Homicide By Vehicle Arrest In Lower Providence Truck Crash

Edwin OlivoMontgomery County District Attorney Risa Vetri Ferman and Lower Providence Police Chief Francis Carroll announce the arrest of Edwin Olivo for Homicide by Vehicle and related charges arising out of an April 27, 2015 motor vehicle collision on South Park Avenue in Lower Providence Township, Montgomery County.

Along with Homicide by Vehicle, the defendant is also charged with Accidents Involving Death While Not Properly Licensed, Recklessly Endangering Other Persons, and multiple summary violations of the Vehicle Code.

An investigation by Lower Providence Township Police and the Montgomery County Detective Bureau revealed that on the morning of the fatal crash, the defendant failed to properly secure the trailer component of his tractor-trailer before setting out from a business in Reading, Berks County. Shortly before 6:00 AM, the defendant was driving on South Park Avenue and failed to maintain his northbound lane of travel. When the defendant quickly attempted to turn back into his own lane, the improperly secured trailer detached from the defendant’s truck and struck the front of an oncoming vehicle travelling in the opposite direction. This vehicle was another tractor-trailer being driven by the victim, Jermon Jeffers. The impact of the trailer into the oncoming truck severed the cab from the tractor, causing traumatic injury to Mr. Jeffers, who was pronounced dead at the scene.

In addition, at the time of the crash the defendant was using a Pennsylvania driver’s license that he acquired when his original New York driver’s license was about to be suspended.

The collision closed this area of South Park Avenue for two days while state and local emergency crews cleaned up the chemicals that both vehicles had been transporting.

The case will be prosecuted by Assistant District Attorneys Douglas Lavenberg and Richard Bradbury.

The defendant was arraigned yesterday before Magisterial District Judge Cathleen Kelly Rebar. A preliminary hearing is pending.

Flute Haven Native Flute School

Conference Center of Valley Forge, PA   Sept 13-20th

 

Flute Haven offers a full week or weekend of workshops, recording, classes, performing and performances, presentations, and (most enjoyably) music-making and jamming.

Flute Haven is for people of all levels of musical experience – including beginners and experienced players. The amount of time you have played Native flutes is not important – only your desire to explore and expand your musicality.

September 13-20 come for a week or a weekend

flutehaven.com

Montgomery County Community College Announces Spring 2015 Dean’s List‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.—Vice President of Academic Affairs and Provost Dr. Victoria Bastecki-Perez is pleased to announce the spring 2015 Dean’s List at Montgomery County Community College. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have earned at least 12 cumulative credits at the College and who have a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher.

Dean’s List honorees are listed by area of residence. 

Abington: Janet Askin, Dustyn Collins, Kevin Cruz, Joseph Ganiszewski, Tyler Hasse, Andrew Marku, Hudson Marsh, Rose Robinson, Allegra Schnitzel, Bohdan Sukhyy, Michael Williams, Tiara Williams, Dietter Zambrana

Ambler: Sunhee An, Daniel Asper, Amanda Ciammetti, Anna Collins, Caroline Coloracci, Rebekah Cuthbertson, Ethan Drakely, Adam Edson, Matthew Field, Michael Giuliano, Ryan Greene, Kurt Herbine, Brian Maggio, Miranda McFerran, Carlo Pipitone, Darryl Saylor, Amanda Zhou

Ardmore: Georgette Champagnie, Yao Sedzro, Victoria Swartz

Ardsley: Samantha Goerlich, Emma Morris, Maggie Slater

Audubon: Neil Ahern, Kevin Burke, Matthew Civitello, Jessica Culligan, Thomas DeLucia, Erin Emery, Sierra Hack

Bala Cynwyd: Andrew Luber

Barto: Matthew Coldsmith, Emily Hassall, Samantha Springman, Bradley Strouse

Bechtelsville: Corey Pettine

Belmont Hills: Dominic Maguire

Berwyn: Eva Hozinez

Birchrunville: Keenan McCormick

Blandon: Daniel Minto

Blue Bell: Leeann Arthur, Alexander Booth, Carly D’Aquila, Molly Dunn, Debra Erthal, Brittany Fuller, Joseph Hanlon, Hollie Roberts, Jennifer Ruffner, Sarah Seeherman, Samantha Silar, Troy Thurston, Mary Watson

Boothwyn: Laura Meehan

Boyertown: Sean Bickhart, Vincent Giangiulio, Paris Herbst, Andrew Parsons, James Raby, Annie Renninger, Lindsey Weil

Bridgeport: Robert McCorkell, Zachary McCorkell, Mamdouh Mikhail

Broomall: Vanessa Patrone

Cedars: Sussan Saikali

Chalfont: Megan Foley, Rebecca Shigo, Cheon SE Son

Cheltenham: Nam Dangvy, Chelsea Greever, Yaw Mensa-Bonsu, Daniel Moser, Stacy Parker, Scott Slinger, Timothy Wylesol

Chelthanham: Lana Rendon

Collegeville: Antonio Aloia, Nicole Bradbury, Philip Cappelli, Elizabeth Cusmina, Tanya Davis, Nicholas Duffy, Margret Fauls, Chelsea Flynn, Zachary Forrest, Brian Furman, Audrey Guarnaccia, Pat Guarnieri, Jessica Lari, Eric Lesinski, Amanda MacMurtrie, Regina MacMurtrie, Geoffrey Melle, Jake Nemitz, Brandon Olearsky, Chase Paley, Michael Reiner, Kyle Steinke, Paige Waenke, Daniel Waslo, Jonathan Waslo, Amanda Watson

Colmar: Holly Figueiredo

Conshohocken: Joseph Albanese, Rosario Cardamone, Renee Haubert, Elizabeth Herezi, Gregory Moore, Aaron Snyder, Richard Vose

Coopersburg: Kristina Wagers

Creamery: Justin Beitler

Croydon: Jennifer Leah-Rosa

Douglassville: Kyle Benjamin, Hayley Cavanaugh, Victoria Cook, Adriana Giotti, Charles Hennessey, Donna Maden, Amanda McNally, Rebecca Mickletz, Amber Nugent

Doylestown: Eric Patota

Dresher: Maura Gouak, Megan Stewart

Eagleville: Thomas Bednar, Daniel Buttorff, Hannah Chew, Joseph Dellangelo, Kayla Dimitry, Marla Feder, Asia Finnegan, Robin Fiorella, Julie Primavera, Dana Roberts, Nicholas Rosato, Bethany Smith, Tiffany Zerbe

East Greenville: Stephen Andress, Heather Haby, Nicholas Haidl, Joseph Holtje, Colin Hurrey

East Norriton: Benjamin Altieri, Angelina Diferdinando, Kristy Druding, Hector Figueroa, Hwi Lee, Kyle Sapovits

Elkins Park: Caitlyn Deviney, Nathanael Guy, Dylan Joyce, Dat Nguyen, William Schwarz, Angelo Torrecampo, Tina Trapp, Teri-Ann Wollyung

Flourtown: Christopher Fields, Kiera Mazur

Fort Washington: Jonathan Basta, Matthew Kristire, Nathanael Plaster, Victoria Sonetto, Lucia Vicens

Gilbertsville: Elizabeth Bringhurst, Kathryn Brown, Samuel Cocchimiglio, Jeffrey Conn, Paul Jaworski, Robert Kerekes, Alexis McKnight, Brianne Northrop, Ricky Panicker, James Pederson, Magdolna Pinto, Danielle Rogge

Gladwyne: Ira Miller

Glenside: Megan Bilbee, Sean Bradley, Gerard Casale, Julie Chiodo, Victoria Fulforth, John Gallagher, Phoebe Gavula, Mary Griffenburg, Chelsie Harmer, McCaela Holland, Jennifer Lus, Mark Lynch, Katie McKeegan, Monica Mohammed, Regina Newlin, Moonkyung Park, Dianna Pax, Rolene Perumal, Peter Pritz, Amanda Settembrino, David Watts, Zachary Woerner

Green Lane: Sara Barndt, Zach Diehl, Angelina Sirak, Stephanie Sirak, Jessica Yelito

Harleysville: Katalin Abraham, Lane Alderfer, Doug Barber, Courtney Bergey, Michael Bieber, Elizabeth Bones, Drew Cameron, Lindsay Campellone, Timothy Cassel, Jocelyn Cribbs, Erin Cribbs, Alfred Derro, Lauren Dunlap, Marissa Gleason, John Jungers, Angelica Koffel, Bryanna Lacey, Kevin Lister, Jessica Margulies, Renee Marshall, Madison Messina, Jessica Miller, Heather Milligan, Alexandra Murphy, Joseph Murphy, Stephen Provencher, Eric Reed, Victoria Rosato, James Shields, Jessica Shields, Leanna Smith, Joseph Sullivan, Esther Thompson, Dianarose Weiler, Jamie Weinstein, Kelsey Wimmenauer, Amanda Zacharias

Hatboro: Jennifer A’Harrah, Hailey Beattie, Gary Bradshaw, Joseph Cannella, Morgan Connell, Christopher Giorno, Crystal Guzman, Jessica Habermehl, David Hood, Stephen Kubler, Christopher Reading, Jessica Russo, Rachel Schy

Hatfield: Nisa Akanda, Eric Albaugh, Colleen Andris, Krupa Bhatt, Brian Burns, Justin Carr, Jonathan David, Kimberly Dela Merced, Ryan Fricker, Courtney Gill, Brandon Gilrain, James Heim, Prabhuti Jakhar, Michael Kelly, Alexandrea Kier, Sarah Kling, Karen Lopez, Michael MacDonald, Matthew McBride, Melaney Nelson, Payal Patel, Visakha Raj, Jacqueline Ramos, Katie Randall, Victoria Reeser, Stephen Richards, Lizabeth Skilton, Lauren Thomas, Divyesh Varsani, Dylan Wallis, Jiayi Wang, Farad Zaman

Horsham: Stefanie Barszowski, Maria Boggi, Jisun Cha, Courtney Durham, Alexander Fekete, Allison Foster, Da Eun Kim, Joshua Kozak, Danielle Lybrand, Andrew McGinnis, Alexandra McGrorty, Victoria McKale, Kaytlyn Nungesser, Heather Pringle, Victoria Rivers, Melissa Rowedder, Woo Young Song, Michaela Williams

