercher, Jason Kilmartin, Chelsea Kopcik, Eugene Lafferty, Cordelia Lampkin, Dansel Landingin, Christina Lawler, Philip Leboutillier, Bogdan Loboda, Steven Maier, Ryan Mancini, Brien Mann, Ericberto Mariscal, Victor Martinez Morales, Shawn McKeever, Ryan McKelvy, Alyssa Melle- Fritz, Ashley Mitchell, Caroline Moman, Murray Monastero, Ryan Moore, Reily Moran, Tara O’Brien, Vivian Odafi, Julio Ollarvia, Cana Oral, Steven Ostrander, Kinshu Patel, Robert Qualls, Laura Ranieri, Jason Rhodes, Ronald Rivera, Christina Rizzardi, Danielle Robinson, Roxie Rogers, Timothy Rosenberger, Kyle Sakamoto, Elizabeth Sanchez, Christopher Santori, Charles Sardo, Joseph Seville, Ardian Shala, Brian Shells, Brittany Spalding, Kadian Spence, Michael Spigner, Nicole Svetz, Marcella Svetz, Brian Swartwood, Ioana Swesey, Eric Sylvester, Rosa Tancredi, Tabitha Thompson, Ashley Titus, Tyrone Turner, Luke Vanaller, Cristobal Vega, Kwame Vinson, Keyanna Vose, Robert Walsh, Laura Williams, Courtney Williams, Jennifer Wismer, Robert Woodson, Mindy Yoon, Brian Ziff

North Wales:  Barbara Murtha, Christopher Hill, Kathryne Trumbore, Kevin Smith, Nathan Rockstroh, Antwanette Patterson, Christopher Popolizio, Michael Flagler, Nathan Lottes, Michael Stokes, Andrea Nothwehr, Tyler Jushchyshyn, Teresa Greisemer, Joshua Jago, Suzanne Krause, Nicole Baruffi, Emily Cho, Christopher Boco, Claudia Medina, Bhumika Pansuriya, Jennifer Bell, Michael Okino, John Healy, Heather Maloney, Songyee Han, Michael Gray, Laura Dimauro, Jessica Gross, Heather Burdsall, Vincent Buccafuri, Allison Dasch, Yanhui Li, Rebecca Cronin, Branden Ferreira, Kimberley Crouthamel-Smith, Egzona Rexha, Catherine Quinn, Antony Vong, Michael Minichini, Hae Lee, Corinne Menches, Robert Hoffner, Dhavalkumar Patel, Jae Kim, Andrew Ferreira, Margaret Crush, MacKenzie Mazak, Mallory Durrick, Victoria Hittle, Steven Park, Kimberly Willett, Dhruv Kathiriya

Oaks:  Jacquelyn Crabtree, Dietrich Nitsch

Oley:  Christine Egolf

Oreland:  Jaime Borts, Elizabeth Hekking, Elizabeth Holmquist, Sean McCarthy, Matthew Purnell

Palm:  Jake Avery, Priscilla Waltenbaugh

Penndel:  Edward Paone

Pennsburg:  Saabira Alexander, Sandra Benner, Michaela Buckwalter, Taylour Catarious, Lacee Dierolf, Kristina Garis, Elisabeth Huot, Caitlyn Knight, Jaimie Marko, Jose Marrero, David Moses, Weston Moyer, Tristan Perry, Stephanie Sanfelice, Sabrina Smith, Rachael Wooley

Perkasie:  Sandra Deiley, Juliet Kocieda, Timothy Schneider, Cara Snider

Perkiomenville:  Susanne Antonio, Aimee Currier, Caleb Edwards, Keenan Gruver, Caitlyn Hoffman, Kyra Moyer, Sarah Murray, Leslie Rynhart

