MCCC Celebrates Student Success At 2016 Commencement Ceremony

PROCESSION: Associate Professor of Sociology Lee Wood leads to the procession of graduates at Montgomery County Community College’s 49th Commencement ceremony. Photo by John Welsh

PROCESSION: Associate Professor of Sociology Lee Wood leads to the procession of graduates at Montgomery County Community College’s 49th Commencement ceremony. Photo by John Welsh

Blue Bell, PA —Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) celebrated the success of 1,555 graduates during its 2016 Commencement ceremony on May 19 in Blue Bell.

Ranging in age from 18-70, from 11 countries throughout the world, graduating with 1,597 degrees and certificates in more than 30 areas of study—the class of 2016 reflects the diversity of MCCC’s student body.

Among the members of the class of 2016 are 34 military veterans, 17 international students, 32 student athletes, 294 members of Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society, 30 graduates from MCCC’s Culinary Arts Institute, 62 graduates from the MCCC Municipal Police Academy, and 45 Virtual Campus students who completed their degrees entirely online. In addition, 133 graduates started their education as dual enrollment students from 30 different high schools.

“You are a remarkably diverse, committed group of students. All of you share an unquenchable determination and hunger for learning,” MCCC President Dr. Kevin Pollock told the graduates during his welcome.

Dr. Pollock also shared a statistic of which he is particularly proud.

“This year, our student body, including many graduates here tonight, logged over 20,000 hours of community service, making a difference on our campuses and in the community,” he said. “Don’t ever lose your drive to improve the world. You will make a difference.”

The theme of opening doors and seizing opportunities carried throughout the evening’s speeches.

“Tonight, I will share three important lessons with you: look for opportunity in every situation; don’t give up; and make a difference,” said PECO President and CEO Craig L. Adams, who provided the keynote address. “There is always a way.”

Adams shared his own educational journey, which, like MCCC’s graduates, started at a community college.

“When I was young, I didn’t think I’d have the change to go to college—but there was a way,” he said. “You will encounter many barriers. Don’t let then stop you from doing what you want to do.”

JACQUELINE RAMOS: Jacqueline Ramos, Hatfield, provided the student address at Montgomery County Community College’s 49th Commencement ceremony on May 19, 2016. She graduated with an A.A.S. in Baking and Pastry Arts and a Certificate in Culinary Arts. Photo by John Welsh

JACQUELINE RAMOS: Jacqueline Ramos, Hatfield, provided the student address at Montgomery County Community College’s 49th Commencement ceremony on May 19, 2016. She graduated with an A.A.S. in Baking and Pastry Arts and a Certificate in Culinary Arts. Photo by John Welsh

A highlight of the evening was the student address, given by 2016 MCCC Culinary Arts Institute graduate Jacqueline Ramos, of Hatfield.

Ramos passionately shared her experiences as a student, drawing laughter when she recalled Lecturer and Chef Julia Quay creating a ServSafe version of Justin Timberlake’s song “Suit and Tie” to teach the students about foodborne illnesses.

“Never did I feel such a part of my school as I do here. Thanks to Montco and the Culinary Arts Institute, I became part of a family,” she said.

Ramos, who graduated with an Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S) in Baking and Pastry Arts and a Certificate in Culinary Arts, also encouraged graduates to be open to new opportunities.

“Regardless of why we enrolled in that first class at Montgomery County Community College, we opened a door! I encourage you to walk through [that door] ready to conquer the world!” she said. “Be open to opportunities and take advantage of them when they come to you. They will open even more doors and new adventures.”

In addition to serving as the evening’s Master of Ceremonies, Vice President of Academic Affairs and Provost Dr. Victoria Bastecki-Perez presented several awards for teaching excellence to MCCC faculty based on nominations by their colleagues and students.

The late Dr. Lee Bender, who passed away recently after serving MCCC for 48 years as a Professor of Economics and Dean of Business and Computer Science, was posthumously honored with the Pearlstine Award for Teaching Excellence, presented bi-annually to a full-time faculty member.

“Dr. Bender’s unparalleled 48-year tenure at the College, coupled with his commitment to lifelong learning, academic excellence and student success, were cited as clear reasons for his nomination for this award—or as one nominator called it, ‘the College’s first lifetime achievement award for excellence in teaching and excellence in administration.”

Bender’s wife, Carol Shilling, accepted the award on his behalf.

Part-Time Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards, sponsored by Barnes & Noble and presented for only the second time, were awarded to Senior Psychology Lecturer Mary Brenna Burch and Senior Biology Lecturer Ricardo Lopez.

Following the conferring of degrees, Dr. Bastecki-Perez ended the evening with words of inspiration to the class of 2016.

“Ghandhi is famously quote as saying, ‘You must be the change you want to see in the world.’ Graduates, each one of you has taken a step toward being that change by investing in your education and in your future. Your vision, hard work, and perseverance will serve as an example for generations to come. I wish each and every one of you a bright future filled with happiness and success. Congratulations to the class of 2016!”

2016 Montgomery County Community College Graduates

Blue Bell/Pottstown, PA — A total of 1,555 students graduated from Montgomery County Community College with 1,597 associate’s degrees and certificates during the 49th Commencement ceremony on May 19 at the Central Campus, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell.

The 2016 graduates are listed by area of residence.

Abington: Janet Askin, Cody Bane, Cory Bane, Kyle Becker, Dustyn Collins, Kevin Cruz, Samantha Dowdy, Leslie Foster, Taylor Gordon, Tyler Hasse, Monica Keister, Brian Kelly, Andrew Leeds, Katrina Lundy, Kelly McCoog, Linh Nguyen, Abriana Outen, Gene Ruzzi, Rebecca Sargent, Gretchen Sinclair, April Steed, Benjamin Swanger

Ambler: Lois Ajiboye, Ori Ajiboye, Joanna Bak, Kristine Baldwin, Gina Beasley, Doris Brooke, Latisha Burnett, Christopher Calvano, Bradley Collings, Anna Collins, Stephanie Craveiro, Sylvia Donnelly, Ashley Harris, Kristen Holzherr, Jessica Hoyt, Lisa Leadbeater, Brian Maggio, Zarina Makhatdinova, Frank Mansfield, Sarah Milstein, Keith Muli, Patrick Murphy, Martina Oborna, Andrew Phelan, Carlo Pipitone, Raedeia Roberts, Robert Roche, Nicholas Tylawsky, Eileen Williams, Emily Zalitchi, Amanda Zhou

Ardmore: Quinlyn Campbell, Souleymane Kantako, Gabriel Pressman, John Timmons

Ardsley: Samantha Goerlich, Amanda Kida, Emma Morris, Sarah Wilson

Audubon: Nicole Betton, Robert Bradley, Matthew Civitello, Melissa Cougle, Jessica Culligan, Maanjot Gill, Andrew Heck, Justin Mingle

Bala Cynwyd: Mary Jessica Bloguszewski, Chuny Gyaltsen, Angelica Hunter, Noah Kosherick, Catherine Morroney, Denise Parker, Daniel Real, Nahid Rooshenas, Tiffany Weeks

Ballwin, Missouri: Yanhui Li

Bally: Brittany Dechert

Barto: Matthew Coldsmith, Zachary Kabinoff, Nicole Moyer, Samantha Springman

Bechtelsville: Amber Engle, Joseph Hartline, Corey Pettine, Ashley Rutter

Bensalem: Alexandria French, Rochel Simon

Berwyn: Eva Hozinez

Birchrunville: Keenan McCormick

Birdsboro: Samantha Bergeman, Erika Blaszczyk, Yeukai Everingham, Judy Hoffmeister, Stephen Scholes

Blandon: Daniel Minto

Blue Bell: Lauren Basile, Hannah Bogedain, Timothy Brown, Leland Brown, Ashley Connison, Brianna Cravero, Quinn Demarco, Emily Didomenico, Herbert Edgerson, Katelynn Gold, Eun Kyoung Han, Joseph Hanlon, Andrew Herbert, Shana Hill, Jill Hoffman, John Hong, Joshua Julien, Nicholas Lantonio, Victoria Martorana, Andrew Min, Roman Montijo, Samantha Payne, Hailey Reinbold, Hollie Roberts, Kevin Taylor, Troy Thurston, Karen Williams

Boyertown: Matthew Ayoub, Devon Beck, Bridget Brady, Erica Churchill, Terri Coleman, Bernadette Duckwall, Grace Fennimore, Vincent Giangiulio, James Griffin, Tiffany Kreamer, Amanda Kulp, Andrew Parsons, Jessica Persons, James Raby, Sarah Royer, Megan Sassaman, Lauren Specht, Douglas Stemple, Alyssa Weil, Nicole Weising

Bridgeport: Samuel Boccella, Deanna Cantello, Olga Fazlyeva, Diane Mason, Zachary McCorkell, Mamdouh Mikhail, Nikki Ross

Brooklyn: Peter Makina

Bryn Mawr: Ekta Daswani, Ryan Richards

California: Lisa Aurelia

Chalfont: Paul Choi, Brianna Hampson, Janet Jordan, Peter Ladman, Denean Lear, Patrick Rajavong, Stephen Scafidi, Rebecca Shigo

Cheltenham: Melanie Arroyo, Dillon Campbell, Tara Cherwony, Tyler Dooley, Lindsey Fiegel, Taylor Geigert, Andrew Harcum, Briana Jackson, Timothy Judge, Cody Kauffman, Steven Kiska, Daniel Moser, Stephen Pierce, Laurell Sample, Arnette Smith, Paul Teitman, Joshua Vargha, Chenyang Zhang

Chester Springs: Karen Gratton

Chesterbrook: Joseph Haas

Clifton Heights: Shaniceka Guerra

Clifton: Edwin Betances

Coatesville: Judith McCole

Collegeville: Samuel Ahola, Joshua Alderfer, Ivan Bernabe, William Bianco, Kelly Brennan, Katelyn Brower, Max Bugay, Julie Clark, Elizabeth Cusmina, John Dang, Sean Dean, Amanda Demarco, Dustin Dimarcello, Erin Donovan, Mark Dylinski, Brian Furman, Christine Gambeski, Danieska Giron, Michele Gloser, Amanda Gorski, Lauren Grevera, Audrey Guarnaccia, Jena Hanebury, Lauren Hannon, Brandon Hoy, Jared Keisling, Melissa Kohl, Rachel Krantz, Jenna Kratz, Thomas Leahan, Eric Lesinski, Robert Lorinc, Regina MacMurtrie, Christine Majewski, George McCallion, Geoffrey Melle, Ashley Muhlenberg, Salvatore Natale, Erin Ondrejka, Brigitte Ortega, Guisette Ortega-Crespo, Ashley Parker, Shreya Patel, Ryan Pishock, Nicholas Potter, Patrick Prante, Matthew Pullett, Michael Reiner, Evan Sarvey, Kirsten Smith, Kristie Tang, Kiersten Tasker, Nicholas Vergara, Nicole Viola, Amanda Watson, Tessa Wlodarczyk

Colmar: James Karcher

Colorado Springs, Colorado: Robert Watson

Conshohocken: Joseph Albanese, Jonathan Angelilli, Victoria Barattucci, Seth Barton-Roberts, Michael Bokoski, Kelby Chen, Rachel Dibenedetto, Hannah Drennen, Kacie Gallagher, Allison Giannone, Michele Hagopian, Raina Hansen, Renee Haubert, Audrey Hogan, Andrew Hohorst, Ashley Jackson, Thomas Jones, Kyeong Kim, Caroline Lopez, Joshua Malkasian, Gregory Moore, Tracey Palummo, Leigh Ronnan, Sheila Salcedo, Angela Tammaro, Rachel Tether, Tara Travaline, Richard Vose