Huntingdon Valley: Kevin Clark, Courtney Covelens, Deena Derenzis, Casey Hensley, Chae-Eon Jang, Irina Kogacheva, Ashley Lynn, Kendra McDonald, Samantha Smyth, Luis Sotelo

Jamison: Dana Donato

Jenkintown: Courtney Colkett-Harvey, Anthony Hirsch, Moeunsaem Jung, Casey Kasitz, Jinman Li, Natalia Ramirez Nova

King of Prussia: Ryan Conboy, Jamie Davis, Jacqueline Mazzi, Angelika Mari Morelos, Angelika Mae Morelos, Lauren Nelson, William Robinson

Lafayette Hill: Doris Aston, Johnny Barattucci, Brian Seyler, Chad Stante, Mikhaila Wilkins

Langhorne: James Macomber

Lansdale: Varun Belani, Victoria Brucker, Lisa Cahill, Abigail Chapin, Punardeep Chhabra, Seongbin Cho, Erica Christensen, Jiyoung Chun, Kayla Conceicao, Brianna Connors, Michael Curran, Phuc Dang, Evan Dehaven, Kellsie DeStefano, Jessica Evans, Gina Fucinari, Nahkyma Graham, Regina Guzman, Julie Hartman, Nathan Hegel, Carmeen Hutchinson, Jae Jang, Charles Lachman, Julia Lee, Jennifer Lieu, Vincent Lloyd, Jena Marron, John May, Nyia McEntyre, Seyedeh Sepideh Mirfakhar, Lindsey Morris, Jeremy Moser, Dara Nelson, Shab Noor, Doreen Panico, Paurav Patel, Janine Peca, Brianna Phelps, Morgan Pickersgill, Breanna Potts, Dylan Rainone, Jeffrey Regitko, Francheska Pauline Reyes, David Rowan, Gabrielle Scotti, Ashley Sheely, Huixin Shen, Nicholas Silva, Kisu Sohn, Sarah Stinson, Annie Vartanian, Robert Vogel, Hannah Whitby, Benjamin Zubyk

Limerick: Joseph Gulino, David Heller, Bjorn Ullmann, Zachary Zimmerman

Macungie: Camilo Burgos-Pimiento

Malvern: Jacob Robertson

Maple Glen: John Thomas Peyton

Mont Clare: Sarah Robbins

Montgomeryville: Jamar Martin

Mountville: Latae Schley

Narberth: Dori Malloy, Jennifer Mason, Jesse Putnam, Brooke Starkman

New Castle: Larrie Brown

Norristown: Kathleen Bacon, Nicole Battista, Erin Brindisi, Jessica Christman, Sandra Crooks, Vanessa Fosco, Thomas Gambone, David Grande, Brenna Hood, Latoscha Hudson, Jon Kilgannon, Jason Kilmartin, Matthew Mashaintonio, Jacori McEachnie, Diahann McIntyre, Kyle Moss, Vi Nguyen, Julie O’Connor, Julio Ollarvia, Elizabeth Palesano, Charles Prisco, Marina Resendiz, Kyle Stevens, Marcella Svetz, Dmitry Vereykin, Christopher Waters, Courtney Williams, Michele Wolfinger

North Wales: Andrew Belton, Stephanie Benford, Alyssa Bonner, Kayla Burnham, Justin Colon, Kathleen Cronin, Margaret Crush, Paul Hasyn, Soojung Hong, Alyssa Hoos, Nicole Jones, Yeon Joon Kim, Mary Kim, Ian Kim, Hye-Jung Kim, Julisa Loftus, Matthew Loggins, Garret Macrone, MacKenzie Mazak, Claudia Medina, Kerry Moran, Steven Park, Hee Park, Dhavalkumar Patel, Keyur Patel, Nathan Rockstroh, Karolina Rzepka, Linda Trinh, Fiamma Tulli, Can Uslu, Eli Wrubleski, Emma Wylie, Christine Yi

Oaks: Jacquelyn Crabtree, Ashley Daywalt

Oreland: Cassandra Davis, Kelly Maguire, Alexander McDermott, Ryan Meinke, Joseph Pinto, Sara Violi

Parker Ford: Angie Hunt

Pennsburg: Kyle Frederick, Kate Lukof, Gabriella Maine, Chad Petipren, Ryan Rothenberger, Katarzyna Sitko, Aaron Vandyke

Perkasie: Timothy Schneider

Perkiomenville: Susanne Antonio, Derek Boughter, Melanie Dahlquist, Jordan DeVore, Chelsea Faulkner, Charlotte Moore

Philadelphia: Ashley Ball, Nicholas Barile, Elizabeth Bergland, Esther Chun, Carly Handley, Davide Horn, Nicholas Lopez, Starletta Lumpkin, Mecca Sharrieff, Kristyn Simmons, Thomas Thorpe, Keirsten Volpe, Katherine Walters, Hyuck Yun

Phoenixville: Marina Clarisse Ballesteros, Daniel Berger, Kayla Brown, Danielle Digirolomo, Olivia Farrell, Cristian Fuentes, Rachel Gallina, Ahmad Hasaan, Brittany Hewitt, Alexander Kirkner, Amanda Layne, Joseph Reese, Kaelee Stearly

Plymouth Meeting: Rachel Beale, Kyle Bone, Kimberly Calhoun, Gabrielle Gioia, Kristen Janfrancisco, Scott Lukens, Timothy McClure, Autumn McClure, Joseph Monastero, Mersi Schueck, Alexandra Subbio, Daria Sykuleva

Pottstown: Nicholas Bartelmo, Michael Bianco, Emily Bohn, Francis Bohn, Emily Brunton, Colin Bullock, Michael Byrne, Mikayla Chippari, John Chrin, Walter Chrobocinski, Daijana Codett, Ryan Collins, Zachary Davis, Giovanni Deleo, Tiffany Dilworth, Alexandria Elliott, Carly Gajewski, Noel Lucas Geniza, Bridget Geri, Elizabeth Glaeser, Indya Harris, Christopher Hayden, Connie Holland, Athena Hollingsworth, Ruth Holsopple, Gaia Houseal, Hannah Irvin, Brianna Johnson, Sarah Kerwin, Kathryn Lee, Shan Lias, Jasmine Maldonado, Corinne Mancini, Jordan Markoski, Kyle Maurer, Evelyn Moehring, Meghan Oberholtzer, Ryan Patten, Michael Peterman, Sorana Phal, Kayla Polen, Emily Reitmeyer, Hannah Robinson, Holly Shively, Sara Shultz, Kayla Steenland, Angelica Stone, Axel Swanson, Ashwin Talreja, Anna Taylor, Pamela Tolentino, Tiffany Ullman, Felicia Vo, Kali Wade, James Walmsley, Christian Walters, Juliana Washko, Jacob Witty, Shane Woodrow, Jean Yannarell, Nathan Yost

Quakertown: Alec Gerhart, Sean Gorni, Agnieszka Mandosik, Anna Short

Reading: Brenda Jeznach

Red Hill: Catherine Camuso, Joanne Feldbruegge

Rockledge: Conor Gilsenan

Roslyn: Lauren Lockwood, Kevin Rooney, Madison Small, Leah Stewart, Victoria Templeton

Royersford: Blanca Anoushian, Claire Carroll, Brianna Garner, Reginald Harris, Lynn Lang, Kyle Surbrook, Michele Taluc-Chance, David Taylor, Emily Ward, Nathaniel Yeoman

Rydal: Christopher Clouse

Sanatoga: Lauren Antenucci, Kendra Houck

Schwenksville: Mariah Blank, Christopher Camuso, Daniela Casalinuovo, Jennifer Ciccotosto, James Clendening, Erin Duvinski, Blaine Kleiner, Patrick Mayr, Katharine Muscatello, Samantha Shoff, Daniel Walters

Skippack: Kelsey Dowling, John Haasis

Souderton: V. Armato, Rebekah Doelp, Sarah Doelp, Shane Grinkewitz, Brett Hale, Robert Hunsberger, Stephanie Lopez, Kyle Mondesir, Hieu Nguyen, Patrick O’Neil, Micah Plank, Mark Richardson, Rachel Sanders, Courtney Schueck, Jeet Shah, Lavinia Soliman, Dennis Stone, James Walsh, Danielle Warholic, Charis Yoo

Spring City: Jonathan Carville, Weston Finerfrock, Matthew Gray, Kimberly Hettrick

Stowe: Myesha McClam, Sheramy Moser

Stroudsburg: Alexis Price

Telford: Madeline Delp, Michael Domzalski, Leslie Dulin, Emily Freed, Wilson Gonzalez, Victoria Hange, Robert Jenne, Taylor Kwortnik, Quy Le, Charles Raffaele, Derek Reeser, Rachel Rose, Jason Smith, Christopher To, Jesse Vong, Erin Will

Trooper: Dominic Coppa

Villanova: Shariq Khan, James Mearns

Warrington: Sonia Kaur

West Chester: Daniel Boyd

West Conshocken: Matthew Ryan

Willow Grove: Colleen Barbardo, Brittney Burgos, Brian Dukart, Ariel Kates, Ji Sung Lee, Melissa McCann, Tracey Melendez, Alyssa Monte, Brian Ruby, Brianna Temler, Margaret Thompson, Megan Walmsley, Amanda Warren, Sarah Welch, Candice Yohe, Jingxu Zhu

Worcester: James Mahoney

Wyncote: Iyanuoluwa Adegbite, Joshua Kellem

Wyndmoor: Caitlyn Cox, Charles Diaz, Justin Patterson, Michael Porrini

Wynnewood: Rivka Gross, Laure Krumenacker, Victoria Nguyen, Zaifang Yu

Montgomery County Community College Celebrates The Legacy Of Dr. Karen A. Stout‏

Honorary Degree: Board of Trustees Chairman Michael D’Aniello presents Dr. Karen A. Stout with an honorary associate’s degree in letters during Montgomery County Community College’s 48th Commencement ceremony on May 21, 2015. Photo by John Welsh

Honorary Degree: Board of Trustees Chairman Michael D’Aniello presents Dr. Karen A. Stout with an honorary associate’s degree in letters during Montgomery County Community College’s 48th Commencement ceremony on May 21, 2015. Photo by John Welsh

Blue Bell/Pottstown , Pa – As Dr. Karen Stout officially took the helm as President and CEO of Achieving the Dream, Inc. on July 1, Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) celebrates her legacy as the institution’s fourth president. That legacy is vast, and her impact, on both the institution and on individuals in the community, will reach far into the future.