Philadelphia:  Shay Argaman, Faith Armstrong, Ashley Ball, William Barr, Sharney Battle, Antoinette Buchanan, Javon Campbell, Sang Chung, Lauren Cimini, Ekco Clayton, Deborah Coleman, Zachary Collier, Robert Cruz, Theresa Devita, Giselle Dolloway, Gregory Feldman, Kyle Gary, Prisco Giannasca, James Goetzenberger, Clarc Guerrier, Morgan Hinkle, Davide Horn, Tedra Ishmael, Joshua Jenkins, Frank Kobryn, Daniel Latorre, Natosha Lewis, Starletta Lumpkin, Alexa Malizia, Dustin Markle, Moises Mateus, Kelly McCleery, Elizabeth Mencel, Aisha Mickeals, Nadirah Muhammad, Darryl Murrille, Glenda Neal, Mary Nelson, Irene O’Connell, Patindiba Ouedraogo, Erica Palmer, Junpil Pang, Shivani Patel, Jessica Perino, Marcus Pleasant, Luis Ramirez, Frances Rausch, Muattar Ruzieva, Daisy Sampson, Sini Samuel, Lisa Simmons, Roosevelt Smallwood, Andrew Smith, Krystian Superville, Philip Sutton, Marshall Thomas, Thomas Thorpe, Charles Tomasello, Keirsten Volpe, Lynnee Wakefield-Hightower, Katherine Walters, Shakirah Waters, Markita White, Whitney Williams

Phoenixville:  Anastasia Adams, Kingsley Appiah, Ashley Bengough, Roy Bickhart, Michael Braun, Brandon Carmichael, Marissa Coulter, Olivia Farrell, Kathleen Ferrara, Dillon Fina, Amanda Force, Jolene Gaus, Jesus Govea, Hayden Hamilton, Jennifer Heppler, Bradley Hritz, Troy Johnson, Heather Kelly, Natalya Martin, Matthew Modica, David Morine, Delores Norris, Harshkumar Patel, Gregory Pinter, Stephen Recchilongo, Mark Robinson, Daniel Rodgers, Yolanda Rosas, Katherine Royer, Nicholas Salamone, Jessica Sbarbaro, Patrick Sheldon, Jared Smola, Douglas Syrylo, Corinna Tomline, Basil Vlachos, Susan Von Mechow, Brittney Walters, Mary Watson, Janay Winston, Kaley Wohlgemuth, Stephen Yoder

Plymouth Meeting:  Diane Arnone, Rachel Beale, Rachael Becht, Allison Berger, Michael Denczi, Jeremiah Garcia, Genevieve Greco, Brianna Johnson, Karen Klaus, Melissa Krosky, Virginia Murray, Anna Marie Pierce, Carol Sendecki, Thomas Sherkness, Dawit Sisay, Antonia Soto, Matthew Waldman, Miranda Wenhold, Daniel Wilson, Robin Yeck

Pottstown:  Aneesah Ali-Lee, Laura Amoroso, Ryan Andrien, Lee Barkasi, Kendra Barkasi, Megan Bealer, Tina Betts, Erica Boardley, Francis Bohn, Ashley Boyd, Michael Bradley, David Brady, Daniel Brady, Brian Brown, Sarah Calamia, Michael Carbo, Bryce Carter, Jennifer Catagnus, Travis Chapa, Christie Christ, Carolyn Clark, Sherelle Clemons, Kirstin Collier, Desiree Colon, Anthony Cordaro, Danielle Czekaj, Amanda Demarco, Christopher Dissin, Alexandra Eanes, Mohamed Elmofty, Michael Erkert, Raymond Figueroa, Tiffany Flores, Heidi Foraker, Clifton Ford, Felicia Garis, Elizabeth Glaeser, Julie Gregory, Jasha Habekost, Christine Haines, George Haizer, Rachael Harpster, Skyler Harris, Michael Harsh, Lisa Herb, Mark Herbst, Tricia Hewitt, Amy Hinmon, Amanda Hipple, Sarah Hipple, Stephine Hoch, Elizabeth Hough, Tiffany Hoyt, Kyle Hudick, Olivia Hughes, Desiree Humes, Gina Hunte, Megan Hydutsky, Brian Iezzi, Hannah Irvin, Monica Isom, Josh Jimenez, Jeanette Jones, Brittany Jordan, Shasean Kellman, Christina Kelly, Michele Kime, Christopher Legerton, Susan Lehman, Nicole Leininger, Erika Lesh, Dina Makoid, Diana Martin, Alexandra Mather, Amy Matta, Trevor Meade, Joshua Montague, Jonathan Mullen, Erin Nafziger, Shari Nelson, Roy Noel, Chinelo Onuora, Esra Ozdemir, Nicholas Paden, Sean Pence, Michael Peterman, Beatrice Pierre, Shannon Ploshay, Vanessa Puco, Jennifer Pursell, Amber Quinter, Brooke Rafalowski, Susan Ratkiewicz, Theresa Rayner, Nicole Rice, Meredith Richard, Narissa Rohrbach, Jessica Rolek, Justin Rose, Mark Rumler, Thornton Satterwhite, Jenna Saylor, Zachary Schadler, Shane Schmidt, Francis Schuman, Brittany Sharma, Thomas Sjostrom, Latroya Slaughter, Tara Smith, Bonnie Stahl, Amelia Stockman, Emily Summers, Axel Swanson, Christina Taraborelli, Anthony Tartaglia, Everett Trowers, Grace Trump, Lauren Unruh, Gregory Vazquez, Bryan Velez Rodriguez, Christopher Venezia, Kali Wade, Brandon Warren, Juliana Washko, Karen Weil, Henry White, Rebecca Whorley, Janeka Wiggins, Kara Younkin, Traci Zammetti, Melinda Zohe