Coopersburg: Ann Forrestal

Croydon: Jennifer Leah-Rosa

Douglassville: Bobbianne Babb, Becki Boyer, Emily Cavanaugh, Amber Cooper, Adriana Giotti, Charles Hennessey, Donna Maden, Logan McCoy, Charles Mearhoff, Christopher Roncase, Lisa Schnovel, Nicollette Smith, Lauren Tomlinson, Richard Whitcombe, Christopher Whitney

Dover: Jeromy Pruden

Downingtown: Katherine McQuoid

Doylestown: David Anderson, Dori Brienza, Louis Isernia, Melissa Jackson, Robin Weader

Dresher: William Brown, Ryan Carr, Lindsey Glassberg, John Monaghan, Andrew Wirstiuk

Eagleville: Perla Alarcon, Thomas Bednar, Daniel Buttorff, Amanda Cooney, Joseph Dellangelo, Kayla Doran, Howard Fulmer, April Gamber, Andrew Laroche, Louis Primavera, Julie Primavera, Moin Rana, Dana Roberts, Nicholas Rosato, Devin Schlack, Bethany Smith, Tiffany Zerbe

East Greenville: Aimee Augustine, Danielle Barbacow, Cody Finn, Heather Haby, Joseph Holtje, Colin Hurrey, Brandon Levengood, Rebecca Levengood, Jasmine Martinez, Kassie Remick, Michelle Rose, Emily Theis, Michelle Williams

East Norriton: Viral Amin, Brian Condran, Kathleen Diferdinando, Angelina Diferdinando, Kristy Druding, Kathryn Hall, Edward Lohmeyer, Carolyn Malervy, Danielle Pfender, Jacqulyn Puccio, Kyle Sapovits, Joshua Taylor

East Stroudsburg: Rebecca Contino

Elkins Park: Aliyah Abraham, Erica Bennicoff, Anna Chrzanowski, Sarah Daniels, Caitlyn Deviney, Emily Grubb, Mitchell Hartman, Jesse Heath, Diane Heydt, Adam Hightower, Baofeng Huang, Sally Jimenez, Megan Ladd, Celeste Lauderdale-Smith, Ayanna Miller, Igli Nako, Dat Nguyen, Carmen Orellana, Rolene Perumal, Cynthia Rivera, Tameka Robinson, Daniel Santos, William Schwarz, Jane Shapiro, Ashley Smith, Joseph Walsh, Amy Williams, Troy Wynn

Erdenheim: Christian Morrison, Jessi Shaffer

Fleetwood: Kial Maynard

Flourtown: Jake Frye, Sarah Kelly, Kiera Mazur

Fort Washington: Jonathan Basta, Susan James

Frederick: Breanna Bolton

Fort Polk, Louisiania: Caitlin Sweeney

Galloway, New Jersey: Kyle Rokoskie

Gilbertsville: John Paul Alamares, Brian Bibby, Brenna Bobbin, Gerald Bonmer, Christopher Bradley, Donna Braner, Elizabeth Bringhurst, Alexandra Bringhurst, Kathryn Brown, Marion Bucci, Sharon Delporte, Joseph Dick, Marc Easi, Tyler Emel, Crystle Eselby, Taralee Fox, Brian Guzman, Eric Harrington, Paul Jaworski, Daniel Johnson, Zachary Long, Kristy Mahoney, Myesha McClam, Jarrod McIlvee, Lori McIlvee, Kyle Miller, Daryl Mindler, Melissa Missimer, Katlyn Mutone, Brianne Northrop, Dana Nothstein, Ricky Panicker, Zakery Russell, Jacob Salkovitz, Allison Saulinas, Kristin Sechrist, Silvia Shambo, Alex Siwik, Patience Soli-Ansu, Megan Strickland, Paige Stubblebine, Carly Watson, Joseph Williams

Glenside: Crystal Abel, Nancy Allerton, Abby Aversa, Ruth Barnard, Shania Bebee, Megan Bilbee, Leor Capunitan, Samuel Cline, Christian Coley, Simone Davis, Sebastian Derosa, Zachary Downs, Richard Eisenhauer, Jennifer Erickson, Jacqueline Evans, Timothy Frain, Victoria Fulforth, Theresa Gallagher, Grace Herzer, Michael Jamison, Kevin Junod, Katelyn Kacprowicz, Brendan Kirk, Kathleen Lordi, Samantha Lowe, Danielle Manzinger, Katie McKeegan, Monica Mohammed, Lisa Nguyen, Crystal Nieman, Stefano Notarianni, Eric Orliner, Timothy Parisi, Dianna Pax, Danielle Pearson, Kristie Pileggi, Cheri Plante, Crystal Podrost, Peter Pritz, Matthew Reilly, Jason Rodriguez, Kathryn Rohrback, Amanda Settembrino, Gabriel Shoemaker, Larissa Silva, Andrew Simko, Nathan Sims, Tammi Watson, Talia Williams

Green Lane: April Alarcon, Mark Berkenstock, Zach Diehl, Maria Drescher-Lehman, Olivetta Laporta, Emily Moyer, Robert Ziegler

Greenbelt, Maryland: Robert Ellis

Gwynedd Valley: Maureen Azeff

Harleysville: Katalin Abraham, Angie Argueta, Doug Barber, Michael Bieber, Zachary Boccella, Elizabeth Bones, Kerriann Bongard, Drew Cameron, Megan Cammarota, Christopher Chihlas, Laura Coutts, Erin Cribbs, Miranda Dorsey, Lauren Dunlap, Rachel Frick, Brianna Gerhart, Marissa Gleason, Andrew Goetz, Rida Haque, Sarah Hufnagle, Andrew Kramer, Andrew Kriebel, David Maga, Renee Marshall, Alexander McConnell, James Mohr, Joseph Murphy, Brian Nacci, Katelyn Petrille, Kimberly Ragin, Suzanne Rainear, Eric Reed, Victoria Rosato, Anthony Suppi, Esther Thompson, Danielle Tinelli, Kevin Tomczak, Karlie Vogt, Dianarose Weiler, Martha Wolgemuth, Kevin Wood, Amanda Zacharias, Gabrielle Zaro

Harrisburg: Brandi Clark

Hatboro: Duane Adler, Nickolaos Balis, Joseph Cannella, Rachael Carrullo, Morgan Connell, Kristen Donahue, Cody Fitzgerald, Courtney Galetti, Justin Gavaghan, Catherine Genn, Kelsey Graham, Jennifer Herbert, John Ilisco, Aaron Johnson, Stefanie Keenan, Kyrsten Kennedy, Stephen Kubler, Christy Lawson, Tyreek Magruder, Michael Maimone, Nicholas Malgieri, Courtney McMaster, Michael Moyer, Megan Raslovick, Lenin Romero, Jessica Russo, Leeann Schaffer, Jeff Schreiber, Kristina Swan, Rhiannon Whyte, Kristen Yeager

Hatfield: Leanna Bannon, Julie Barberio, Sandra Beitler, Karan Bhatt, Heather Buchhalter, Brian Burns, Carlos Depaz, Damuli Desai, James Devericks, Matthew Evans, John Feher, Jonathan Ferguson, Jonathan Fiamoncini, Courtney Gill, Brandon Gilrain, Rebecca Goodolf, Heather Harrison, James Heim II, Melissa Huber, Kristen Huber, Jacqueline Huynh, Prabhuti Jakhar, Benjamin Kaplan, Mindy Kim, Linda Kusi, Lynne Labate, Stefan Lesher, Denise Lied, Justin Loew, Angela Loper, Karen Lopez, Cassandra MacDonald, Jennifer Maslanski, Colin McKinnon, Jenna Moyer, Alicia Osborn, Joseph Paskill, Kelly Paskill, Daisy Patel, Payal Patel, Anthony Pletscher, Diane Posavec, Pruthviraj Rabari, Jacqueline Ramos, Victoria Reeser, Shannon Riggall, Mark Romani, Angela Russak, Akli Sari, Allyx Schmidt, Sarah Shepper, Niles Thomas, Dylan Wallis, Connor Wallis, Ricardo White, Amanda Zavala

Haverford: Katelyn McCauley

Havertown: Yafa Dorfman

Henderson: Hailey Beattie

Holland: Michele Amos

Horsham: Stefanie Barszowski, Julia Besu-Mcleish, Maria Boggi, Ryan Brown, Jacqueline Caddle, Thomas Doberstein, Margaret Furlong, David Kim, Danielle Lybrand, Franklin Maiolino, Matthew Marinelli, Kristen Mayo, Douglas Moritz, Samuel Ogilvie, Joseph Palmeri, Sherrilee Pierce, Heather Pringle, Julie Reago, Kimberly Rost, Woo Young Song, Matthew Svoronos, Sam Whitall, Michaela Williams

Houston: Elizabeth Kulp

Huntingdon: Christine Brown

Huntingdon Valley: William Alexander, David Antoni, Luke Castor, Sarah Ciambrano, Chelsea Cooper, Deena Derenzis, Christine Hayward, Julianne Johnson, Jessica Joyner, Deborah Kauffman, Hwanhie Kim, Johanna Licari, Ashley Lynn, Brian Moleski, Bagena Plotnik, Julie Schilling

Jamison: Jiyoung Chun

Jeffersonville: Karen Salamone, Nicolas Soldano, Conard Tomlinson

Jenkintown: Ping Chi, Courtney Colkett-Harvey, Shannon Dougherty, Eleni Driza, Moeunsaem Jung, Jinman Li, Alistair McDonald, Maryclare Meyers, Tetyana Protsyk, Natalia Ramirez Nova, Tomasz Romanowski, Kathleen Vandegrift, Li Zhu

King of Prussia: Ana Carpio, Nicholas Cattani, Jesse Cohen, Jamie Davis, Vincent DeSanto, Joseph Dipaul, Yacine Hacene, Tasia Jones-Hall, Allison Koenig, Angelika Mari Morelos, Angelika Mae Morelos, Mike Noga, Ashley Pagnotti, Meet Patel, Karan Puri, William Robinson, Hali Romeu, Thomas Rosa, Jessica Ruben, Samir Sharif, Kevin Sicilia

Lafayette Hill: Danielle Cervone, Alexis Dougherty, Harrison Griffin, Victoria Jordan, Brian Seyler, James Smith, Chad Stante, Mikhaila Wilkins