The core tenant of Dr. Stout’s presidency has been her steadfast commitment to improving student access, success and completion. Under her leadership, Montgomery is recognized nationally as an Achieving the Dream Leader College for many of its student success efforts. Examples include a Minority Student Mentoring Initiative, financial literacy education, reimagined student entry and advising processes, educational planning tools, peer mentoring, and a new approach to developmental education, to name only a few.

To honor her contributions and commitment to community college students, 15 former student leaders spanning Dr. Stout’s 14-year tenure returned to Montgomery’s Central Campus in May to unveil a very special tribute: the naming of the Karen A. Stout Student Success Center. A week later, the Board of Trustees presented Dr. Stout with an honorary associate’s degree in letters during the 2015 commencement ceremony, making her an official alumna of the College. The Board also bestowed on her the title of President Emerita, effective July 1.

In addition to renaming the Student Success Center, one of the Foundation’s hallmark events—the Leading Women Symposium and Golf Experience—will also bear Dr. Stout’s name in honor of her commitment to philanthropy. The annual Karen A. Stout Leading Women Symposium and Golf Experience, held each spring, raises funds for women’s scholarships and programming while facilitating valuable networking opportunities for its participants.

SSC: Current and former Montgomery County Community College student leaders help unveil architect renderings for the naming of Karen A. Stout Student Success Center at the Central Campus during a celebration of Dr. Stout’s presidency on May 15, 2015. Photo by Stuart Watson

SSC: Current and former Montgomery County Community College student leaders help unveil architect renderings for the naming of Karen A. Stout Student Success Center at the Central Campus during a celebration of Dr. Stout’s presidency on May 15, 2015. Photo by Stuart Watson

Dr. Stout also leaves behind a personal philanthropic legacy for future MCCC students through two contributions to the Foundation’s comprehensive “Futures Rising” campaign, which raised $10.5 million in two years. She has established a Phi Theta Kappa Challenge Fund, which helps qualifying, Pell-eligible students pay half of the honor society membership fee, and an Endowed Scholarship Fund awarded annually to a student pursing a career in Communication.

On July 1, both Dr. Stout and Montgomery County Community College embarked on next chapter of their journeys. At the helm of Achieving the Dream, Dr. Stout has the opportunity to co-design the next generation of student success reform work alongside community college leaders from across the country. Meanwhile, Montgomery is positioned to continue growing the many seeds Dr. Stout planted during her tenure.

Heat, Air Quality Alerts For Philly Area Friday

Heat and air quality alerts are in effect in the Philadelphia region Friday, as the area swelters on what’s likely to be the hottest day of the year so far.

Forecasters say high temperatures Friday are expected to reach the mid 90s, potentially flirting with the record for the date of 95 degrees and prompting some schools to announce early closings.

A National Weather Service heat advisory, in effect from noon through 8 p.m., says heat index values could reach 100 due to the warm temperatures and high humidity.

The most intense heat is expected between 1 p.m. and 6 p.m.
Read more at http://www.philly.com/philly/news/local/20150613_Heat__air_quality_alerts_for_Philly_area_Friday.html#FVZOYskTSZBOl7FC.99

Where Is Pennsylvania’s Very Own Silicon Valley?

Move over, Silicon Valley: Pennsylvania has a tech hub of its own.
 
Over the past couple of decades, the San Francisco Bay Area has been the tech mecca of the country. It’s the shiny, silicon haven where the nerds are the cool kids and where artisanal coffee is a main food group; where there are more startups than gyms and everyone seems to be living far in the future.
 
But this flood of entrepreneurial hopefuls has brought with it a surge of sky-high housing costs and a lack of space. Those looking to start a company are already using all of their resources to make sure their venture is a success. But how can they take such a risk if they’re paying upwards of $4,000 a month for a two-bedroom apartment?
 
As it turns out, there are other areas of the country—including some in Pennsylvania—where more tech companies and venture capital firms are popping up every year. These dark horses may be poised to become the next silicon superpowers.

To see the top 10 PA tech counties, click the link: http://www.dailylocal.com/general-news/20150611/where-is-pennsylvanias-very-own-silicon-valley

Comparing Towns: Norristown Police Tactics Focus On Community

Editor’s note:  The difference is that when Norristown searches for new employees, they actually hire the best qualified people instead of just moving people up and perpetuating the same bad policies like Pottstown (under the guise that Pottstown is so complicated nobody could come in and “figure it out” in less than a couple years).  Sorry, new ideas are needed.  Congrats to Norristown for being proactive and embracing change. Apparently, it’s working!

Pottstown and Norristown are the two largest urban areas in Montgomery County and share many of the same challenges, particularly when it comes to crime.

In the wake of the wave of violence in Pottstown which culminated in last month’s arrests of more than 30 people involved in an apparent gang war, a community meeting about crime was held recently in Norristown that focused on what police and authorities are doing now, and how citizens can help.

Norristown Police Chief Mark Talbot Sr. has been asking that question since he took over leadership of that department two years ago, and he’s starting to see answers get results.

In the last two years, major crimes in Norristown have dropped by 20 percent.

Read more:

http://www.timesherald.com/general-news/20150608/comparing-towns-norristown-police-tactics-focus-on-community

Upper Merion Area School Board Hires New Superintendent, Passes Budget

UPPER MERION TOWNSHIP, PA – Starting next school year the Upper Merion Area School District will not only be operating under new leadership, but also under a $89,641,840 million budget with a 3.27 percent tax increase following Monday night’s board meeting.

The board voted 8 to 1 to hire John Toleno, the current superintendent of Stroudsburg Area School District in Pennsylvania, beginning a three-year contract as the district’s new superintendent that starts July 20, 2015 and ends August 31, 2018.

Board member David Karen voted against hiring Toleno, saying he did not think that Toleno displayed the vision that he hoped to detect in the right candidate for the position.

“Personally during the interview process I was not able to detect in Dr. Toleno the overall educational and administrative vision that would take this district to its aspiration of continual improvement and inspiring excellence in every students every day,” Karen said, noting he was in the minority in his opinion, but that it was too important an issue to go along with the majority.

Read more: http://www.timesherald.com/general-news/20150601/upper-merion-area-school-board-hires-new-superintendent-passes-budget

MCCC Students Named ‘Who’s Who Among American Junior Colleges’

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.—Ninety-one students from Montgomery County Community College’s Class of 2015 were named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges. To qualify for Who’s Who, students must be graduating during the 2014-2015 academic year with a grade point average of at least 2.75 and must be nominated by a member of MCCC’s faculty or staff.

The 2015 Who’s Who students are listed below by area of residence:

Abington: Shannon Kennedy

Ambler: Brian Bailey, Iris Euceda, Rachel Sexton

Audubon: Kristen Walker

Blue Bell: Molly Dunn, Ji Sun Her, Melissa Richter, Jennifer Ruffner

Boothwyn: Laura Meehan

Bridgeport: Nikki Ross

Cheltenham: Chelsea Greever

Collegeville: Chelsea Flynn, Brigitte Ortega, Tasha Zahakos

Douglassville: Donna Madden

Dresher: William Brown III

Eagleville: Robin Fiorella

East Greenville: Anna Brandt

Elkins Park: Eitan Laurence

Flourtown: Gabrielle Santangelo

Fort Washington: Michelle Scarbrough

Gilbertsville: Rob Brown, Marion Bucci

Glenside: Sean Bradley, Mary Griffenberg, Paul Willis

Green Lane: Angelina Sirak, Stephanie Sirak

Harleysville: Erin Cribbs, Miranda Golden, Natalie Jarratt

Hatboro: Jessica Habermehl, Seth Mansor

Hatfield: Julie Brodowski, Prabhuti Jakhar, Lauren Thomas

Horsham: Diana Giammarco, Julie Reago

Huntingdon Valley: Courtney Covelens, Lisa Malone, Danielle Nicol

Jamison: Dana Donato

Lansdale: Edna Benavides, Daisy Mackey, Jeremy  Moser, Matthew Nitchke, Janine Peca, Ashley Sheely

Limerck: Alexandra Busa

Norristown: Shanita Fields, Elizabeth Holleger, Heidi Hunsberger, Caroline Moman, Courtney Williams

North Wales: Mackenzie Mazak, Claudia Medina, Dhuvalkumar Patel

Oaks: Jacqueline Crabtree, Ashley Daywalt

Oley: Christine Egolf

Philadelphia: Davide Horn, Katherine Walters

Phoenixville: Natalya Martin

Plymouth Meeting: Kimberly Calhoun, Jeremiah Garcia

Pottsown: Brook Hunter

Pottstown: Shannon Cahill, Elizabeth Glaeser, Sarah Hipple, Megan Hydutsky, Kathryn Lee, Chris Legerton, Erika Lesh, Meredith Malone, Diana Martin, Vincent Miller, Tara Smith

Roslyn: Denise Nicholson, Madison Small, Angela Tate

Royersford: Rachelle McCollum, Alyssa Turner

Sanatoga: Kendra Houck

Schwenksville: Bobbie McGonigle, Caitlin Moser

Souderton: Tracy Harrison, Trish Smith

Swedesburg: Michelle Haiduck

West Chester: Amy Siter

Willow Grove: Jaqueline Corso, Tracey Melendez

Wyndmoor: Dwayne Lawrence

2015 Montgomery County Community College Graduates

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.— A total of 1,457 students graduated from Montgomery County Community College with 1,473 associate’s degrees and certificates during the 48th Commencement ceremony on May 21 at the Central Campus, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell.

The 2015 graduates are listed by area of residence.