Quakertown:  Muyiwa Adedeji, Sean Gorni, Joanne Jones, Taylor Jones, Kevin Matthews, Nicole Rexroad, Amanda Strasburg, Katie Trauger

Raleigh, N.C.:  Michael Mann

Reading:  Jeremy Lowery, Amanda Smith, Jordan Turner

Red Hill:  Jessica Chapman, Samantha Leonard, Rebecca Martin, Kristina Schaeffer

Rockledge:  Nicole Cosenza

Roslyn:  Adi Avrahami, Tyler Dittmar, Timothy Heid, Jennifer Miller, Denise Nicholson, Edward Schnitzel, Madison Small, Andrew Spengler, Angela Tate, Victoria Templeton

Royersford:  Claire Carroll, Courtney Cook, Aaron Detwiler, Jennifer Elliot, Alyssa Fiorentino, Danielle Gervais, Jan Andre Jesudason, Valerie Katein, Adam Kunkle, Christina Luca, Eric Marble, Michael Mazoue, Rachelle McCollum, Justin Miller, Alaina Paoloca, Jennifer Perez, Tyler Perez, Wasana Phukhao, Randy Rahn, Laura Roberts, Chrystie Smith, Michele Taluc-Chance, Eric Teufel, Alyssa Turner, Rose Mariale Van Hulst, Ronald Walters, Emily Ward, Melissa Wasko, Rachel Watts, Danielle Wosczyna

Rydal:  Jeffrey Guevara

Sanatoga:  Lauren Antenucci, Kendra Houck, Rachel Letting, Jaimee Tyson

Schenksville:  Daniel Renninger

Schwenksville:  Kelly Aiken, Jamie Banion, Justin Bridgers, Trina Curry, Melissa D’Abbene, Mariah D’Abbene, Jessica Flatley, Nicholas Forgette, Maria Gallagher, Danielle Gamon, Daniel Good, Kenneth Guzzardo, Stephanie Heacock, Kirsten Heinley, David Long, Bobbi McGonigle, Caitlin McKissic, Caitlin Moser, Laura Musso, Kaylah Napolitan, Rachael Pritchard, Caitlin Pritchard, Chanel Richie, Melissa Rufe, Derek Rumsey, Amy Silvas, S. Todd Smith, Cameron Tavares, Paul Thomas, Daniel Walters

Sellersville:  Azlyn Beck, Donna Gastner, Charles Logan, Dominick Pytel

Sharon Hill:  Brandon Bard

Sicklerville, N.J.:  Imelda Jowers

Skippack:  Natalia Aresco, Kelsey Dowling

Souderton:  V. Armato, Derick Brunk, Christian Colella, Alexis Colon, Zachary Evans, Ryan Fluck, Makenzie Galinski, Silvia Gonzalez, Ashley Gunn, Jennifer Hange, Tracey Harrison, Melissa Harvey, Ryan Hendricks, Scott Higgins, Dionna Kemp, Stephanie Kozempel, Stephanie Lopez, Logan McCurry, Cesar Morales, Quang Nguyen, Kevin Nguyen, Patrick O’Neil, Carly Plawa, Rachel Sanders, Trisha Smith, Dennis Stone, Corry Throop, Iris Zavala