Lansdale: Rabbil Ahmed, Rakhi Akhtar, Jasmine Baez, Katherine Beck, Mumtaz Begum, Ryan Bergman, Kevin Braun, Shanetta Brazil, Kristin Brodbeck, Shelby Brown, Heaven Brown, Dennis Capone, Justin Carr, Stephanie Chalmers, Seoyune Choe, Erica Christensen, Marisa Christensen, Joanne Coakley, Patrick Cummins, Nicholas D’Amore, Jonathan Dimascio, Angela Duff, Erin Ehinger, Ian Eisenhart, Jamie Epstein, Dillon Etze, Tyler Finacchio, Victoria Fox, Kevin Franklin, Vince Gaeta, Emily Gavin, Michael Geremia, Erika Gibson, Nahkyma Graham, Rachael Grallnick, Regina Guzman, Shawna Hall, Jeffrey Handwerk, Christopher Hartman, Alyse Hatzai, Nicholas Hirsh, Virginia Hoffman, Jennifer Ignao, Sara Javorka, Justin Joseph, Isis Kim, Yoon Kim, Mengwei Kong, Daniel Kwon, Margaret Labutis, Alex Larosa, Chunmei Li, Jessica Margulies, Tina Marrero, Jena Marron, Allison Mason, John May, Christina McCarthy, Eileen McGilloway, Audrey Mitchell, Ahmed Mostafa, Sufi Noor, Jennifer Nuss, Brian O’Donnell, Young Oh, Ibukun Olowodahunsi, Hanane Oubellil, Doreen Panico, Hee Park, Dhara Patel, Victoria Pettit, Brianna Phelps, Justine Porretti, Breanna Potts, Valerie Pry, Philip Rakszawski, Gregory Regan, Michael Reimel, Ashley Reinoso Calle, Christine Roberts, Jazmin Rodriguez, Eileen Scerati, William Schaefer, Tara Schell, Wesley Schuit, Gabrielle Scotti, Devanshi Shah, Huixin Shen, Stephanie Smith, Elizabeth Sobel, Kisu Sohn, Hui Song, Tiffany Sutcliffe, Ewa Szewczyk, Rabah Tezkratt, Mamata Tharima, Robert Vogel, Darin Wible, Chadd Williams, Jiwan Yang, Mary Zabriskie, Dongming Zhang, Yuanqi Zhang, Hong Zhu

Laverock: Annice Allen

Lederach: Terry Mullin

Levittown: Lindsay Hahn, Carolyn Schlude

Limerick: Kyle Allebach, Bethany Barbish, Alexandra Busa, Timothy Galligan, Masynn Gensler, Tiffany Granozio, Anne Groarke, David Heller, Samona Jefferson, Ijeoma Okere, Skylar Sokolowski, Rebecca Whitton

Linfield: Samuel Gutchen, Chelsea Keown

Macungie: Camilo Burgos-Pimiento, Hillary Kleinz

Malvern: Brad Nehls, Jamar West

Maple Glen: Alyssa Beisel, Nathanael Cox, Robert D’Ginto, Maura Duggan, Jack Duggan, Courtney Durham, Austin Kelly, Danielle Moulton, Yen Nhi Ngo, Felicia Segan

Merion Station: Myles Berson

Mont Clare: Gregory Beener, Sarah Robbins, Kirsten Sheplock

Montgomeryville: Jequaya Britton, Jamar Martin

Narberth: Matthew Ferguson, Brooke Starkman

Narvon: Ariella Hankins

New York, New York: Katherine Gossett

Norristown: Toni Altieri, Gabrielle Altieri, Stephanie Angelucci, Anice Austin, Babademilade Babatunde, Jeremy Bandel, Nicole Battista, Richard Bouknight, Stephen Bowsky Williams, Shaun Bradley, Anthony Bui, Amy-Lee Bulluck-Thomas, Michael Ciotti, Sandra Crooks, Aqiyla Dawson, Kristopher Doty, Brittany Dry, Leah Evanik, Matthew Faust, Amanda Felix, Kristen Felton, Stephanie Felton, Carmela Ferrizzi, Thomas Gambone, Jorge Garcia, Helga Giddens, Doi Go, Ellen Gray, Amy Gregor, Amanda Griffiths, Carly Guzzardo, Ellen Hanlon, Colin Hartwell, Brittany Hewitt, Gail Holmes, Heidi Hunsberger, Christine Hunsberger, Adam Jones, Zachery Jones, Jon Kilgannon, Hicham Laataata, Thai Lam, Ryan Lattanze, Niquita Lee, Shawn Letsididi, Loren Lomax, Danielle Malone, Tyera Martin, David Mason, Jacori McEachnie, Diahann McIntyre, Michael Melito, Efosa Minabowan, Wilfredo Montijo, Deirdre Morris, Tanya Moyer, Cameron Myers, Paige Ochs, Majirioghene Oporiopo, Elizabeth Palesano, Kinshu Patel, Stacey Perry, Louis Piraino, William Reed, Collin Reed, Lane Richardson, Ian Robinson, Wellington Rodriguez, Roxie Rogers, Christopher Santori, Davin Sao, Carolyn Savage, Casey Schramm, Brian Shells, Zoe Sirleaf, Nichole Smith, Kemi Southey-Cole, Rosa Tancredi, Matthew Thompson, Atik Vahora, Gabrielle Valitski, Francisco Valladares, Steven Valladares, Shylah Villafuerte-Gomban, Keyanna Vose, Sarina Wang, Jamie West, Robin Wilks, Marion Williams, Michele Wolfinger

North Hills: Amanda Longenberger

North Wales: Chul Ahn, Andrew Belton, Krupa Bhatt, John Bucci, Jillian Calhoun, Melanie Carson, Michelle Cha, Jaimie Coffey-Salazar, Jamie Darragh, Silvana Dell, William Fellmeth, Andrea Fitzgerald, Deanna Gordon, Nicole Harris, Alyssa Hoos, Brent Hoyer, Nicole Jones, Tyler Jushchyshyn, Sean Kennedy, Telma Kenneth, Sehee Kim, Min Kim, Justin Krauss, Robin Lane, Matthew Loggins, Garret Macrone, Christopher Markopulos, Zachary Miller, Kerry Moran, Dennis Paek, Keyur Patel, Nicole Rademan, Hyeokjae Rho, Rebecca Robinson, Devon Robinson, Dakota Rose, Karolina Rzepka, Emily Seigafuse, Justin Shaw, Vincent Sica, Emily Smith, Erynlauryn Steranko, Dolan Stimson, Flavia Sztubinski, Linda Trinh, Shaquiel Tucker, Timothy Weisbein, Eli Wrubleski, Christine Yi

Oaks: Ashley Daywalt, Samantha Pietrewicz

Oley: Abby Faus, Lee Wagner

Oreland: Erica Bello, Daren Bolton, Miguel Cortes, Cassandra Davis, Hanna Martin, Alexander McDermott, Daniel McGlinchey, Ryan Meinke, Michelle Menardi, Robert Murphy, Emily Odom, Brittany Richter, Bailey Roussel, Ingrid Standen, Sara Violi, Devon Wilson, MacKenzie Woron

Palisades Park, New Jersey: Yeong Bang

Palm: Tori Kooker

Penllyn: Tauhirah Barnes, Roneale Obey

Penn Valley: Alexander Shetzen

Pennsburg: Nichole Adams, Douglas Brown, Megan Cisarik, Rebecca Clifford, Gabrielle Hansell, Julie Hartman, Sarah Hunsberger, Haley Johnston, Brooke Miller, Courtney Pepe, Margaretta Poku-Adjei, Nicole Ryan, William Scott, Andrew Wolf

Perkasie: Brandon Engle, Juliet Kocieda, Anthony Paul, Crystal Serrano

Perkiomenville: Carly Blythe, Gabriele Ciociola, Jordan DeVore, Chelsea Faulkner, Leigha Hughes, Nicholas Monderewicz, Audra Rose, Joyce Sweeney

Philadelphia: Tamara Ali, Faith Armstrong, Ashley Ball, David Banfield, Elizabeth Bergland, Antoinette Buchanan, Anthony Calfapietra, Christopher Calfapietra, Justin Charney, Sofia Chen Guo, Sergine Citerme, Jacinda Davis, Joshua Durkin, Karena Feng, Kelly Fogel, Sharon Fripps, Tiffinee Gentry, Domonic Gordine, Chelsie Harmer, Stephen Henry, Shianna Hicks, Barbara Ho, Nancy Horton, Aaron Jacobson, Joshua Jenkins, Rashira Johnson, Jacquelyn Johnson, Sarah Kim, Amandeep Kaur, Benita Kinsey, Ifeoluwa Laniya, Evelyn Lucas, James McAllister, Martin McCall, Paola Nussa, Corinne Otto, Robert Otto, Ngan Phan, Zachary Pownall, Vincent Price, Jacob Robertson, Jillian Rogers, Venessa Santiago, Nolan Serowatka, Dior Tate, Shariff Walker, Shaleese Wanamaker, India Williams, Max Woessner, Joseph Wooten, Katherine Wright, Yi Zhao, Ana Carolina Zuccari

Phoenixville: Alexandra Barnes, Kyle Barthel, Holly Batzel, Daniel Berger, Mohamed Eid, Laura Everett, Rebekah Fanus, Ashley Gable, Jesse Gervasi, Susan Giancola, Caroline Giardina, Efrain Govea, Monica Hritz, Jeremy Lander, Janelle Mehan, Charlsie Moore, Michael Morrow, Timothy OBrien, Cameron O’Neil, Corinna Tomline, Jill Yankelitis, Keighley Young

Plymouth Meeting: Rachael Becht, Kyle Bone, Kimberly Calhoun, Dawn Clopp, Devin Corcoran, Jai Ling Dan, Heather Davis, Michele Daywalt, Dari Decinque, Amelia Ellinger, Amy Gleba, Amanda Grau, Eric Greenly, Kristen Janfrancisco, Sandra Kulesza, Timothy McClure, Joseph Monastero, Dylan Murphy, John Myrsiades, Cristian Neagoe, Sharif Nedrick, Mark O’Neill, Sean Riley, Emily Witek

Port Saint Lucie, Florida: Connie Rawlings

Pottstown: Brenda Albrecht, Laura Ayres, Nicholas Bartelmo, Amanda Bealer, Kristy Bell, Katrina Berry, Zachariah Blaszczyk, Marissa Boerner, David Brady, Donald Brooks, Emily Brunton, Olivia Buszta, Michael Byrne, Shannon Cahill, Jessica Cartwright, Nicole Caruso, Mikayla Chippari, Walter Chrobocinski, Jacqueline Cione, Kaitlyn Clark, Brenda Coates, Maxwell Collins, Ryan Cook, Jill Cossaboon, Melissa Cox, Ryan Czekaj, Zachary Davis, Rachael Deeter, Kristen Delano, Tiffany Dilworth, Diane Dry, Liautaud Dupiche, Brian Eaton, Wyatt Erb, Josephine Faison, Melissa Famous, Devin Feeser, Christopher Feltenberger, Lori Flynn, Clifton Ford, Aaliyah Ford, Michelle Frank, Carol Freda, Aaron Garlington, Elizabeth Glaeser, Talita Godusky, Joseph Goldyn, Adam Grauch, Olga Gwinn, Trevor Hallman, Samirah Hanafi, Rachael Harpster, David Haupt, Valerie Heffline, James Hickey, Ruth Holsopple, Leif Hums, Brook Hunter, Christine Jackson, Lesley Jenkins, Meredith Jones, Brandi Kenney, Jonathan Keyser, James King, Ryan Kitchen, Ryan Kohler, Brittney Korn, Kathryn Lee, Samantha Long, Eric Macartney, Meredith Malone, Cody Marchese, Sabrina Marschner, Samantha Mascheri, Veronica McArthur, Abigail McGee, James McKeon, Justin Meade, Trevor Meade, Colleen Meyer, Matthew Milewski, Vincent Miller, Evelyn Moehring, Cassandra Moloney, Andrea Moses, Kelly Murphy, Cassandra Myers, John Naylor, Shawna Northrup, Meghan Oberholtzer, Julia Paskel, Pamela Payne, Kenneth Perry, Vicki Peters, Sorana Phal, Lindsey Phillips, Colleen Phillips, Terry Phillips, Stephen Piechota, Diane Quach, Joseph Ragusa, Elizabeth Raihl, Shelby Reed, Emily Reitmeyer, Brandon Ruppe-Schlau, Heather Schaeffer, Jonece Sergent, Sara Sheppard, Holly Shively, Sara Shultz, Mallory Simms, Charmaine Singh, Robin Sizer, Grace Sloane, Rebekah Slough, Robin Smith, Juliane Smithson, Christina Snowden, Vickie Spargur, Ashley Swanson, Jolynn Swanson, Kimberly Swanson, Ashwin Talreja, Julian Teller, Pamela Tolentino, Pasquale Torzone, Allysha Towson, Renee Vance, Katherine Vogel, Christian Walsh, Anne Wenzel, Henry White, Jason Wissler