Abington:  Paul Becker, Brittany Burgess, Sean Gordon, Shannon Kennedy, Katrina Lundy, Scott McCall, Daniel McDevitt, Melissa Melendez, Francesca Monterosso, Michael Piunti, David Robbins, Rose Robinson, Ralph Swartz

Ambler:  Elizabeth Adams, Brian Bailey, Brian Boggess, Denise Bowen, Cymone Caines, Bo Hae Chang, Karin Christiansen, Candace Craig, Sylvia Donnelly, Viviana Dugas, Iris Euceda Hernandez, Samantha Friedman, Meredith Funt, Charnelle Green, Winsome Grenyion, Summer Grenyion-Smith, Christopher Guglielmi, Asia Handy, Nathanael Hansell, Michael Howald, Michael Hutchinson, Victoria Julian, Sayera Kapitanova, Jennifer Kim, Edwin Lopez, Michael Maurtua, James McNally, Andrew Mills, Jasmine Newman, David Rothwell, Adelina Santiago, Savannah Schultz, Rachel Sexton, Devin Spillane, Alexis Wache, Richard Walton, David Yannes

Ann Arbor, Mich.:  Adam Smith

Ardmore:  Lu Boles, Cliff Prescott

Ardsley:  Allison Albrecht, Jessica Apeldorn

Audubon:  Nicole Betton, Ryan Casper, Eva Ciancimino, Jon Harper, Phillip Headen, Kristine Kuhna, Kevin Kuhna, Macenzie Miller, Diane Seeberger, Joseph Sotingco, Ryan Taylor, Kristen Walker, David Weis

Bala Cynwyd:  Joseph Barry, Nathan Horowitz, Li Zhang

Baltimore, Md.:  Jessenia Sosa

Barto:  Alex Eidle, Samantha Endy, Sarah Froehlich, Justin Gaydos, Lauren Keyser, Jordan O’Herrick, Tyler Postell

Bechtelsville:  Lisa Freed, Heather Sutton

Bensalem:  Shazia Memon

Berwyn:  Gabriella Deel

Beverly:  Danielle Ross

Birdsboro:  Samantha Bergeman, Lori Ellis, Heather Hedrick, Ashley Robinson, Nicole Thomas, Kevin Twitty

Blue Bell:  Alexander Booth, Dionne Bowie, Leon Clemmer, Adam Craven, Molly Dunn, Daniel Dwyer, Jeffrey Farragut, Brittany Fuller, Anthony Gonzalez, Garrett Heese, Ji Sun Her, Lisa Heverly, John Hong, Joshua Julien, David Kelly, Erin King, Lorin Logreco, Joseph Mancini, Nelson Martinez, Joseph Mastrocola, Pamela Mendez, Kaseylynne Myers, Ciara Palatano, Yinqing Pan, Kyle Paulsworth, Brittany Revels, Melissa Richter, Georgina Risell, Jennifer Ruffner, Thomas Ruser, Sarah Seeherman, Robert Sullivan, Chris Tremoglie, Mary Watson

Boothwyn:  Samantha Katch, Laura Meehan

Boyertown:  Samuel Ayoub, Deborah Callender, Theresa Dech, Hannah Gravinese, John Kline, Amanda Kulp, Corey Mason, Megan McGlinchey, Lisa Miller, Hailey Miller, Carlie Oswald, John Petrecz, Tori Weisel, Christopher Werner

Breinigsville:  Lindsay Jacobsen

Bridgeport:  Jean Abdelmesieh, Deanna Cantello, Stephen Corbin, Irving Galvan, Stephanie Giglio, Shaianne Granger, Patricia Hart, Tu Nguyen, Bridgett Nicolai, Lindsey Smith

Brooklyn, N.Y.:  Bryan Graves

Broomall:  Ji Lee

Bryn Mawr:  Bari Neifeld-Dick, Payalben Patel, Eliel Ytterberg

Cedars:  Sussan Saikali

Chalfont:  Andrew Biglin, Paul Choi, Thomas Heller, Rebecca Shigo, Jack Stalte

Cheltenham:  McIntosh Bazile, Peter Corbett, Nam Dangvy, Jenny Duong, Desiree Epps, Chelsea Greever, Thomas Hunt, Cody Kauffman, Steven Kiska, Ashley McGettigan, Andrew Migliore, Natalie Nelson, Alina Rodriguez, Andre Wright

Cherry Hill, N.J.:  Kate Cawley

Chester Springs:  Kalin Normoyle

Churchville:  Bonnie Block

Claymont, Del.:  Oji Bratcher

Coatesville:  Heather Anderson

Collegeville:  Antonio Aloia, Marina Blake, Kara Boggs, Tara Bracht, Nathan Broomall, Melissa Broughton, Catherine Callahan, Christopher Cappello, Theresa Carfagno, Julia Chung, Abby Cohen, Meredith Consono, Stephanie Dang, Rosemary DiYenno, Marcella Engro, Margret Fauls, Robert Fegan, Karina Felus, Weiling Feng, Patricia Fenske, Chelsea Flynn, Amy Fowler, Evan Galletta, Mark Greer, Allyson Hain, Evan Hundertmark, Kelsey Kilgour, Ashley Krieble, Lauren Lamont, Chrissyanne Lawson, Shiara Kaye Lopez, Shawn Lowry, Rahul Manoharan, Lisa Martin, Jakob Metzradt, Craig Miller, Cara Miller, Georgianna Mizell, Kevin Murphy, Paige Murray, Brandon Olearsky, Brigitte Ortega, Harley Pascavage, Shreya Patel, Caitlin Pedley, Megan Potoma, Brandon Pursell, Philip Radick, Moisei Scutaru, Roger Seibert, Sara Slinkman, Kyle Steinke, Anza Thomas, James Thomas, Lucas Triglia, Richard Trout, Tracy Ukaegbu, Natalie Watson, Aaron White, Kathleen Winkelman, Ashley Witcraft, Tasha Zahakos

Colmar:  Minsoo Chong, Brandon Griggs, Corwin Menefee, Amanda Paone, Molly Shapcott, Nichole Singer

Conshohocken:  Jessica Burdick, Courtney Cipar, Benjamin Delos Santos, Jonathan Drozd, Kelli Gould, Heather Jaramillo, Caroline Lopez, Katelyn Maksymyk, Ashley Morgan, Jenna Park, Michele Pelusi, Lisa Peterson, Krista Reilly, Julius Selfinger, Dana Snyder, Rachel Tether, Tyler Tucker

Coopersburg:  Heather Whitworth

Douglassville:  Victoria Cook, William Dolan, Alexandra Eckert, Stephanie Eckert, Patrick Hedgepeth, Robert Heimbach, Douglas Lamont, Karen Leonard, Dillon Leone, Amanda McNally, Kyle Moore, Nathan Prout, Mya Scheifley, Marianne Wright

Downingtown:  Charlotte Lawrence, Quinn Luciano

Doylestown:  Kenneth Stephon

Dresher:  William Brown, Tiffany Collins, Jennifer Cutler, Dillon Goldstein, Jenna Meyer, Margaret Park

Eagleville:  Perla Alarcon, Jessica Cherry, Marina Dimore, Marla Feder, Robin Fiorella, Ashley Hembrick, Alyson Horning, Shelley Johnson, Andrew Laroche, Joseph Martin, Patrick Owens, Alexa Peters, Jessica Roberts, Dana Roberts, Rebecca Schall, Peter Schlenker

East Greenville:  Jolyn Adam, Anna Brandt, Brendan Diehl, Sarah Keck, Nathanael Radcliff, Samantha Stewart, Nicole Waltenbaugh, Jeanette Welsh

East Norriton:  Viral Amin, Brian Condran, Marvin Craig, Philip Dorman, Morgan Heist, Jessica Jackson, Ryan Kelly, Suzette Leary, Junho Lim, Colleen McGann, Matthew Molnar, Christopher Nave, Danielle Pfender, Josephine Rugh, Tyrone Tate, Shylah Villafuerte-Gomban

Elkins Park:  William Bowman, Paul Cosgrove, Vellee Datts, Ryan Davis, Matthew Douglas, Alexander Flores, Quyntyn Gaston, Dorothy Gilliam, Henry Haynes, Christian Jean-Baptiste, Geun Jeon, Eitan Laurence, Niriel Laurence, Omolola Meshe, Ayanna Miller, Larysa Moskalets, Ian Noyes, Shardae Pennick, Ginevra Reiff, Gianna Ryder, Yesenia Sanchez, Diane Soto

Elverson:  Nicole Brodi, Zachary Young

Erdenheim:  Richard Ingersoll, Julia McIntyre

Exton:  Samantha Lopez

Flagler Beach, Fla.:  Shawn Haviland

Fleetwood:  Joseph Sweigart

Flourtown:  Aaron Hicks, Sarah Roman, Gabrielle Santangelo, Allison Walls

Forked River, N.J.:  Emily Guckin

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.:  Kedejah Prawl

Fort Washington:  Talya Delacasas, Brian Ego, Allison Ewen, Ann Fletcher, Matthew Kristire, Nathanael Plaster, Eric Rossi, Michelle Scarbrough, Caitlin Smith

Gilbertsville:  Kyler Brown, Robert Brown, Marion Bucci, Josh Davis, Matthew Detterline, Joseph Dick, Jeffery Ellwanger, Shane Ervin, Hether Fatal, Michael Fischer, Deborah Grater, April Groman, Angel Guerre-Chaley, Landon Kaufmann, Robert Kerekes, Melissa Missimer, Ricky Panicker, Alexa Parrilla, James Pederson, Samantha Pinto, Keith Place, Brian Richmond, Silvia Shambo, Maha Sonsino, Cory Sottanella, James Spiece, Megan Strickland, Katelyn Uhlig, Jacquelyn Velez, Mary Grace Wilson, Elizabeth Zaleski

Glenside:  Zachary Abel, Nicholas Acker, Simba Allen-Martin, Abby Aversa, James Ball, Matthew Bellinger, Sean Bradley, Aimee Brennan, Jordan Brnich, Angela Brown, Noah Cohen, Christian Coley, Kristopher Crossley, Jennifer Curran, Ashton Diggs, Laura Dougherty, Eli Ferris, Andrew Frederick, Anthony Frisco, Jennifer Garvin, Phoebe Gavula, Mary Griffenburg, Cecelia Guarini, Jessika Jessie, Brittany-Alannah King, Bong-In Koh, Cory Leech, Emily Linso, Mark Lynch, David McDermott, Kymberli Morrell, Aliyah Murray, Crystal Nieman, Zachary Oertel, Timothy Parisi, Stephanie Peel, Melissa Perozze, Damalie Pierre, Crystal Podrost, Christina Powers, Melanie Quick, Eoghan Quigg, Sherri Razaq-Thiers, Jason Rodriguez, Steven Rule, Laurel Sauer, Casey Sauer, Robert Scholly, Jaclyn Sheehan, Mee So, Mary Surdykowski, Jessica Tipson, Colin Walker, Denzel Warren, David Watts, Lauren Williams, Paul Willis

Grandview:  Lisa Edghill

Graterford:  Kevin Deangeles

Grayslake, Ill.:  Xindi Tang

Green Lane:  Christopher Keenan, Frank Keenan, Connor Marble, Rachael Radcliff, Dalton Reinford, Stephanie Sirak, Angelina Sirak, Evelyn Troxel, Tyler Wilz

Gulph Mills:  Paige Allen, Ryan Kabel

Gwynedd Valley:  Frederick Corner, Alexandra Haufler

Harleysville:  Elizabeth Bones, Tyler Burkle, Megan Cammarota, Vincent Casciello, Daniel Cornell, Michael Covel, Jessica DeGroot, Peyton Desanta, Kathleen Dolan, Antoinette Dowdy, Zachary Engle, Stacey Figueiredo, Rachel Frick, Emira Garanovic, Miranda Golden, Milagros Harpel, Christina Harris, Virginia Hoffman, Laura Huerta, Natalie Jarratt, Kaitlyn Kelley, Peter Kinuthia, Angelica Koffel, Jamie Kolb, Thomas Krajewski, Eva Kuykendall, Tyler Lamkins, Tonya LePera, Natasha Lepera, Kevin Lister, Bradley Masters, Nicholas Maurer, Gregory Mazza, Gregory Meinhardt, Jessica Miller, Hamdi Mohamed, Tonya Moye, Jenna Nase, Brianna Nase, John Orr, Tory Pavlichko, Klurasia Pelfrey, Jason Renshaw, Mitchell Schad, Matthew Schreffler, James Shields, Jennifer Solomon, Jack Tief, Davis Trinh, Tyla Van Tilburg, Christopher Wallace, Jackie Williams, Lei Zhang, Laura Zickefoose

Hatboro:  Jennifer A’harrah, Alexis Andersen, Sarah Anderson, Hailey Beattie, Tiffany Bernert, Susan Betron, Christopher Brundage, Alexander Calderwood, Ian Cassidy, Holly Christy, Linda Cioci, Anthony Cirillo, Giella Defrancesco, William Dixon, Michael Edwards, Cory Goodson, Jessica Habermehl, Thomas Hays, David Hood, Denise Isett, Gary Jones, Robert Kargher, Alexander Knox, Tyreek Magruder, Nicholas Malgieri, Seth Mansor, Elizabeth McConnell, Molly McPeak, Bret Murphy, Patrick Murphy, Edward Onimus, Michael Ostrander, Carissa Pohl, Kelly Prunkel, Alejandra Quintero, Christopher Reymer, Michael Ruggia, Jennifer Sanceciz, Jeff Schreiber, Nicholas Soltys, Laura Swan, Rachel Tashjian, Vitaliy Votchits, Emily Watkins, Jonathan Weaver, Jacob Weingarten, Frederic Zajac

Hatfield:  Nicole Albor, Arafat Ara, William Bachert, Leanna Bannon, Matthew Bell, Elizabeth Bevington, Moira Bresnahan, Md Chowdhury, Vincenzo Colella, Amber Doll, Ian Eisenhart, Albert Faymore, Tyler Feher, Sheba Funches, Loni Gadaleta, Samantha Guzman, Sierra Herb, Rhonda Herold, Daeik Hwang, Md Islam, Radiah Ismat, Taylor Jordan, Shannon Knauer, Rudy Koestel, Alyssa Miles, Timothy Miller, Melissa Miller, Faisal Mollick, Malachi Musick, Shohela Nasrin, Tony Nguyen, Christopher Odom, Rina Patel, Mirajkumar Patel, Vidisha Patel, Krupali Patel, Vikram Ratawa, Stephen Rombola, Remon Samy, Andrew Slavin, Christopher Supplee, Desiree’ Taggart, Lauren Thomas, Katherine Vogel, Jiayi Wang, Rebecca Wetzel, Eun-Hae Yang, Farad Zaman

Havertown:  Russell Casino

Horsham:  Sean Bellini, James Chun, Jeffrey Cole, Andrew Finney, Eric Foster, Domenick Garbarino, Diana Giammarco, Khayri Graves, Lee Greenberg, Danielle Greger, Christopher Haber, Patrick Haggerty, Nicole Hobbs, Theresa Hollerbach, James Kohler, Joshua Kozak, Sheila MacDonald, Victoria Marchak, Stephanie Matthews, Tom McDonald, Janice McGarrigle, Andrew McGinnis, Shahil Patel, Mary Plunkett, Amberlynn Rager, Thomas Roof, Evan Rostron, Stephen Ryan, Luke Schalki, Andrew Severns, Stephanie Sferco, Victoria Sirianni, Courtney Slensky, Robert Sterling, Melissa White, Maryellen Wunder

Huntingdon Valley:  Kevin Clark, Courtney Covelens, Lisa Cunningham, Ilona Diner, Kostyantyn Dyachenko, Lisa Giorla, Casey Hensley, Julianne Johnson, Irina Kogacheva, Lisa Malone, Nataliya Matkivska, Kasey McElvaney, Danielle Nicol, Oleg Romanyshyn, Samuel Smyth, Samantha Smyth, Mark Stoughton, Barbara Worek

Jamison:  Dana Donato

Jeffersonville:  Walter Bamber, Chet Brasberger, William Good, Julia Santoro

Jenkintown:  Kelli Dietrich, Patrick Donahue, Shannon Dougherty, Demier Dubois, Eun Hye Kim, Dianna McGarry, Piotr Romanowski, Sierra Schneck, Yan Wu

King of Prussia:  Noreen Ajaz, Thomas Bartman, Ana Buhezo, Jessica Clemente, Katelyn Cressman, Alex Dalasio, Joshua Differ, Michael Dominico, Michelle Durland, Kristin Fogleman, William Godshall, Fernando Gomez Salazar, Danielle Gray, Melissa Huynh, Aalaa Jandali, Jennifer Jewis, Reetu Kashinath, Kimberly Kauffman, Karen Kelleher, Hayme Mikael Morelos, Pablo Munoz, Lauren Nelson, Barbara Pizza, Chelsea Reiff, Danielle Robertson, Jessie Rooney, Brett Ross, David Rupp, Jinyeon Shin, Carly Speak, John Stalker, Margaret White

Kulpsville:  Mark Beer

Lafayette Hill:  Doris Aston, Miles Blatstein, Meghan Desante, Jeffrey Israel, Denise Moore, Tiare Morales, Emma Phillips, Melanie Schiel, Brandon Scott, Stephanie Stamler, Brittany Straff, Megan Troxel

Lansdale:  Anthony Anlas, Joseph Archutowski, Alexandra Arthur-Lowry, Lynda Benali, Edna Benavides, Nathan Beroff, Brian Black, Michael Blackburn, Annissa Boussaada, Christopher Bray, Elizabeth Buckham, Shanique Bucknor, Joseph Budd, George Bullon, Trisha Calhoun, Thomas Catagnus, Brian Chang, Abigail Chapin, Seongbin Cho, Sooyeon Choi, Jessie Choi, Jihye Chun, Joanne Coakley, Kimberly Coffland, Dominic Colangelo, Eric Dahl, Kyle D’Amore, Kellsie DeStefano, Eshrak Dewan, Hetal Doshi, Jenna Faccenda, Sarah Fequiere, Derek Foulke, Gina Fucinari, Devin Fulmore, Bryce Furman, Tabitha Geiger, Erika Gibson, Nicholas Gill, Zachary Goodwin, Nahkyma Graham, Ryan Groves, Teresa Gruber, Melissa Haines, Ruby Halpern, Danielle Harris, Nowrin Hassan, Nathan Hegel, Lucas Hinkle, Tara Hissner, Rachael Hoffmann, Annelysse Hull, Nicholas Hussey, Minjoo Hwang, Sung Hyun Joung, Drew Keller, Matthew Kelly, Matthew Kelvy, Courtney Kern, Morgan Killian-Moseley, Michelle Kim, Nayoung Kim, Myung-Gun Kim, Richard Kincade, Courtney Kracht, Emilee Kriebel, Leidy Krout, Peter Krzemienski, Daniel Le, Jennifer Lieu, Serenity Macaluso, Daisy Mackey, Megan MacWilliams, Ericka Makaron, Bethany Malamut, Megann Mallon, Ashley Marks, Cinthya Marquez-Lobos, Nyia McEntyre, Khalida Menguellati, Stephanie Miller, Andrew Mills, Eric Mitchell, Anthony Mojica, Alison Moore, Kacie Moore, Stephenie Moore, Allison Moreland, Jeremy Moser, Lexi Muenzel, Brian Murphy, Mohammad Mustafa, William Nam, Alec Nelson, Daniel Nguyen, Matthew Nitchke, Ashishkumar Padaliya, Xiomara Palacios Romero, Karan Parekh, Juhyun Park, Dhara Patel, Janine Peca, Trevor Peck, Sidney Pennington, Robert Perilli, Kyle Phillips, Morgan Pickersgill, Devin Pittman, Kassandra Qawasmy, Patricia Quinn, Brandon Reed, Daniel Riley, Lasasha Rios, Lissy Rios, Lorraine Sacro, Katherine Scott, Scott Shea, Ashley Sheely, Brooke Shockley, Eric Shumaker, Chanyce Smalls, Ashley Smith, Rebecca Stevens, Sarah Strauss, Negar Sultana, Brianna Suppi, Sade Swint, Keirsten Trigone, Nicole Troy, Ashley Turner, Nahim Ullah, Regina Vanish, Annie Vartanian, Mher Vartanian, Katherine Wagner, George Weaver, Geren Weaver, Steven Wepryk, Hannah Whitby, Valerie White, Briana Williams, Kyle Williamson, Anne Winslow, Colleen Wolkey, Larry Wood, Chao Yuan, Tyler Zubyk

Lansdowne:  Quanda Quarles-Brinson

Laureldale:  Stefanie Toole

Laverock:  Laura Franklin

Lederach:  Emily Broschart

Levittown:  Todd Carpenter

Lewisburg:  Gemma Dugan

Limerick:  David Acquaviva, Stephanie Bentz, Brittany Berry, Natasha Griffin, Rachel Katein, Allison McGrath, Valerie Merdinger, Ijeoma Okere, Gretchen Pavone, Marissa Raimondi, Brittany Servais, Katelyn Simpson

Line Lexington:  Kirstie Todisco

Linfield:  Suzanne Lightcap

Macungie:  Jennifer King, Joseph Skrovanek

Maple Glen:  Maura Duggan, Danielle Moulton, Christopher Petras, Felicia Segan, Brendan Woods, Olivia Yu

Mechanicsville:  Donna Louie

Melrose Park:  Barrese Amos, Mi Htaw

Merion:  Malika Abdurakhmanova

Merion Station:  Yirmiyohu Bauminger, Margaret Meyers

Mont Clare:  Arlene Calisterio, Dana Kochmer, Paul Sidhu

Morgantown:  Sarah Roberts, Kelsey Showalter

Mount Penn:  Rebecca Garcia

Newtown Square:  Tristan Gretz

New York, N.Y.:  Hyung-Jin Jeon

Norristown:  Ana Aguilar, Kathleen Bacon, Samantha Barnaik, Margaret Bean, Sabrina Blount, Erin Brindisi, Ciara Brown, Nafeesah Brown, Eda Calboru, Angela Cavaliere, Brett Cole, Janese Cook, Joy Corley, Tiffany Cosby-Tunstall, Thomas Costello, Vanessa Cruz, Abay Dauletiyarov, Elizabeth DeAntonio, Nicholas Disiro, Deborah Dow, Brianne Early, Ryan Ede, Ofonime Ekpe, Ines Espinosa, Shanita Fields, Blossom Forbes, Jocelyn Fox, Kelly Ann Fricker-Wilkins, Becky Fritz, Michael Gallagher, Sean Gallagher, Kynisha Gary, Helga Giddens, Luis Gonzaga, Dysheed Goodson, Natalie Gradwell, Brian Graham, Stacey Greaves, Kristin Hasselman, Matthew Hawkins, Carol Hedgepeth-Avery, Christopher Heidel, Katelin Hicks, Jodi Hillsinger, Elizabeth Holleger, Lastasha Jackson, Aignei Jamison, James Johnson, Jonathan Jones, Raya Jones, Brittany Jones, Christopher Jorden, Ajwad Kamal, Kyle Kercher, Jason Kilmartin, Chelsea Kopcik, Eugene Lafferty, Cordelia Lampkin, Dansel Landingin, Christina Lawler, Philip Leboutillier, Bogdan Loboda, Steven Maier, Ryan Mancini, Brien Mann, Ericberto Mariscal, Victor Martinez Morales, Shawn McKeever, Ryan McKelvy, Alyssa Melle- Fritz, Ashley Mitchell, Caroline Moman, Murray Monastero, Ryan Moore, Reily Moran, Tara O’Brien, Vivian Odafi, Julio Ollarvia, Cana Oral, Steven Ostrander, Kinshu Patel, Robert Qualls, Laura Ranieri, Jason Rhodes, Ronald Rivera, Christina Rizzardi, Danielle Robinson, Roxie Rogers, Timothy Rosenberger, Kyle Sakamoto, Elizabeth Sanchez, Christopher Santori, Charles Sardo, Joseph Seville, Ardian Shala, Brian Shells, Brittany Spalding, Kadian Spence, Michael Spigner, Nicole Svetz, Marcella Svetz, Brian Swartwood, Ioana Swesey, Eric Sylvester, Rosa Tancredi, Tabitha Thompson, Ashley Titus, Tyrone Turner, Luke Vanaller, Cristobal Vega, Kwame Vinson, Keyanna Vose, Robert Walsh, Laura Williams, Courtney Williams, Jennifer Wismer, Robert Woodson, Mindy Yoon, Brian Ziff

North Wales:  Barbara Murtha, Christopher Hill, Kathryne Trumbore, Kevin Smith, Nathan Rockstroh, Antwanette Patterson, Christopher Popolizio, Michael Flagler, Nathan Lottes, Michael Stokes, Andrea Nothwehr, Tyler Jushchyshyn, Teresa Greisemer, Joshua Jago, Suzanne Krause, Nicole Baruffi, Emily Cho, Christopher Boco, Claudia Medina, Bhumika Pansuriya, Jennifer Bell, Michael Okino, John Healy, Heather Maloney, Songyee Han, Michael Gray, Laura Dimauro, Jessica Gross, Heather Burdsall, Vincent Buccafuri, Allison Dasch, Yanhui Li, Rebecca Cronin, Branden Ferreira, Kimberley Crouthamel-Smith, Egzona Rexha, Catherine Quinn, Antony Vong, Michael Minichini, Hae Lee, Corinne Menches, Robert Hoffner, Dhavalkumar Patel, Jae Kim, Andrew Ferreira, Margaret Crush, MacKenzie Mazak, Mallory Durrick, Victoria Hittle, Steven Park, Kimberly Willett, Dhruv Kathiriya

Oaks:  Jacquelyn Crabtree, Dietrich Nitsch

Oley:  Christine Egolf

Oreland:  Jaime Borts, Elizabeth Hekking, Elizabeth Holmquist, Sean McCarthy, Matthew Purnell

Palm:  Jake Avery, Priscilla Waltenbaugh

Penndel:  Edward Paone

Pennsburg:  Saabira Alexander, Sandra Benner, Michaela Buckwalter, Taylour Catarious, Lacee Dierolf, Kristina Garis, Elisabeth Huot, Caitlyn Knight, Jaimie Marko, Jose Marrero, David Moses, Weston Moyer, Tristan Perry, Stephanie Sanfelice, Sabrina Smith, Rachael Wooley

Perkasie:  Sandra Deiley, Juliet Kocieda, Timothy Schneider, Cara Snider

Perkiomenville:  Susanne Antonio, Aimee Currier, Caleb Edwards, Keenan Gruver, Caitlyn Hoffman, Kyra Moyer, Sarah Murray, Leslie Rynhart

Philadelphia:  Shay Argaman, Faith Armstrong, Ashley Ball, William Barr, Sharney Battle, Antoinette Buchanan, Javon Campbell, Sang Chung, Lauren Cimini, Ekco Clayton, Deborah Coleman, Zachary Collier, Robert Cruz, Theresa Devita, Giselle Dolloway, Gregory Feldman, Kyle Gary, Prisco Giannasca, James Goetzenberger, Clarc Guerrier, Morgan Hinkle, Davide Horn, Tedra Ishmael, Joshua Jenkins, Frank Kobryn, Daniel Latorre, Natosha Lewis, Starletta Lumpkin, Alexa Malizia, Dustin Markle, Moises Mateus, Kelly McCleery, Elizabeth Mencel, Aisha Mickeals, Nadirah Muhammad, Darryl Murrille, Glenda Neal, Mary Nelson, Irene O’Connell, Patindiba Ouedraogo, Erica Palmer, Junpil Pang, Shivani Patel, Jessica Perino, Marcus Pleasant, Luis Ramirez, Frances Rausch, Muattar Ruzieva, Daisy Sampson, Sini Samuel, Lisa Simmons, Roosevelt Smallwood, Andrew Smith, Krystian Superville, Philip Sutton, Marshall Thomas, Thomas Thorpe, Charles Tomasello, Keirsten Volpe, Lynnee Wakefield-Hightower, Katherine Walters, Shakirah Waters, Markita White, Whitney Williams

Phoenixville:  Anastasia Adams, Kingsley Appiah, Ashley Bengough, Roy Bickhart, Michael Braun, Brandon Carmichael, Marissa Coulter, Olivia Farrell, Kathleen Ferrara, Dillon Fina, Amanda Force, Jolene Gaus, Jesus Govea, Hayden Hamilton, Jennifer Heppler, Bradley Hritz, Troy Johnson, Heather Kelly, Natalya Martin, Matthew Modica, David Morine, Delores Norris, Harshkumar Patel, Gregory Pinter, Stephen Recchilongo, Mark Robinson, Daniel Rodgers, Yolanda Rosas, Katherine Royer, Nicholas Salamone, Jessica Sbarbaro, Patrick Sheldon, Jared Smola, Douglas Syrylo, Corinna Tomline, Basil Vlachos, Susan Von Mechow, Brittney Walters, Mary Watson, Janay Winston, Kaley Wohlgemuth, Stephen Yoder

Plymouth Meeting:  Diane Arnone, Rachel Beale, Rachael Becht, Allison Berger, Michael Denczi, Jeremiah Garcia, Genevieve Greco, Brianna Johnson, Karen Klaus, Melissa Krosky, Virginia Murray, Anna Marie Pierce, Carol Sendecki, Thomas Sherkness, Dawit Sisay, Antonia Soto, Matthew Waldman, Miranda Wenhold, Daniel Wilson, Robin Yeck