Spring City:  Roseanne Ashenfelder, Ryan Beaudoin, Ryan Borzelleca, Jordan Buttz, Gina Cellucci, Jessica Diguiseppe, Ryan Fields, Richard Heverly, Rebecca Hoffman, Kelly Lepore, Sarah Santangelo, Jacob Tucker, William Washington, John Weber

Stowe:  Karen Ciaciak, Benjamin Greiss, Julia Jackson, Brittany Kirlin, Kyrie Mitz, Sheramy Moser, Ashley Murray, Madeline O’Brien, Shaana Ramseur, Cassandra Scott, Anthony Viselli

Swedesburg:  Rachel Freeland, Michelle Haiduck

Telford:  Jordan Bartos, Katie Childs, Chanel Cottman, Christopher Donahue, Leslie Dulin, Apryl Eckert, Robin Gladwell, Rene Gonzalez, Jami Gross, Joseph Gruver, Julie Gurgick, Laurel Husk, Daniel Isaak, Brittni Kenter, Andrea Lorenz, Jaime Maurer, Christopher Miller, Jonathan Moyer, Payal Patel, Nicholas Peachey, Alyson Primavera, Phylisha Ravenell, Ryan Richardson, Alexander Robinson, Justine Sammons, Jamie Samuels, Suzanne Sprouse, Hyunjeong Yang

Trappe:  Kimberly Acosta, Amanda Beyer, Danielle Coletta, John Deisher, Megan Gordon, Andrea Kauffman, Morgan Sauermann, Jonathan Schmidt

Trooper:  Mollie Hayes, Siobhan McCaffery, Nicole Printz, Heather Young

Upper Darby:  David Berhanu, Christian Shelley

Warminster:  Raymond Gray, Andrew Sexton

Warrington:  Joy Eisenhardt, Chris Frank, David Thom

Wayne:  Kristen Born, Kelly McKee, Luca Merone

West Chester:  Amy Siter

West Conshohocken:  Tanya Blair, Kathleen Boccella, Kathleen Bosco, Ashley Cocking, Elizabeth Waddell

West Norriton:  Angel Garrett-Robinson

Whitefish Bay, Wis.:  Amy Lehman

Willow Grove:  Tanisha Anderson, Aisha Anleen Boursiquot, Colin Campana, Jacqueline Corso, Meghan Doheny, John Dugan, Nancy Durchsprung, Catherine Eike, Kenneth Hall, Brittany Lachman, Mark Lanorio, Nicholas Largist, Nicholas March, Patricia McDermott, Brittany McGinly, Andrea McLee, Tracey Melendez, Gregory Monte, Alyssa Monte, Ashleigh Morris, Ryan Nakonieczny, Valerie Riling, Brian Ruby, Bridget Sayland, Matthew Shetzline, Lauren Smith, Keo Thivarat, Margaret Thompson, Anjelica Trusty, Daniel Tucker, Tara Waddell, Alexandra Woytowicz

Woolwich Township, N.J.:  Rebecca Laughlin

Worcester:  Elizabeth Abiaad, Theodore Bonamico

Woxall:  Ashlie Eppley

Wyncote:  Nikita Clayton, Nedelyne Desravines, Stephanie Giudice, Nyeem Haynes

Wyndmoor:  Neelam Asif, Nelson Howard, Erica Michael, Kara Secouler, Jamin Stewart

Wynnewood:  Serenity Lopez, Camila Romero Dos Santos

Yardley:  Hina Malik

Zieglerville:  Daniel Andre, Laurie Gibbons

Owen J. Roberts Student Wins $10,000 Art Scholarship

Pottstown, PA – On Saturday, May 16, the Greater Pottstown Foundation, in partnership with ArtFusion 19464, announced the winner of the Greater Pottstown Foundation Scholarship for the Arts. The $10,000 scholarship was awarded to Owen J. Roberts senior Jennifer Miller. Jennifer will be attending the Arts University of Bournemouth in England to study costume design. The three scholarship judges were impressed not only with her artwork submissions, which included a fanciful Mardi Gras-inspired costume, but also with the dedication and drive demonstrated in her written essay.