Quakertown: Crystal Biemuller, Alec Gerhart, Gregory Koons, Agnieszka Mandosik, Nachole Menta, Andrew Rose, Anna Short

Reading: James Irwin, Solange Jacques, Brenda Jeznach, Lynnette Mauras

Red Hill: Tianna Ashbaugh, Sandy Bock, Catherine Camuso, Mary Heebner, Robert Heinrichs, Janice Kutt, Crystal Lowrey

Rockledge: Joseph Bohrer, Kenneth Morris, Ateyanna Peal, Kevin Travers, Thomas West

Roslyn: Sarah Cirone, Tyler Dittmar, Tymeka Jefferson, Heidi Jeong, Lauren Lockwood, Matthew Pompilii, Ke’ana Robinson, Justin Rollins, Kevin Rooney, Sun Woo

Rosyln: Jessica Sullivan

Royersford: Adam Baldassare, Siti Cauffman, Jean Champion, Matthew Crocker, Heather Curran, Natalie Desantis, Emily Diemer, Kathryn Frick, Stefanie Haas, Sean Heron, Phoebe Ivady, Robert Johnston, Theresa Kearney, Stephanie Kelley, Thomas Kraft, Lynn Lang, Carl Lingenfelter, Christina Luca, Eric Marble, Kelsey McDevitt, Frank McGuigan, Ronald Myers, Jessica Orner, Shreeda Patel, Randy Rahn, Enid Sacks, Dakota Schoppe, Victoria Sisonethasy, Lynne Swaren, Michele Taluc-Chance, Amy Weber, Marissa Weidner, Bruce Williams, Timothy Wilson, Rachel Young

Rydal: Casey Friedman-Dillon, Sunisa Naksiri

Salfordville: Brandon Rahmer

Sanatoga: Ethan Compton, Jordan Scarbrough, Tanner Williams

Schwenksville: Caylin Breisch, Christopher Camuso, Jennifer Ciccotosto, James Clendening, Alyson Consalvo, Erin Duvinski, Christian Flint, Matthew Gross, Andrew Henry, Kiana Keckler, John Lawrence, Carolyn Lehr, Heidi Liebenberg, Dana Likens, Debra Lockard, Jacquelyn Lutz, Conrad Maffin, Angela Malony, Patrick Mayr, Alyssa Monastero, Zachary Olecki, Marta Pecharo, Sara Pecharo, Michael Roberto, Drew Smyth, Wen Trice

Sellersville: Brittni Ruch

Silver Spring: Tuongvy Nguyen

Sinking Spring: Katherine Soto

Skippack: Steven Adoff, Debra Haasis, John Haasis, Chris Maynard, Cydney Rader

Souderton: Katherine Clymer, Nicole Curran, Jacqueline Davies, John Do, Sarah Doelp, Emma Espenlaub, Heather Freed, Heather Gehman, Alyssa Heavener, Cody Kaercher, Tracey Krupp, Myles Menardi, Daulton Rittenhouse, Jennifer Ryan, Kelsey Siegfried, Melinda Simkins, Jay Sitapara, Lavinia Soliman, Katelyn Stuart, Tammy Tran, Jason Wolff

Spring City: Roseanne Ashenfelder, Devon Berryann, Michael Griffith, Marissa Ianni, Eisha Montgomery, Jamie Moore, Kevin Nyce, Matthew Schell, James Sherid, Lonnisha Taylor

Spring House: Stefania Gomez

Stowe: Nicole Chu, Kristyn Hines, Troy Lutcavage, Casey Malloy, Allen Mendenhall, Lavonda Roberts

Summerville: Madeline Barrett

Telford: Timothy Balch, Nicole Bennett, John Bergstresser, Michelle Bruce, Lam Cao, David Childs, Vanessa Dalton, Rebecca Deeter, Kathryn Donley, Tuyet-Nhung Duong, Gregory Fisher, Emily Freed, Wilson Gonzalez, Ryan Hager, Jillian Hartman, Marisa Kampe, Kevin Latorre, Quy Le, William Lorah, William Martin, Aubrey Maxwell, Preston Moyer, Colleen Pellak, Matthew Pfister, Brooke Semmeles, Maria Serino, Jenna Smith, Jason Smith, Jaymee Tilghman, Edward Walter, James Wills, Brandy Yoder

Trappe: Patricia Capizzi, Alexandra Defrangesco, Jennifer Macauley, Melissa Mantey, Brennan McCourt, Austin Moyer, Kelley Rafferty, Brooke Weber

Trevose: Michelle Daciuk

Trooper: Dominic Coppa, Fang Li, Stephanie Stefanik

Tullytown: Christine Knight

Tylersport: Heather Moyer

Villanova: James Mearns

Warminster: Othman Khamouch, Stephen Plum

Warrington: Racheal Kane, Sonia Kaur, Bonnie Miller

Wayne: John Del Collo, Audrey O’Keefe, Jordan Rosen, Erica Williams

West Chester: Amanda Fuller

West Conshohocken: Alexander Dean

West Norriton: Madelynn Lund

Willow Grove: Crespin Akakpo, Colleen Barbardo, Nicole Bartels, Sharde Braxton, Katie Chalmers, Kevin Dunn, Rebecca Flint, Dana Fornicola, Erin Goebel, Rachel Goldenberg, Joseph Gruver, Laura Hackman, Michael Haswell, Erin Houck, Denita Jenkins, Ren Kauffman, Kayla Kulp, Rosalind Lightbourne, Ayanna Logan, Tona May, Kyle McHale, Tracey Melendez, Kenneth Morris, Alicia Nicklas, Michelle Paripsky, Guadalupe Ramos, Adrienne Ray, Matthew Rickert, Joseph Rines, Yevette Rossell, Kerry Sayland, Tyler Shaller, Lauren Smith, Keo Thivarat, Margaret Thompson, Donald Tucker, Daniel Tucker, Patricia Underwood, Jennifer Walmsley, Amanda Warren, Meghan Watkins, Sarah Welch, Zachary Wiley, Robert Wiley, Mark Williams, Caitlan Winterle, Candice Yohe, Jingxu Zhu

Worcester: Kaitlyn Kapralick, James Mahoney

Wyncote: Garrett Benner, Ayana Dunlap, Holly Hughston, Joshua Kellem

Wyndmoor: Charles Diaz, Noah Doman, Dwayne Lawrence, Paul Meagher, Justin Patterson, Maura Pello

Wynnewood: Timothy Adkins, Rivka Gross, Ngan Pham, Thomas Pittman

Wyomissing: Steven Moya

Zieglerville: Elena Hazlett

PECO President And CEO Craig Adams To Deliver 2016 MCCC Commencement Address

PECOBlue Bell, PA—PECO President and CEO Craig L. Adams will deliver Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) 2016 Commencement address on May 19 at 7 p.m. in Blue Bell. Adams also serves on the board of directors of MontcoWorks, Montgomery County’s Workforce Investment Board.

“Partnerships between education and industry are essential for developing a comprehensive workforce development strategy. Montgomery County Community College and MontcoWorks share a vision—to build a 21st-century workforce and to strengthen the economic vitality of our communities,” said Dr. Kevin Pollock, MCCC president.

MCCC’s graduates provide much-needed human resources to the County and Commonwealth. According to a 2014 graduate survey, 68 percent of MCCC alumni are employed in Montgomery County and 97 percent are employed in Pennsylvania. In addition, a 2013 study by Economic Modeling Specialists Intl. (EMSI) reveals that the average income at the career midpoint of someone with an associate’s degree in Montgomery County is 35 percent higher than someone with only a high school diploma.

The partnership between PECO and MCCC is an outstanding example of education and industry working together to strengthen the community’s workforce. For more than a decade, the organizations have collaborated to enhance student access and success and to help students complete their education and find gainful employment in their careers.

In honor of MCCC’s 50th anniversary in 2015, PECO awarded $25,000 in scholarships to 50 high-achieving STEM students to help defray the cost of tuition, textbooks, lab supplies and other program-related costs. PECO also supported Engineering Innovation, a collaborative effort between MCCC and Johns Hopkins University that provides an academically challenging summer program to high school students who aspire to pursue careers in engineering.

In addition to these, PECO has supported MCCC’s LEAD Institute, a program for underserved, at-risk high school juniors and seniors; Minority Student Mentoring Initiative, which helps African-American and Latino students reach their educational goals; Upward Bound, a program that encourages Norristown and Pottstown high school students to pursue higher education; and Gateway to College, a national initiative that helps at-risk students graduate from high school and earn college credits.

“PECO values education and is especially supportive of Montgomery County Community College’s efforts to improve college readiness and to build a pipeline of professionals in the fields of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM),” said Pollock. “I have no doubt that Mr. Adams’ keynote will motivate and inspire this year’s graduates.”

As president and CEO of PECO, Adams is responsible for leading PECO’s overall performance, delivering innovation and advancing smart energy to provide safe, reliable, affordable and clean energy and energy services to customers. He also guides the company’s philanthropic efforts, which provide more than $5 million annually to hundreds of nonprofit organizations across the region.

Civically, Adams holds board positions with a number of educational and community organizations in the Philadelphia area. He is president of the board of directors at Camphill Special School and chairman of the board of LEADERSHIP Philadelphia. He also is a board member of WHYY, the American Gas Association (AGA) and the Energy Association of Pennsylvania (EAP). He holds a bachelor’s degree in mathematics and economics from the State University of New York in Albany.

2015 Montgomery County Community College Graduates

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.— A total of 1,457 students graduated from Montgomery County Community College with 1,473 associate’s degrees and certificates during the 48th Commencement ceremony on May 21 at the Central Campus, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell.

The 2015 graduates are listed by area of residence.