Pottstown:  Aneesah Ali-Lee, Laura Amoroso, Ryan Andrien, Lee Barkasi, Kendra Barkasi, Megan Bealer, Tina Betts, Erica Boardley, Francis Bohn, Ashley Boyd, Michael Bradley, David Brady, Daniel Brady, Brian Brown, Sarah Calamia, Michael Carbo, Bryce Carter, Jennifer Catagnus, Travis Chapa, Christie Christ, Carolyn Clark, Sherelle Clemons, Kirstin Collier, Desiree Colon, Anthony Cordaro, Danielle Czekaj, Amanda Demarco, Christopher Dissin, Alexandra Eanes, Mohamed Elmofty, Michael Erkert, Raymond Figueroa, Tiffany Flores, Heidi Foraker, Clifton Ford, Felicia Garis, Elizabeth Glaeser, Julie Gregory, Jasha Habekost, Christine Haines, George Haizer, Rachael Harpster, Skyler Harris, Michael Harsh, Lisa Herb, Mark Herbst, Tricia Hewitt, Amy Hinmon, Amanda Hipple, Sarah Hipple, Stephine Hoch, Elizabeth Hough, Tiffany Hoyt, Kyle Hudick, Olivia Hughes, Desiree Humes, Gina Hunte, Megan Hydutsky, Brian Iezzi, Hannah Irvin, Monica Isom, Josh Jimenez, Jeanette Jones, Brittany Jordan, Shasean Kellman, Christina Kelly, Michele Kime, Christopher Legerton, Susan Lehman, Nicole Leininger, Erika Lesh, Dina Makoid, Diana Martin, Alexandra Mather, Amy Matta, Trevor Meade, Joshua Montague, Jonathan Mullen, Erin Nafziger, Shari Nelson, Roy Noel, Chinelo Onuora, Esra Ozdemir, Nicholas Paden, Sean Pence, Michael Peterman, Beatrice Pierre, Shannon Ploshay, Vanessa Puco, Jennifer Pursell, Amber Quinter, Brooke Rafalowski, Susan Ratkiewicz, Theresa Rayner, Nicole Rice, Meredith Richard, Narissa Rohrbach, Jessica Rolek, Justin Rose, Mark Rumler, Thornton Satterwhite, Jenna Saylor, Zachary Schadler, Shane Schmidt, Francis Schuman, Brittany Sharma, Thomas Sjostrom, Latroya Slaughter, Tara Smith, Bonnie Stahl, Amelia Stockman, Emily Summers, Axel Swanson, Christina Taraborelli, Anthony Tartaglia, Everett Trowers, Grace Trump, Lauren Unruh, Gregory Vazquez, Bryan Velez Rodriguez, Christopher Venezia, Kali Wade, Brandon Warren, Juliana Washko, Karen Weil, Henry White, Rebecca Whorley, Janeka Wiggins, Kara Younkin, Traci Zammetti, Melinda Zohe

Quakertown:  Muyiwa Adedeji, Sean Gorni, Joanne Jones, Taylor Jones, Kevin Matthews, Nicole Rexroad, Amanda Strasburg, Katie Trauger

Raleigh, N.C.:  Michael Mann

Reading:  Jeremy Lowery, Amanda Smith, Jordan Turner

Red Hill:  Jessica Chapman, Samantha Leonard, Rebecca Martin, Kristina Schaeffer

Rockledge:  Nicole Cosenza

Roslyn:  Adi Avrahami, Tyler Dittmar, Timothy Heid, Jennifer Miller, Denise Nicholson, Edward Schnitzel, Madison Small, Andrew Spengler, Angela Tate, Victoria Templeton

Royersford:  Claire Carroll, Courtney Cook, Aaron Detwiler, Jennifer Elliot, Alyssa Fiorentino, Danielle Gervais, Jan Andre Jesudason, Valerie Katein, Adam Kunkle, Christina Luca, Eric Marble, Michael Mazoue, Rachelle McCollum, Justin Miller, Alaina Paoloca, Jennifer Perez, Tyler Perez, Wasana Phukhao, Randy Rahn, Laura Roberts, Chrystie Smith, Michele Taluc-Chance, Eric Teufel, Alyssa Turner, Rose Mariale Van Hulst, Ronald Walters, Emily Ward, Melissa Wasko, Rachel Watts, Danielle Wosczyna

Rydal:  Jeffrey Guevara

Sanatoga:  Lauren Antenucci, Kendra Houck, Rachel Letting, Jaimee Tyson

Schenksville:  Daniel Renninger

Schwenksville:  Kelly Aiken, Jamie Banion, Justin Bridgers, Trina Curry, Melissa D’Abbene, Mariah D’Abbene, Jessica Flatley, Nicholas Forgette, Maria Gallagher, Danielle Gamon, Daniel Good, Kenneth Guzzardo, Stephanie Heacock, Kirsten Heinley, David Long, Bobbi McGonigle, Caitlin McKissic, Caitlin Moser, Laura Musso, Kaylah Napolitan, Rachael Pritchard, Caitlin Pritchard, Chanel Richie, Melissa Rufe, Derek Rumsey, Amy Silvas, S. Todd Smith, Cameron Tavares, Paul Thomas, Daniel Walters

Sellersville:  Azlyn Beck, Donna Gastner, Charles Logan, Dominick Pytel

Sharon Hill:  Brandon Bard

Sicklerville, N.J.:  Imelda Jowers

Skippack:  Natalia Aresco, Kelsey Dowling

Souderton:  V. Armato, Derick Brunk, Christian Colella, Alexis Colon, Zachary Evans, Ryan Fluck, Makenzie Galinski, Silvia Gonzalez, Ashley Gunn, Jennifer Hange, Tracey Harrison, Melissa Harvey, Ryan Hendricks, Scott Higgins, Dionna Kemp, Stephanie Kozempel, Stephanie Lopez, Logan McCurry, Cesar Morales, Quang Nguyen, Kevin Nguyen, Patrick O’Neil, Carly Plawa, Rachel Sanders, Trisha Smith, Dennis Stone, Corry Throop, Iris Zavala

Spring City:  Roseanne Ashenfelder, Ryan Beaudoin, Ryan Borzelleca, Jordan Buttz, Gina Cellucci, Jessica Diguiseppe, Ryan Fields, Richard Heverly, Rebecca Hoffman, Kelly Lepore, Sarah Santangelo, Jacob Tucker, William Washington, John Weber

Stowe:  Karen Ciaciak, Benjamin Greiss, Julia Jackson, Brittany Kirlin, Kyrie Mitz, Sheramy Moser, Ashley Murray, Madeline O’Brien, Shaana Ramseur, Cassandra Scott, Anthony Viselli

Swedesburg:  Rachel Freeland, Michelle Haiduck

Telford:  Jordan Bartos, Katie Childs, Chanel Cottman, Christopher Donahue, Leslie Dulin, Apryl Eckert, Robin Gladwell, Rene Gonzalez, Jami Gross, Joseph Gruver, Julie Gurgick, Laurel Husk, Daniel Isaak, Brittni Kenter, Andrea Lorenz, Jaime Maurer, Christopher Miller, Jonathan Moyer, Payal Patel, Nicholas Peachey, Alyson Primavera, Phylisha Ravenell, Ryan Richardson, Alexander Robinson, Justine Sammons, Jamie Samuels, Suzanne Sprouse, Hyunjeong Yang

Trappe:  Kimberly Acosta, Amanda Beyer, Danielle Coletta, John Deisher, Megan Gordon, Andrea Kauffman, Morgan Sauermann, Jonathan Schmidt

Trooper:  Mollie Hayes, Siobhan McCaffery, Nicole Printz, Heather Young

Upper Darby:  David Berhanu, Christian Shelley

Warminster:  Raymond Gray, Andrew Sexton

Warrington:  Joy Eisenhardt, Chris Frank, David Thom

Wayne:  Kristen Born, Kelly McKee, Luca Merone

West Chester:  Amy Siter

West Conshohocken:  Tanya Blair, Kathleen Boccella, Kathleen Bosco, Ashley Cocking, Elizabeth Waddell

West Norriton:  Angel Garrett-Robinson

Whitefish Bay, Wis.:  Amy Lehman

Willow Grove:  Tanisha Anderson, Aisha Anleen Boursiquot, Colin Campana, Jacqueline Corso, Meghan Doheny, John Dugan, Nancy Durchsprung, Catherine Eike, Kenneth Hall, Brittany Lachman, Mark Lanorio, Nicholas Largist, Nicholas March, Patricia McDermott, Brittany McGinly, Andrea McLee, Tracey Melendez, Gregory Monte, Alyssa Monte, Ashleigh Morris, Ryan Nakonieczny, Valerie Riling, Brian Ruby, Bridget Sayland, Matthew Shetzline, Lauren Smith, Keo Thivarat, Margaret Thompson, Anjelica Trusty, Daniel Tucker, Tara Waddell, Alexandra Woytowicz

Woolwich Township, N.J.:  Rebecca Laughlin

Worcester:  Elizabeth Abiaad, Theodore Bonamico

Woxall:  Ashlie Eppley

Wyncote:  Nikita Clayton, Nedelyne Desravines, Stephanie Giudice, Nyeem Haynes

Wyndmoor:  Neelam Asif, Nelson Howard, Erica Michael, Kara Secouler, Jamin Stewart

Wynnewood:  Serenity Lopez, Camila Romero Dos Santos

Yardley:  Hina Malik

Zieglerville:  Daniel Andre, Laurie Gibbons

Montgomery County Community College To Host Tri-County Concerts Association’s 73rd Annual Youth Festival Concert – June 6‏

Blue Bell, Pa.— Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) will host the Tri-County Concerts Association’s 73rd Annual Youth Festival Concert on Saturday, June 6, at 7 p.m. in the Science Center Theater, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell.  Tickets cost $10 for general admission; students and children are free.

The Tri-County Concerts Youth Festival is one of the area’s most prestigious competitions for aspiring young classical musicians living in Chester, Delaware, and Montgomery counties.  Since 1943, the festival has been a stepping-stone to achievement for many emerging young artists, several of whom are now current and retired members of the Philadelphia Orchestra. MCCC is proud to host the concert each year featuring these talented students.

This year, they will perform works by Beethoven, Chopin, Dvorak, Prokofiev, and Elgar, among others.

Many Montgomery County students won top prizes in this year’s Tri-County Youth Festival and will perform at the concert.

First place awards were presented to:  harpist Michael Turner of Phoenixville, a seventh grader at The Wyndcroft School, in the Junior Musica Diversa Division; violinist Ethan Frankel of Royersford, an eighth grader at Spring-Ford Middle School, in the Junior Strings Division; and clarinetist Jack Zhang of Blue Bell, a senior of at Wissahickon High School, in the Senior Winds Division.

Second place awards were presented to: pianist Connie Jiang of Harleysville, an eighth grade student at Pennfield Middle School, in the Junior Piano Division; oboist Nina Cheng of Ambler, a junior at Upper Dublin High School, in the Senior Winds Division.

Additionally, the Dolce String Quartet with violinist Rachel Sigler of Gilbertsville, who is home-schooled, violinist Bryn Borzillo and violist Emily Adams of Royersford, who both attend Spring-Ford 5-6 Center, and cellist Sarah Lesher of Telford, a seventh grader who attends Indian Crest Middle School, won second place in the Senior Ensemble Division.