This was the fifth year for the scholarship event, a partnership between ArtFusion 19464 and the Foundation. The 2015 applicants were Sarah Berkey, Julianna Clark, Jennifer Miller, Donna Oyella, and Lexi Rodriguez.  The artwork submitted by each contestant, along with other artwork from underclassmen at Owen J. Roberts and Pottsgrove High Schools, will be on view in the ArtFusion gallery through May 30. Normal gallery hours are Tuesday through Friday from 10am to 5pm and Saturday 10am to 3pm. ArtFusion is closed on Sundays and Mondays.

ArtFusion 19464 is a 501(c)3 non-profit community art center located at 254 E. High St. in downtown Pottstown. The school offers day, evening and weekend classes to all ages. The goal of these classes is to help students develop their creative skills through self-expression and independence. ArtFusion’s gallery hosts rotating shows featuring local artists. The gallery also sells handcrafted, one-of-a-kind gift items.  The gallery is open Tuesday through Friday from 10am-5pm and Saturday 10am-3pm. The gallery is closed Sunday and Monday.

Grand Jury Investigating Plum Sex Scandal Involving Possibly 8 Students

An Allegheny County grand jury is investigating whether teachers at Plum High School abused as many as eight female students over as many as eight years and that school officials kept it quiet, according to a sealed search warrant executed Tuesday.

The warrant — signed Monday by Common Pleas Judge Jill E. Rangos, who supervises the grand jury — sought records that could show whether district officials knew about inappropriate contact between staff and students.

The warrant indicates that a grand jury is investigating whether criminal charges should be filed against school officials for failing to report known sexual abuse.

Among the violations under consideration are tampering with records, fabricating evidence, obstructing the administration of law, failure to report abuse and intimidation, retaliation or obstruction in a child abuse case, according to the warrant.

Read more:
Follow us: @triblive on Twitter | triblive on Facebook

Lancaster Ranked No. 1 Place To Be A Teacher In The U.S.

Education majors who graduated from Millersville University this month don’t have to look far to find an awesome place to work.

Lancaster is the best city in the country to be a teacher, according to a South Carolina-based data analysis and scholarship search company.

GoodCall created its list of the top 10 places to be a teacher based on average annual teacher salary, available teaching jobs, teaching jobs per capita, high school graduation rates, cost of living and amenities. It used data from the U.S. Census,, the National Center for Education Statistics, and

The average teacher salary for Lancaster is $60,370, and there were 70 teaching jobs available as of May 6, according to GoodCall. Those figures refer to public and private schools in the city, according to Carrie Wiley, GoodCall’s public relations manager.

Read more:

MCCC Phi Theta Kappa Chapters Earn National Accolades

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.— Montgomery County Community College’s Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) chapters have achieved the distinction of Five Star Status this spring during the organization’s annual convention in San Antonio, Texas on April 16-18.

Alpha Kappa Zeta, based at the Central Campus in Blue Bell, and Beta Tau Lambda, based at the West Campus in Pottstown, both earned the highest level of recognition by progressing through PTK’s Five Star Chapter Development Plan.

As part of the plan, PTK chapter officers must develop and execute a business plan that optimizes the benefits and programs offered by their chapter while furthering the mission of Phi Theta Kappa nationally.  Incorporated into the program are basic chapter administration, regional activities, an international service program, an honors study topic, Hallmark Awards, international activities and a college project.

In addition to achieving Five Star Status, Beta Tau Lambda (Pottstown) was named a Middle States Region Gold Chapter for increasing student membership and engagement over the past year.

Phi Theta Kappa is an international honor society whose purpose is to recognize and encourage scholarship among students attending two-year colleges. To be eligible for membership, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or above and must have completed at least 12 credits.

MCCC’s PTK chapters operate through the College’s Office of Student Leadership and Involvement.

Financial Picture Improves For City Schools, York City School District Says

The York City School District’s financial picture has started to stabilize during the past several years, said Richard Snodgrass, the district’s business manager.

That’s due to factors that include additional state money and the district’s attempts to control costs better, he said.

Read more about the district’s response to the recovery-officer change.

At the end of the fiscal year on June 30, the district should have a fund balance of about $6.7 million. That helps provide a cushion, he said, as the money the district gets does not all come in at once.

Read more: