MCCC Students Inducted Into Phi Theta Kappa Honors Society‏

Blue Bell/Pottstown PA —A total of 193 students were inducted into Montgomery County Community College’s (MCCC) Alpha Kappa Zeta (Central Campus) and Beta Tau Lambda (West Campus) chapters of Phi Theta Kappa (PTK), the international honor society of two-year colleges, during the spring 2016 semester.  To be eligible for PTK membership, students must maintain a grade point average (GPA) of at least 3.5 and must have completed at least 12 credits.

The spring 2016 inductees are listed below by area of residence:

Abington: Catherine Bray, Kevin Cruz, Kimberly Garcia, Hudson Marsh

Ambler: Evelin James, Richard Lavrence-Mrvar, Megan Moyer, Melody Rolon

Ardmore: Richard Gallagher

Barto: Julie Howell

Bensalem: Megan McLaughlin

Birchrunville: Keenan McCormick

Birdsboro: Kaitlin Eichenberg

Blue Bell: Sarah Carminati, Eun Kyoung Han

Bridgeport: Sonja Kline

Chesterbrook: Joseph Haas

Collegeville: Rebekah Bondi, Emily Cosmi, Lauren Grevera, Rachel Krantz, Anna Poet, Julie Scott, Michael Topham, Catherine Urbanski, Nicole Viola, Stephanie Yovish

Douglassville: Lorenzo Giotti, Jessica Toth

Dresher: Adam Wasserman

East Greenville: Daniel Franklin, Deborah Stannard

East Norriton: Katherine Bampfield, Kristy Druding, Nichole Romano

Elkins Park: Marin Harwood, Dylan Joyce, Jeanette Nestor, Ryan Seifert, Katelyn Tausendfreundt

Erdenheim: Gabriella Vasquez

Fort Washington: Jonathan Basta, Michela Mennella

Gilbertsville: Zachary Dick, Bridget Rapp, Joshua Urbach, Charles Vitabile

Glenside: Elisabeth Cripps, Brian Gilbert, Anita Marie Kruse

Harleysville: Dimitri Coachi, Marissa Gleason, Ansley Martin, Madalyn Reed, Edbert Ruliff, Brianna Vandegrift

Hatboro: Kelsey Holm, Jennifer Jacker

Hatfield: Carlos Depaz, James Heim, Ashley Leahy, Andre Martin, Emily Seiler, Janeel Solanki, Kathryn Sovocool, Kelly Tran

Horsham: Kathleen McGrogan, Aaron Murphy, Avery Romanoli

Huntingdon Valley: Timothy Terrizzi

Jenkintown: John Collins

King of Prussia: Matthew Bickerdyke, Spencer Edelman, Laura Franco, Aastha Gurung, Bao Nguyen, Laura Persofsky, Grant Smith

Lansdale: Ian Christensen, Jonathan Dimascio, Tara Eisenhart, Mark Halberstadt, Marie McGrath, Michael McLaughlin, Ronnie Ann Moshinsky, Francheska Pauline Reyes, Mikaela Rottina, Natasha Scott, John Sprouse, Jenna Tieu, Bryana Whyte, Chaksa Williams, Jingxu Zhu, Jingxu Zhu

Mont Clare: Noah Cittadino

Montgomeryville: Elizabeth Flagler, Jake Flagler

Narberth: Lisa Mills

Norristown: Brianna Devenny, Maria Flores Chavez, Emma Hagel, Ryan Hamilton, Gilbert Martinelli, Monica McGuire, Dmitry Vereykin

North Wales: Marissa Boorse, John Bucci, Alicia Eglin, Samantha Hencken, Olivia Nowinski, Justin Soderberg

Oreland: Grace Harmer

Pedricktown, N.J.: Dena Fritz

Penn Valley: Alexander Shetzen

Pennsburg: Isabel Gandek-Gaspar, Haley Johnston, Elizabeth Rinehart, Olivia Spilman, Tyler Whittaker

Perkasie: Abigail McIntyre

Perkiomenville: Candie Brown, Alexis Elsner

Philadelphia: Elixer Lassus, James McAllister, Phallon Summerville

Phoenixville: Kevin Colbert, Jessica Jacobs, Felicia Milano, Jacqueline Pizzico

Plymouth Meeting: Rebecca Carbo, Patriot Fazliu, Julian Giorno, Rachel Viola, Sarah Viola

Pottstown: Samantha Faust, Jessica Grace, Casey Hand, Urella Harder, Jared Highlands, Seth Kramer, Jaclyn Murphy, Megan Nazaryk, Emily Nazaryk, Timothy Obrien, Pamela Oister, Paul Parrish, Jonathan Pavlick, Rachel Ricketts, Hattie Sandberg, Samantha Shovelton, Kirsten Staurowsky, Charlotte Stone, Heidi Thomas, Candace Wright, John Yorgey Jr.

Reading: Corrine Peterson, Derek Peterson

Red Hill: Catherine Camuso

Roslyn: Emily Murphy

Royersford: Nicole Bumbarger, Philip Gardocki, Sophie Garro, Steven Landis, Tyler Lelii, Kayla Velasquez

Schwenksville: Austin Flint, Sara Pecharo, John-Curtis Quattrini

Skippack: Rebecca Dietterich

Souderton: Lianna Blankenship, Alison Evans, Brett Hale, Hyeonjoo Min, Rebekah Negley

Southampton: Volha Sachko

Spring City: Erik Aschendorf

Stowe: Gabrielle Davidheiser

Telford: Carina Brown, Samuel Crino, Katherine Derstine, Jillian Hartman, Forrest Hendricks, Stefan Hofmeister, David Hollinger, Claire Horrocks, Preston Moyer

Trappe: Victoria Esten

Warminster: Crystal Guzman

West Chester: Jamie Hutchison

West Point: Andrew McNaney

Willow Grove: Ren Kauffman, Kaitlin Taylor

Wyndmoor: Christine Fariss

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s