Several other Montgomery County students won Honorable Mention at the auditions. In the Senior Ensemble Division, La Chasse Quartet with violinists Stephanie Ko and Julia Povlow, violist Madeline Herman, and cellist Mark Egan placed. Ko, Povlow and Egan attend Methacton High School, and Herman attends Spring-Ford High School.

In the Senior Strings Division, cellist Nina Chae-Gordon, a freshman at Saint Joseph’s Academy, and violinist Fiyi Adebekun, a freshman at Pennfield Middle School placed. In the Junior Strings Division, violinist Jolade Adebekun, an eighth grade student at Pennfield Middle School placed.

For further information about the concert, contact Eleanor James at 610-986-3555 or tricountyyouthfestival@gmail.com or visit www.tricountyconcerts.org. For more information about Montgomery County Community College, visit www.mc3.edu/livelyarts or call 215-641-6518.

Carbon Monoxide Sends 8 To Hospital In Norristown

NORRISTOWN, PA – Carbon monoxide emissions on the 100 block of West Airy Street in Norristown sent eight people to the hospital late Saturday night.

Crews were summoned to 156 W. Airy St. for a medical call around 11 p.m. Saturday, according to Norristown Fire Chief Tom O’Donnell

“There was a subject vomiting and not feeling well,” he said. “When they got there they immediately detected a generator running in the basement and called the Norristown Fire Department.”

A systematic house by house search was conducted for any other victims due to the extremely high levels of carbon monoxide in the home, O’Donnell said.

Read more:

http://www.timesherald.com/general-news/20150524/carbon-monoxide-sends-8-to-hospital-in-norristown

Flute Haven Mini 2015 Saturday June 13

 

 

Flute Haven Mini offers a day of Native Flute workshops, a flute circle, classes, and performances, and (most enjoyably) music-making and jamming.

At Flute Haven you can:

  • ClintGoss_Fujara1_lgraise your level of flute playing,
  • learn to play with  percussion, guitar, and piano,
  • dive into performing,
  • expand your flute playing into new genres,

Flute Haven is for people of all levels of musical experience – including beginners and experienced players. The amount of time you have played Native flutes is not important – only your desire to explore and expand your musicality.

 

Optional Friday night wine & cheese jam & reception 6:30pm – 8:30pm

 

Flutehaven Staff

Clint Goss, Eric and Lynn Miller, Ron Kravitz, Frank Henninger, Ron Volkman, Vera Shanov

9:30-12:30  Workshops * 12:30-1:30  Lunch * 2-5pm  Flute Circle

6:30-8:30 Outdoor Concert Stage Performance and Flute Facilitation

 

REGISTER HERE

Summer “Soul-stice”

  Expressive Arts workshop

Sue Mistretta and Lynn Miller
Saturday June 20th 10am – 5pm   

Summer Solstice is the longest day of the year, providing us with the most Light of any day. It also happens to be the day when the shortest shadow is found. Using this as a metaphor for our personal and spiritual growth journey, we will create a day of celebration and purification. Using expressive arts, we will explore our soul longings through painting, sound and movement. We will make this Soul-stice an opportunity to let go of the “old story” we each carry in our lives…even if just for a moment. Only when we let go, are we open to possibilities that exist in our lives. We will shed light on the most meaningful parts of our lives and give these parts of us a voice.

Cost for the workshop is $100 and includes lunch and all workshop materials.

Early bird special – $90 if you sign up before June 6th!

 

Additional information and registration:

Music for People’s,  Adventures in Improvisation

Join Our Musical Community

Find your authentic sound, explore your music

Lynn Miller, Ron Kravitz, Mary Knysh and Jim Oshinsky will guide you through singing, drumming, and instrument playing with MFP improvisational structures.
All styles, instruments and levels of experience welcomed.

 

Immaculata University, Malvern, PA

 June 26-28, 2015

Special tuition rate for first timers ($199 full weekend, $99 Saturday only)

Additional information and registration:

Citizens Action Committee For Pottstown Schedules Another Public Meeting With Montco District Attorney’s Office

Another meeting with Assistant D.A.’s Kevin Steele and Jason Whalley is set up for June 1st, Pottstown Borough Hall, 100 E. High Street, 3rd floor at 7PM

THE LAST TURN OUT WAS FANTASTIC.  LET’S MAKE IT HAPPEN AGAIN.

Hopefully we will have another great turnout with an active audience.

I would really like to focus in on additional things that the DA/PPD can be doing to help the residents with their efforts.

• A willingness to pursue property forfeiture (landlords renting to drug dealers and other criminals in Pottstown)

• A standardized form for recording and reporting suspicious/criminal activity if there are any other items that you are aware of or that any people that you have been speaking to think we should be pushing for, please comment or message us.

This is a form that we think could be a good choice for Pottstown. When details matter there needs to be a good reporting method for crime.

http://www.accesskansas.org/…/Is%20That%20House%20a%20Drug%…

Which Philly-Area Municipalities Are Growing The Fastest?

Municipalities in Chester and Montgomery counties saw the biggest growth last year, while just four places in Camden County – including Camden City – added any residents at all.

That’s according to new Census Bureau data, released Thursday, that shows population gains and losses in communities across the country for the one-year period ending in July 2014.

Population figures for counties – including Philadelphia, which saw its population grow 0.27 percent to 1,560,297 residents during that time – were released earlier this spring.

The new data set lets every town, from the smallest boroughs to the largest cities, see how many residents it gained or lost.

Read more at http://www.philly.com/philly/news/20150522_Which_Philly-area_municipalities_are_growing_the_fastest_.html#CHc0iHBrbYeXs16r.99

Officials Hold Ribbon Cutting Ceremony In Norristown For 24 Townhouses At Arbor Mews

NORRISTOWN, PA – The ribbon-cutting ceremony was a casual affair at the 24-unit Arbor Mews townhouse project Thursday on DeKalb Street.

Nine of the 24 townhouses have been sold and two more are under deposit, said Sarah Peck, the president of Progressive Housing Ventures.

“We will have purchase settlements twice a week from mid-May to mid-June with the homeowners moving in shortly after that. Seven of the buyers are first-time homebuyers and four qualified for at least one grant to help with the townhouse purchase.”

Construction for the overall project is expected to be complete in late fall or early next year.

Read more:

http://www.timesherald.com/general-news/20150514/officials-hold-ribbon-cutting-ceremony-in-norristown-for-24-townhouses-at-arbor-mews

MCCC, Hay Group Present Emotional Intelligence Workshop

Blue Bell, Pa.— Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) Center for Workforce Development is partnering with the Hay Group to offer an Emotional and Social Competence Inventory (ESCI) Workshop on Thursday, June 25. The workshop runs from 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m. at MCCC’s Central Campus, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell. The cost is $495, which includes continental breakfast and light lunch networking opportunities. Space is limited to 25 participants. For information and to register, visit mc3.edu/ei.

According to Hay Group research, emotional intelligence is twice as important as cognitive abilities in predicting outstanding employee performance. Once an individual is made aware of his or her abilities and limitations, one can increase his or her emotional and social intelligence by following a step-by-step process and personal development plan, which participants in the ESCI workshop will receive.

Once registered, participants will receive a link to complete an online 360 assessment, which must be done by June 14. At the workshop, participants will receive personalized, confidential assessment reports.

The ESCI Workshop is designed to equip leaders and managers with the skills necessary for them to become effective, emotionally intelligent leaders. Participants will gain new understanding of themselves, as well as increased confidence in their ability to work with others. Content is based on the work of psychologist Daniel Goleman, a pioneer in the study of emotional intelligence, and combines 60 years of Hay Group research that links leadership behaviors with business results.

William Tredwell, in partnership with psychologist and author Daniel Goleman, has helped develop Hay Group’s Emotional Intelligence assessment tools, and will lead the June 25 workshop at MCCC. Tredwell has also trained more than 1,000 practitioners to use the tools in their organizations. He has worked with clients in a wide variety of industries in all parts of the world.

To learn more, visit http://www.mc3.edu/ei, call 215-461-1127 or 215-641-6374, or email ASereni@mc3.edu.

Conshohocken AMBUCS’ Ninth Annual Restaurant Rally Set For May 17

CONSHOHOCKEN, PA – According to one French proverb, “A good meal ought to begin with hunger.”

Conshohocken Restaurant Rally organizer Vince Flocco isn’t about to try one-upping the French when it comes to matters of cuisine. But Flocco would add this for food-lovers who plan to participate in Conshohocken AMBUCS’ ninth annual Restaurant Rally Sunday, May 17 from noon to 4:30 p.m.:

“You really have to pace yourself. You’re not getting a full meal at these restaurants, but when you have 20 or so offering a very generous taste, it’s a substantial amount of food by the time the day ends. People can always use the shuttle buses (provided as part of the Rally) to get from restaurant to restaurant. But, maybe, it’s best to just walk it off.”

Walk or ride, no one leaves hungry. Restaurant Rally tickets are $60, and you’d be hard-pressed to find more bang for your buck.

Read more:

http://www.timesherald.com/lifestyle/20150512/conshohocken-ambucs-ninth-annual-restaurant-rally-set-for-may-17

MCCC Phi Theta Kappa Chapters Earn National Accolades

Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.— Montgomery County Community College’s Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) chapters have achieved the distinction of Five Star Status this spring during the organization’s annual convention in San Antonio, Texas on April 16-18.

Alpha Kappa Zeta, based at the Central Campus in Blue Bell, and Beta Tau Lambda, based at the West Campus in Pottstown, both earned the highest level of recognition by progressing through PTK’s Five Star Chapter Development Plan.

As part of the plan, PTK chapter officers must develop and execute a business plan that optimizes the benefits and programs offered by their chapter while furthering the mission of Phi Theta Kappa nationally.  Incorporated into the program are basic chapter administration, regional activities, an international service program, an honors study topic, Hallmark Awards, international activities and a college project.

In addition to achieving Five Star Status, Beta Tau Lambda (Pottstown) was named a Middle States Region Gold Chapter for increasing student membership and engagement over the past year.

Phi Theta Kappa is an international honor society whose purpose is to recognize and encourage scholarship among students attending two-year colleges. To be eligible for membership, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or above and must have completed at least 12 credits.

MCCC’s PTK chapters operate through the College’s Office of Student Leadership and Involvement.