Abington:  Paul Becker, Brittany Burgess, Sean Gordon, Shannon Kennedy, Katrina Lundy, Scott McCall, Daniel McDevitt, Melissa Melendez, Francesca Monterosso, Michael Piunti, David Robbins, Rose Robinson, Ralph Swartz

Ambler:  Elizabeth Adams, Brian Bailey, Brian Boggess, Denise Bowen, Cymone Caines, Bo Hae Chang, Karin Christiansen, Candace Craig, Sylvia Donnelly, Viviana Dugas, Iris Euceda Hernandez, Samantha Friedman, Meredith Funt, Charnelle Green, Winsome Grenyion, Summer Grenyion-Smith, Christopher Guglielmi, Asia Handy, Nathanael Hansell, Michael Howald, Michael Hutchinson, Victoria Julian, Sayera Kapitanova, Jennifer Kim, Edwin Lopez, Michael Maurtua, James McNally, Andrew Mills, Jasmine Newman, David Rothwell, Adelina Santiago, Savannah Schultz, Rachel Sexton, Devin Spillane, Alexis Wache, Richard Walton, David Yannes

Ann Arbor, Mich.:  Adam Smith

Ardmore:  Lu Boles, Cliff Prescott

Ardsley:  Allison Albrecht, Jessica Apeldorn

Audubon:  Nicole Betton, Ryan Casper, Eva Ciancimino, Jon Harper, Phillip Headen, Kristine Kuhna, Kevin Kuhna, Macenzie Miller, Diane Seeberger, Joseph Sotingco, Ryan Taylor, Kristen Walker, David Weis

Bala Cynwyd:  Joseph Barry, Nathan Horowitz, Li Zhang

Baltimore, Md.:  Jessenia Sosa

Barto:  Alex Eidle, Samantha Endy, Sarah Froehlich, Justin Gaydos, Lauren Keyser, Jordan O’Herrick, Tyler Postell

Bechtelsville:  Lisa Freed, Heather Sutton

Bensalem:  Shazia Memon

Berwyn:  Gabriella Deel

Beverly:  Danielle Ross

Birdsboro:  Samantha Bergeman, Lori Ellis, Heather Hedrick, Ashley Robinson, Nicole Thomas, Kevin Twitty

Blue Bell:  Alexander Booth, Dionne Bowie, Leon Clemmer, Adam Craven, Molly Dunn, Daniel Dwyer, Jeffrey Farragut, Brittany Fuller, Anthony Gonzalez, Garrett Heese, Ji Sun Her, Lisa Heverly, John Hong, Joshua Julien, David Kelly, Erin King, Lorin Logreco, Joseph Mancini, Nelson Martinez, Joseph Mastrocola, Pamela Mendez, Kaseylynne Myers, Ciara Palatano, Yinqing Pan, Kyle Paulsworth, Brittany Revels, Melissa Richter, Georgina Risell, Jennifer Ruffner, Thomas Ruser, Sarah Seeherman, Robert Sullivan, Chris Tremoglie, Mary Watson

Boothwyn:  Samantha Katch, Laura Meehan

Boyertown:  Samuel Ayoub, Deborah Callender, Theresa Dech, Hannah Gravinese, John Kline, Amanda Kulp, Corey Mason, Megan McGlinchey, Lisa Miller, Hailey Miller, Carlie Oswald, John Petrecz, Tori Weisel, Christopher Werner

Breinigsville:  Lindsay Jacobsen

Bridgeport:  Jean Abdelmesieh, Deanna Cantello, Stephen Corbin, Irving Galvan, Stephanie Giglio, Shaianne Granger, Patricia Hart, Tu Nguyen, Bridgett Nicolai, Lindsey Smith

Brooklyn, N.Y.:  Bryan Graves

Broomall:  Ji Lee

Bryn Mawr:  Bari Neifeld-Dick, Payalben Patel, Eliel Ytterberg

Cedars:  Sussan Saikali

Chalfont:  Andrew Biglin, Paul Choi, Thomas Heller, Rebecca Shigo, Jack Stalte

Cheltenham:  McIntosh Bazile, Peter Corbett, Nam Dangvy, Jenny Duong, Desiree Epps, Chelsea Greever, Thomas Hunt, Cody Kauffman, Steven Kiska, Ashley McGettigan, Andrew Migliore, Natalie Nelson, Alina Rodriguez, Andre Wright

Cherry Hill, N.J.:  Kate Cawley

Chester Springs:  Kalin Normoyle

Churchville:  Bonnie Block

Claymont, Del.:  Oji Bratcher

Coatesville:  Heather Anderson

Collegeville:  Antonio Aloia, Marina Blake, Kara Boggs, Tara Bracht, Nathan Broomall, Melissa Broughton, Catherine Callahan, Christopher Cappello, Theresa Carfagno, Julia Chung, Abby Cohen, Meredith Consono, Stephanie Dang, Rosemary DiYenno, Marcella Engro, Margret Fauls, Robert Fegan, Karina Felus, Weiling Feng, Patricia Fenske, Chelsea Flynn, Amy Fowler, Evan Galletta, Mark Greer, Allyson Hain, Evan Hundertmark, Kelsey Kilgour, Ashley Krieble, Lauren Lamont, Chrissyanne Lawson, Shiara Kaye Lopez, Shawn Lowry, Rahul Manoharan, Lisa Martin, Jakob Metzradt, Craig Miller, Cara Miller, Georgianna Mizell, Kevin Murphy, Paige Murray, Brandon Olearsky, Brigitte Ortega, Harley Pascavage, Shreya Patel, Caitlin Pedley, Megan Potoma, Brandon Pursell, Philip Radick, Moisei Scutaru, Roger Seibert, Sara Slinkman, Kyle Steinke, Anza Thomas, James Thomas, Lucas Triglia, Richard Trout, Tracy Ukaegbu, Natalie Watson, Aaron White, Kathleen Winkelman, Ashley Witcraft, Tasha Zahakos

Colmar:  Minsoo Chong, Brandon Griggs, Corwin Menefee, Amanda Paone, Molly Shapcott, Nichole Singer

Conshohocken:  Jessica Burdick, Courtney Cipar, Benjamin Delos Santos, Jonathan Drozd, Kelli Gould, Heather Jaramillo, Caroline Lopez, Katelyn Maksymyk, Ashley Morgan, Jenna Park, Michele Pelusi, Lisa Peterson, Krista Reilly, Julius Selfinger, Dana Snyder, Rachel Tether, Tyler Tucker

Coopersburg:  Heather Whitworth

Douglassville:  Victoria Cook, William Dolan, Alexandra Eckert, Stephanie Eckert, Patrick Hedgepeth, Robert Heimbach, Douglas Lamont, Karen Leonard, Dillon Leone, Amanda McNally, Kyle Moore, Nathan Prout, Mya Scheifley, Marianne Wright

Downingtown:  Charlotte Lawrence, Quinn Luciano

Doylestown:  Kenneth Stephon

Dresher:  William Brown, Tiffany Collins, Jennifer Cutler, Dillon Goldstein, Jenna Meyer, Margaret Park

Eagleville:  Perla Alarcon, Jessica Cherry, Marina Dimore, Marla Feder, Robin Fiorella, Ashley Hembrick, Alyson Horning, Shelley Johnson, Andrew Laroche, Joseph Martin, Patrick Owens, Alexa Peters, Jessica Roberts, Dana Roberts, Rebecca Schall, Peter Schlenker

East Greenville:  Jolyn Adam, Anna Brandt, Brendan Diehl, Sarah Keck, Nathanael Radcliff, Samantha Stewart, Nicole Waltenbaugh, Jeanette Welsh

East Norriton:  Viral Amin, Brian Condran, Marvin Craig, Philip Dorman, Morgan Heist, Jessica Jackson, Ryan Kelly, Suzette Leary, Junho Lim, Colleen McGann, Matthew Molnar, Christopher Nave, Danielle Pfender, Josephine Rugh, Tyrone Tate, Shylah Villafuerte-Gomban

Elkins Park:  William Bowman, Paul Cosgrove, Vellee Datts, Ryan Davis, Matthew Douglas, Alexander Flores, Quyntyn Gaston, Dorothy Gilliam, Henry Haynes, Christian Jean-Baptiste, Geun Jeon, Eitan Laurence, Niriel Laurence, Omolola Meshe, Ayanna Miller, Larysa Moskalets, Ian Noyes, Shardae Pennick, Ginevra Reiff, Gianna Ryder, Yesenia Sanchez, Diane Soto

Elverson:  Nicole Brodi, Zachary Young

Erdenheim:  Richard Ingersoll, Julia McIntyre

Exton:  Samantha Lopez

Flagler Beach, Fla.:  Shawn Haviland

Fleetwood:  Joseph Sweigart

Flourtown:  Aaron Hicks, Sarah Roman, Gabrielle Santangelo, Allison Walls

Forked River, N.J.:  Emily Guckin

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.:  Kedejah Prawl

Fort Washington:  Talya Delacasas, Brian Ego, Allison Ewen, Ann Fletcher, Matthew Kristire, Nathanael Plaster, Eric Rossi, Michelle Scarbrough, Caitlin Smith

Gilbertsville:  Kyler Brown, Robert Brown, Marion Bucci, Josh Davis, Matthew Detterline, Joseph Dick, Jeffery Ellwanger, Shane Ervin, Hether Fatal, Michael Fischer, Deborah Grater, April Groman, Angel Guerre-Chaley, Landon Kaufmann, Robert Kerekes, Melissa Missimer, Ricky Panicker, Alexa Parrilla, James Pederson, Samantha Pinto, Keith Place, Brian Richmond, Silvia Shambo, Maha Sonsino, Cory Sottanella, James Spiece, Megan Strickland, Katelyn Uhlig, Jacquelyn Velez, Mary Grace Wilson, Elizabeth Zaleski

Glenside:  Zachary Abel, Nicholas Acker, Simba Allen-Martin, Abby Aversa, James Ball, Matthew Bellinger, Sean Bradley, Aimee Brennan, Jordan Brnich, Angela Brown, Noah Cohen, Christian Coley, Kristopher Crossley, Jennifer Curran, Ashton Diggs, Laura Dougherty, Eli Ferris, Andrew Frederick, Anthony Frisco, Jennifer Garvin, Phoebe Gavula, Mary Griffenburg, Cecelia Guarini, Jessika Jessie, Brittany-Alannah King, Bong-In Koh, Cory Leech, Emily Linso, Mark Lynch, David McDermott, Kymberli Morrell, Aliyah Murray, Crystal Nieman, Zachary Oertel, Timothy Parisi, Stephanie Peel, Melissa Perozze, Damalie Pierre, Crystal Podrost, Christina Powers, Melanie Quick, Eoghan Quigg, Sherri Razaq-Thiers, Jason Rodriguez, Steven Rule, Laurel Sauer, Casey Sauer, Robert Scholly, Jaclyn Sheehan, Mee So, Mary Surdykowski, Jessica Tipson, Colin Walker, Denzel Warren, David Watts, Lauren Williams, Paul Willis

Grandview:  Lisa Edghill

Graterford:  Kevin Deangeles

Grayslake, Ill.:  Xindi Tang

Green Lane:  Christopher Keenan, Frank Keenan, Connor Marble, Rachael Radcliff, Dalton Reinford, Stephanie Sirak, Angelina Sirak, Evelyn Troxel, Tyler Wilz

Gulph Mills:  Paige Allen, Ryan Kabel

Gwynedd Valley:  Frederick Corner, Alexandra Haufler

Harleysville:  Elizabeth Bones, Tyler Burkle, Megan Cammarota, Vincent Casciello, Daniel Cornell, Michael Covel, Jessica DeGroot, Peyton Desanta, Kathleen Dolan, Antoinette Dowdy, Zachary Engle, Stacey Figueiredo, Rachel Frick, Emira Garanovic, Miranda Golden, Milagros Harpel, Christina Harris, Virginia Hoffman, Laura Huerta, Natalie Jarratt, Kaitlyn Kelley, Peter Kinuthia, Angelica Koffel, Jamie Kolb, Thomas Krajewski, Eva Kuykendall, Tyler Lamkins, Tonya LePera, Natasha Lepera, Kevin Lister, Bradley Masters, Nicholas Maurer, Gregory Mazza, Gregory Meinhardt, Jessica Miller, Hamdi Mohamed, Tonya Moye, Jenna Nase, Brianna Nase, John Orr, Tory Pavlichko, Klurasia Pelfrey, Jason Renshaw, Mitchell Schad, Matthew Schreffler, James Shields, Jennifer Solomon, Jack Tief, Davis Trinh, Tyla Van Tilburg, Christopher Wallace, Jackie Williams, Lei Zhang, Laura Zickefoose

Hatboro:  Jennifer A’harrah, Alexis Andersen, Sarah Anderson, Hailey Beattie, Tiffany Bernert, Susan Betron, Christopher Brundage, Alexander Calderwood, Ian Cassidy, Holly Christy, Linda Cioci, Anthony Cirillo, Giella Defrancesco, William Dixon, Michael Edwards, Cory Goodson, Jessica Habermehl, Thomas Hays, David Hood, Denise Isett, Gary Jones, Robert Kargher, Alexander Knox, Tyreek Magruder, Nicholas Malgieri, Seth Mansor, Elizabeth McConnell, Molly McPeak, Bret Murphy, Patrick Murphy, Edward Onimus, Michael Ostrander, Carissa Pohl, Kelly Prunkel, Alejandra Quintero, Christopher Reymer, Michael Ruggia, Jennifer Sanceciz, Jeff Schreiber, Nicholas Soltys, Laura Swan, Rachel Tashjian, Vitaliy Votchits, Emily Watkins, Jonathan Weaver, Jacob Weingarten, Frederic Zajac

Hatfield:  Nicole Albor, Arafat Ara, William Bachert, Leanna Bannon, Matthew Bell, Elizabeth Bevington, Moira Bresnahan, Md Chowdhury, Vincenzo Colella, Amber Doll, Ian Eisenhart, Albert Faymore, Tyler Feher, Sheba Funches, Loni Gadaleta, Samantha Guzman, Sierra Herb, Rhonda Herold, Daeik Hwang, Md Islam, Radiah Ismat, Taylor Jordan, Shannon Knauer, Rudy Koestel, Alyssa Miles, Timothy Miller, Melissa Miller, Faisal Mollick, Malachi Musick, Shohela Nasrin, Tony Nguyen, Christopher Odom, Rina Patel, Mirajkumar Patel, Vidisha Patel, Krupali Patel, Vikram Ratawa, Stephen Rombola, Remon Samy, Andrew Slavin, Christopher Supplee, Desiree’ Taggart, Lauren Thomas, Katherine Vogel, Jiayi Wang, Rebecca Wetzel, Eun-Hae Yang, Farad Zaman

Havertown:  Russell Casino

Horsham:  Sean Bellini, James Chun, Jeffrey Cole, Andrew Finney, Eric Foster, Domenick Garbarino, Diana Giammarco, Khayri Graves, Lee Greenberg, Danielle Greger, Christopher Haber, Patrick Haggerty, Nicole Hobbs, Theresa Hollerbach, James Kohler, Joshua Kozak, Sheila MacDonald, Victoria Marchak, Stephanie Matthews, Tom McDonald, Janice McGarrigle, Andrew McGinnis, Shahil Patel, Mary Plunkett, Amberlynn Rager, Thomas Roof, Evan Rostron, Stephen Ryan, Luke Schalki, Andrew Severns, Stephanie Sferco, Victoria Sirianni, Courtney Slensky, Robert Sterling, Melissa White, Maryellen Wunder

Huntingdon Valley:  Kevin Clark, Courtney Covelens, Lisa Cunningham, Ilona Diner, Kostyantyn Dyachenko, Lisa Giorla, Casey Hensley, Julianne Johnson, Irina Kogacheva, Lisa Malone, Nataliya Matkivska, Kasey McElvaney, Danielle Nicol, Oleg Romanyshyn, Samuel Smyth, Samantha Smyth, Mark Stoughton, Barbara Worek

Jamison:  Dana Donato

Jeffersonville:  Walter Bamber, Chet Brasberger, William Good, Julia Santoro

Jenkintown:  Kelli Dietrich, Patrick Donahue, Shannon Dougherty, Demier Dubois, Eun Hye Kim, Dianna McGarry, Piotr Romanowski, Sierra Schneck, Yan Wu

King of Prussia:  Noreen Ajaz, Thomas Bartman, Ana Buhezo, Jessica Clemente, Katelyn Cressman, Alex Dalasio, Joshua Differ, Michael Dominico, Michelle Durland, Kristin Fogleman, William Godshall, Fernando Gomez Salazar, Danielle Gray, Melissa Huynh, Aalaa Jandali, Jennifer Jewis, Reetu Kashinath, Kimberly Kauffman, Karen Kelleher, Hayme Mikael Morelos, Pablo Munoz, Lauren Nelson, Barbara Pizza, Chelsea Reiff, Danielle Robertson, Jessie Rooney, Brett Ross, David Rupp, Jinyeon Shin, Carly Speak, John Stalker, Margaret White

Kulpsville:  Mark Beer

Lafayette Hill:  Doris Aston, Miles Blatstein, Meghan Desante, Jeffrey Israel, Denise Moore, Tiare Morales, Emma Phillips, Melanie Schiel, Brandon Scott, Stephanie Stamler, Brittany Straff, Megan Troxel

Lansdale:  Anthony Anlas, Joseph Archutowski, Alexandra Arthur-Lowry, Lynda Benali, Edna Benavides, Nathan Beroff, Brian Black, Michael Blackburn, Annissa Boussaada, Christopher Bray, Elizabeth Buckham, Shanique Bucknor, Joseph Budd, George Bullon, Trisha Calhoun, Thomas Catagnus, Brian Chang, Abigail Chapin, Seongbin Cho, Sooyeon Choi, Jessie Choi, Jihye Chun, Joanne Coakley, Kimberly Coffland, Dominic Colangelo, Eric Dahl, Kyle D’Amore, Kellsie DeStefano, Eshrak Dewan, Hetal Doshi, Jenna Faccenda, Sarah Fequiere, Derek Foulke, Gina Fucinari, Devin Fulmore, Bryce Furman, Tabitha Geiger, Erika Gibson, Nicholas Gill, Zachary Goodwin, Nahkyma Graham, Ryan Groves, Teresa Gruber, Melissa Haines, Ruby Halpern, Danielle Harris, Nowrin Hassan, Nathan Hegel, Lucas Hinkle, Tara Hissner, Rachael Hoffmann, Annelysse Hull, Nicholas Hussey, Minjoo Hwang, Sung Hyun Joung, Drew Keller, Matthew Kelly, Matthew Kelvy, Courtney Kern, Morgan Killian-Moseley, Michelle Kim, Nayoung Kim, Myung-Gun Kim, Richard Kincade, Courtney Kracht, Emilee Kriebel, Leidy Krout, Peter Krzemienski, Daniel Le, Jennifer Lieu, Serenity Macaluso, Daisy Mackey, Megan MacWilliams, Ericka Makaron, Bethany Malamut, Megann Mallon, Ashley Marks, Cinthya Marquez-Lobos, Nyia McEntyre, Khalida Menguellati, Stephanie Miller, Andrew Mills, Eric Mitchell, Anthony Mojica, Alison Moore, Kacie Moore, Stephenie Moore, Allison Moreland, Jeremy Moser, Lexi Muenzel, Brian Murphy, Mohammad Mustafa, William Nam, Alec Nelson, Daniel Nguyen, Matthew Nitchke, Ashishkumar Padaliya, Xiomara Palacios Romero, Karan Parekh, Juhyun Park, Dhara Patel, Janine Peca, Trevor Peck, Sidney Pennington, Robert Perilli, Kyle Phillips, Morgan Pickersgill, Devin Pittman, Kassandra Qawasmy, Patricia Quinn, Brandon Reed, Daniel Riley, Lasasha Rios, Lissy Rios, Lorraine Sacro, Katherine Scott, Scott Shea, Ashley Sheely, Brooke Shockley, Eric Shumaker, Chanyce Smalls, Ashley Smith, Rebecca Stevens, Sarah Strauss, Negar Sultana, Brianna Suppi, Sade Swint, Keirsten Trigone, Nicole Troy, Ashley Turner, Nahim Ullah, Regina Vanish, Annie Vartanian, Mher Vartanian, Katherine Wagner, George Weaver, Geren Weaver, Steven Wepryk, Hannah Whitby, Valerie White, Briana Williams, Kyle Williamson, Anne Winslow, Colleen Wolkey, Larry Wood, Chao Yuan, Tyler Zubyk

Lansdowne:  Quanda Quarles-Brinson

Laureldale:  Stefanie Toole

Laverock:  Laura Franklin

Lederach:  Emily Broschart

Levittown:  Todd Carpenter

Lewisburg:  Gemma Dugan

Limerick:  David Acquaviva, Stephanie Bentz, Brittany Berry, Natasha Griffin, Rachel Katein, Allison McGrath, Valerie Merdinger, Ijeoma Okere, Gretchen Pavone, Marissa Raimondi, Brittany Servais, Katelyn Simpson

Line Lexington:  Kirstie Todisco

Linfield:  Suzanne Lightcap

Macungie:  Jennifer King, Joseph Skrovanek

Maple Glen:  Maura Duggan, Danielle Moulton, Christopher Petras, Felicia Segan, Brendan Woods, Olivia Yu

Mechanicsville:  Donna Louie

Melrose Park:  Barrese Amos, Mi Htaw

Merion:  Malika Abdurakhmanova

Merion Station:  Yirmiyohu Bauminger, Margaret Meyers

Mont Clare:  Arlene Calisterio, Dana Kochmer, Paul Sidhu

Morgantown:  Sarah Roberts, Kelsey Showalter

Mount Penn:  Rebecca Garcia

Newtown Square:  Tristan Gretz

New York, N.Y.:  Hyung-Jin Jeon

Norristown:  Ana Aguilar, Kathleen Bacon, Samantha Barnaik, Margaret Bean, Sabrina Blount, Erin Brindisi, Ciara Brown, Nafeesah Brown, Eda Calboru, Angela Cavaliere, Brett Cole, Janese Cook, Joy Corley, Tiffany Cosby-Tunstall, Thomas Costello, Vanessa Cruz, Abay Dauletiyarov, Elizabeth DeAntonio, Nicholas Disiro, Deborah Dow, Brianne Early, Ryan Ede, Ofonime Ekpe, Ines Espinosa, Shanita Fields, Blossom Forbes, Jocelyn Fox, Kelly Ann Fricker-Wilkins, Becky Fritz, Michael Gallagher, Sean Gallagher, Kynisha Gary, Helga Giddens, Luis Gonzaga, Dysheed Goodson, Natalie Gradwell, Brian Graham, Stacey Greaves, Kristin Hasselman, Matthew Hawkins, Carol Hedgepeth-Avery, Christopher Heidel, Katelin Hicks, Jodi Hillsinger, Elizabeth Holleger, Lastasha Jackson, Aignei Jamison, James Johnson, Jonathan Jones, Raya Jones, Brittany Jones, Christopher Jorden, Ajwad Kamal, Kyle Kercher, Jason Kilmartin, Chelsea Kopcik, Eugene Lafferty, Cordelia Lampkin, Dansel Landingin, Christina Lawler, Philip Leboutillier, Bogdan Loboda, Steven Maier, Ryan Mancini, Brien Mann, Ericberto Mariscal, Victor Martinez Morales, Shawn McKeever, Ryan McKelvy, Alyssa Melle- Fritz, Ashley Mitchell, Caroline Moman, Murray Monastero, Ryan Moore, Reily Moran, Tara O’Brien, Vivian Odafi, Julio Ollarvia, Cana Oral, Steven Ostrander, Kinshu Patel, Robert Qualls, Laura Ranieri, Jason Rhodes, Ronald Rivera, Christina Rizzardi, Danielle Robinson, Roxie Rogers, Timothy Rosenberger, Kyle Sakamoto, Elizabeth Sanchez, Christopher Santori, Charles Sardo, Joseph Seville, Ardian Shala, Brian Shells, Brittany Spalding, Kadian Spence, Michael Spigner, Nicole Svetz, Marcella Svetz, Brian Swartwood, Ioana Swesey, Eric Sylvester, Rosa Tancredi, Tabitha Thompson, Ashley Titus, Tyrone Turner, Luke Vanaller, Cristobal Vega, Kwame Vinson, Keyanna Vose, Robert Walsh, Laura Williams, Courtney Williams, Jennifer Wismer, Robert Woodson, Mindy Yoon, Brian Ziff

North Wales:  Barbara Murtha, Christopher Hill, Kathryne Trumbore, Kevin Smith, Nathan Rockstroh, Antwanette Patterson, Christopher Popolizio, Michael Flagler, Nathan Lottes, Michael Stokes, Andrea Nothwehr, Tyler Jushchyshyn, Teresa Greisemer, Joshua Jago, Suzanne Krause, Nicole Baruffi, Emily Cho, Christopher Boco, Claudia Medina, Bhumika Pansuriya, Jennifer Bell, Michael Okino, John Healy, Heather Maloney, Songyee Han, Michael Gray, Laura Dimauro, Jessica Gross, Heather Burdsall, Vincent Buccafuri, Allison Dasch, Yanhui Li, Rebecca Cronin, Branden Ferreira, Kimberley Crouthamel-Smith, Egzona Rexha, Catherine Quinn, Antony Vong, Michael Minichini, Hae Lee, Corinne Menches, Robert Hoffner, Dhavalkumar Patel, Jae Kim, Andrew Ferreira, Margaret Crush, MacKenzie Mazak, Mallory Durrick, Victoria Hittle, Steven Park, Kimberly Willett, Dhruv Kathiriya

Oaks:  Jacquelyn Crabtree, Dietrich Nitsch

Oley:  Christine Egolf

Oreland:  Jaime Borts, Elizabeth Hekking, Elizabeth Holmquist, Sean McCarthy, Matthew Purnell

Palm:  Jake Avery, Priscilla Waltenbaugh

Penndel:  Edward Paone

Pennsburg:  Saabira Alexander, Sandra Benner, Michaela Buckwalter, Taylour Catarious, Lacee Dierolf, Kristina Garis, Elisabeth Huot, Caitlyn Knight, Jaimie Marko, Jose Marrero, David Moses, Weston Moyer, Tristan Perry, Stephanie Sanfelice, Sabrina Smith, Rachael Wooley

Perkasie:  Sandra Deiley, Juliet Kocieda, Timothy Schneider, Cara Snider

Perkiomenville:  Susanne Antonio, Aimee Currier, Caleb Edwards, Keenan Gruver, Caitlyn Hoffman, Kyra Moyer, Sarah Murray, Leslie Rynhart

Philadelphia:  Shay Argaman, Faith Armstrong, Ashley Ball, William Barr, Sharney Battle, Antoinette Buchanan, Javon Campbell, Sang Chung, Lauren Cimini, Ekco Clayton, Deborah Coleman, Zachary Collier, Robert Cruz, Theresa Devita, Giselle Dolloway, Gregory Feldman, Kyle Gary, Prisco Giannasca, James Goetzenberger, Clarc Guerrier, Morgan Hinkle, Davide Horn, Tedra Ishmael, Joshua Jenkins, Frank Kobryn, Daniel Latorre, Natosha Lewis, Starletta Lumpkin, Alexa Malizia, Dustin Markle, Moises Mateus, Kelly McCleery, Elizabeth Mencel, Aisha Mickeals, Nadirah Muhammad, Darryl Murrille, Glenda Neal, Mary Nelson, Irene O’Connell, Patindiba Ouedraogo, Erica Palmer, Junpil Pang, Shivani Patel, Jessica Perino, Marcus Pleasant, Luis Ramirez, Frances Rausch, Muattar Ruzieva, Daisy Sampson, Sini Samuel, Lisa Simmons, Roosevelt Smallwood, Andrew Smith, Krystian Superville, Philip Sutton, Marshall Thomas, Thomas Thorpe, Charles Tomasello, Keirsten Volpe, Lynnee Wakefield-Hightower, Katherine Walters, Shakirah Waters, Markita White, Whitney Williams

Phoenixville:  Anastasia Adams, Kingsley Appiah, Ashley Bengough, Roy Bickhart, Michael Braun, Brandon Carmichael, Marissa Coulter, Olivia Farrell, Kathleen Ferrara, Dillon Fina, Amanda Force, Jolene Gaus, Jesus Govea, Hayden Hamilton, Jennifer Heppler, Bradley Hritz, Troy Johnson, Heather Kelly, Natalya Martin, Matthew Modica, David Morine, Delores Norris, Harshkumar Patel, Gregory Pinter, Stephen Recchilongo, Mark Robinson, Daniel Rodgers, Yolanda Rosas, Katherine Royer, Nicholas Salamone, Jessica Sbarbaro, Patrick Sheldon, Jared Smola, Douglas Syrylo, Corinna Tomline, Basil Vlachos, Susan Von Mechow, Brittney Walters, Mary Watson, Janay Winston, Kaley Wohlgemuth, Stephen Yoder

Plymouth Meeting:  Diane Arnone, Rachel Beale, Rachael Becht, Allison Berger, Michael Denczi, Jeremiah Garcia, Genevieve Greco, Brianna Johnson, Karen Klaus, Melissa Krosky, Virginia Murray, Anna Marie Pierce, Carol Sendecki, Thomas Sherkness, Dawit Sisay, Antonia Soto, Matthew Waldman, Miranda Wenhold, Daniel Wilson, Robin Yeck

Pottstown:  Aneesah Ali-Lee, Laura Amoroso, Ryan Andrien, Lee Barkasi, Kendra Barkasi, Megan Bealer, Tina Betts, Erica Boardley, Francis Bohn, Ashley Boyd, Michael Bradley, David Brady, Daniel Brady, Brian Brown, Sarah Calamia, Michael Carbo, Bryce Carter, Jennifer Catagnus, Travis Chapa, Christie Christ, Carolyn Clark, Sherelle Clemons, Kirstin Collier, Desiree Colon, Anthony Cordaro, Danielle Czekaj, Amanda Demarco, Christopher Dissin, Alexandra Eanes, Mohamed Elmofty, Michael Erkert, Raymond Figueroa, Tiffany Flores, Heidi Foraker, Clifton Ford, Felicia Garis, Elizabeth Glaeser, Julie Gregory, Jasha Habekost, Christine Haines, George Haizer, Rachael Harpster, Skyler Harris, Michael Harsh, Lisa Herb, Mark Herbst, Tricia Hewitt, Amy Hinmon, Amanda Hipple, Sarah Hipple, Stephine Hoch, Elizabeth Hough, Tiffany Hoyt, Kyle Hudick, Olivia Hughes, Desiree Humes, Gina Hunte, Megan Hydutsky, Brian Iezzi, Hannah Irvin, Monica Isom, Josh Jimenez, Jeanette Jones, Brittany Jordan, Shasean Kellman, Christina Kelly, Michele Kime, Christopher Legerton, Susan Lehman, Nicole Leininger, Erika Lesh, Dina Makoid, Diana Martin, Alexandra Mather, Amy Matta, Trevor Meade, Joshua Montague, Jonathan Mullen, Erin Nafziger, Shari Nelson, Roy Noel, Chinelo Onuora, Esra Ozdemir, Nicholas Paden, Sean Pence, Michael Peterman, Beatrice Pierre, Shannon Ploshay, Vanessa Puco, Jennifer Pursell, Amber Quinter, Brooke Rafalowski, Susan Ratkiewicz, Theresa Rayner, Nicole Rice, Meredith Richard, Narissa Rohrbach, Jessica Rolek, Justin Rose, Mark Rumler, Thornton Satterwhite, Jenna Saylor, Zachary Schadler, Shane Schmidt, Francis Schuman, Brittany Sharma, Thomas Sjostrom, Latroya Slaughter, Tara Smith, Bonnie Stahl, Amelia Stockman, Emily Summers, Axel Swanson, Christina Taraborelli, Anthony Tartaglia, Everett Trowers, Grace Trump, Lauren Unruh, Gregory Vazquez, Bryan Velez Rodriguez, Christopher Venezia, Kali Wade, Brandon Warren, Juliana Washko, Karen Weil, Henry White, Rebecca Whorley, Janeka Wiggins, Kara Younkin, Traci Zammetti, Melinda Zohe

Quakertown:  Muyiwa Adedeji, Sean Gorni, Joanne Jones, Taylor Jones, Kevin Matthews, Nicole Rexroad, Amanda Strasburg, Katie Trauger

Raleigh, N.C.:  Michael Mann

Reading:  Jeremy Lowery, Amanda Smith, Jordan Turner

Red Hill:  Jessica Chapman, Samantha Leonard, Rebecca Martin, Kristina Schaeffer

Rockledge:  Nicole Cosenza

Roslyn:  Adi Avrahami, Tyler Dittmar, Timothy Heid, Jennifer Miller, Denise Nicholson, Edward Schnitzel, Madison Small, Andrew Spengler, Angela Tate, Victoria Templeton

Royersford:  Claire Carroll, Courtney Cook, Aaron Detwiler, Jennifer Elliot, Alyssa Fiorentino, Danielle Gervais, Jan Andre Jesudason, Valerie Katein, Adam Kunkle, Christina Luca, Eric Marble, Michael Mazoue, Rachelle McCollum, Justin Miller, Alaina Paoloca, Jennifer Perez, Tyler Perez, Wasana Phukhao, Randy Rahn, Laura Roberts, Chrystie Smith, Michele Taluc-Chance, Eric Teufel, Alyssa Turner, Rose Mariale Van Hulst, Ronald Walters, Emily Ward, Melissa Wasko, Rachel Watts, Danielle Wosczyna

Rydal:  Jeffrey Guevara

Sanatoga:  Lauren Antenucci, Kendra Houck, Rachel Letting, Jaimee Tyson

Schenksville:  Daniel Renninger

Schwenksville:  Kelly Aiken, Jamie Banion, Justin Bridgers, Trina Curry, Melissa D’Abbene, Mariah D’Abbene, Jessica Flatley, Nicholas Forgette, Maria Gallagher, Danielle Gamon, Daniel Good, Kenneth Guzzardo, Stephanie Heacock, Kirsten Heinley, David Long, Bobbi McGonigle, Caitlin McKissic, Caitlin Moser, Laura Musso, Kaylah Napolitan, Rachael Pritchard, Caitlin Pritchard, Chanel Richie, Melissa Rufe, Derek Rumsey, Amy Silvas, S. Todd Smith, Cameron Tavares, Paul Thomas, Daniel Walters

Sellersville:  Azlyn Beck, Donna Gastner, Charles Logan, Dominick Pytel

Sharon Hill:  Brandon Bard

Sicklerville, N.J.:  Imelda Jowers

Skippack:  Natalia Aresco, Kelsey Dowling

Souderton:  V. Armato, Derick Brunk, Christian Colella, Alexis Colon, Zachary Evans, Ryan Fluck, Makenzie Galinski, Silvia Gonzalez, Ashley Gunn, Jennifer Hange, Tracey Harrison, Melissa Harvey, Ryan Hendricks, Scott Higgins, Dionna Kemp, Stephanie Kozempel, Stephanie Lopez, Logan McCurry, Cesar Morales, Quang Nguyen, Kevin Nguyen, Patrick O’Neil, Carly Plawa, Rachel Sanders, Trisha Smith, Dennis Stone, Corry Throop, Iris Zavala

Spring City:  Roseanne Ashenfelder, Ryan Beaudoin, Ryan Borzelleca, Jordan Buttz, Gina Cellucci, Jessica Diguiseppe, Ryan Fields, Richard Heverly, Rebecca Hoffman, Kelly Lepore, Sarah Santangelo, Jacob Tucker, William Washington, John Weber

Stowe:  Karen Ciaciak, Benjamin Greiss, Julia Jackson, Brittany Kirlin, Kyrie Mitz, Sheramy Moser, Ashley Murray, Madeline O’Brien, Shaana Ramseur, Cassandra Scott, Anthony Viselli

Swedesburg:  Rachel Freeland, Michelle Haiduck

Telford:  Jordan Bartos, Katie Childs, Chanel Cottman, Christopher Donahue, Leslie Dulin, Apryl Eckert, Robin Gladwell, Rene Gonzalez, Jami Gross, Joseph Gruver, Julie Gurgick, Laurel Husk, Daniel Isaak, Brittni Kenter, Andrea Lorenz, Jaime Maurer, Christopher Miller, Jonathan Moyer, Payal Patel, Nicholas Peachey, Alyson Primavera, Phylisha Ravenell, Ryan Richardson, Alexander Robinson, Justine Sammons, Jamie Samuels, Suzanne Sprouse, Hyunjeong Yang

Trappe:  Kimberly Acosta, Amanda Beyer, Danielle Coletta, John Deisher, Megan Gordon, Andrea Kauffman, Morgan Sauermann, Jonathan Schmidt

Trooper:  Mollie Hayes, Siobhan McCaffery, Nicole Printz, Heather Young

Upper Darby:  David Berhanu, Christian Shelley

Warminster:  Raymond Gray, Andrew Sexton

Warrington:  Joy Eisenhardt, Chris Frank, David Thom

Wayne:  Kristen Born, Kelly McKee, Luca Merone

West Chester:  Amy Siter

West Conshohocken:  Tanya Blair, Kathleen Boccella, Kathleen Bosco, Ashley Cocking, Elizabeth Waddell

West Norriton:  Angel Garrett-Robinson

Whitefish Bay, Wis.:  Amy Lehman

Willow Grove:  Tanisha Anderson, Aisha Anleen Boursiquot, Colin Campana, Jacqueline Corso, Meghan Doheny, John Dugan, Nancy Durchsprung, Catherine Eike, Kenneth Hall, Brittany Lachman, Mark Lanorio, Nicholas Largist, Nicholas March, Patricia McDermott, Brittany McGinly, Andrea McLee, Tracey Melendez, Gregory Monte, Alyssa Monte, Ashleigh Morris, Ryan Nakonieczny, Valerie Riling, Brian Ruby, Bridget Sayland, Matthew Shetzline, Lauren Smith, Keo Thivarat, Margaret Thompson, Anjelica Trusty, Daniel Tucker, Tara Waddell, Alexandra Woytowicz

Woolwich Township, N.J.:  Rebecca Laughlin

Worcester:  Elizabeth Abiaad, Theodore Bonamico

Woxall:  Ashlie Eppley

Wyncote:  Nikita Clayton, Nedelyne Desravines, Stephanie Giudice, Nyeem Haynes

Wyndmoor:  Neelam Asif, Nelson Howard, Erica Michael, Kara Secouler, Jamin Stewart

Wynnewood:  Serenity Lopez, Camila Romero Dos Santos

Yardley:  Hina Malik

Zieglerville:  Daniel Andre, Laurie Gibbons

Business Leader Lynn Utter To Deliver 2015 MCCC Commencement Address

Blue Bell, Pa.—Dynamic business leader Lynn Utter will deliver Montgomery County Community College’s 2015 Commencement address on May 21 at 7 p.m. in Blue Bell.

Utter most recently served as president and chief operating officer of Knoll, Inc.—headquartered locally in Montgomery County, but recognized worldwide as a leading designer and manufacturer of branded furniture and textiles. Much like the company’s iconic designs transformed the way people furnish their homes and offices, Utter, and visionary leaders like her, are transforming the role workforce development plays in building vibrant communities.

“Education and industry are critical pieces of a community’s comprehensive workforce development strategy. Such a strategy builds multiple pathways with multiple access points: high school to college; college to transfer or employment; employment to retraining, and all of the many steps in between,” said Dr. Karen A. Stout, MCCC President. “As illustrated by her outreach efforts at Knoll, Ms. Utter values an educated and engaged workforce that is part of the larger community.

Through Utter’s outreach, MCCC and Knoll partnered on several diverse initiatives. Both organizations were early partners with the PerkUp Workforce Consortium, a unique collaboration of business and industry leaders, government officials and educators working together to develop a 21st century workforce for the Upper Perkiomen Valley. In 2011, Utter gave the keynote address at MCCC’s Leading Women Symposium and Golf Experience, which supports women’s scholarships and programming through the College’s Foundation. And, in 2012, MCCC hosted an art exhibition featuring the architecture and design work of Florence Knoll Bassett.

“Thanks to Lynn Utter, Montgomery County Community College has an innovative partner in Knoll—a great connection and resource for our students right here in Montgomery County!”

Before coming to Knoll Inc. in 2008, Utter worked in a variety of operating and strategic positions at Coors and Frito-Lay, as well as with Strategic Planning Associates in Washington D.C. She is a Henry Crown Fellow at the Aspen Institute and has held leadership roles with a number of organizations that support the advancement of women in the workplace.

Currently, Utter serves as a director for WESCO International and on the Internal Audit Committee for The University of Texas. She has also served on several non-profit boards, including Stanford Graduate School of Business, The University of Texas and the United Way.

Among her many accolades, Utter has received the 2015 Paradigm Award from the Greater Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce. She has been inducted into the McCombs School of Business Hall of Fame and recognized as an Outstanding Young Texas Executive. In addition, she received the John Gardner Award for Service, as well as the Award of Merit from Stanford.

Utter earned a Bachelor of Business Administration from The University of Texas at Austin, and a Master of Business Administration from the Stanford Graduate School of Business.

Ms. Utter and her husband Ward reside in Devon, Pa., with their two children.

2014 Commencement Creates ‘Digital Moment’ For MCCC Grads

Blue Bell, Pa.—Montgomery County Community College’s class of 2014 made history on May 15, as graduates, faculty and guests participated in what may very well be the largest group of “selfie” photos taken simultaneously.

Dr. Celeste Schwartz, alumna and Vice President for Information Technology and College Services, initiated the selfie during her Commencement keynote address, encouraging close to 5,000 graduates, faculty and guests to take and share selfies to commemorate the evening.

Shared with the hashtag #ThinkBigGrad to a variety of social media platforms, many of these photos are archived on the College’s Think Success blog at mc3success.wordpress.com or Pinterest at pinterest.com/mc3mustangs.

With a combined 90 years of service to MCCC, Dr. Schwartz along with Professor of Economics Dr. Lee Bender were selected as 2014 Commencement keynote speakers as part of the College’s 50th anniversary celebration. Together, they painted a picture of 1960s and imparted wisdom from lessons learned to graduates from the Class of 2014.

One of those graduates, Michelle Sikora, Lansdale, had the opportunity to share her story as the selected student commencement speaker. During her remarks, Sikora a single parent to a child with significant medical needs, shared the challenges of balancing coursework with doctor appointments and hospital visits.

“Some trials are just a part of life. They are life’s pop quizzes; they are opportunities for growth and improvement, and they have rewards,” she shared. “We can benefit even from life’s toughest challenges by asking, ‘what can I learn from this experience? How can I approach this in a new way, and what can I change? And, most importantly, how can I use this experience to help others?’”

Graduating with a degree in Liberal Studies, Sikora will return to the College in the fall to pursue a degree in Nursing.

Sikora was one of 1,491 graduates from the class of 2014, who collectively earned 1,525 degrees and certificates. Included among these are a record 52 military veterans, who, for the first time, wore navy blue stoles embroidered with the words “Valor & Respect;” a record 340 students who completed their coursework at the College’s West Campus in Pottstown; 275 members of Phi Theta Kappa international honor society; 75 students with a grade point average (GPA) of 3.9 or higher; 35 international students from 17 different countries; a record 21 graduates from the College’s Honors Program; and 21 Mustangs student athletes.

Class of 2014 graduates range in aged from 17 to 81. Of note, 99 graduates began their college careers as dual enrollment students from 34 regional and cyber high schools.

Graduates were not the only ones lauded for their accomplishments during the ceremony. Assistant Professor of Economics Jill Beccaris-Pescatore, Glenside, received the 2014 Pearlstine Award for Teaching Excellence. The award, given on alternating years with the Lindback Award for Teaching Excellence, is named in honor of founding Trustee Gladys Pearlstine and is presented to a faculty member who embodies the principles on which the College was founded and who is nominated his/her peers and students.

During the presentation, Beccaris-Pescatore, who has taught at MCCC since 2003, was recognized for using new media and current events to teach complex economic principles, as well as her energy and enthusiasm in the classroom and her participation in college activities. She is also an avid runner and has completed the Boston Marathon in each of the last two years.

Several dignitaries celebrated with the graduates, including Pennsylvania State Senator John Rafferty, Montgomery County Commissions Josh Shapiro and Bruce Castor, and members of the College’s Board of Trustees. In addition to these, 19 alumni who graduated between 1968-1972 attended the ceremony to commemorate the College’s 50th anniversary.

Enhanced by Zemanta

Long-Time Faculty, Staff To Address Graduates At 2014 Commencement As Part Of MCCC’s 50th Anniversary Celebration

Map of Pennsylvania highlighting Montgomery County

Map of Pennsylvania highlighting Montgomery County (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Blue Bell, PA.—With a combined 90 years of service to Montgomery County Community College (MCCC), Professor of Economics Dr. Lee Bender and Vice President of Information Technology and College Services Dr. Celeste Schwartz, both of Ambler, will deliver the Commencement keynote address to graduates during the College’s 47th Commencement ceremony on May 15 at 7 p.m. in Blue Bell.

Founded in 1964, the College is in the midst of commemorating its 50th anniversary. Along with celebrating the successes of the class of 2014, the College will welcome its early graduating classes from 1968-1972 back to campus for Commencement as part of a year-long celebration.

“The success of this year’s graduates, and the nearly 50,000 graduates before them, would not be possible without thousands of faculty and staff, who—throughout our history—have molded the institutional character of the College into the dynamic community it is today,” shared Dr. Karen A. Stout, president. “I’m honored that Dr. Lee Bender and Dr. Celeste Schwartz will share their experiences and wisdom with the College community as our 2014 Commencement keynote speakers.”

Dr. Lee Bender was first hired part-time to teach Economics in spring 1968, and he became one 50 full-time faculty later that year. In 1989, he was appointed as the Dean of the College’s Division of Business and Computer Science, a position he held until 2007, when he went back to teaching as a full-time Professor of Economics. As Dean, Bender helped the College introduce more than 100 new courses, and he was also among the first faculty to teach a course fully online.

Bender holds bachelor’s degrees in Economics and Math from the College of Wooster, an MBA in Finance from the Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania, and a Ph.D. in Monetary Theory, International Trade and Finance from Temple University.

Dr. Celeste Schwartz graduated with an associate’s degree in data processing from MCCC in 1970. She has since dedicated her entire professional career to the students, faculty and staff of Montgomery County Community College, working her way from a support staff key-punch operator to her current position as Vice President of Information Technology and College Services. Schwartz has led MCCC’s IT department since 1977, and she is credited with writing the College’s very first course registration system.

In addition to her associate’s degree from Montgomery, Schwartz holds an MBA from St. Joseph’s University, a master’s degree in Computer Science from Villanova University, and a Ph.D. in Education from Walden University. In 2002, she was inducted into MCCC’s Alumni Hall of Fame.

Enhanced by Zemanta